Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of the Government of India upto January, 2025 (FY2024-25)
28 FEB 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The monthly account of the Government of India upto January, 2025, has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹24,00,412 crore (76.3% of corresponding RE 2024-25 of Total Receipts upto January, 2025 comprising ₹19,03,558 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹4,67,630 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹29,224 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. ₹10,74,179 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹2,53,929 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by the Government of India is ₹35,69,954 crore (75.7% of corresponding RE 2024-25), out of which ₹28,12,595 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹7,57,359 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹8,75,461 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹3,37,733 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ (ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ)
28 FEB 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ:-
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24,00,412 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ 76.3%) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 19,03,558 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੈੱਟ ਟੈਕਸ), 4,67,630 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ 29,224 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨੌਨ-ਡੈਬਟ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10,74,179 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨਾਲੋਂ 2,53,929 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 35,69,954 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ 75.7%) ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 28,12,595 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤੇ ਅਤੇ 7,57,359 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 8,75,461 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 3,37,733 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।