Ministry of Finance
DRI busts major gold smuggling racket with seizure of 14.2 kg foreign-origin gold worth Rs. 12.56 crore and other assets worth Rs. 4.73 crore
05 MAR 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant operation against gold smuggling, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), successfully intercepted a passenger carrying foreign-origin gold bars valued at Rs. 12.56 crore at Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted an Indian lady passenger aged around 33 years, who had arrived from Dubai to Bengaluru via Emirates flight on March 3, 2025. Upon examination, gold bars weighing 14.2 kg were found ingeniously concealed on person. The contraband, valued at Rs. 12.56 Crore was seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Following the interception, DRI officers conducted a search at her residential premises located at Lavelle Road, Bengaluru, where she resides with her husband. The search resulted in the seizure of gold jewelry worth Rs. 2.06 crore and Indian currency amounting to Rs. 2.67 crore. The lady passenger has been placed under arrest under the relevant provisions of the Customs Act, 1962 and remanded to judicial custody.
The total seizure in the case stands at Rs. 17.29 crore, marking a significant blow to organised gold smuggling networks. The haul of 14.2 kg is one of the biggest seizures of gold at Bengaluru International airport in recent times.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
12.56 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 14.2 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮೂಲದ ಚಿನ್ನ ಮತ್ತು 4.73 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಇತರ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಐ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚಿನ್ನ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ದಂಧೆಯನ್ನು ಭೇದಿಸಿದೆ
05 MAR 2025 10:30AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆಂಪೇಗೌಡ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ 12.56 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮೂಲದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಗಟ್ಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕನನ್ನು ಕಂದಾಯ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯ (ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಐ) ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ತಡೆದಿದೆ.
2025ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 3 ರಂದು ದುಬೈನಿಂದ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ವಿಮಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಸುಮಾರು 33 ವರ್ಷದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಐ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಪಾಸಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದಾಗ 14.2 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ತೂಕದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಗಟ್ಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಡಗಿಸಿಟ್ಟಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1962ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 12.56 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ನಿಷಿದ್ಧ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಂಧನದ ನಂತರ, ಡಿಆರ್ ಐ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಲ್ಯಾವೆಲ್ಲೆ ರಸ್ತೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅವರ ನಿವಾಸದ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಈ ದಾಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2.06 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಚಿನ್ನಾಭರಣ ಹಾಗೂ 2.67 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿಯನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳಾ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕನನ್ನು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1962ರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಬಂಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 17.29 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಚಿನ್ನ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ಜಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಹೊಡೆತವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ 14.2 ಕೆ.ಜಿ ಚಿನ್ನವನ್ನು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.