Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED’s Role in Tribal Development From Local Artisans to Global Markets
05 MAR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India is home to over 10.45 crore Scheduled Tribe (ST) individuals—comprising 8.6% of the total population—representing a vast and diverse tribal heritage. The Government of India has demonstrated a strong commitment to the socio-economic development of Scheduled Tribes by taking several initiatives based on a multi-pronged approach.
The overall budget for the development of Scheduled Tribes has risen from ₹10,237.33 crore in 2024-25 to ₹14,925.81 crore in 2025-26, marking an impressive 45.79% increase. A long-term perspective reveals significant progress: from ₹4,497.96 crore in 2014-15 to ₹7,411 crore in 2021-22, and now a 231.83% increase since 2014-15, demonstrating the government's sustained focus on tribal welfare.
In line with this commitment, the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been actively working to enhance the marketing and economic conditions of tribal communities. TRIFED's mission is to promote the socio-economic development of tribal communities through the marketing development of tribal products.
Van Dhan Yojana: Transforming Tribal Livelihoods
[4]Launched on 14th April 2018, the Van Dhan Yojana is a flagship initiative under the 'Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP.' Implemented by TRIFED as the nodal agency, the scheme aims to generate livelihood opportunities for tribal gatherers by transforming them into entrepreneurs. Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKCs) have been established in tribal-dominated districts, where tribal Self-Help Groups (SHGs) engage in the collection, value addition, and marketing of MFPs. Each VDVK cluster comprises 15 tribal SHGs with about 300 beneficiaries. The initiative, 100% funded by the Central Government, provides ₹15 lakhs per cluster to support tribal entrepreneurship, ensuring a sustainable source of income for forest-dwelling communities.
Since its inception, the Van Dhan Yojana has significantly improved the livelihoods of tribal communities across India. The initiative has benefited over 11.83 lakh tribal individuals, enhancing their income and fostering sustainable development. With substantial funding of ₹587 crores, the scheme has provided economic opportunities and empowered forest-dependent communities to become self-reliant.
The implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana follows a structured approach to empower tribal communities. The process involves the formation of 20-member Self-Help Groups (SHGs), training, provision of value addition equipment, establishment of storage and logistics systems, and branding and marketing support. These steps ensure that the tribal gatherers move up the value chain from mere raw material suppliers to producers of high-value finished goods, significantly enhancing their incomes and economic stability.
TRIBES INDIA- Bridging Tribal Products with Global Markets
TRIFED aims at accelerating economic development of tribal people, the poorest among the poor, through the marketing of their products on sustainable basis and providing wider exposure to their art and craft in domestic as well as international markets. More than 200 tribal communities, residing in remote regions, strive to preserve their traditional arts and crafts. To support their economic welfare, TRIFED launched TRIBES INDIA in 1999, opening its first retail outlet in New Delhi.
Today, TRIBES INDIA has expanded to 117 retail outlets across India. TRIFED operates 15 Regional Offices to source handicrafts, handlooms, and natural food products from tribal artisans, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and affiliated organisations. These products are sold through 35 own showrooms and 8 consignment showrooms, as well as exhibitions. Expanding its reach, TRIFED now markets tribal products globally via www.tribesindia.com, ensuring fair pricing and wider exposure for artisans.
Strategic Partnerships and Initiatives: Empowering Tribes Through Collaboration
To further its mission, TRIFED has entered into several strategic partnerships aimed at facilitating tribal entrepreneurship and enhancing market access for tribal products.
Partnership
Date
Objective
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) & Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC)
24th February 2025
Facilitating product curation and design development of handloom and handicraft products by tribal artisans (NIFT). Augmenting technology and tertiary processing of horticulture and minor forest products (HPMC).
Rooftop
24th February 2025
Providing art workshops and skill enhancement opportunities for tribal artisans.
Meesho, Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA), and Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industrialisation (MGIRI)
18th February 2025
Enabling onboarding of tribal products on Meesho’s platform, long-term collaborations with culinary professionals (IFCA), and capacity-building for artisans (MGIRI).
Tea Trunk
17th February 2025
Boosting the tribal economy through market presence, sustainable development, and skill-building for tribal producers.
