وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے بیلجیئم کی شہزادی ایسٹرڈ اور وزیر دفاع سے نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی
بھارت-بحرالکاہل میں دفاعی مصروفیات کے امکان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 03 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں بیلجیئم کی شہزادی ایسٹرڈ اور وزیر دفاع جناب تھیو فرینکن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نےبحری شعبے سمیت بھارت-بحرالکاہل میں دفاعی مصروفیات کے امکان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر بھی بات چیت کی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی شعبے میں بیلجیئم کی سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ بیلجیئم کی کمپنیاں بھارت میں اپنی توسیع کرتے ہوئے اوربھارتی وینڈرس کو اپنی سپلائی چین میں شامل کرکے اہم رول ادا کرسکتی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ دونوں ممالک نے ادارہ جاتی دفاعی تعاون کے طریقہ کار کو تلاش کرنے پربھی اتفاق کیاہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Princess Astrid of Belgium & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Discusses the possibility of defence engagements in Indo-Pacific
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with Princess Astrid of Belgium and the Defence Minister Mr Theo Francken in New Delhi on March 03, 2025. Both sides discussed the possibility of defence engagements in the Indo-Pacific, particularly in maritime domain. They also discussed ways and means to enhance defence industrial cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri welcomed Belgian investments in the defence sector. He suggested that the Belgian companies could play an important role by expanding their footprint in India and integrating the Indian vendors in their supply chains. Further, both countries agreed to explore an institutionalised defence cooperation mechanism.