Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Princess Astrid of Belgium & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Discusses the possibility of defence engagements in Indo-Pacific
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with Princess Astrid of Belgium and the Defence Minister Mr Theo Francken in New Delhi on March 03, 2025. Both sides discussed the possibility of defence engagements in the Indo-Pacific, particularly in maritime domain. They also discussed ways and means to enhance defence industrial cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri welcomed Belgian investments in the defence sector. He suggested that the Belgian companies could play an important role by expanding their footprint in India and integrating the Indian vendors in their supply chains. Further, both countries agreed to explore an institutionalised defence cooperation mechanism.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में बेल्जियम की राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड और रक्षा मंत्री श्री थियो फ्रेंकेन से मुलाकात की
श्री सिंह ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों की संभावना पर चर्चा की
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 3 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में बेल्जियम की राजकुमारी एस्ट्रिड और रक्षा मंत्री श्री थियो फ्रेंकेन के साथ बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से, समुद्री क्षेत्र में रक्षा संबंधों की संभावना पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में बेल्जियम के निवेश का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बेल्जियम की कंपनियां भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार कर और भारतीय विक्रेताओं को अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, दोनों देश एक संस्थागत रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र का पता लगाने पर सहमत हुए।