Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda inaugurates 9th National Summit on Good & Replicable Practices and Innovation in Public Healthcare System in Puri, Odisha
National Health Policy 2017 brought about a paradigm shift in approach from curative healthcare to one that encompasses curative as well as preventive, promotive and comprehensive aspects: Shri JP Nadda
“Work done on Ayushman Arogya Mandir under the National Health Mission has strengthened the foundation of primary healthcare in the overall healthcare pyramid”
“Decline of Maternal Mortality Rate in India is double that of the global decline which highlights the effort taken in strengthening the healthcare system from the grassroot level. The Infant Mortality Rate and Under 5 Mortality Rate has also seen a noteworthy downfall”
“WHO’s World Malaria Report 2024 and Global TB Report 2024 acknowledges India’s significant achievements towards the goal of elimination of both the diseases”
Shri Nadda highlights the importance of Jan Bhagidari; credits ASHA workers, SHOs and other grassroot level health workers for the achievements made in the healthcare sector
Emphasizes the importance of making lifestyle changes to counter the threat of Non-Communicable Diseases
Merging of Odisha’s Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana with the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana is a momentous step as people from Odisha can now access over 29,000 private hospitals across the country, benefiting over 4.5 crore people, especially the migrant workers: Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
28 FEB 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the 9th National Summit on Good & Replicable Practices and Innovation in the Public Healthcare System in Puri, Odisha today in the presence of Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister, Odisha; Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, Health Minister, Odisha and Dr Sambit Patra, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Puri.
The 2 days summit will showcase and document various best practices and innovations adopted by States and UTs for addressing their public health challenges. It will also provide an opportunity for knowledge sharing and cross-learning among the States/UTs.
Addressing the session, Shri JP Nadda highlighted that India has made a significant stride in healthcare since 2014. He stated that the National Health Policy 2017 brought about a paradigm shift in approach from curative healthcare to one that encompasses curative as well as preventive, promotive and comprehensive aspects. Similarly, the Union Minister noted that the government has also given a lot of impetus to tertiary healthcare in addition to improving primary and secondary healthcare.
He noted that the Union Government’s focus is on ensuring quality and affordable healthcare services for the people. On this note, he stated that the work done on Ayushman Arogya Mandir under the National Health Mission has strengthened the foundation of primary healthcare in the overall healthcare pyramid.
Shri Nadda stated that “the decline of Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) in India is double that of the global decline which highlights the effort taken in strengthening the healthcare system from the grassroot level. The Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Under 5 Mortality Rate has also seen a noteworthy downfall.” He also credited Odisha for its appreciable strides in IMR and MMR.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that “the WHO’s World Malaria Report 2024 acknowledges India’s significant reduction in malaria cases. Similarly, India has witnessed a noteworthy 17.7% decline in TB incidence from 2015 to 2023, a rate that is over twice the global average decline of 8.3% according to the WHO Global TB Report 2024”. He noted that despite the COVID-19 setback, India has not diluted its TB eradication target. He highlighted the ongoing 100-Day TB Elimination Campaign, spanning 455 districts across 33 states which has detected 5 lakh TB patients already.
Acknowledging the importance of Jan Bhagidari for the success of any campaign, the Union Health Minister credited the ASHA workers, SHOs and other grassroot level health workers for the achievements made in the healthcare sector. He stated that Panchayati Raj Institutions should be more empowered to further strengthen the healthcare base in India.
On the threat from Non-Communicable Diseases, Shri Nadda emphasized on the need for bringing lifestyle changes. He praised NHM for its ongoing Intensified Special NCD Screening Drive which is offering free of cost screening of Diabetes, Hypertension and 3 types of Cancer - Oral, Breast and Cervical cancer. He also highlighted a recent Lancet study which found that patients enrolled under AB PM-JAY saw a 90% rise in access to cancer treatment within 30 days, reducing delay in treatment and easing financial burden of cancer patients.
Shri Nadda noted that every district in the country will have day care cancer centers in the next 3 years with 200 districts to be covered in this year itself. He also emphasized on tele-medicine to strengthen healthcare further.
On the occasion, the Union Health Minister and other dignitaries released a Coffee Table Book on 9th National Summit on Best Practices, Report on the 16th Common Review Mission Report, Four Regional Conferences of NHM (2024-25) report and the Non-Communicable Diseases Conference Report (Jan 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi said that Odisha is an important pillar in the Union Government’s vision of a Swasthya Bharat. He said that under the motto of “Swasthya Odisha, Samruddh Odisha”, the state will bring more energy and focus in achieving all the UN SDG goals.
Shri Majhi said that the merging of Odisha’s Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana with the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY) scheme is a momentous step as people from Odisha can now access over 29,000 private hospitals across the country, benefiting over 4.5 crore people, especially the migrant workers of the state.
He informed that a slew of national institutes is coming up in the state including National Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPER) and a National Institute of Speech and Hearing. He also stated that a new Government Nursing College and four dental colleges will be opened in Odisha.
