नीति आयोग
नासा के पूर्व अंतरिक्ष यात्री माइक मैसिमिनो ने दिल्ली के मॉडर्न पब्लिक स्कूल में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब का दौरा किया
28 FEB 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने आज दिल्ली में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) में नासा के पूर्व अंतरिक्ष यात्री और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय में मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर माइक मैसिमिनो के विशेष दौरे का आयोजन किया।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य छात्रों को प्रेरित करना तथा उनमें वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा देना तथा उन्हें एक अनुभवी अंतरिक्ष यात्री के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करना था। नासा के पूर्व अंतरिक्ष यात्री माइक मैसिमिनो दो अंतरिक्ष शटल मिशनों का हिस्सा रहे हैं तथा हबल अंतरिक्ष टेलीस्कोप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा चुके हैं ।
मॉडर्न पब्लिक स्कूल की प्रिंसिपल सुश्री अलका कपूर और छात्रों ने गणमान्य अतिथि का स्वागत किया। इसके बाद नीति आयोग के एआईएम के इनोवेशन लीड श्री शुभम गुप्ता ने अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स पर एक प्रस्तुति दी ।
इस यात्रा के दौरान छात्रों ने प्रयोगशाला में विकसित विभिन्न अभिनव परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जिसमें युवा शिक्षार्थियों के बीच समस्या-समाधान और आलोचनात्मक सोच की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में AIM के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया। श्री माइक ने उन छात्रों से भी बातचीत की जो इसरो और स्पेसकिड्ज़ की एक संयुक्त पहल द्वारा प्रसिद्ध आज़ादीसैट उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण का हिस्सा रहें हैं। इस उपग्रह को देश भर के 75 स्कूलों की 750 छात्राओं ने बनाया है। आठ किलोग्राम के इस उपग्रह में 75 फेम्टो प्रयोग अपने स्वयं के सौर पैनलों की तस्वीरें लेने के लिए सेल्फी कैमरे और लंबी दूरी के संचार ट्रांसपोंडर हैं। स्पेसकिड्ज़ की संस्थापक सुश्री श्रीमति केसन ने भी श्री माइक को (एस टी ई एम) STEM (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) में छात्राओं को बढ़ावा देने वाली इस अनूठी पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
माइक मैसिमिनो ने छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए नासा के अंतरिक्ष यात्री के रूप में अपने अनुभवों, अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की चुनौतियों और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के भविष्य के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उनके प्रेरक संबोधन ने छात्रों को बड़े सपने देखने और जुनून के साथ (एस टी ई एम) STEM (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के बारे में
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (ए टी एल) अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (ए आई एम ), नीति आयोग के अंतर्गत एक पहल है जिसे स्कूली छात्रों के बीच एक अभिनव मानसिकता विकसित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। एटीएल एक ऐसा कार्यस्थल है जहाँ युवा मस्तिष्क अपने विचारों को स्वयं करने के तरीके से आकार दे सकते हैं और नवाचार कौशल सीख सकते हैं। यहां युवा बच्चों को एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) की अवधारणाओं को समझने के लिए उपकरणों के साथ काम करने का मौका मिलता है। एटीएल में विज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रोबोटिक्स, ओपन-सोर्स माइक्रोकंट्रोलर बोर्ड, सेंसर और 3D प्रिंटर और कंप्यूटर पर शैक्षिक और सीखने वाले 'स्वयं करें' किट और उपकरण शामिल हैं।
माइक मैसिमिनो के विषय में
श्री माइक मैसिमिनो नासा के पूर्व अंतरिक्ष यात्री, कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय में मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर हैं तथा इंट्रेपिड सी, एयर एंड स्पेस म्यूजियम में अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार हैं। उन्होंने कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय से बीएस की डिग्री तथा मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नीति में एमएस की डिग्री प्राप्त की है और साथ ही मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी से मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में पीएचडी की डिग्री भी प्राप्त की है।
आईबीएम, नासा और मैकडॉनेल डगलस एयरोस्पेस में इंजीनियर के रूप में काम करने के बाद राइस यूनिवर्सिटी और जॉर्जिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी में शैक्षणिक नियुक्तियों के साथ उन्हें 1996 में नासा द्वारा एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री के रूप में चुना गया और उन्हें दो अंतरिक्ष उड़ानों और 2002 और 2009 में चौथे और पांचवें हबल स्पेस टेलीस्कोप सर्विसिंग मिशन का अनुभव है। माइक के पास एक ही स्पेस शटल मिशन में घंटों तक स्पेसवॉक करने के लिए एक टीम रिकॉर्ड है और वह अंतरिक्ष से ट्वीट करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति भी थे। नासा में अपने कार्य के दौरान उन्हें दो नासा स्पेस फ़्लाइट मेडल, नासा डिस्टिंग्विश्ड सर्विस मेडल, अमेरिकन एस्ट्रोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी का फ़्लाइट अचीवमेंट अवार्ड और स्टार ऑफ़ इटैलियन सॉलिडैरिटी से सम्मानित किया गया।
