National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s ITEC Executive capacity-building programme on human rights in partnership with the MEA for senior functionaries of NHRIs of Global South begins in New Delhi
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian highlights India’s rich diverse cultural ethos with various castes, communities, art forms and languages and shared values binding its unity for centuries
Says, there can’t be tailor-made solutions under international norms to addressing human rights problems in every country having its own diverse socio-economic and cultural realities
Platforms like ITEC provide an opportunity to share and exchange each other’s rich cultural diversity and human rights values, to think and find ways on how best to address the ever-emerging human rights challenges
03 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Executive (ITEC) Capacity Building Programme on human rights for the NHRIs of Global South, being organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in partnership with the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) began in New Delhi today. About 47 participants from the NHRIs of 14 countries of the Global South have confirmed their participation. These are Madagascar, Uganda, Samoa, Timor Leste, DR Congo, Togo, Mali, Nigeria, Egypt, Tanzania, Mauritius, Burundi, Turkmenistan, and Qatar.
alt
Justice V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC, India in his inaugural address said that India is a country of rich diverse cultural ethos with various castes, communities, art forms and languages and yet it thrives in its unity of shared values and traditions for centuries. However, he said that diversity also comes with diverse problems requiring diverse solutions. Every country has its socio-cultural, political, and economic traditions and diversities may face challenges while addressing the human rights issues given their standardised approaches set to dealing with them following the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Therefore, solutions to the problems can’t be tailor-made for every country to follow.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian said that such platforms like ITEC provide an opportunity to share and exchange each other’s rich cultural diversity and human rights values to think and find ways how best to address the ever-emerging human rights challenges in each country with its social, cultural, political and economic realities.
alt
He expressed his gratitude to the participating senior functionaries of the NHRIs of Global South and their countries for accepting NHRC, India’s invitation to depute them for participation. He also referred to many ancient Indian texts highlighting the human values and ethos practiced in the countries or centuries, which hold relevance even today for the whole world.
alt
Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Member, NHRC, India in his remarks stated that the Commission has played a crucial role in shaping India’s human landscape through its wide-ranging initiatives. Unlike many Western approaches that emphasise individual freedom above all else, India follows a more balanced model that values both individual and collective rights. India’s engagement in international human rights forums reflects its dedication to building a just and equitable global order. He said that capacity-building initiatives like ITEC play a crucial role in expanding our knowledge and refining our skills. While engaging in this programme, let us recognise the need to contextualise human rights principles within our national realities while remaining steadfast in our commitment to universal values of dignity, justice and equality.
alt
Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Member, NHRC, India said that by sharing our collective wisdom and resources, we can significantly enhance the protection and promotion of human rights across our nations and regions in the scenario of constantly evolving global human rights landscape. She also highlighted some of the key thematic issues of human rights that are being focused on by the NHRC, India, including the rights of women and achieving gender equality, protecting marginalised communities, safeguarding vulnerable populations in the context of development and displacement, among others.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his opening remarks said that India traditionally always wants to share its most cherished knowledge and wisdom for the larger cause of humanity. This training has been organised with the same spirit wherein we hope and expect to learn from each other. He said that India has a federal structure of governance with 27 State Human Rights Commissions besides the National Human Rights Commission and other Commissions to address the issues of the rights and welfare of various segments of society. The NHRC, India is not just a human rights advocacy forum but responsible for enforcing human rights in the country.