Aadi Mahotsav – Celebrating Tribal Excellence and Entrepreneurship
Aadi Mahotsav, the flagship initiative of TRIFED, is an annual event that celebrates India's rich tribal heritage, culture, arts, crafts, cuisine, and commerce. The 2025 edition, held from 16th to 24th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, brought together over 600 tribal artisans from 30+ States and Union Territories, 500 performing artists showcasing various tribal dance forms, and 25 tribal food stalls presenting indigenous cuisines from different regions. The event also featured live painting sessions by tribal artisans, collaborations with 20 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and 35 training institutes, and the signing of 25+ MoUs with design institutes and corporate houses. The theme of the festival, "A Celebration of the Spirit of Entrepreneurship, Tribal Craft, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce," represents the basic ethos of tribal life.
Building a Self-Reliant Tribal Economy
TRIFED’s initiatives, including Van Dhan Yojana, TRIBES INDIA, and Aadi Mahotsav, are driving tribal empowerment by fostering entrepreneurship, enhancing market access, and preserving traditional crafts. With strategic partnerships, retail expansion, and cultural events, these programs create sustainable livelihoods and economic self-reliance for tribal communities, ensuring their integration into the mainstream economy while celebrating their rich heritage.
References
Click here to see PDF:

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مقامی کاریگروں سے لے کر عالمی منڈیوں تک قبائلی ترقی میں ٹرائیفیڈ کا کردار
05 MAR 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان 10.45 کروڑ سے زیادہ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) افراد کا گھر ہے-جو کل آبادی کا 8.6 فیصد ہے-جو ایک وسیع اور متنوع قبائلی ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر کئی اقدامات کرکے درج فہرست قبائل کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کے لیے مجموعی بجٹ 25-2024 میں 10,237.33 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 26-2025 میں 14,925.81 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ، جس میں 45.79 فیصد کا شاندار اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ایک طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر سے نمایاں پیش رفت کا پتہ چلتا ہے: 15-2014 میں 4,497.96 کروڑ روپے سے 22-2021 میں 7,411 کروڑ روپے ، اور اب 15-2014کے بعد سے 231.83 فیصد اضافہ ، قبائلی فلاح و بہبود پر حکومت کی مستقل توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
اس عزم کے مطابق قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) قبائلی برادریوں کی مارکیٹنگ اور اقتصادی حالات کو بڑھانے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کا مشن قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کی ترقی کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ون دھن یوجنا: قبائلی ذریعہ معاش میں تبدیلی
[4] 14 اپریل 2018 کو شروع کی گئی ون دھن یوجنا ‘کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور ایم ایف پی کے لیے ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے ذریعے معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقہ کار’ کے تحت ایک اہم پہل ہے جو ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نافذ کی گئی ہے اوراس اسکیم کا مقصد قبائلی گیدرس(جو روایتی طور پر جنگلات اور دیگر قدرتی علاقوں سے وسائل جمع کرتے ہیں) کو کاروباریت میں تبدیل کرکے ان کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جہاں قبائلی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) ایم ایف پیز کو جمع کرنے ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف ہیں ۔ ہر وی ڈی وی کے کلسٹر میں تقریباً 300 مستفیدین کے ساتھ 15 قبائلی ایس ایچ جی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پہل ، جسے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 100فیصد مالی اعانت حاصل ہے ، قبائلی صنعت کاری کی حمایت کے لیے فی کلسٹر 15 لاکھ روپے فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے جنگل میں رہنے والی برادریوں کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک پائیدار ذریعہ یقینی بنتا ہے ۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ، ون دھن یوجنا نے پورے ہندوستان میں قبائلی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے ۔ اس پہل سے 11.83 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملا ہے ۔ 587 کروڑ روپے کی خاطر خواہ فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ، اس اسکیم نے معاشی مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں اور جنگلات پر انحصار کرنے والی برادریوں کو خود کفیل بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا ہے ۔
ون دھن یوجناکےنفاذ میں قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار اپنایا گیاہے ۔ اس عمل میں20 رکنی خود امدادی گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی تشکیل، تربیت، قدر میں اضافے کے آلات کی فراہمی، اسٹوریج اور لاجسٹکس سسٹم کا قیام اور برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ قبائلی جمع کرنے والے محض خام مال فراہم کرنے والوں سے اعلیٰ معیار کے تیار شدہ سامان کے پیدا کار بن کر ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھائیں، جس سے ان کی آمدنی اور معاشی استحکام میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوسکے۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا- قبائلی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں کے ساتھ ملانا
