নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি চ্যাম্পিয়ন লিউক কুটিনহো নতুন দিল্লির অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করেছেন
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
স্বাস্থ্য প্রশিক্ষক এবং লিউক কুটিনহো হলিস্টিক হিলিং সিস্টেমের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা লিউক কুটিনহো পোষণ অভিযান বাস্তবায়নের বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখতে নতুন দিল্লির আরকে পুরমে কুসুমপুর আইসিডিএস প্রকল্পের ৫৫ ও ৫৯ নম্বর অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করেছেন।
সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং পোষণ ২.০ (মিশন পোষণ ২.০) – এর মাধ্যমে অপুষ্টির মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সামাজিক আচারণগত পরিবর্তন ও সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণ বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শনের সময় কুটিনহো অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। এছাড়াও, ঐ কেন্দ্রের শিশুদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। উল্লেখ্য, এই অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীরাই সম্প্রদায়ের অপুষ্টি দূরীকরণে এবং শৈশবের শিক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকেন।
কুটিনহো ‘পোষণ ট্র্যাকার’ অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে সঠিক সময়ে পুষ্টি পরিষেবার বিষয়টি পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্থূলতা বা অতিরিক্ত ওজন কমানো এবং রান্নায় ভোজ্যতেলের ব্যবহার কমানোর বিষয়ে প্রচারাভিযানের প্রশংসা করেন কুটিনহো। পোষণ অভিযানের আওতায় পোষণ মাস ও পোষণ পক্ষকালের মাধ্যমে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সচেতনতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তারও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব উল্লেখ করেন যে, চলতি বছরের ১৮ মার্চ থেকে ২ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত সপ্তম পোষণ পক্ষকাল উদযাপন করা হবে। এই সময়কালে শিশুদের স্থূলতা মোকাবিলায় স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাত্রার উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। দৈনন্দিন খাদ্য তালিকায় স্থানীয়ভাবে পাওয়া যায়, এমন শাকসব্জির উপর জোর দিয়ে কুটিনহো অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রে একটি চারাগাছ রোপণ করেন। পোষণ উৎসব সংক্রান্ত একটি বই কুটিনহোর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Holistic Health and Nutrition Champion Luke Coutinho's Visits Anganwadi Centers in New Delhi
Implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan and Government’s commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 witnessed during visit
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems, Mr. Luke Coutinho, visited Anganwadi Centre in Kusumpur Pahari ICDS Project AWC 55 & 59in R K Puram, New Delhi today to witness first-hand the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.
The visit aligns with the Government of India's commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) in which social behavioural change and community participation is a major component.
During his visit, Mr. Coutinho interacted with Anganwadi workers who are key stakeholders engaged in strengthening nutrition and early childhood education in the community. He also interacted with the children at the Anganwadi Centre and motivated all towards good nutrition and healthy lifestyle practices.
He saw how the real-time tracking of nutritional services is being done through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application, an advanced IT governance tool that monitors the infrastructure and service delivery at Anganwadi Centres. This tool, available in 24 languages, has facilitated near real-time data collection and targeted interventions, ensuring improved service efficiency for beneficiaries.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, anti obesity campaign and clarion call for reduction of edible oil for cooking, Mr Luke talked about awareness and community mobilisation being done by MoWCD through annual Jan Andolan events i.e. Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada under Poshan Abhiyaan.
He emphasised on involvement of males in the family for good nutrition. He also praised Ministry’s initiatives of use of millet in Supplementary Nutrition Program and use of technology for real-time tracking of nutritional services through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0.
The Joint Secretary, Ministry of WCD mentioned that for ensuing 7 th Poshan Pakhwada 2025 from 18 th March to 2 nd April 2025, emphasis has been given on Healthy lifestyle to address Obesity in Children besides Focus on first 1000 days of life, Popularisation of Beneficiary Module and Management of malnutrition through implementation of CMAM Module.
To encourage adoption of locally available food in the daily diet, Mr. Luke Coutinho planted Curry leave sapling.
The Joint Secretary, Minisyry of WCD presented a copy of 'Poshan Utsav Book', conceptualized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI). It serves as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.
This visit by Mr. Coutinho is expected to create greater awareness about the importance of holistic nutrition and early childhood education, reinforcing the collective mission of achieving a healthier and better-nourished India.