NITI Aayog
Former NASA Astronaut Mike Massimino Visits Atal Tinkering Lab at Modern Public School, Delhi
28 FEB 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog hosted a special visit by Mike Massimino, former NASA astronaut and Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Columbia University, to the Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) today in Delhi.
The visit aimed to inspire young minds and promote scientific curiosity among students by providing them with an opportunity to interact with a veteran astronaut who has been part of two space shuttle missions and played a crucial role in servicing the Hubble Space Telescope.
The dignitary was received by Ms. Alka Kapur, Principal, Modern Public School, along with students, followed by a presentation on Atal Tinkering Labs by Mr. Shubham Gupta, Innovation Lead, AIM, NITI Aayog.
During the visit, the students showcased various innovative projects developed within the lab, highlighting the impact of AIM in fostering a culture of problem-solving and critical thinking among young learners. Mr. Mike also interacted with the students who are part of famous AzaadiSat satellite launch, a joint initiative of ISRO & Spacekidz. The satellite is built by 750 girl students of 75 schools across India. The eight-kg satellite has 75 Femto experiments, selfie cameras to click pictures of its own solar panels and long-range communication transponders. Ms. Srimathy Kesan, Founder, Spacekidz also briefed Mr. Mike about this unique initiative promoting Girl students in STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics).
Mike Massimino, addressing the students, shared insights from his experiences as a NASA astronaut, the challenges of space missions, and the future of space exploration. His motivational speech encouraged students to dream big and explore STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields with passion.
About Atal Tinkering Labs
Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) are an initiative under Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, designed to cultivate an innovative mindset among school students. ATL is a workspace where young minds can give shape to their ideas through hands on do-it-yourself mode; and learn innovation skills. Young children get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math). ATL contains educational and learning ‘do it yourself’ kits and equipment on – science, electronics, robotics, open-source microcontroller boards, sensors and 3D printers and computers.
About Mike Massimino
Mr. Mike Massimino, a former NASA astronaut, is a professor of mechanical engineering at Columbia University and the senior advisor for space programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum. He received a BS from Columbia University, and MS degrees in mechanical engineering and in technology and policy, as well as a PhD in mechanical engineering, from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
After working as an engineer at IBM, NASA, and McDonnell Douglas Aerospace, along with academic appointments at Rice University and at the Georgia Institute of Technology, he was selected as an astronaut by NASA in 1996, and is the veteran of two space flights, the fourth and fifth Hubble Space Telescope servicing missions in 2002 and 2009. Mike has a team record for the number of hours spacewalking in a single space shuttle mission, and he was also the first person to tweet from space. During his NASA career he received two NASA Space Flight Medals, the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, the American Astronautical Society’s Flight Achievement Award, and the Star of Italian Solidarity.
He is the Senior Adviser for Space Programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City. He is also a professor in Columbia University's engineering school, The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science.

