Ministry of Women and Child Development
Holistic Health and Nutrition Champion Luke Coutinho's Visits Anganwadi Centers in New Delhi
Implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan and Government’s commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 witnessed during visit
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems, Mr. Luke Coutinho, visited Anganwadi Centre in Kusumpur Pahari ICDS Project AWC 55 & 59in R K Puram, New Delhi today to witness first-hand the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.
The visit aligns with the Government of India's commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) in which social behavioural change and community participation is a major component.
During his visit, Mr. Coutinho interacted with Anganwadi workers who are key stakeholders engaged in strengthening nutrition and early childhood education in the community. He also interacted with the children at the Anganwadi Centre and motivated all towards good nutrition and healthy lifestyle practices.
He saw how the real-time tracking of nutritional services is being done through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application, an advanced IT governance tool that monitors the infrastructure and service delivery at Anganwadi Centres. This tool, available in 24 languages, has facilitated near real-time data collection and targeted interventions, ensuring improved service efficiency for beneficiaries.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, anti obesity campaign and clarion call for reduction of edible oil for cooking, Mr Luke talked about awareness and community mobilisation being done by MoWCD through annual Jan Andolan events i.e. Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada under Poshan Abhiyaan.
He emphasised on involvement of males in the family for good nutrition. He also praised Ministry’s initiatives of use of millet in Supplementary Nutrition Program and use of technology for real-time tracking of nutritional services through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0.
The Joint Secretary, Ministry of WCD mentioned that for ensuing 7 th Poshan Pakhwada 2025 from 18 th March to 2 nd April 2025, emphasis has been given on Healthy lifestyle to address Obesity in Children besides Focus on first 1000 days of life, Popularisation of Beneficiary Module and Management of malnutrition through implementation of CMAM Module.
To encourage adoption of locally available food in the daily diet, Mr. Luke Coutinho planted Curry leave sapling.
The Joint Secretary, Minisyry of WCD presented a copy of 'Poshan Utsav Book', conceptualized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI). It serves as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.
This visit by Mr. Coutinho is expected to create greater awareness about the importance of holistic nutrition and early childhood education, reinforcing the collective mission of achieving a healthier and better-nourished India.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
முழுமையான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து சாம்பியன் திரு லூக் கோடின்ஹோ புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார்
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
புகழ்பெற்ற சுகாதாரப் பயிற்சியாளரான திரு லூக் கோடின்ஹோ புதுதில்லி, ஆர்.கே.புரத்தில் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை நீக்குவதற்கு சாக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி, ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் 2.0 (மிஷன் போஷன் 2.0) ஆகிய திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் பொறுப்புடைமைக்கு இணக்கமானதாக இந்த வருகை அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் சமூக நடத்தை மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தினரின் பங்களிப்பு ஆகிய கூறுகள் அடங்கி உள்ளன.
சமூகத்தில் ஊட்டச்சத்தையும் குழந்தைப் பருவகாலக் கல்வி முறையையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களுடன் திரு கோடின்ஹோ கலந்துரையாடினார். அங்கன்வாடி மையத்தில் குழந்தைகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அவர், நல்ல ஊட்டச்சத்து, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் உள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், சேவை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்காணிக்கும் மேம்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப கருவியான 'போஷன் டிராக்கர்' செயலி மூலம் நேரடிக் கண்காணிப்பை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். 24 மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கும் இந்தக் கருவி, நேரடித் தகவல் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வகை செய்கிறது. பயனாளிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட சேவைக்கான செயல்திறனையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உடல் பருமனைக் குறைப்பது குறித்தும் சமையல் எண்ணெய் அளவைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளதைப் பாராட்டிய திரு லூக், ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் மற்றும் இரண்டு வார கால ஊட்டச்சத்து விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வருவது குறித்தும் உரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106898