Ministry of Defence
Excel in frontier tech by making best use of internationally-competitive infrastructure being set-up in India: Raksha Mantri to youth during National Science Day celebrations in Hyderabad
“India can remain strong & secure in adverse situations if it has solutions to critical technological challenges”
Govt’s endeavour is to harness the potential of India’s youth to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, says Shri Rajnath Singh
28 FEB 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the youth to inculcate scientific temper and excel in frontier technologies by making best use of the internationally-competitive infrastructure being established in the country due to the Government’s efforts. He was inaugurating Vigyan Vaibhav, a two-day science and technology extravaganza organised in Hyderabad, Telangana as part of National Science Day celebrations on February 28, 2025.
“War is increasingly moving from hardware to software-oriented. New technological breakthroughs are on the horizon and we have to take a lead in transformative technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, Machine Learning and Clean-tech. India can remain strong and secure in adverse situations if it has solutions to critical technological challenges. Our youth must adopt scientific outlook & critical thinking and try to go beyond the ordinary,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He recalled the words of former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam who said “Science is a beautiful gift to humanity; we should not distort it but use it for betterment of society”.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to harness modern technology for the safety and security of the nation, terming education in the field as crucial for the future. India’s youth possesses tremendous potential and it is the Government’s endeavour to harness their capabilities to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh threw light on the New Education Policy 2020 which aims to transform science education in the country by encouraging creativity, critical thinking and innovation. He added that the theme of this year’s National Science Day i.e. ‘Empowering Indian youth for global leadership in Science and Innovation for Viksit Bharat’ reflects the same approach. He described the theme as a reflection of New India’s aspiration for progress through innovation and global scientific leadership.
Speaking on the occasion, Telangana Chief Minister Shri A Revanth Reddy stated that Hyderabad has long been a hub of scientific excellence and technological innovation. He urged the young minds participating in Vigyan Vaibhav 2025 to dream big and embrace innovation with passion.
As part of the event, a grand exhibition has been organised which welcomed over 30,000 students. Featuring 200+ exhibition stalls, it provided a rare opportunity for students to witness cutting-edge defence and aerospace technologies developed by DRDO and leading Indian industries. The exhibition aimed to ignite curiosity, inspire innovation, and encourage young minds to pursue careers in STEM fields, fostering the next generation of scientists, engineers, techno-preneurs who will propel India towards global technological leadership.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat; President, Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) Dr G Satheesh Reddy; Director Generals and Directors of DRDO; CMDs of PSUs and heads of industries attended the event.
Vigyan Vaibhav is jointly organised by DRDO, AeSI, and Kalam Institute of Youth Excellence to commemorate National Science Day in honour of legendary scientist Sir CV Raman and his ground-breaking contributions to science. The event brings together policymakers, scientists, industry leaders, academicians, and young innovators to discuss and showcase advancements that will shape the nation’s future. As India advances towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, it serves as a reminder that the path to self-reliance is paved with scientific excellence, innovation, and collaboration.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت میں قائم کیے جانے والے بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بہترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے فرنٹیئرٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت کا حصول: حیدرآباد میں نیشنل سائنس ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوران نوجوانوں کووزیر دفاع کا پیغام
‘‘بھارت منفی حالات میں اس وقت مضبوط اور محفوظ رہ سکتا ہے جب اس کے پاس اہم تکنیکی چیلنجوں کا حل موجود ہو’’
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا کر 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے
28 FEB 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک میں قائم ہونے والے بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بہترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ وہ 28 فروری 2025 کو نیشنل سائنس ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں منعقدہ دو روزہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے اسراف وگیان ویبھو کا افتتاح کر رہے تھے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘جنگ تیزی سے ہارڈ ویئر سے سافٹ ویئر کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ نئی تکنیکی کامیابیاں افق پر ہیں اور ہمیں مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مشین لرننگ اور کلین ٹیک جیسی تبدیلی لانے والی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ بھارت منفی حالات میں اسی وقت مضبوط اور محفوظ رہ سکتا ہے جب اس کے پاس اہم تکنیکی چیلنجوں کا حل ہو۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور تنقیدی سوچ کو اپنانا چاہیے اور عام حیثیت سے آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔’’ انہوں نے سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے الفاظ کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ‘‘سائنس انسانیت کے لیے ایک خوبصورت تحفہ ہے۔ ہمیں اسے مسخ نہیں کرنا چاہیے بلکہ معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔’’
وزیردفاع نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے ملک کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے جدید ٹکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس شعبے میں تعلیم کو مستقبل کے لیے اہم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے اور حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، تنقیدی سوچ اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ملک میں سائنس کی تعلیم میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کے نیشل سائنس ڈے کا موضوع ‘‘وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے سائنس اور اختراع میں عالمی قیادت کے لیے بھارتی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا’’ اسی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے موضوع کو جدت طرازی اور عالمی سائنسی قیادت کے ذریعے ترقی کی نئے بھارت کی خواہش کا عکاس قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے تلنگانہ کے وزیراعلی جناب اے ریونت ریڈی نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد طویل عرصے سے سائنسی فضیلت اور تکنیکی اختراعات کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے وگیان ویبھو 2025 میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوان ذہنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور جذبے کے ساتھ اختراع کو اپنائیں ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک عظیم الشان نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جس میں 30,000 سے زائد طلباء نے شرکت کی۔ 200 سے زائد نمائشی اسٹالز پر مشتمل، اس تقریب میں طلباء کو ڈی آر ڈی او اور سرکردہ بھارتی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جدید دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک نادر موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد تجسس کو فروغ دینا، اختراع کی ترغیب دینا، اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو اسٹیم شعبوں میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینا، سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں، ٹیکنو پرینیورز کی اگلی نسل کو پروان چڑھانا ہے جو بھارت کو عالمی تکنیکی قیادت کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع تحقیق وترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت؛ صدر، ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ای ایس آئی) ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی؛ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور ڈائریکٹرز؛ پی ایس یوز کے سی ایم ڈیز اور صنعتوں کے سربراہان نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
وگیان ویبھو کا اہتمام معروف سائنسدان سر سی وی رمن اور سائنس میں ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعزاز میں قومی یوم سائنس منانے کیلئے ڈی آر ڈی او ، اے ای ایس آئی اور کلام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوتھ ایکسی لینس کے ذریعےمشترکہ طور پرکیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب پالیسی سازوں، سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو ایک ساتھ لاتی ہے تاکہ وہ قوم کے مستقبل کو تشکیل والی پیش رفتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں اور ان کی نمائش کریں۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ خود کفیل بننے کا راستہ سائنسی عمدگی، اختراع اور تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