ٹی آر ئی ایف ای ڈی کا مقصد پائیدار بنیادوں پر قبائلی برادریوں کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعہ اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ان کے فن اور دستکاری کو وسیع تر نمائش فراہم کرکے ان لوگوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے، جو غریبوں میں غریب ترین ہیں۔ دور دراز علاقوں میں مقیم 200 سے زیادہ قبائلی برادریاں اپنے روایتی فنون اور دستکاری کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کی اقتصادی فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون کے لیے، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے 1999 میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کا آغاز کیا، جس نے نئی دہلی میں اپنا پہلا ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ کھولا۔
آج، ٹرائبس انڈیا پورے بھارت میں117 ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس تک پھیل گیا ہے۔ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی قبائلی کاریگروں، خود امدادی گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور منسلکہ تنظیموں سے دستکاری، ہتھ کرگھے اور قدرتی خوراک کی مصنوعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے 15 علاقائی دفاتر چلاتا ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات 35 اپنے شو رومز اور 8 کنسائنمنٹ شو رومز کے ساتھ ساتھ نمائشوں کے ذریعے فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔ اپنی رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی اب قبائلی مصنوعات کی عالمی سطح پر www.tribesindia.com کے ذریعے مارکیٹنگ کرتا ہے، جس سے کاریگروں کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں اور وسیع تر مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور اقدامات: تعاون کے ذریعے قبائل کو بااختیار بنانا
اپنے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے کئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داریاں کی ہیں جن کا مقصد قبائلی کاروبار کو آسان بنانا اور قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
شراکت داری
تاریخ
مقصد
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) اور ہماچل پردیش ہارٹیکلچر پروڈیوس مارکیٹنگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی ایم سی)
24
فروری
2025
قبائلی کاریگروں(این آئی ایف ٹی) کے ذریعہ پروڈکٹ کیوریشن اورہتھ کرگھہ اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔ باغبانی اور معمولی جنگلاتی مصنوعات (ایچ پی ایم سی) کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹرژری پروسیسنگ کو بڑھانا۔
چھت
24 فروری
2025
قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے آرٹ ورکشاپس اور ہنر میں اضافے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا۔
میشو، انڈین فیڈریشن آف کلنری ایسوسی ایشنز(آئی ایف سی اے) ، اور مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل انڈسٹریلائزیشن (ایم جی آئی آر آئی)
18
فروری
2025
میشو کے پلیٹ فارم پر قبائلی مصنوعات کی آن بورڈنگ کو فعال کرنا، کھانا پکانے کے پیشہ ور افراد (آئی ایف سی اے) کے ساتھ طویل مدتی تعاون، اور کاریگروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی (ایم جی آئی آر آئی)۔
ٹی ٹرنک
17
فروری
2025
مارکیٹ کی موجودگی، پائیدار ترقی، اور قبائلی پروڈیوسرز کے لیے ہنر مندی کے ذریعے قبائلی معیشت کو فروغ دینا۔
آدی مہوتسو - قبائلی عمدگی اور کاروباری شخصیت کا جشن
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ایک اہم پہل، ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جس میں بھارت کے گراں بہا قبائلی ورثے، ثقافت، آرٹس، دستکاری، کھانوں اور تجارت کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں 16 سے 24 فروری تک منعقد ہونے والے 2025 ایڈیشن میں 30+ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 600 سے زیادہ قبائلی کاریگروں، 500 فنکاروں نے مختلف قبائلی رقص کی نمائش کرنے والے فنکاروں اور اور 25 قبائلی کھانوں کے اسٹالز شامل ہوئے جو مختلف علاقوں کے مقامی کھانوں کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے لائیو پینٹنگ سیشن، 20 پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) اور 35 تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک، اور ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے ساتھ 25+ ایم او یوز پر دستخط بھی ہوئے۔ اس فیسٹیول کاموضوع ہے، "صنعت کاری کے جذبے ، قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت، کھانا اور تجارت،" جو قبائلی زندگی کے بنیادی اخلاقیات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ایک خود انحصار قبائلی معیشت کی تعمیر
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے اقدامات، بشمول ون دھن یوجنا، ٹرائبس انڈیا اورآدی مہوتسو ، کاروبار کو فروغ دے کر، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر اور روایتی دستکاریوں کو محفوظ کر کے قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری، خوردہ توسیع اور ثقافتی تقریبات کے ساتھ، یہ پروگرام قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش اور معاشی خود انحصاری پیدا کرتے ہیں اور اپنے بھرپور ورثے کو مقبول بناتے ہوئے مرکزی دھارے کی معیشت میں ان کے انضمام کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
حوالے
Click here to see PDF: