Ministry of Women and Child Development
Holistic Health and Nutrition Champion Luke Coutinho's Visits Anganwadi Centers in New Delhi
Implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan and Government’s commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 witnessed during visit
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems, Mr. Luke Coutinho, visited Anganwadi Centre in Kusumpur Pahari ICDS Project AWC 55 & 59in R K Puram, New Delhi today to witness first-hand the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.
The visit aligns with the Government of India's commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) in which social behavioural change and community participation is a major component.
During his visit, Mr. Coutinho interacted with Anganwadi workers who are key stakeholders engaged in strengthening nutrition and early childhood education in the community. He also interacted with the children at the Anganwadi Centre and motivated all towards good nutrition and healthy lifestyle practices.
He saw how the real-time tracking of nutritional services is being done through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application, an advanced IT governance tool that monitors the infrastructure and service delivery at Anganwadi Centres. This tool, available in 24 languages, has facilitated near real-time data collection and targeted interventions, ensuring improved service efficiency for beneficiaries.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, anti obesity campaign and clarion call for reduction of edible oil for cooking, Mr Luke talked about awareness and community mobilisation being done by MoWCD through annual Jan Andolan events i.e. Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada under Poshan Abhiyaan.
He emphasised on involvement of males in the family for good nutrition. He also praised Ministry’s initiatives of use of millet in Supplementary Nutrition Program and use of technology for real-time tracking of nutritional services through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0.
The Joint Secretary, Ministry of WCD mentioned that for ensuing 7 th Poshan Pakhwada 2025 from 18 th March to 2 nd April 2025, emphasis has been given on Healthy lifestyle to address Obesity in Children besides Focus on first 1000 days of life, Popularisation of Beneficiary Module and Management of malnutrition through implementation of CMAM Module.
To encourage adoption of locally available food in the daily diet, Mr. Luke Coutinho planted Curry leave sapling.
The Joint Secretary, Minisyry of WCD presented a copy of 'Poshan Utsav Book', conceptualized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI). It serves as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.
This visit by Mr. Coutinho is expected to create greater awareness about the importance of holistic nutrition and early childhood education, reinforcing the collective mission of achieving a healthier and better-nourished India.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୁଲିଲେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପୋଷଣ ଚାମ୍ପିଆନ ଲିଉକ କୋଟିନହୋ
ଗସ୍ତ ବେଳେ ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ଓ ପୋଷଣ ୨.୦ ଅଭିଯାନ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଦିନ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଆର.କେ. ପୁରମସ୍ଥିତ କୁସୁମପୁର ପାହାଡି ଆଇସିଡିଏସ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟଏଡବ୍ଲୁସି ୫୫ ଓ ୫୯କୁ ନାଁକରା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ତଥା ଲିଉକ କୋଟିନହୋ ହୋଲିଷ୍ଟିକ ହିଲିଙ୍ଗ ସିଷ୍ଟମସର ସହ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଲିଉକ କୋଟିନହୋ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଠାରେ ସେ ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା କଥା ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ।
କୁପୋଷଣ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ଓ ପୋଷଣ ୨.୦ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାମାଜିକ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଓ ସମାଜିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସମାଜ ଭିତରେ କୁପୋଷଣ ରୋକିବା ସହ ଶିଶୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରହିଥିବା ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ବି ସେ କଥା ହୋଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭଲ ମନ୍ଦ କଥା ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଥିଲେ । ଭଲ ପୋଷକ ସହ ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଆପଣେଇବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଚାଲୁ ରହିଥିବା ଆଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବରଦାନ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଉଥିବା ପୋଷଣ ଟ୍ରାକର ଆପକୁ ବି ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଆପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତିଭୂମି ଓ ସର୍ଭିସ ଡେଲିଭରି କଥା ଜାଣିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ୨୪ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଏହି ଆପ ବହୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ।
ତେବେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମୋଟାପଣ କମେଇବା ପାଇଁ ରହିଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ସେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାସହ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ପରିମାଣ କମାଇବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ କଥା ବି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବାର୍ଷିକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯଥା ପୋଷଣ ମାସ, ପୋଷଣ ପକ୍ଷ ଓ ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏମୋଡବ୍ଲୁସିଡି ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ବୁଝାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭଲ ପୋଷଣ ପାଇଁ ପରିବାର ଭିତରେ ପୁରୁଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କଥା ସେ ଉଠାଇଥିଲେ । ପୋଷକଯୁକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଭିତରେ ମାଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ କଥା ଲିଉକ କହିଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୋଷଣ ଟ୍ରାକର ପରି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କାରିଗରୀର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଉପରେ ସେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
୧୮ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ ୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୫ ଭିତରେ ପୋଷଣ ପକ୍ଷ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମୋଟାପଣ କମାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ଡବ୍ଲୁସିଡି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ । ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରଥମ ହଜାରେ ଦିନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ସିଏମଏଏମ ମୋଡ୍ୟୁଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୁପୋଷଣ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ଲିଉକ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଖାଇବା ମେନ୍ୟୁରେ ଦେଶୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ମିଶାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭୃସଙ୍ଗ ଗଛ ଚାରା ରୋପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଓ ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପୋଷଣ ଉତ୍ସବ ପୁସ୍ତକକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ସାରା ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୋଷକଯୁକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିବିଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବତାରଣା ରହିଛି ।
ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପୋଷକଯୁକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ସଅଳ ଶିଶୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗୋଟିଏ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସୁଷ୍ଠୁ ଦେଶ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ ।