Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Hosts Roadshow on Investment Opportunities and Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Mumbai
Coal Minister Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Mine Safety and Community Welfare
12th Round of Commercial Coal Mines Auctions to Include Underground Mines
28 FEB 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, in its continued efforts to promote investment opportunities in the coal sector and commercial coal mine auctions, successfully conducted a high-impact roadshow today in Mumbai. The event was graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest. Also present were, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, and senior officials from the Ministry of Coal. The event also witnessed the participation of key stakeholders, industry leaders, investors, and policy experts, who engaged in insightful discussions on the future of coal mining in India.
The roadshow served as a strategic platform to accelerate private sector participation, enhance domestic coal production, and promote sustainable mining practices. It focused on policy reforms, ease of doing business, and technological advancements, reaffirming the Government's commitment to unlocking the full potential of India’s coal sector while ensuring environmental sustainability and long-term energy security.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the crucial role of coal in India’s economic progress, particularly in ensuring energy security and meeting growing industrial and power sector demands. He reiterated the Government’s commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to accelerate domestic coal production, reducing import dependence, and ensuring sustainable mining practices.
The Minister emphasized the remarkable growth in India’s coal production, which has enabled industries and power plants to meet their energy needs efficiently. He underscored the Government’s efforts to bridge the demand-supply gap and ensure uninterrupted coal availability for both captive and commercial consumers. Shri Reddy reaffirmed that coal remains the backbone of India's energy landscape, contributing over 70% to electricity generation. He also outlined key reforms to attract private investment in commercial coal mining, enhance ease of doing business, and deploy advanced technologies such as automation and digital monitoring to optimize mining operations while minimizing environmental impact. Additionally, the minister highlighted the Government’s large-scale afforestation initiatives on reclaimed land, leading to the development of eco-parks, green belts, and biodiversity zones. Further, he assured that as per Mine closure plan, post-mining landscapes are being restored for sustainable use, including agriculture, forestry, and mine tourism, benefiting local communities.
As India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy and strives for Viksit Bharat 2047, minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to community welfare, prioritizing mine safety, rehabilitation, and skill development initiatives. Impressing upon sustainability, minister highlighted the importance of socio-economic upliftment of coal dependent communities and said that worker safety remains a priority urging coal companies to adopt best safety practices, and eco-friendly mining practices to ensure environmental conservation and long-term sectoral stability.
In his address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, assured investors of the Ministry’s proactive approach in facilitating seamless investment in the coal sector. He emphasized that the Ministry is committed to assisting investors at every stage from obtaining clearances to project execution by coordinating with regulatory bodies and stakeholder ministries to expedite approvals for early operationalization.
He further emphasized that the Ministry is ensuring a fast-tracked approval process, reducing bottlenecks, and improving transparency in the allocation of coal blocks. The Secretary reaffirmed the Ministry’s focus on afforestation on Mined-out land biodiversity conservation, and responsible mine closure practices, ensuring mining activities align with India’s sustainability goals. He also announced that the upcoming 12th round of auctions which is going to start very soon will include underground mines, offering additional financial incentives. Encouraging industry leaders and investors to actively participate in upcoming coal mine auctions, he assured them of full government support, including regulatory assistance, financial incentives, and streamlined processes to enhance business confidence. He reiterated that India’s coal sector offers immense opportunities for investment, innovation, paving the way for a self-reliant and resilient energy future.
In her welcome address, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, underlined the strategic importance of private sector’s participation in coal mining. She reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to creating a transparent, competitive, and investor-friendly coal sector. She also highlighted key incentives available to investors and urged stakeholders to leverage policy reforms for long-term growth. She noted that since the commencement of commercial coal mining, coal demand has surged, and the Government has allowed its use beyond captive purposes, enabling mining companies to operate with greater flexibility and market coal as a commodity.
The roadshow featured detailed discussions on investment potential, regulatory reforms, sustainability measures, and coal gasification prospects. It provided a platform for direct engagement between policymakers and industry leaders, facilitating insightful deliberations on upcoming rounds of commercial coal mine auctions, Technological advancements, best practices in sustainable coal mining, policy support for ease of doing business and fast-tracking project approvals.
The roadshow included an engaging and interactive Q&A session, where investors actively engaged with officials, seeking clarity on policies, auction processes, and growth prospects in the coal sector. The queries of potential investors were addressed comprehensively, reinforcing confidence in the industry's transparent and investor-friendly approach.
The Mumbai roadshow was another significant milestone in the Ministry of Coal’s mission to promote investment, enhance domestic production, and ensure a sustainable future for coal mining in India. The event reinforced the Government’s commitment to strengthening investor confidence, fostering innovation, and advancing India’s energy security goals in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने मुंबई में निवेश के अवसरों और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी पर रोड शो का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
कोयला मंत्री ने खान सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 12वें दौर में भूमिगत खदानें भी शामिल होंगी
28 FEB 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी को बढ़ावा देने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत मुंबई में एक उच्च-प्रभावी रोड शो का शुक्रवार को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार और कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख हितधारकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, निवेशकों और नीति विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने भारत में कोयला खनन के भविष्य पर गहन चर्चा की।
यह रोड शो निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में तेजी लाने, घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ खनन उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें नीतिगत सुधारों, व्यापार को आसान बनाने और तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का प्रयोग करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति, विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा औद्योगिक एवं बिजली क्षेत्र की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने में कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने तथा टिकाऊ खनन उद्यमों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
मंत्री ने भारत के कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर जोर दिया, जिसने उद्योगों और बिजली संयंत्रों को अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को कुशलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने और कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक दोनों उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निर्बाध कोयला उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। श्री रेड्डी ने पुष्टि की कि कोयला भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की रीढ़ है, जो बिजली उत्पादन में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है। उन्होंने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन में निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने, व्यापार को आसान बनाने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हुए खनन कार्यों को अनुकूलित करने के लिए स्वचालन और डिजिटल निगरानी जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को लागू करने के लिए प्रमुख सुधारों को भी रेखांकित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्री ने पुनः प्राप्त भूमि पर सरकार की बड़े पैमाने पर वनीकरण पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे इको-पार्क, हरित पट्टी और जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों का विकास हुआ। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि खदान बंद करने की योजना के अनुसार, खनन के बाद के परिदृश्यों को कृषि, वानिकी और खदान पर्यटन सहित स्थायी उपयोग के लिए बहाल किया जा रहा है, जिससे स्थानीय समुदायों को लाभ हो रहा है।
भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है, मंत्री ने समुदाय कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, खदान सुरक्षा, पुनर्वास और कौशल विकास पहलों को प्राथमिकता दी। मंत्री ने स्थिरता पर जोर देते हुए, कोयले पर निर्भर समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि श्रमिक सुरक्षा एक प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कोयला कंपनियों से पर्यावरण संरक्षण और दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा उपायों और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खनन प्रथाओं को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने संबोधन में निवेशकों को कोयला क्षेत्र में निर्बाध निवेश की सुविधा के लिए मंत्रालय की मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय मंजूरी प्राप्त करने से लेकर परियोजना निष्पादन तक हर चरण में निवेशकों की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके लिए वह नियामक निकायों और हितधारक मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय करके परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र परिचालन में लाने के लिए मंजूरी देने में तेजी लाता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय तेजी से अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। अड़चनों को कम कर रहा है और कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन में पारदर्शिता लाकर उसकों सुधार रहा है। सचिव ने खनन से बाहर की भूमि पर जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर वनीकरण और जिम्मेदार खदान बंद करने की प्रथाओं पर मंत्रालय के फोकस की पुष्टि की, ताकि खनन गतिविधियां भारत के स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हों। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि बहुत जल्द शुरू होने वाली आगामी 12वीं नीलामी में भूमिगत खदानें भी शामिल होंगी, जिससे अतिरिक्त वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन मिलेंगे। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और निवेशकों को आगामी कोयला खदान की नीलामी में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने उन्हें नियामक सहायता, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और व्यापारिक विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं सहित पूर्ण सरकारी समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र निवेश, नवाचार के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर और लचीले ऊर्जा भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मनोनीत अधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कोयला खनन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने पारदर्शी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और निवेशक-अनुकूल कोयला क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने निवेशकों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रमुख प्रोत्साहनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और हितधारकों से दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए नीति सुधारों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन शुरू होने के बाद से कोयले की मांग में उछाल आया है और सरकार ने इसके उपयोग को कैप्टिव उद्देश्यों से परे अनुमति दी है, जिससे खनन कंपनियों को अधिक लचीलेपन के साथ काम करने और कोयले को कमोडिटी के रूप में बाजार में बेचने में मदद मिली है।
रोड शो में निवेश की संभावनाओं, विनियामक सुधारों, स्थिरता उपायों और कोयला गैसीकरण की संभावनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। इसने नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के बीच सीधे संपर्क के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के आगामी दौर, तकनीकी प्रगति, टिकाऊ कोयला खनन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए नीति समर्थन और परियोजना अनुमोदन में तेजी लाने पर व्यावहारिक विचार-विमर्श की सुविधा मिली।
रोड शो में एक आकर्षक और संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र शामिल था, जहां निवेशकों ने कोयला क्षेत्र में नीतियों, नीलामी प्रक्रियाओं और विकास की संभावनाओं की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। संभावित निवेशकों के प्रश्नों का व्यापक रूप से उत्तर दिया गया, जिससे उद्योग के पारदर्शी और निवेशक-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण में विश्वास मजबूत हुआ।
मुंबई रोड शो कोयला मंत्रालय के निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और भारत में कोयला खनन के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के मिशन में एक और मील का पत्थर था। इस कार्यक्रम ने निवेशकों के विश्वास को मजबूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।