Ministry of Women and Child Development
Holistic Health and Nutrition Champion Luke Coutinho's Visits Anganwadi Centers in New Delhi
Implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan and Government’s commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 witnessed during visit
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems, Mr. Luke Coutinho, visited Anganwadi Centre in Kusumpur Pahari ICDS Project AWC 55 & 59in R K Puram, New Delhi today to witness first-hand the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.
The visit aligns with the Government of India's commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) in which social behavioural change and community participation is a major component.
During his visit, Mr. Coutinho interacted with Anganwadi workers who are key stakeholders engaged in strengthening nutrition and early childhood education in the community. He also interacted with the children at the Anganwadi Centre and motivated all towards good nutrition and healthy lifestyle practices.
He saw how the real-time tracking of nutritional services is being done through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application, an advanced IT governance tool that monitors the infrastructure and service delivery at Anganwadi Centres. This tool, available in 24 languages, has facilitated near real-time data collection and targeted interventions, ensuring improved service efficiency for beneficiaries.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, anti obesity campaign and clarion call for reduction of edible oil for cooking, Mr Luke talked about awareness and community mobilisation being done by MoWCD through annual Jan Andolan events i.e. Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada under Poshan Abhiyaan.
He emphasised on involvement of males in the family for good nutrition. He also praised Ministry’s initiatives of use of millet in Supplementary Nutrition Program and use of technology for real-time tracking of nutritional services through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0.
The Joint Secretary, Ministry of WCD mentioned that for ensuing 7 th Poshan Pakhwada 2025 from 18 th March to 2 nd April 2025, emphasis has been given on Healthy lifestyle to address Obesity in Children besides Focus on first 1000 days of life, Popularisation of Beneficiary Module and Management of malnutrition through implementation of CMAM Module.
To encourage adoption of locally available food in the daily diet, Mr. Luke Coutinho planted Curry leave sapling.
The Joint Secretary, Minisyry of WCD presented a copy of 'Poshan Utsav Book', conceptualized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI). It serves as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.
This visit by Mr. Coutinho is expected to create greater awareness about the importance of holistic nutrition and early childhood education, reinforcing the collective mission of achieving a healthier and better-nourished India.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টি চেম্পিয়ন লুক ক’টিনহ’ৰ
ভ্ৰমণ কালত তেওঁ পোষণ অভিযান ৰূপায়ণ আৰু সক্ষম অংগনবাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০ৰ জৰিয়তে পুষ্টিহীনতা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰশিক্ষক তথা লুক ক’টিনহ’ হোলিষ্টিক হিলিং চিষ্টেমৰ সহ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক লুক ক’টিনহ’ই নতুন দিল্লীৰ আৰ কে পুৰমৰ কুসুমপুৰ আইচিডিএছ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনস্ত ৫৫ আৰু ৫৯নং অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি পোষণ অভিযানৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ সক্ষম অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০ (মিছন পোষণ ২.০)ৰ জৰিয়তে পুষ্টিহীনতাৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সামাজিক আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আছে। অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত কৌটিনহ’ই অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। লগতে সেই কেন্দ্ৰৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ লগত কথা পাতে। মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে এইসকল অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মীয়ে সমাজত পুষ্টিহীনতা দূৰ কৰাৰ লগতে শৈশৱৰ শিক্ষা সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
ক’টিনহ’ই ‘নিউট্ৰিচন ট্ৰেকাৰ’ এপ্লিকেচনৰ জৰিয়তে সঠিক সময়ত পুষ্টি সেৱাসমূহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে। ক’টিনহ’ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ মেদবহুলতা হ্ৰাস আৰু ৰন্ধন তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা অভিযানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। পোষণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত পোষণ মাহ আৰু পোষণ পক্ষৰ জৰিয়তে সজাগতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ শলাগ লয়।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিবে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১৮ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ২ এপ্ৰিললৈ সপ্তম পোষণ পক্ষ উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই সময়ছোৱাত শিশুৰ মেদবহুলতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। দৈনন্দিন খাদ্যত স্থানীয়ভাৱে উপলব্ধ শাক-পাচলিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কৌটিনহ’ই এটা অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰত এটা গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে। পোষন উৎসৱৰ বিষয়ে এখন কিতাপ ক’টিনহ’ৰ হাতত অৰ্পণ কৰা হয়।