Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M.Scindia Showcases India’s Telecom Transformation at MWC 2025
Innovation, Inclusivity, Sustainability & Trust forms the core of India’s guiding principles towards tech governance: Shri JM Scindia
Ensuring spectrum management, market stability, telecom regulation & consumer protection key towards balancing innovation with regulation: Shri JM Scindia
Participation in MWC 25 underscores the global standing of India’s telecom revolution and reflects India’s commitment to tech governance
05 MAR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for CommunicationsShri Jyotiraditya M Scindia visited the prestigious Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona, Spain, engaging in top level meetings with CEOs, addressed key sessions and witnessed major tech innovations in one of the world’s largest gatherings for the mobile and telecommunications industry.
This visit showcased India’s telecom transformation at Mobile World Congress 2025, with Bharat’s rapid 5G rollout, world’s lowest data tariffs, indigenous 4G/5G stacks & robust cybersecurity measures highlighted in the prestigious event.Participation in MWC 25 underscores the global standing of India’s telecom revolution and reflects India’s commitment to tech governance.
The Minister addressed key sessions on ‘Global Tech Governance: Rising to the Challenge’ and Balancing Innovation & Regulation: Global Perspectives on Telecom Policy’ at the event.
ImageImage
He said that “Innovation, Inclusivity, Sustainability & Trust forms the core of India’s guiding principles towards tech governance”and highlighted the successof Aadhaar, BharatNet in serving every citizen of the country.
The Minister also spoke about the four steps ofIndia’s efforts towards balancing innovation with regulation such as spectrum management; ensuring market stability; introducing telecom regulation to ease up various processes; and bringing cybersecurity measures for consumer protection.
During the MWC 2025 visit, Shri Scindia unveiled the curtains of India Mobile Congress 2025 and inaugurated Bharat Pavilion organized by the Telecom Equipment & Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) with the support of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, featured 38 Indian telecom equipment manufacturers showcasing their state-of-the-art products, both hardware and software.
The Minister also inaugurated VVDN’s indigenously designed & manufacturedAI based Wi-Fi-7 during his visit to Bharat Pavillion. He also visited other booths such as Meta and Google Cloud, catching a glimpse of their various technological solutions.
As part of the visit, the Minister interacted with top industry leaders from Qualcomm, Cisco, Mavenir, Ericsson, Nokia, AMD, AT&T, Airtel, BSNL, CDOT, TEPC, during dinner with CEOs, enabling strategic partnerships and innovation in Telecom.
The event also featured bilateral meetings with FCC,along with booth visits to Companies exploring cutting-edge developments in 5G, artificial intelligence, and next-generation mobile technologies.
The Minister’s participation in MWC 2025 highlights India's commitment to leveraging cutting-edge technologies for enhancing digital infrastructure. This engagement also reflects India's strategic focus on strengthening international partnerships, driving investments in the telecommunications sector, and shaping global policies to ensure inclusive and sustainable growth. Through active dialogue and collaboration, India aims to play a key role in shaping the future of global connectivity and technologicaladvancements.
