दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांनी मोबाईल वर्ल्ड काँग्रेस 2025 मध्ये घडवले भारताच्या दूरसंवाद परिवर्तनाचे दर्शन
नवोन्मेष, समावेशकता, शाश्वतता आणि विश्वास हे भारताला तंत्रज्ञान शासनाच्या दिशेने घेऊन जाणारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत आहेत - केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया
05 MAR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 05 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांनी स्पेनमध्ये बार्सेलोना येथे प्रतिष्ठेच्या जागतिक मोबाईल काँग्रेसला(एमडब्लूसी) भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांनी सीईओंसोबत वरिष्ठ स्तरावर बैठका घेतल्या, महत्त्वाच्या सत्रांमध्ये आपले विचार व्यक्त केले आणि जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या मोबाईल आणि दूरसंवाद उद्योग संमेलनांपैकी एक असलेल्या संमेलनात प्रमुख तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषांचा अनुभव घेतला.
त्यांच्या या भेटीच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या दूरसंवाद क्षेत्रात घडून आलेल्या परिवर्तनाचे जागतिक मोबाईल काँग्रेस 2025 मध्ये भारताची 5जी प्रणालीची वेगवान अंमलबजावणी, जगातील सर्वात कमी दरातील डेटा सुविधा, स्वदेशी 4जी/5जी स्टॅक्स यांची माहिती देण्यात आली आणि भक्कम सायबर सुरक्षा उपाययोजना अधोरेखित करण्यात आल्या. या परिषदेतील सहभाग भारताच्या दूरसंवाद क्रांतीमधील जागतिक स्थान अधोरेखित करत आहे आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रशासनाबाबतची भारताची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करत आहे.
यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान प्रशासनः ‘आव्हानांना तोड देताना आणि नवोन्मेष आणि नियामक यांचे संतुलनः दूरसंवाद धोरणावरील जागतिक दृष्टीकोन’ या विषयावरील महत्त्वाच्या सत्रांमध्ये आपले विचार मांडले.
नवोन्मेष, समावेशकता, शाश्वतता आणि विश्वास हे भारताला तंत्रज्ञान शासनाच्या दिशेने घेऊन जाणारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले आणि देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाची सेवा करणाऱ्या आधार, भारतनेट यांचे यश अधोरेखित केले.
एमडब्लूसी 2025 च्या भेटी दरम्यान, सिंदिया यांनी भारतीय मोबाईल काँग्रेस 2025 चे अनावरण केले आणि दूरसंवाद सामग्री आणि सेवा निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेने (TEPC) भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंवाद विभागाच्या मदतीने उभारलेल्या भारत पॅव्हेलियनचे उद्घाटन केले. यामध्ये दूरसंवाद सामग्रीचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या 38 उत्पादकांनी त्यांच्या हार्डवेअर आणि सॉफ्टवेअर या दोन्ही प्रकारच्या उत्पादनांची मांडणी केली आहे.
त्याचबरोबर मंत्र्यांनी भारत पॅव्हेलियनच्या भेटीदरम्यान व्हीव्हीडीएनच्या देशी बनावटीने रचित आणि उत्पादित एआय आधारित वाय-फाय- 7 चे देखील उद्घाटन केले.
एमडब्लूसी 2025 मधील मंत्र्यांचा सहभाग डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या भारताच्या बांधिलकीला अधोरेखित करत आहे.
मोबाईल वर्ल्ड काँग्रेस 2025 विषयी
कन्व्हर्ज. कनेक्ट. क्रिएट" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित एमडब्लूसी 2025, 3 ते 6 मार्च दरम्यान बार्सिलोना येथे होत आहे, ज्यामध्ये 200+ देशांतील 1,01,000+ अभ्यागत, 2700+ प्रदर्शक आणि नेते एकत्र येऊन 5G, एआय, आयओटी आणि डिजिटल ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशनमधील अत्याधुनिक गोष्टी प्रदर्शित होत आहेत. वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि धोरणकर्त्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या 1200+ वक्त्यांसह, प्रमुख संकल्पनेमध्ये 5जी इनसाइड, एआय+, कनेक्ट एक्स, एंटरप्राइझ री-इन्व्हेंटेड, गेम चेंजर्स आणि डिजिटल डीएनए यांचा समावेश आहे. एमडब्लूसी 2025 ह मोबाइल नवोन्मेष, नेटवर्किंग आणि भविष्यातील संपर्कव्यवस्थेसाठी जगातील आघाडीचा मंच आहे.

