Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Princess Astrid of Belgium & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Discusses the possibility of defence engagements in Indo-Pacific
03 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with Princess Astrid of Belgium and the Defence Minister Mr Theo Francken in New Delhi on March 03, 2025. Both sides discussed the possibility of defence engagements in the Indo-Pacific, particularly in maritime domain. They also discussed ways and means to enhance defence industrial cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri welcomed Belgian investments in the defence sector. He suggested that the Belgian companies could play an important role by expanding their footprint in India and integrating the Indian vendors in their supply chains. Further, both countries agreed to explore an institutionalised defence cooperation mechanism.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी बेल्जियमच्या राजकुमारी अ‍ॅस्ट्रिड आणि संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची नवी दिल्लीत घेतली भेट
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात संरक्षण भागीदारीच्या शक्यतेवर केली चर्चा
03 MAR 2025 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची 03 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे बेल्जियमच्या राजकुमारी अ‍ॅस्ट्रिड आणि संरक्षण मंत्री थियो फ्रँकेन यांच्याबरोबर बैठक झाली. उभय बाजूंनी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात, विशेषतः सागरी क्षेत्रातील संरक्षण भागीदारीच्या शक्यतेवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी उभय देशांमधील संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या मार्गांवर आणि साधनांवरही चर्चा केली.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील बेल्जियमच्या गुंतवणुकीचे स्वागत केले. त्यांनी सुचवले की बेल्जियममधील कंपन्या भारतात आपला विस्तार करून तसेच त्यांच्या पुरवठा साखळीत भारतीय विक्रेत्यांचा समावेश करून महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात. याशिवाय दोन्ही देशांनी संस्थात्मक संरक्षण सहकार्य यंत्रणेचा वेध घेण्यास मंजुरी दिली.