Ministry of Women and Child Development
Holistic Health and Nutrition Champion Luke Coutinho's Visits Anganwadi Centers in New Delhi
Implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan and Government’s commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 witnessed during visit
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned holistic health coach and co-founder of Luke Coutinho Holistic Healing Systems, Mr. Luke Coutinho, visited Anganwadi Centre in Kusumpur Pahari ICDS Project AWC 55 & 59in R K Puram, New Delhi today to witness first-hand the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.
The visit aligns with the Government of India's commitment to tackling malnutrition through Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) in which social behavioural change and community participation is a major component.
During his visit, Mr. Coutinho interacted with Anganwadi workers who are key stakeholders engaged in strengthening nutrition and early childhood education in the community. He also interacted with the children at the Anganwadi Centre and motivated all towards good nutrition and healthy lifestyle practices.
He saw how the real-time tracking of nutritional services is being done through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application, an advanced IT governance tool that monitors the infrastructure and service delivery at Anganwadi Centres. This tool, available in 24 languages, has facilitated near real-time data collection and targeted interventions, ensuring improved service efficiency for beneficiaries.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s, anti obesity campaign and clarion call for reduction of edible oil for cooking, Mr Luke talked about awareness and community mobilisation being done by MoWCD through annual Jan Andolan events i.e. Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada under Poshan Abhiyaan.
He emphasised on involvement of males in the family for good nutrition. He also praised Ministry’s initiatives of use of millet in Supplementary Nutrition Program and use of technology for real-time tracking of nutritional services through the ‘Poshan Tracker’ application under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0.
The Joint Secretary, Ministry of WCD mentioned that for ensuing 7 th Poshan Pakhwada 2025 from 18 th March to 2 nd April 2025, emphasis has been given on Healthy lifestyle to address Obesity in Children besides Focus on first 1000 days of life, Popularisation of Beneficiary Module and Management of malnutrition through implementation of CMAM Module.
To encourage adoption of locally available food in the daily diet, Mr. Luke Coutinho planted Curry leave sapling.
The Joint Secretary, Minisyry of WCD presented a copy of 'Poshan Utsav Book', conceptualized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and curated by the Deendayal Research Institute (DRI). It serves as a comprehensive repository for appreciation of the rich culinary heritage and nutritional diversity of the country.
This visit by Mr. Coutinho is expected to create greater awareness about the importance of holistic nutrition and early childhood education, reinforcing the collective mission of achieving a healthier and better-nourished India.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
समग्र स्वास्थ्य और पोषण चैंपियन ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो ने नई दिल्ली में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का दौरा किया
इस यात्रा के दौरान ल्यूक, पोषण अभियान के कार्यान्वयन और सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साक्षी बने
28 FEB 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसिद्ध समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षक और ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो होलिस्टिक हीलिंग सिस्टम के सह-संस्थापक, श्री ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो ने आज नई दिल्ली के आर.के पुरम में कुसुमपुर पहाड़ी आईसीडीएस परियोजना एडब्ल्यूसी 55 और 59 में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र का दौरा किया और पोषण अभियान के कार्यान्वयन के प्रत्यक्ष रूप से साक्षी बने।
यह यात्रा भारत सरकार की सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के माध्यम से कुपोषण से निपटने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, जिसमें सामाजिक व्यवहार परिवर्तन और सामुदायिक भागीदारी एक प्रमुख घटक है।
अपने इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री कॉउटिन्हो ने समुदाय में पोषण और प्रारंभिक बाल्यवस्था शिक्षा को मजबूत बनाने में जुटे प्रमुख हितधारक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं से वार्तालाप किया। उन्होंने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में बच्चों के साथ भी बातचीत की और सभी को अच्छे पोषण और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के लिए प्रेरित किया।
उन्होंने देखा कि पोषण सेवाओं की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी कैसे की जा रही है। पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन एक उन्नत आईटी गवर्नेंस टूल है जो आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा वितरण की निगरानी करता है। 24 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध इस उपकरण ने लगभग वास्तविक समय में डेटा संग्रह और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिससे लाभार्थियों के लिए बेहतर सेवा दक्षता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मोटापा विरोधी अभियान और खाना पकाने में खाद्य तेल के उपयोग को कम करने के आह्वान की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री ल्यूक ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत वार्षिक जन आंदोलन अर्थात पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा के माध्यम से जागरूकता और सामुदायिक एकजुटता के संदर्भ में भी चर्चा की।
उन्होंने अच्छे पोषण के लिए परिवार में पुरुषों की भागीदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम में बाजरे के उपयोग और सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत 'पोषण ट्रैकर' एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से पोषण सेवाओं की वास्तविक समय पर ट्रैकिंग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की मंत्रालय की पहल की भी सराहना की।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव ने बताया कि 18 मार्च से 2 अप्रैल 2025 तक संचालित होने वाले 7वें पोषण पखवाड़ा 2025 के लिए बच्चों में मोटापे की समस्या से निपटने के लिए स्वस्थ जीवनशैली पर बल दिया गया है। इसके अलावा जीवन के पहले 1000 दिनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, लाभार्थी मॉड्यूल को लोकप्रिय बनाया जाएगा और सीएमएएम मॉड्यूल के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से कुपोषण का प्रबंधन किया जाएगा।
दैनिक आहार में स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध भोजन को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, श्री ल्यूक कॉउटिन्हो ने करी पत्ते का पौधरोपण भी किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव ने उन्हें महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और दीनदयाल शोध संस्थान (डीआरआई) द्वारा संकलित 'पोषण उत्सव पुस्तक' की एक प्रति भेंट की। यह देश की समृद्ध पाक विरासत और पोषण विविधता की सराहना के लिए एक व्यापक संग्रह के रूप में कार्य करती है।
श्री कॉउटिन्हो की इस यात्रा से समग्र पोषण और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता जगने की उम्मीद है, जिससे एक स्वस्थ और बेहतर पोषित भारत के निर्माण के सामूहिक मिशन को बल मिलेगा।