माइक मैसिमिनो न्यूयॉर्क शहर में इंट्रेपिड सी, एयर एंड स्पेस म्यूजियम में अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार हैं। वह कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के इंजीनियरिंग स्कूल, द फू फाउंडेशन स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड एप्लाइड साइंस में प्रोफेसर भी हैं।

NITI Aayog
Former NASA Astronaut Mike Massimino Visits Atal Tinkering Lab at Modern Public School, Delhi
28 FEB 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog hosted a special visit by Mike Massimino, former NASA astronaut and Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Columbia University, to the Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) today in Delhi.
The visit aimed to inspire young minds and promote scientific curiosity among students by providing them with an opportunity to interact with a veteran astronaut who has been part of two space shuttle missions and played a crucial role in servicing the Hubble Space Telescope.
The dignitary was received by Ms. Alka Kapur, Principal, Modern Public School, along with students, followed by a presentation on Atal Tinkering Labs by Mr. Shubham Gupta, Innovation Lead, AIM, NITI Aayog.
During the visit, the students showcased various innovative projects developed within the lab, highlighting the impact of AIM in fostering a culture of problem-solving and critical thinking among young learners. Mr. Mike also interacted with the students who are part of famous AzaadiSat satellite launch, a joint initiative of ISRO & Spacekidz. The satellite is built by 750 girl students of 75 schools across India. The eight-kg satellite has 75 Femto experiments, selfie cameras to click pictures of its own solar panels and long-range communication transponders. Ms. Srimathy Kesan, Founder, Spacekidz also briefed Mr. Mike about this unique initiative promoting Girl students in STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics).
Mike Massimino, addressing the students, shared insights from his experiences as a NASA astronaut, the challenges of space missions, and the future of space exploration. His motivational speech encouraged students to dream big and explore STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields with passion.
About Atal Tinkering Labs
Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) are an initiative under Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, designed to cultivate an innovative mindset among school students. ATL is a workspace where young minds can give shape to their ideas through hands on do-it-yourself mode; and learn innovation skills. Young children get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math). ATL contains educational and learning ‘do it yourself’ kits and equipment on – science, electronics, robotics, open-source microcontroller boards, sensors and 3D printers and computers.
About Mike Massimino
Mr. Mike Massimino, a former NASA astronaut, is a professor of mechanical engineering at Columbia University and the senior advisor for space programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum. He received a BS from Columbia University, and MS degrees in mechanical engineering and in technology and policy, as well as a PhD in mechanical engineering, from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
After working as an engineer at IBM, NASA, and McDonnell Douglas Aerospace, along with academic appointments at Rice University and at the Georgia Institute of Technology, he was selected as an astronaut by NASA in 1996, and is the veteran of two space flights, the fourth and fifth Hubble Space Telescope servicing missions in 2002 and 2009. Mike has a team record for the number of hours spacewalking in a single space shuttle mission, and he was also the first person to tweet from space. During his NASA career he received two NASA Space Flight Medals, the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, the American Astronautical Society’s Flight Achievement Award, and the Star of Italian Solidarity.
He is the Senior Adviser for Space Programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City. He is also a professor in Columbia University's engineering school, The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science.