Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The President of India Inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav - 2025
A Grand Celebration of Tribal Heritage from February 16th–24th, 2025
16 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Aadi Mahotsav-2025, the flagship initiative of the Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, was inaugurated today by Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. Organised from February 16 to 24, 2025, this vibrant festival celebrates India’s rich tribal heritage, culture, arts, crafts, cuisine, and commerce.
Aadi Mahotsav 2025 brings together:
• 600+ tribal artisans from 30+ States and Union Territories.
• 500 performing artists showcasing mesmerizing tribal dance forms.
• 25 tribal food stalls presenting indigenous cuisines from different regions.
The inaugural ceremony featured captivating performances by Tribal artists that included: Chhau Dance (Jharkhand), Kalbelia Dance (Rajasthan), Gaur Mariya Dance (Chhattisgarh), Siddhi Dhamal Dance (Gujarat), Angi Ger Dance (Rajasthan).
Speaking on the occasion, Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu emphasized the significance of Aadi Mahotsav in empowering tribal artisans and entrepreneurs. She stated: “During the last 10 years, many effective steps have been taken for the overall development of the tribal society. The idea behind special attention to the development of tribal society is that only when the tribal society progresses, our country will also progress in the true sense.
The role of education is most important in the development of any society. It is a matter of happiness that about 1.25 lakh tribal children are being provided school education through more than 470 Eklavya model residential schools in the country.
Aadi Mahotsav is a major event to showcase and promote tribal heritage. Such festivals provide a great opportunity to entrepreneurs, craftsmen and artists of the tribal society to connect with the market”.
Advancing Tribal Welfare – PM-JANMAN & Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, transformative initiatives have been launched for the holistic development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs):
• PM-JANMAN Abhiyan (launched in 2023): ₹24,000 crore budget, ensuring doorstep delivery of essential services.
• Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (launched on October 2, 2024): ₹80,000 crore budget, focusing on:
• Connecting 63,000 tribal villages to roads and mobile networks.
• Providing permanent housing to tribal families.
• Ensuring tribal citizens benefit from government welfare schemes.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Jual Oram, commended the festival, stating:
“Aadi Mahotsav is a testament to the rich cultural heritage of tribal communities. Visitors can experience live painting sessions and interact with artisans who have been meticulously selected.”
Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, highlighted the festival’s economic impact:
“Aadi Mahotsav strengthens the livelihoods of tribal artisans by providing access to national and international markets. We are committed to expanding these opportunities for our tribal entrepreneurs.”
Aadi Mahotsav 2025 – Key Highlights
• Display of Republic Day 2025 Best Tableau Award among all Ministries by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
• Live painting sessions by tribal artisans.
• Collaboration with 20 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and 35 training institutes.
• Signing of 25+ MoUs with design institutes and corporate houses.
• State and international pavilions featuring unique tribal crafts.
• Brand integration on eight major e-commerce platforms.
• Delegations from Sri Lanka and Indonesia.
• MoU with IFCA for digital onboarding of tribal culinary items.
• MoU with NEST for capacity building in EMRS.
• MoU with HPMC for value addition to minor forest products like Mahua.
Dignitaries in Attendance
The event witnessed the presence of several esteemed dignitaries, including: Miss. Basuri Swaraj, MP – Delhi,Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs,Shri Ashish Chatterjee, MD, TRIFED, Senior officers, tribal leaders, artisans, and other distinguished guests.
Aadi Mahotsav – A Movement for Tribal Empowerment
Aadi Mahotsav is more than just a festival—it is a movement fostering economic self-reliance, cultural preservation, and social empowerment for India’s tribal communities. By bridging tradition with modernity, the event ensures that tribal India's invaluable contributions are recognized, respected, and celebrated globally.
