Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is absolutely right in his vision to combat the problem of Obesity: Mr. Luke Coutinho
We need to have regulation and awareness about junk food for children and adults, which is contributing towards the obesity epidemic: Mr. Luke
28 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Our Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is absolutely right in his vision of combating this problem of obesity, said Mr. Luke Coutinho while visiting an Anganwadi Center in New Delhi today. Mr. Luke Coutinho is a renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems. He is on a visit to Delhi to attend a media conclave.
Talking about nutrition, Mr. Luke said that three issues need to be focused on. First, early start at child level to get their nutrition right, second, the right education about nutrition in different languages across our diverse country and, third, access to local superfoods like millet. He added that we need to have regulation and awareness about junk food for children and adults, which is contributing towards the obesity epidemic.
Praising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Mr. Luke said that “Shri Modi has encouraged us to use local superfoods. We can maintain a natural balanced diet with these foods and support the macros of proteins, carbohydrates and fat ".
Supporting the mission against obesity, he said that “Everyone should take personal responsibility as an Indian citizen to do our part and choose the right food, exercise every day and focus on our mental & emotional health ".
Mr. Luke said that to overcome obesity, our Prime Minister has spoken about a reduction in edible oil in our foods by 10 percent. He added that “we need awareness and mindfulness and Ghar-ka-khana (home cooked food) has to be promoted and it will require the unity of the country, honoring the Prime Minister's vision and all of our personal responsibility to make India healthy ".

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ओबेसिटी यानी मोटापे की समस्या से निपटने के लिए हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण बिल्कुल सही है: श्री ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो
हमें बच्चों और वयस्कों के बीच जंक फूड के खिलाफ जागरुकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है, जो मोटापे की महामारी में योगदान दे रहा है: श्री ल्यूक
28 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ओबेसिटी यानी मोटापे की समस्या से निपटने के अपने दृष्टिकोण में बिल्कुल सही हैं। श्री ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो ने शुक्रवार को नई दिल्ली में एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र का दौरा करते हुए यह बात कही। श्री ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो एक प्रसिद्ध समग्र स्वास्थ्य कोच और ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो होलिस्टिक हीलिंग सिस्टम के सह-संस्थापक हैं। वे एक मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव में शामिल होने के लिए दिल्ली दौरे पर हैं।
श्री ल्यूक ने पोषण के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि तीन मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, पहला, बच्चों को सही पोषण देने के लिए शुरुआती स्तर पर शुरुआत, दूसरा, हमारे विविधतापूर्ण देश में विभिन्न भाषाओं में पोषण के बारे में सही शिक्षा और तीसरा, बाजरा जैसे स्थानीय सुपरफूड तक पहुंच। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें बच्चों और वयस्कों के लिए जंक फूड के बारे में विनियमन और जागरुकता की आवश्यकता है, जो मोटापे की महामारी को बढ़ा रहा है।
श्री ल्यूक ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा- "श्री मोदी ने हमें स्थानीय सुपरफूड का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। हम इन खाद्य पदार्थों के साथ एक प्राकृतिक संतुलित आहार बनाए रख सकते हैं और प्रोटीन, कार्बोहाइड्रेट और वसा के मैक्रोज़ का समर्थन कर सकते हैं।"
मोटापे के खिलाफ मिशन का समर्थन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा- "हर किसी को एक भारतीय नागरिक के रूप में व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए और अपना योगदान देना चाहिए तथा सही भोजन चुनना चाहिए। हर भारतीय को प्रत्येक दिन व्यायाम करना चाहिए और अपने मानसिक और भावनात्मक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।"
श्री ल्यूक ने कहा कि मोटापे पर काबू पाने के लिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे भोजन में खाद्य तेल की मात्रा में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी करने की बात कही है। उन्होंने कहा- "हमें जागरुकता और सजगता की आवश्यकता है तथा घर का खाना (घर का बना खाना) को बढ़ावा देना होगा और इसके लिए देश की एकता, प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का सम्मान और भारत को स्वस्थ बनाने के लिए हम सभी की व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता होगी।"