نیتی آیوگ
ناسا کے سابق خلاباز مائیک ماسیمینو نے ماڈرن پبلک اسکول، دہلی میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کا دورہ کیا
28 FEB 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ناسا کے سابق خلاباز اور کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے پروفیسر مائیک ماسیمینو کے آج دہلی میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب (اے ٹی ایل) کے خصوصی دورے کی میزبانی کی۔
اس دورے کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور طلباء میں سائنسی تجسس کو فروغ دینا تھا تاکہ انہیں ایک تجربہ کار خلاباز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے جو دو خلائی شٹل مشنوں کا حصہ رہے ہیں اور ہبل اسپیس ٹیلی سکوپ کی خدمت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
معززمہمان کا استقبال ماڈرن پبلک اسکول کی پرنسپل محترمہ الکا کپور نے طلباء کے ساتھ کیا، اس کے بعد جناب شبھم گپتا، انوویشن لیڈ، اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔
دورے کے دوران، طالب علموں نے لیب کے اندر تیار کیے گئے مختلف جدید منصوبوں کی نمائش کی، جو نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کے درمیان مسائل کو حل کرنے اور تنقیدی سوچ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں اے آئی ایم کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مائیک نے ان طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی جو مشہور آزادی سیٹ سیٹلائٹ لانچ کا حصہ ہیں، جو اسرو اور اسپیس کڈز کی مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ اس سیٹلائٹ کو ہندوستان بھر کے 75 اسکولوں کی 750 طالبات نے بنایا ہے۔ آٹھ کلو وزنی سیٹلائٹ میں 75 فیمٹو تجربات، اپنے ہی سولر پینلز اور طویل فاصلے تک کمیونیکیشن ٹرانسپونڈرز کی تصویریں کلک کرنے کے لیے سیلفی کیمرے ہیں۔ اسپیس کِڈز کی بانی محترمہ سریماتھی کیسن نے بھی جناب مائیک کو اسٹیم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) میں طالبات کو فروغ دینے کے اس منفرد اقدام کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
مائیک میسیمینو نے طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ناسا کے خلاباز کے طور پر اپنے تجربات، خلائی مشنوں کے چیلنجز، اور خلائی تحقیق کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ ان کی تحریکی تقریر نے طلباء کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور اسٹیم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی) کے شعبوں کو شوق کے ساتھ تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے بارے میں
اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ کے تحت ایک پہل ہے، جسے اسکول کے طلباء میں اختراعی ذہنیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایل ایک ایسا کام کی جگہ ہے جہاں نوجوان ذہن اپنے خیالات کو ہاتھ سے کام کرنے کے موڈ کے ذریعے شکل دے سکتے ہیں۔ اور جدت طرازی کی مہارتیں سیکھیں۔ چھوٹے بچوں کو اسٹیم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) کے تصورات کو سمجھنے کے لیے آلات اور آلات کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اے ٹی ایل میں تعلیمی اور سیکھنے کی کٹس اور آلات شامل ہیں - سائنس، الیکٹرانکس، روبوٹکس، اوپن سورس مائیکرو کنٹرولر بورڈز، سینسرز اور 3ڈی پرنٹرز اور کمپیوٹرز۔
مائیک میسیمینو کے بارے میں
جناب مائیک میسیمینو، ایک سابق ناسا خلاباز، کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے پروفیسر اور انٹرپڈ سی، ایئر اینڈ اسپیس میوزیم میں خلائی پروگراموں کے سینئر مشیر ہیں۔ اس نے کولمبیا یونیورسٹی سے بی ایس، اور میکینیکل انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی میں ایم ایس کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں، ساتھ ہی میساچوسٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی کی۔
آئی بی ایم ، ناسا، اور میک ڈونل ڈاگلس ایئرو اسپیس میں انجینئر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد، رائس یونیورسٹی اور جارجیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیمی تقرریوں کے ساتھ، وہ 1996 میں ناسا کی طرف سے ایک خلاباز کے طور پر منتخب ہوئے، اور وہ دو خلائی پروازوں کے تجربہ کار ہیں، چوتھی اور پانچویں ہبل اسپیس 2000 میں ٹیبل اسکوپ مشن 2009۔ مائیک کے پاس ایک خلائی شٹل مشن میں کتنے گھنٹے خلائی چہل قدمی کرنے کا ٹیم ریکارڈ ہے، اور وہ خلا سے ٹویٹ کرنے والے پہلے شخص بھی تھے۔ اپنے ناسا کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے دو ناسا اسپیس فلائٹ میڈل، ناسا ڈسٹنگیوشڈ سروس میڈل، امیریکن ایسٹروناٹیکل سوسائٹیز فلائٹ اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ، اور اسٹارآف اٹیلین سولیڈیرٹی حاصل کیے۔
وہ نیو یارک شہر میں نڈر سی، ایئر اور اسپیس میوزیم میں خلائی پروگراموں کے سینئر مشیر ہیں۔ وہ کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کے انجینئرنگ اسکول، دی فو فاؤنڈیشن اسکول آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ اپلائیڈ سائنس میں پروفیسر بھی ہیں۔