Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Princess Astrid of Belgium & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Discusses the possibility of defence engagements in Indo-Pacific
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with Princess Astrid of Belgium and the Defence Minister Mr Theo Francken in New Delhi on March 03, 2025. Both sides discussed the possibility of defence engagements in the Indo-Pacific, particularly in maritime domain. They also discussed ways and means to enhance defence industrial cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri welcomed Belgian investments in the defence sector. He suggested that the Belgian companies could play an important role by expanding their footprint in India and integrating the Indian vendors in their supply chains. Further, both countries agreed to explore an institutionalised defence cooperation mechanism.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে বেলজিয়ামের রাজকুমারী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে বেলজিয়ামের রাজকুমারী অ্যাস্ট্রিড এবং সেদেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী থিও ফ্র্যাঙ্কেনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সামরিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়া, দু’দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বেলজিয়ামের বিনিয়োগকে স্বাগত জানান শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেন, বেলজিয়ামের সংস্থাগুলি ভারতে তাদের সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।