Dr Mukesh Mahaling highlighted that Odisha has made remarkable achievements in institutional deliveries which has increased to more than 92% today. He stated that “MMR and IMR cases have reduced at a fast pace. Cancer treatment and chemotherapy are already provided in the district hospitals in Odisha.” He further stated that the government is working towards ensuring that all districts in Odisha have hospitals.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava noted that the NHM National Summits has developed into a powerful medium for delivery of equitable, quality and affordable health services. She noted that states will be able to share best practices and learnings from Common Review Missions (CRMs) held earlier which will help them in widening Jan Bhagidari, optimizing resources and meeting challenges. She urged states to continue to focus on enhancing quality standards and assess the areas where more resources are required for more effective service delivery.
Brief Note on 9th National Summit on Best Practice:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) organizes an annual National Innovation Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in the Public Health System. This summit aims to showcase and document best practices and innovations adopted by States and Union Territories (UTs) to address public health challenges. It serves as a platform for knowledge sharing and cross-learning among States/UTs. The initiative began in 2013, with seven previous summits held. The eighth summit, along with Chintan Shivir, was conducted in May 2022 in Kevadia, Gujarat.
The process for the 9th National Summit on Best Practices commenced in December 2023. A directive (D.O. No. NHSRC/21-22/KMD/Best Practices/1001_part (1)) was sent to States/UTs, inviting submissions of innovations and best practices via the National Healthcare Innovation Portal (NHInP). A total of 165 entries were submitted, which included trial and duplicate entries. After a thorough review and elimination of duplicates, selected entries for oral presentations and posters were finalized, with input from Programme Divisions and under the review of the Joint Secretary (Policy).
Additionally, the dissemination of the report from the 16th Common Review Mission (CRM), conducted across 19 States in November 2024, will be a key part of the summit. The CRM involved a national briefing on November 18, 2024, followed by field visits from November 19-23, 2024, across 17 states (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Tripura, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal) and from November 26-30, 2024 in two more states (Jharkhand and Maharashtra). A total of 19 teams, including government officials, public health experts, civil society representatives, and development partners, participated in the CRM.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Union Health Ministry; Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary (Policy), Union Health Ministry; senior officials such as Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Mission Directors, Senior Nodal officials from States/UTs (including NHM), and representatives from the Union Health Ministry, National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), and Regional Resource Centre for Northeastern States (RRC-NE) were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने ओडिशा के पुरी में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में अच्छे एवं अनुकरणीय प्रचलनों और नवप्रवर्तन पर 9वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 से उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के रुख में बड़ा बदलाव आया है जिसमें उपचार के साथ-साथ निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और व्यापक पहलुओं को भी शामिल हैं: श्री जेपी नड्डा
"राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर के कार्यों ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा पिरामिड में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के आधार को सुदृढ़ किया है"
"भारत में मातृ मृत्यु दर में गिरावट वैश्विक गिरावट से दोगुनी है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। शिशु मृत्यु दर और 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में भी उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है"
"विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की विश्व मलेरिया रिपोर्ट 2024 और वैश्विक तपेदिक रिपोर्ट 2024 दोनों बीमारियों के उन्मूलन की दिशा में भारत की उपलब्धियां दिखाती हैं
" श्री नड्डा ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों के लिए जनभागीदारी, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, राज्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अधिकारी और जमीनी स्तर के अन्य स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को श्रेय दिया
गैर-संचारी रोगों के खतरे से निपटने के लिए जीवनशैली में बदलाव के महत्व पर बल दिया
ओडिशा की गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना का आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के साथ समेकिकरण महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, ओडिशा के लोग अब देश भर के 29 हजार से अधिक निजी अस्पतालों में पहुंच सकते हैं, जिससे साढ़े चार करोड़ से अधिक लोग विशेष रूप से प्रवासी श्रमिक लाभान्वित होंगे: श्री मोहन चरण माझी
28 FEB 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज ओडिशा के पुरी में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में अच्छे एवं अनुकरणीय प्रचलनों और नवप्रवर्तन पर 9वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस आयोजन में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मुकेश महालिंग तथा पुरी से लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. संबित पात्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपनाई गई विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम प्रचलनों और नवप्रवर्तनों का प्रदर्शन और इनका मसौदा तैयार किया जाएगा। यह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने और सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा कि देश में 2014 से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 में उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य सेवा से बढ़कर उपचारात्मक के साथ-साथ निवारक, प्रोत्साहनकारी और व्यापक पहलुओं को शामिल करने का रुख अपनाया गया है। केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार के अलावा तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा का भी उन्‍नयन किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार को लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत आयुष्मान मंदिर के कार्यों ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा पिरामिड में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा का आधार सुदृढ़ किया है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत में मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) में