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M.Scindia Showcases India’s Telecom Transformation at MWC 2025
Innovation, Inclusivity, Sustainability & Trust forms the core of India’s guiding principles towards tech governance: Shri JM Scindia
Ensuring spectrum management, market stability, telecom regulation & consumer protection key towards balancing innovation with regulation: Shri JM Scindia
Participation in MWC 25 underscores the global standing of India’s telecom revolution and reflects India’s commitment to tech governance
05 MAR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for CommunicationsShri Jyotiraditya M Scindia visited the prestigious Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona, Spain, engaging in top level meetings with CEOs, addressed key sessions and witnessed major tech innovations in one of the world’s largest gatherings for the mobile and telecommunications industry.
This visit showcased India’s telecom transformation at Mobile World Congress 2025, with Bharat’s rapid 5G rollout, world’s lowest data tariffs, indigenous 4G/5G stacks & robust cybersecurity measures highlighted in the prestigious event.Participation in MWC 25 underscores the global standing of India’s telecom revolution and reflects India’s commitment to tech governance.
The Minister addressed key sessions on ‘Global Tech Governance: Rising to the Challenge’ and Balancing Innovation & Regulation: Global Perspectives on Telecom Policy’ at the event.
ImageImage
He said that “Innovation, Inclusivity, Sustainability & Trust forms the core of India’s guiding principles towards tech governance”and highlighted the successof Aadhaar, BharatNet in serving every citizen of the country.
The Minister also spoke about the four steps ofIndia’s efforts towards balancing innovation with regulation such as spectrum management; ensuring market stability; introducing telecom regulation to ease up various processes; and bringing cybersecurity measures for consumer protection.
During the MWC 2025 visit, Shri Scindia unveiled the curtains of India Mobile Congress 2025 and inaugurated Bharat Pavilion organized by the Telecom Equipment & Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) with the support of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, featured 38 Indian telecom equipment manufacturers showcasing their state-of-the-art products, both hardware and software.
The Minister also inaugurated VVDN’s indigenously designed & manufacturedAI based Wi-Fi-7 during his visit to Bharat Pavillion. He also visited other booths such as Meta and Google Cloud, catching a glimpse of their various technological solutions.
As part of the visit, the Minister interacted with top industry leaders from Qualcomm, Cisco, Mavenir, Ericsson, Nokia, AMD, AT&T, Airtel, BSNL, CDOT, TEPC, during dinner with CEOs, enabling strategic partnerships and innovation in Telecom.
The event also featured bilateral meetings with FCC,along with booth visits to Companies exploring cutting-edge developments in 5G, artificial intelligence, and next-generation mobile technologies.
The Minister’s participation in MWC 2025 highlights India's commitment to leveraging cutting-edge technologies for enhancing digital infrastructure. This engagement also reflects India's strategic focus on strengthening international partnerships, driving investments in the telecommunications sector, and shaping global policies to ensure inclusive and sustainable growth. Through active dialogue and collaboration, India aims to play a key role in shaping the future of global connectivity and technologicaladvancements.
AboutMobileWorldCongress2025
MWC 2025, themed "Converge. Connect. Create.", is taking place from March 3–6 in Barcelona, bringing together 101,000+ attendees, 2,700+ exhibitors, and leaders from 200+ countries to showcase the latest in 5G, AI, IoT, and digital transformation. With 1,200+ speakers, including top executives and policymakers, key themes include 5G Inside, AI+, Connect X, Enterprise Re-invented, Game Changers and Digital DNA.. MWC 2025 is the world’s leading platform for mobile innovation, networking, and future connectivity.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]