AboutMobileWorldCongress2025
MWC 2025, themed "Converge. Connect. Create.", is taking place from March 3–6 in Barcelona, bringing together 101,000+ attendees, 2,700+ exhibitors, and leaders from 200+ countries to showcase the latest in 5G, AI, IoT, and digital transformation. With 1,200+ speakers, including top executives and policymakers, key themes include 5G Inside, AI+, Connect X, Enterprise Re-invented, Game Changers and Digital DNA.. MWC 2025 is the world’s leading platform for mobile innovation, networking, and future connectivity.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 2025 में दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत में आ रहे परिवर्तन को दर्शाया
नवाचार, समावेशिता, स्थिरता और विश्वास तकनीकी शासन के प्रति भारत के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के मूल में हैं: श्री जेएम सिंधिया
स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन, बाजार की स्थिरता, दूरसंचार विनियमन और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करना विनियमन के साथ नवाचार को संतुलित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री जेएम सिंधिया
मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 25 में भागीदारी भारत की दूरसंचार क्रांति की वैश्विक स्थिति को रेखांकित करती है और तकनीकी शासन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है
05 MAR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
स्पेन के बार्सिलोना में प्रतिष्ठित मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस (एमडब्ल्यूसी) में भाग लेने पहुंचे संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ शीर्ष स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लिया, प्रमुख सत्रों को संबोधित किया तथा मोबाइल और दूरसंचार उद्योग के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सम्मेलनों में से एक इस सम्मेलन में प्रमुख तकनीकी नवाचारों का जायजा लिया।
मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 2025 में उनकी इस यात्रा के दौरान दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत में आ रहे परिवर्तनों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन में भारत में तीव्र गति से 5G को लागू करने, दुनिया में सबसे कम डेटा कीमत, स्वदेशी 4G/5G स्टैक और मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों के संबंध में उठाए गए कदमों को उजागर किया गया। मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 25 में भागीदारी भारत की दूरसंचार क्रांति की वैश्विक स्थिति को रेखांकित करती है और तकनीकी शासन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस कार्यक्रम में 'वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशासन: चुनौतियों का सामना' और 'नवाचार एवं विनियमन में संतुलन: दूरसंचार नीति पर वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य' विषयों पर प्रमुख सत्रों को संबोधित किया।
छविछवि
उन्होंने कहा कि "नवाचार, समावेशिता, स्थिरता और विश्वास तकनीकी शासन के प्रति भारत के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के मूल तत्व हैं"। उन्होंने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की सेवा में आधार, भारतनेट की सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री महोदय ने विनियमन के साथ नवाचार को संतुलित करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों के चार चरणों के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जिनमें स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन; बाजार में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना; विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाने के लिए दूरसंचार विनियमन लागू करना; और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा उपाय लाना शामिल हैं
एमडब्ल्यूसी 2025 के दौरान, श्री सिंधिया ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 का शुभारंभ किया और भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के सहयोग से दूरसंचार उपकरण एवं सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (टीईपीसी) द्वारा लगाए गए भारत पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें 38 भारतीय दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया है और अपने अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों, हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर दोनों का प्रदर्शन किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत पैविलियन के दौरे के दौरान वीवीडीएन की ओर से स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए और निर्मित एआई आधारित वाई-फाई-7 का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने मेटा और गूगल क्लाउड जैसे अन्य प्रदर्शकों के बूथों का भी दौरा किया और उनके विभिन्न तकनीकी समाधानों की झलक देखी।
इस यात्रा के एक भाग के रूप में, मंत्री महोदय ने क्वालकॉम, सिस्को, मावेनिर, एरिक्सन, नोकिया, एएमडी, एटीएंडटी, एयरटेल, बीएसएनएल, सीडॉट, टीईपीसी के सीईओ के साथ रात्रि भोज के दौरान उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत की, जिससे दूरसंचार में रणनीतिक साझेदारी और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस कार्यक्रम में जीएसएमए, एफसीसी, पोलैंड और स्वीडन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी शामिल थीं। साथ ही 5G, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और अगली पीढ़ी की मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों में अत्याधुनिक विकास की दिशा में काम करने वाली कंपनियों के बूथ का भी उन्होंने दौरा किया।
एमडब्ल्यूसी में मंत्री महोदय की भागीदारी डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के उत्थान के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। यह भागीदारी इस बात को भी दर्शाती है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी तथा सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक नीतियों को आकार देने पर भारत रणनीतिक तौर पर कितना ध्यान दे रहा है। भारत का लक्ष्य सक्रिय संवाद और सहयोग के माध्यम से वैश्विक संपर्क और तकनीकी उन्नति के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना है।
मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 2025 के बारे में
मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 2025 का विषय "कन्वर्ज. कनेक्ट. क्रिएट" है। इसका आयोजन बार्सिलोना में 3-6 मार्च को किया जा रहा है। इसमें 101,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी, 2,700 से अधिक प्रदर्शक और 200 से अधिक देशों के दिग्गज 5G, AI, IoT और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में नवीनतम प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक साथ शामिल हो रहे हैं। शीर्ष अधिकारियों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित 1,200 से अधिक वक्ता जिन प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं उनमें शामिल हैं- 5G इनसाइड, AI+, कनेक्ट एक्स, एंटरप्राइज री-इनवेंटेड, गेम चेंजर्स और डिजिटल डीएनए हैं। मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 2025 मोबाइल नवाचार, नेटवर्किंग और भविष्य की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए दुनिया का अग्रणी मंच है।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]