With this vision, Hon’ble President extended her heartfelt congratulations to all citizens on the occasion of Aadi Mahotsav 2025 and Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آدی مہوتسو - 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
سولہ سے چوبیس فروری 2025 تک قبائلی ورثے کا ایک شاندار جشن
16 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (TRIFED) کے پرچم بردار اقدام، آدی مہوتسو 2025 کا آج صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا۔ 16 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والا یہ متحرک تہوار ہندوستان کے بھرپور قبائلی ورثے، ثقافت، فنون، دستکاری، کھانوں اور تجارت کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو 2025 درج ذیل کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے:
• 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 600+ قبائلی کاریگر۔
• پرفارم کرنے والے 500 فنکار جو قبائلی رقص کی مسحور کن شکلوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔
• 25 قبائلی کھانوں کے اسٹال جو مختلف علاقوں کے دیسی کھانوں کو پیش کریں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں قبائلی فنکاروں کی دلکش پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی جن میں شامل ہیں: چھاؤ ڈانس (جھارکھنڈ)، کالبیلیا ڈانس (راجستھان)، گور ماریہ ڈانس (چھتیس گڑھ)، سدھی دھمال ڈانس (گجرات)، انگی گر ڈانس (راجستھان)۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے قبائلی کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں آدی مہوتسو کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا: "گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران، قبائلی معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے مؤثر اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے پیچھے یہ نظریہ کار فرما ہے کہ جب قبائلی معاشرہ ترقی کرے گا تو ہمارا ملک بھی حقیقی معنوں میں ترقی کرے گا۔
کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی میں تعلیم کا کردار سب سے اہم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ملک میں 470 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ قبائلی بچوں کو اسکولی تعلیم فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو قبائلی ورثے کی نمائش اور فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔ اس طرح کے تہوار قبائلی سماج کے کاروباریوں، کاریگروں اور فنکاروں کو بازار سے جڑنے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
قبائلی بہبود کو آگے بڑھانا - پی ایم جن مان اور دھرتی ابا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے تبدیلی کے درج ذیل اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں:
• پی ایم-جن من ​​ابھیان (2023 میں شروع کیا گیا): 24,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ، ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• دھرتی ابا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان (2 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا): 80,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ، جس میں در ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے:
• 63,000 قبائلی دیہاتوں کو سڑکوں اور موبائل نیٹ ورکس سے جوڑنا۔
• قبائلی خاندانوں کو مستقل رہائش فراہم کرنا۔
• قبائلی شہریوں کو سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں سے مستفید ہونے کو یقینی بنانا۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جول اورم نے تہوار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا:
”آدی مہوتسو قبائلی برادریوں کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا ثبوت ہے۔ زائرین لائیو پینٹنگ سیشن کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں اور ان کاریگروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں جنھیں بہت احتیاط سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔“
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے تہوار کے معاشی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا:
”آدی مہوتسو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کرکے قبائلی کاریگروں ک ذریعہ معاش کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ہم اپنے قبائلی کاروباریوں کے لیے ان مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔“
آدی مہوتسو 2025 - اہم جھلکیاں
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تمام وزارتوں کے درمیان یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کا بہترین ٹیبلو ایوارڈ کا ڈسپلے۔
قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے لائیو پینٹنگ سیشن۔
20 پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) اور 35 تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون۔
ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے ساتھ 25 سے زیادہ ایم او یوز پر دستخط۔
ریاستی اور بین الاقوامی پویلین جو منفرد قبائلی دستکاریوں کی نمائش۔
آٹھ بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر برانڈ انضمام۔
سری لنکا اور انڈونیشیا کے وفود۔
قبائلی کھانوں کی اشیاء کی ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کے لیے آئی ایف سی اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت۔
ای ایم آر ایس میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے این ای ایس ٹی کے ساتھ ایم او یو۔
مہوا جیسی معمولی جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے کے لیے ایچ پی ایم سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے۔
آدی مہوتسو – قبائلی عطائے اختیار کی تحریک
آدی مہوتسو صرف ایک تہوار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے - یہ ایک تحریک ہے جو اقتصادی خود انحصاری، ثقافتی تحفظ، اور ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے سماجی عطائے اختیار کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ روایت کو جدیدیت سے جوڑ کر، یہ تقریب اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ قبائلی ہندوستان کی انمول شراکت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے، ان کا احترام کیا جائے اور اس کا جشن منایا جائے۔
اس وژن کے ساتھ، معزز صدر جمہوریہ نے آدی مہوتسو 2025 اور جنجاتیہ گورو ورش کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ش ح۔ ف ش ع
16-02-2025
U: 7216