நித்தி ஆயோக்
கடன் வாங்குபவர்கள் முதல் கட்டுமானதாரர்கள் வரை நாட்டின் நிதிசார் வளர்ச்சியில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த நிதி ஆயோக் அறிக்கை வெளியீடு
03 MAR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
கடன் பெற்றவர்கள் முதல் கட்டுமானதாரர்கள் வரை நாட்டின் நிதிசார் வளர்ச்சியில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்த அறிக்கையை நிதி ஆயோக் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அலுவலர் திரு பி.வி.ஆர்.சுப்பிரமணியம் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையில், இந்தியாவில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பெண்கள் கடன் பெற விரும்புவதாகவும் தங்களது கிரெடிட் ஸ்கோரை கண்காணிப்பதாகவும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. 2024 டிசம்பர் நிலவரப்படி, 27 மில்லியன் பெண்கள் தங்கள் கடனை கண்காணித்து வந்துள்ளனர். இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 42% கூடுதலாகும். டிரான்ஸ்யூனியன் சிபில், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் பெண்கள் தொழில்முனைவோர் தளம் மற்றும் மைக்ரோசேவ் கன்சல்டிங் ஆகியவை இந்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய நிதி ஆயோக்கின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு பி.வி.ஆர். சுப்பிரமண்யம், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் நிதிசார் நடவடிக்கைகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நிதியுதவி கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது. நிதி, கல்வியறிவு, கடன் பெறுவதற்கான அணுகுமுறை, வழிகாட்டுதல், சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் பிளாட்ஃபார்ம் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. இருப்பினும், சம அளவில் நிதியுதவி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சி அவசியமாகிறது. பெண்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதித் திட்டங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு, கட்டமைப்புத் தடைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலான கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை நிதியுதவி விரைவாக கிடைப்பதற்கான கருவிகளாக அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் பிளாட் ஃபார்ம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த இலக்கை அடைய மகளிர் கூட்டமைப்புக்கான நிதியுதவி ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
நிதி ஆயோக்கின் முதன்மை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகரும், டபிள்யூஇபி மிஷன் இயக்குநருமான அன்னா ராய் கூறுகையில், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிப்பது, நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர் தொகுப்பில் நுழையும் பெண்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறையாகும். இது சமமான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு சாத்தியமான உத்தியாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. பெண்களின் தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் 150 முதல் 170 மில்லியன் பேர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க முடியும், அதே நேரத்தில் தொழிலாளர் சக்தியில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க ஊக்குவிக்கவும் முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107708

NITI Aayog
NITI AAYOG LAUNCHES REPORT ON “FROM BORROWERS TO BUILDERS: WOMEN’S ROLE IN INDIA’S FINANCIAL GROWTH STORY”
Report published in collaboration with TransUnion Cibil and Microsave
Shows 42% Year-Over-Year Growth in Women Borrowers
03 MAR 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched the report titled “From Borrowers to Builders: Women’s Role in India’s Financial Growth Story”. The report launched by CEO NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam reveals that more women in India are seeking credit and actively monitoring their credit scores. As of December 2024, 27 million women were monitoring their credit, marking a 42% increase from the previous year, signaling growing financial awareness. The report has been published by TransUnion CIBIL, Women Entrepreneurship Platform’s (WEP) of NITI Aayog and MicroSave Consulting (MSC).
During the launch, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO of NITI Aayog, highlighted the critical role of access to finance in empowering women entrepreneurs. He stated, “the government recognizes that access to finance is a fundamental enabler for women’s entrepreneurship. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) continues to work towards building an inclusive ecosystem that fosters financial literacy, access to credit, mentorship, and market linkages. However, ensuring equitable financial access requires a collective effort. The role of financial institutions in designing inclusive products tailored to women’s needs, along with policy initiatives that address structural barriers, will be instrumental in accelerating this momentum. To achieve this goal under the aegis of WEP, Financing Women Collaborative (FWC) has been constituted. We seek more financial sector stakeholders to join FWC and contribute to this mission.”
Anna Roy, Principal Economic Advisor, NITI Aayog and Mission Director WEP, said: “Encouraging women entrepreneurship is one way of ensuring employment opportunities for women entering the workforce in India. It also serves as a viable strategy for accelerating equitable economic growth. Promoting women’s entrepreneurship could create employment opportunities for 150 to 170 million people while driving greater participation from women in the labour force.
The report highlights that women’s share of the total self-monitoring base increased to 19.43% in December 2024, up from 17.89% in 2023. More women from non-metro regions are actively self-monitoring their credit compared to those in metro areas, with growth of 48% in non-metro regions and 30% in metro areas. In 2024, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana accounted for 49% of all self-monitoring women, with the southern region leading at 10.2 million. Northern and central states, including Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh, saw the highest compounded annual growth rates (CAGR) in active women borrowers over the past five years.
Since 2019, women’s share in business loan origination has increased by 14% and their share in gold loans has grown by 6%, with women accounting for 35% of business borrowers by December 2024. However, challenges such as credit aversion, poor banking experiences, barriers to credit readiness and issues with collateral and guarantors persist. With rising credit awareness and improved scores, financial institutions have the opportunity to offer gender-smart financial products tailored to women’s unique needs.