Ministry of Finance
DRI busts major gold smuggling racket with seizure of 14.2 kg foreign-origin gold worth Rs. 12.56 crore and other assets worth Rs. 4.73 crore
05 MAR 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant operation against gold smuggling, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), successfully intercepted a passenger carrying foreign-origin gold bars valued at Rs. 12.56 crore at Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted an Indian lady passenger aged around 33 years, who had arrived from Dubai to Bengaluru via Emirates flight on March 3, 2025. Upon examination, gold bars weighing 14.2 kg were found ingeniously concealed on person. The contraband, valued at Rs. 12.56 Crore was seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Following the interception, DRI officers conducted a search at her residential premises located at Lavelle Road, Bengaluru, where she resides with her husband. The search resulted in the seizure of gold jewelry worth Rs. 2.06 crore and Indian currency amounting to Rs. 2.67 crore. The lady passenger has been placed under arrest under the relevant provisions of the Customs Act, 1962 and remanded to judicial custody.
The total seizure in the case stands at Rs. 17.29 crore, marking a significant blow to organised gold smuggling networks. The haul of 14.2 kg is one of the biggest seizures of gold at Bengaluru International airport in recent times.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.12.56 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 14.2 கிலோ வெளிநாட்டு தங்கம், ரூ.4.73 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பிற பொருட்களை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் பறிமுதல் செய்தது
05 MAR 2025 10:30AM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூரு கெம்பேகவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில், வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் மேற்கொண்ட பரிசோதனை நடவடிக்கையில், ரூ.12.56 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள வெளிநாட்டு தங்கக் கட்டிகளை எடுத்துச் சென்ற ஒரு பயணி பிடிபட்டார்.
குறிப்பிட்ட உளவுத்துறை தகவலின் பேரில், 2025 மார்ச் 3 அன்று துபாயிலிருந்து பெங்களூருக்கு எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானம் மூலம் வந்த சுமார் 33 வயதுடைய இந்தியப் பெண் பயணியை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தினர். இச்சோதனையில், 14.2 கிலோ எடையுள்ள தங்கக் கட்டிகளை அவர் மறைத்து வைத்திருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. 1962 சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் விதிகளின் கீழ் ரூ.12.56 கோடி மதிப்பிலான அந்தத் தங்கக் கட்டிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பெங்களூருவின் லாவெல் சாலையில் உள்ள அவரது வீட்டில் சோதனை நடத்திய வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள், ரூ.2.06 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள தங்க நகைகளையும், ரூ.2.67 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள இந்திய ரூபாயையும் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். பின்னர் அந்தப் பெண் பயணி 1962 சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் தொடர்புடைய விதிகளின் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இந்த வழக்கில் மொத்தம் ரூ.17.29 கோடி பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.