சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உடல் பருமன் பிரச்சினையை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை முற்றிலும் சரியானது: திரு லூக் கூட்டின்ஹோ
28 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
உடல்பருமனை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை முற்றிலும் சரியானது என்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட திரு லூக் கூட்டின்ஹோ கூறினார். திரு லூக் கோடின்ஹோ ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற முழுமையான சுகாதார வல்லுநராவார். லூக் கோடின்ஹோ ஹோலிஸ்டிக் ஹீலிங் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் அமைப்பின் இணை நிறுவனர் ஆவார்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்து பேசிய திரு லூக், மூன்று விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். முதலாவதாக, ஊட்டச்சத்தைச் சரியாகப் பெற குழந்தைகள் நிலையில் இருந்தே முழுக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். சிறுதானிய உணவுகளை அதிகம் எடுத்துக்கொள்வது உடல் பருமன் பிரச்சனையைத் தீர்க்க உதவும் என்றார். கொழுப்புச் சத்து நிறைந்த உணவு குறித்து அதிக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உடல் பருமனைக் குறைக்க, நமது உணவுகளில் சமையல் எண்ணெயின் அளவை 10 சதவீதம் குறைப்பது குறித்து நமது பிரதமர் பேசியுள்ளதைத் திரு லூக் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பிரதமரின் பார்வையையும் இந்தியாவை ஆரோக்கியமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான அவரது அக்கறையையும் புரிந்துகொண்டு பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு லூக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106933

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is absolutely right in his vision to combat the problem of Obesity: Mr. Luke Coutinho
We need to have regulation and awareness about junk food for children and adults, which is contributing towards the obesity epidemic: Mr. Luke
28 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Our Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is absolutely right in his vision of combating this problem of obesity, said Mr. Luke Coutinho while visiting an Anganwadi Center in New Delhi today. Mr. Luke Coutinho is a renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems. He is on a visit to Delhi to attend a media conclave.
Talking about nutrition, Mr. Luke said that three issues need to be focused on. First, early start at child level to get their nutrition right, second, the right education about nutrition in different languages across our diverse country and, third, access to local superfoods like millet. He added that we need to have regulation and awareness about junk food for children and adults, which is contributing towards the obesity epidemic.
Praising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Luke said that “Shri Modi has encouraged us to use local superfoods. We can maintain a natural balanced diet with these foods and support the macros of proteins, carbohydrates and fat ".
Supporting the mission against obesity, he said that “Everyone should take personal responsibility as an Indian citizen to do our part and choose the right food, exercise every day and focus on our mental & emotional health ".
Mr. Luke said that to overcome obesity, our Prime Minister has spoken about a reduction in edible oil in our foods by 10 percent. He added that “we need awareness and mindfulness and Ghar-ka-khana (home cooked food) has to be promoted and it will require the unity of the country, honoring the Prime Minister's vision and all of our personal responsibility to make India healthy ".