alt
On the occasion, senior officers of the NHRC, India and MEA were present. The capacity building programme has several sessions on various aspects of human rights to be addressed by the eminent expert speakers with a national and international perspective.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے این ایچ آر آئیز کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے لئے وزارت خارجہ کے اشتراک سے انسانی حقوق پر ہندوستان کا آئی ٹی ای سی ایگزیکٹو صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا
پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے،این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن، جسٹس جناب وی راماسبرامانین نے مختلف ذاتوں، برادریوں، آرٹ کی مختلف شکلوں اور زبانوں اور صدیوں سے اس کے اتحاد کو باندھنے والی مشترکہ اقدار کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتی اقدار کو اجاگر کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کا حل بین الاقوامی اصولوں کے مطابق نہیں ہو سکتا، ان مسائل کی اپنی متنوع سماجی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی حقیقتیں ہوتی ہیں
آئی ٹی ای سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم ایک دوسرے کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع اور انسانی حقوق کی قدروں کو بانٹنے اور ان کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے، سوچنے اور ایسے طریقے تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ ابھرتے ہوئے انسانی حقوق کے چیلنجوں سے کیسے نمٹا جائے
03 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے ) کے اشتراک سے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) ، ہندوستان کے زیر اہتمام گلوبل ساؤتھ کے این ایچ آر آئیز کے لیے انسانی حقوق سے متعلق چھ روزہ انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن ایگزیکٹو(آئی ٹی ای سی) صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا۔ عالمی خطہ جنوب کے 14 ممالک کے این ایچ آر آئی ایس کے تقریباً 47 شرکاء نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ یہ ممالک مڈغاسکر، یوگنڈا، ساموا، تیمور لیسٹے، ڈی آر کانگو، ٹوگو، مالی، نائجیریا، مصر، تنزانیہ، ماریشس، برونڈی، ترکمانستان اور قطر ہیں۔
جسٹس وی راما سبرامانین، چیئرپرسن، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان مختلف ذاتوں، برادریوں، فن کی شکلوں اور زبانوں کے ساتھ متنوع ثقافتی اقدار کا ملک ہے اور پھر بھی یہ صدیوں سے اپنی مشترکہ اقدار اور روایات کے اتحاد میں پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تنوع بھی متنوع مسائل کے ساتھ آتا ہے جس کے لیے متنوع حل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہر ملک کی اپنی سماجی، ثقافتی، سیاسی اور اقتصادی روایات ہیں اور انسانی حقوق کے عالمی اعلامیے کے بعد ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کے معیاری طریقہ کار کے پیش نظر انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے تنوع کو چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، مسائل کا حل ہر ملک کی پیروی کے لیے موزوں نہیں ہو سکتا۔
جسٹس راما سبرامانین نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی ای سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم ایک دوسرے کے بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع اور انسانی حقوق کی اقدار کو بانٹنے اور تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ ہر ملک میں اس کی سماجی، ثقافتی، سیاسی اور اقتصادی حقیقتوں کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے انسانی حقوق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سوچنے اور طریقے تلاش کریں۔
انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے این ایچ آر آئی ایس کے شرکت کرنے والے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ان کے ممالک کےاین ایچ آر سی کو ہندوستان کی جانب سے انہیں شرکت کے لیے دعوت قبول کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا،۔ انہوں نے بہت سے قدیم ہندوستانی متون کا بھی حوالہ دیا جو ممالک یا صدیوں میں رائج انسانی اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جو آج بھی پوری دنیا کے لیے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں۔
جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سارنگی، ممبر، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کمیشن نے اپنے وسیع پیمانے پر اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے انسانی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بہت سے مغربی طریقوں کے برعکس جو انفرادی آزادی پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیتے ہیں، ہندوستان ایک زیادہ متوازن ماڈل کی پیروی کرتا ہے جو انفرادی اور اجتماعی دونوں حقوق کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ انسانی حقوق کے بین الاقوامی فورموں میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت ایک منصفانہ اور مساوی عالمی نظم و نسق کی تعمیر کے لیے اس کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی ای سی جیسے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات ہمارے علم کو بڑھانے اور ہماری صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے دوران، آئیے عزت، انصاف اور مساوات کی عالمگیر اقدار کے لیے اپنی وابستگی پر ثابت قدم رہتے ہوئے انسانی حقوق کے اصولوں کو اپنے قومی حقائق کے اندر سیاق و سباق میں ڈھالنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کریں۔
محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی، ممبر، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے کہا کہ اپنی اجتماعی حکمت اور وسائل کو بانٹ کر، ہم انسانی حقوق کے عالمی منظرنامے کو مسلسل تیار کرنے کے منظر نامے میں اپنی اقوام اور خطوں میں انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسانی حقوق کے کچھ اہم موضوعاتی مسائل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جن پراین ایچ آر سی ، ہندوستان کی طرف سے توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے، بشمول خواتین کے حقوق اور صنفی مساوات کا حصول، پسماندہ برادریوں کا تحفظ، ترقی اور بے گھر ہونے کے تناظر میں کمزور آبادیوں کی حفاظت، اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں کہا کہ ہندوستان روایتی طور پر ہمیشہ انسانیت کے بڑے مقصد کے لیے اپنے سب سے زیادہ پیارے علم اور دانش کو بانٹنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ تربیت اسی جذبے کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی ہے جس میں ہم ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کی امید اور توقع رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 27 ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشنوں کے علاوہ قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن اور دیگر کمیشنوں کے ساتھ حکومت کا ایک وفاقی ڈھانچہ ہے جو معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کے حقوق اور فلاح و بہبود کے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔ این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا صرف انسانی حقوق کی وکالت کا فورم نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
اس موقع پر این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر کئی اجلاس منعقد ہونے، جن میں نامور ماہر مقررین نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی نقطہ نظر سے خطاب کیا۔