Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC Dhenkanal Announces Admission for PG Diploma in Odia Journalism (2025-26)
05 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Dhenkanal, one of the premier media training institutes in India, has announced the commencement of the admission process for the Post Graduate Diploma in Odia Journalism (PGDOJ) for the academic session 2025-26. This one-year full-time professional programme aims to train students in journalism, media writing, reporting, editing, digital communication, and public relations with a special focus on the Odia language.
Prof. Anand Pradhan, Regional Director, IIMC Dhenkanal, informed that the admission process will begin from 3rd March 2025. Interested candidates can apply through both online and offline modes. The last date for submission of application forms is 30th April 2025. The entrance examination will be held on 18th May 2025 at five cities across Odisha, including Bhubaneswar, Dhenkanal, Berhampur, Sambalpur, and Balasore. The entrance test will assess candidates' language proficiency in Odia, writing skills, general knowledge, and aptitude for journalism.
The course has 30 seats, including reservations for SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD categories as per Government of India norms. Applicants must possess a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university. Final-year graduation students can also apply, provided they submit their final mark sheets by 30th September 2025. The maximum age limit is 25 years for the General category, with age relaxations for reserved categories.
Applicants can download the admission form and instructions from the IIMC website: https://iimc.gov.in/language-courses-25-26. The hard copy of the admission forms will also be available at the following locations:
• IIMC: Dhenkanal Campus Office, Sanchar Marg, Dhenkanal
• 3rd Floor, National Academy of Broadcasting and Multimedia (NABM), Behind Rail Sadan, Chandrasekharpur, Bhubaneswar
• CBFC Regional Office, Chalachitra Bhavan, OFDC Campus, Buxi Bazar, Cuttack
Applicants can also submit their applications online through the Google Form link: https://forms.gle/ZzU1Ftf7UCe9kFr37. The entrance test fees are Rs. 500 for the General category and Rs. 350 for SC/ST/EWS/PwD candidates, payable via UPI, NEFT, or bank transfer.
The course curriculum covers communication theory, reporting and writing, editing, digital media, media laws and ethics, audio-visual production, development journalism, and advertising and PR. The programme includes a one-month mandatory internship with reputed media organizations to provide hands-on training to students. The total course fee is Rs. 55,500/-.
Prof. Anand Pradhan said that IIMC, Dhenkanal has been at the forefront of media education in Eastern India and has produced many successful media professionals over the years. The PG Diploma in Odia Journalism programme provides high-quality media education in regional language journalism and offers a unique opportunity for young aspirants to build their careers in the media industry.
For further details, applicants can contact:
• Mr. Jitendra Pati, Academic Coordinator: +91 9437444200

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி தேன்கனல், ஒடியா இதழியலில் முதுநிலை டிப்ளமோ சேர்க்கையை அறிவித்துள்ளது
05 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான ஊடக பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி) தேன்கனல், 2025-26 கல்வியாண்டிற்கான ஒடியா இதழியலில் முதுகலை டிப்ளமோ (பி.ஜி.டி.ஓ.ஜே) சேர்க்கை செயல்முறையைத் தொடங்குவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஒரு வருட முழுநேர தொழில்முறை பாடத்திட்டம் ஒடியா மொழியில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி பத்திரிகை, ஊடக எழுத்து, அறிக்கையிடல், எடிட்டிங், டிஜிட்டல் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றில் மாணவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி தேன்கனலின் பிராந்திய இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ஆனந்த் பிரதான், சேர்க்கை செயல்முறை 2025 மார்ச் 3 முதல் தொடங்குவதாகக் கூறினார். ஆர்வமுள்ள விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் ஆஃப்லைன் முறைகள் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். விண்ணப்ப படிவங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2025 ஏப்ரல் 30 ஆகும். நுழைவுத் தேர்வு 2025 மே 18 அன்று புவனேஸ்வர், தேன்கனல், பெர்ஹாம்பூர், சம்பல்பூர் மற்றும் பாலசோர் உள்ளிட்ட ஒடிசாவின் ஐந்து நகரங்களில் நடைபெறும். நுழைவுத் தேர்வில் ஒடியாவில் மாணவர்களின் மொழித் தேர்ச்சி, எழுதும் திறன், பொது அறிவு மற்றும் இதழியல் திறன் ஆகியவை மதிப்பிடப்படும்.
இந்த படிப்பில் மத்திய அரசின் விதிமுறைகளின்படி எஸ்.சி/எஸ்.டி/ஓ.பி.சி/பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின் தங்கியவர்கள்/மாற்றுத்திறனாளி பிரிவினருக்கான இட ஒதுக்கீடு உட்பட 30 இடங்கள் உள்ளன. விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஏதேனும் ஒரு துறையில் இளங்கலை பட்டம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். இறுதி ஆண்டு பட்டப்படிப்பு மாணவர்களும் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். அவர்கள் தங்கள் இறுதி மதிப்பெண் சான்றிதழ்களை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 30 க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இடஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பிரிவினருக்கு வயது தளர்வுகள் உடன் பொதுப்பிரிவினருக்கு அதிகபட்ச வயது வரம்பு 25 ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108461