Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves development of ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji (12.4 km) in Uttarakhand under National Ropeways Development Programme – Parvatmala Pariyojana
05 MAR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 12.4 km ropeway project from Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib Ji in Uttarakhand. The project will be developed on Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 2,730.13 crore.
Currently, the journey to the Hemkund Sahib Ji is a challenging 21-km uphill trek from Govindghat and is covered on foot or by ponies or palanquins. The proposed ropeway is planned to provide convenience to pilgrims and visiting the Hemkund Sahib Ji and the tourists visiting the Valley of Flowers and will ensure all-weather last mile connectivity between Govindghat and Hemkund Sahib Ji.
The ropeway is planned to be developed in public-private partnership and will be based on Monocable Detachable Gondola (MDG) from Govindghat to Ghangaria (10.55 km), seamlessly integrated with the most advanced Tricable Detachable Gondola (3S) technology from Ghangaria to Hemkund Sahib Ji (1.85 km) with a design capacity of 1,100 passengers per hour per direction (PPHPD) carrying 11,000 passengers per day.
The ropeway project will also generate substantial employment opportunities during construction and operations as well as in allied tourism industries like hospitality, travel, foods & beverages (F&B) and tourism throughout the year.
The development of ropeway project is a significant step towards fostering balanced socio-economic development, enhancing last mile connectivity for pilgrims and fostering rapid economic growth of the region.
Hemkund Sahib Ji is a highly revered pilgrimage site situated at an elevation of 15,000 ft in Chamoli district of the State of Uttarakhand. The Gurudwara established at the holy site is open for about 5 months in a year between May and September and is visited by about 1.5 to 2 lakh pilgrims annually. The trek to Hemkund Sahib Ji also serves as the gateway to the famous Valley of Flowers, a national park recognized as the UNESCO World Heritage site, located in the pristine Garhwal Himalayas.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम - पर्वतमाला परियोजना के तहत उत्तराखंड राज्य में गोविंदघाट से हेमकुंड साहिब जी (12.4 किमी) तक रोपवे परियोजना के विकास को मंजूरी दी
05 MAR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने गोविंदघाट से हेमकुंड साहिब जी तक 12.4 किलोमीटर रोपवे परियोजना के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना को डिजाइन, निर्माण, वित्त, संचालन और हस्तांतरण (डीबीएफओटी) मोड पर विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसकी कुल पूंजीगत लागत 2,730.13 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
वर्तमान में हेमकुंड साहिब जी की यात्रा गोविंदघाट से 21 किलोमीटर की चुनौतीपूर्ण चढ़ाई है और इसे पैदल या टट्टू या पालकी द्वारा पूरा किया जाता है। प्रस्तावित रोपवे की योजना हेमकुंड साहिब जी के दर्शन करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों और फूलों की घाटी में आने वाले पर्यटकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है और यह गोविंदघाट और हेमकुंड साहिब जी के बीच हर मौसम में अंतिम मील की कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
रोपवे को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी में विकसित करने की योजना है और यह गोविंदघाट से घांघरिया (10.55 किमी) तक मोनोकेबल डिटैचेबल गोंडोला (एमडीजी) पर आधारित होगा, जिसे घांघरिया से हेमकुंड साहिब जी (1.85 किमी) तक सबसे उन्नत ट्राइकेबल डिटैचेबल गोंडोला (3 एस) तकनीक से जोड़ा जाएगा, इसका डिजाइन इस तरीके से तैयार किया जाएगा जिससे इसकी क्षमता प्रति घंटे प्रति दिशा 1,100 यात्री (पीपीएचपीडी) होगी और यह प्रतिदिन 11,000 यात्रियों को ले जाएगा।
रोपवे परियोजना निर्माण और परिचालन के दौरान और साथ ही पूरे वर्ष आतिथ्य, यात्रा, खाद्य और पेय (एफ एंड बी) और पर्यटन जैसे संबद्ध पर्यटन उद्योगों में रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करेगी।
रोपवे परियोजना का विकास संतुलित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए अंतिम मील तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र के तीव्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
हेमकुंड साहिब जी उत्तराखंड राज्य के चमोली जिले में 15,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित एक अत्यंत श्रद्धेय तीर्थ स्थल है। इस पवित्र स्थल पर स्थापित गुरुद्वारा मई से सितम्बर के बीच साल में लगभग 5 महीने के लिए खुला रहता है और हर साल लगभग 1.5 से 2 लाख तीर्थयात्री यहां आते हैं। हेमकुंड साहिब जी की यात्रा फूलों की प्रसिद्ध घाटी के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में भी काम करती है, जो प्राचीन गढ़वाल हिमालय में स्थित एक राष्ट्रीय उद्यान है जिसे यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।