पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“माँ की गोद सबसे अच्छी कक्षा है:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
03 MAR 2025 7:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने रविवार को डिब्रूगढ़ में अखिल असम सोनोवाल कछारी महिला संघ (एएएसकेडब्ल्यूए) के केंद्रीय स्थापना दिवस पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मां की गोद दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी शिक्षा संस्था है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में महिला सशक्तिकरण ने एक समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर समाज तथा राष्ट्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
ऋग्वेद का हवाला देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाओं ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से प्रगतिशील और समग्र समाज को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक मां अपने बच्चों को ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है और साहस के साथ उनका मार्गदर्शन करती है। प्रयास और दृढ़ता के बिना, किसी की पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करना असंभव है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने तकनीकी प्रगति और मानवता के बीच संतुलन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि प्रगति आवश्यक है, लेकिन मानवता के बिना यह अधूरी है। हमें अपने सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए मानवीय मूल्यों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
सोनोवाल कछारी समुदाय को सशक्त बनाना
श्री सोनोवाल ने कौशल, दृढ़ता और समर्पण के माध्यम से सोनोवाल कछारी समुदाय को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सफलता के लिए कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं है। हर उपलब्धि प्रतिस्पर्धा और चुनौतियों से होकर आती है। असम के विभिन्न जातीय समूहों को शिक्षा, संस्कृति और खेल के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम सोनोवाल कछारी समुदाय को केवल शब्दों से नहीं, बल्कि कार्यों से आगे बढ़ाएं।
महिलाओं से बदलाव लाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुदाय से कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ता अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी बेजोड़ समर्पण के साथ प्रतिदिन लगभग 18 घंटे काम करके एक मिसाल कायम करते हैं। हमें राष्ट्र की भलाई के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का अनुकरण करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पिछले एक दशक में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को दोहराया। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत में लाखों महिलाएं आत्मनिर्भर बन गई हैं और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं। 2047 तक, हमारा लक्ष्य एक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है और मैं इस समुदाय की महिलाओं से इस मिशन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान करता हूं। एक मजबूत और सशक्त महिला शक्ति का अर्थ है राष्ट्रीय विकास और समृद्धि में तेजी लाना।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें अखिल असम सोनोवाल कछारी महिला एसोसिएशन (एएएसकेडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष रश्मिरेखा सोनोवाल, पूर्व विधायक ज्योत्सना सोनोवाल, स्वागत समिति के अध्यक्ष दिपुरंजन मकरारी, डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर डॉ. श्रुतिधर महंत, अखिल असम सोनोवाल कछारी स्टूडेंट्स एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष देवानंद चेलेंग और सोनोवाल कछारी स्वायत्त परिषद के पूर्व मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य दंडी सोनोवाल, अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि और स्थानीय निवासी शामिल थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“A Mother’s Lap is the Greatest Classroom:” Sarbananda Sonowal
03 MAR 2025 7:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasised the critical role of women in nation-building, stating that "a mother’s lap is the world’s best institution of learning", while addressing the Central Foundation Day of the All-Assam Sonowal Kachari Women’s Association (AASKWA) in Dibrugarh on Sunday.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal praised the government’s commitment to women’s empowerment, saying, "Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, the empowerment of women has paved the way for a prosperous and self-reliant society and nation."
Citing the Rigveda, the Union Minister stressed that women have historically played a fundamental role in shaping a progressive and holistic society. "A mother inspires her children to acquire knowledge and guides them with courage. Without effort and perseverance, it is impossible to realise one’s full potential," he said.
Shri Sonowal further underlined the importance of balancing technological advancement with humanity, stating, "Progress is essential, but without humanity, it remains incomplete. We must prioritize human values to overcome the challenges before us."
Empowering the Sonowal Kachari Community
Sonowal highlighted the need for the Sonowal Kachari community to excel through skill, resilience, and dedication. "There are no shortcuts to success. Every achievement comes through competition and challenges. Assam’s various ethnic groups must advance through education, culture, and sports. It is our responsibility to uplift the Sonowal Kachari community through action, not just words," Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Calling for women to take the lead in driving change, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urged the community to embrace hard work and perseverance. "Prime Minister Narendra Modi sets an example by working nearly 18 hours a day with unmatched dedication. We must all emulate his commitment for the greater good of the nation."
He reiterated the government’s continuous efforts over the past decade to empower women. "Millions of women in India have become self-reliant and are contributing significantly to national progress and economic growth. By 2047, we aim to build a self-reliant and developed India, and I call upon the women of this community to take a leading role in this mission. A strong and empowered women’s force translates to accelerated national growth and prosperity."
The event was attended by several prominent figures, including Rashmirekha Sonowal, President of the All Assam Sonowal Kachari Women’s Association (AASKWA); former legislator Jyotsna Sonowal; Dipuranjan Makrari, president of the reception committee; Dr. Shrutidhara Mahanta, professor at Dibrugarh University; Devananda Chelleng, president of the All Assam Sonowal Kachari Students' Association; and former chief executive member of the Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council, Dandi Sonowal, among other distinguished guests and local residents.