गिरावट वैश्विक गिरावट से दोगुनी है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) और 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में भी उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई है। उन्होंने आईएमआर और एमएमआर में कमी पर ओडिशा को भी सराहनीय प्रगति का श्रेय दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की वैश्विक मलेरिया रिपोर्ट 2024 में मलेरिया के मामलों में भारत में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इसी तरह, भारत में 2015 से 2023 तक तपेदिक की घटनाओं में 17 दशमलव 7 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है, जो विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन विश्‍व तपेदिक रिपोर्ट 2024 के अनुसार वैश्विक औसत गिरावट 8 दशमलव 3 प्रतिशत से दोगुनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण व्‍यवधानों के बावजूद भारत ने तपेदिक उन्मूलन के अपने लक्ष्य में कमी नहीं आने दी है। उन्होंने 33 राज्यों के 455 जिलों में चल रहे 100 दिवसीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन अभियान का उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें अब तक 5 लाख तपेदिक रोगियों का पता लगाया गया है।
किसी अभियान की सफलता में जनभागीदारी के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए , केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों का श्रेय आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, राज्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अधिकारी-(एसएचओ) और जमीनी स्तर के अन्य स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा आधार को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
गैर-संचारी रोगों के खतरे से बचने के लिए श्री नड्डा ने जीवनशैली में बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन-(एनएचएम) की सघन विशेष परिक्षण अभियान की सराहना की जो मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और 3 प्रकार के कैंसर - ओरल, ब्रेस्ट और सर्वाइकल कैंसर की निःशुल्क जांच करती है। उन्होंने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी जानी-मानी पत्रिका लैंसेट द्वारा हाल में किए गए एक अध्ययन का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें कहा गया है कि आयुष्‍मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्‍य योजना के तहत पंजीकृत मरीजों को 30 दिन के भीतर कैंसर का उपचार मिलने में 90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे उपचार में कम विलंब हुआ और कैंसर पीडितों के वित्तीय बोझ में भी कमी आई।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि अगले तीन वर्षों में देश के प्रत्‍येक जिले में डे केयर कैंसर केंद्र स्‍थापित होंगे। इसी वर्ष 200 जिलों में इन्‍हें स्‍थापित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए टेली-मेडिसिन पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस अवसर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रचलनों पर 9 वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन, 16 वें सामान्य समीक्षा मिशन रिपोर्ट, राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन के चार क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन (2024-25) रिपोर्ट और गैर-संचारी रोग सम्मेलन रिपोर्ट (जनवरी 2025) पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक भी विमोचित की।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के स्वस्थ भारत दृष्टिकोण में ओडिशा एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वस्थ ओडिशा, समृद्ध ओडिशा के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ राज्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सभी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में अधिक ऊर्जा से ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
श्री माझी ने कहा कि ओडिशा की गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना का आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के साथ समेकिकरण एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे ओडिशा के लोग अब देश भर के 29 हजार से अधिक निजी अस्पतालों में इलाज के लिए जा सकते हैं, जिससे चार करोड़ 50 लाख से अधिक लोग, विशेषकर राज्य के प्रवासी श्रमिक लाभान्वित होंगे।
श्री माझी ने कहा कि राज्य में राष्ट्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान-एनआईपीईआर और राष्ट्रीय वाणी एवं श्रवण संस्थान सहित राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर के कई संस्थान खोले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ओडिशा में एक नया सरकारी नर्सिंग कॉलेज और चार दंत चिकित्‍सा कॉलेज खोले जाएंगे।
ओडिशा के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री डॉ. मुकेश महालिंग ने कहा कि ओडिशा में संस्थागत प्रसव में भी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल हुई हैं, जो 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक पहुंच गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएमआर और आईएमआर के मामले में भी काफी कमी आई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ओडिशा के जिला अस्पतालों में कैंसर का इलाज और कीमोथेरेपी पहले से ही उपलब्ध है। श्री महालिंग ने कहा कि सरकार सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि ओडिशा के सभी जिलों में अस्पताल हों।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन का राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन समतापूर्ण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने का सशक्‍त माध्यम बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य पहले आयोजित किए गए कॉमन रिव्यू मिशन (सीआरएम) से सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन और ज्ञान को साझा करने में सक्षम होंगे। इससे जनभागीदारी व्यापक बनाने, संसाधनों का अनुकूलन और चुनौतियों का सामना करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने राज्यों से गुणवत्ता मानक बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का अनुरोध किया, जहां प्रभावी सेवा वितरण के लिए अधिक संसाधनों की आवश्यकता है।
सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन पर 9वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन पर संक्षिप्त नोट :
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में अच्छे और अनुकरणीय प्रचलन और नवप्रवर्तन पर वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाए गए सर्वोत्तम प्रचलनों और नवप्रवर्तनों को प्रदर्शित करना और उनको मसौदे का रूप देना है। यह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने और सीखने के मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। वर्ष 2013 में यह पहल शुरू हुई थी, जिसके बाद सात शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित हो चुके हैं। चिंतन शिविर के साथ आठवां शिखर सम्मेलन मई 2022 में गुजरात के केवडिया में आयोजित किया गया था।
सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन पर 9वें राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रक्रिया दिसंबर 2023 में आरंभ हुई थी। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक निर्देश (डीओ संख्या एनएचएसआरसी/21-22/केएमडी/सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं/1001_भाग (1)) भेजा गया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार पोर्टल के माध्यम से नवप्रवर्तन और सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां आमंत्रित की गईं। इसमें कुल 165 प्रविष्टियां प्रस्तुत हुईं, जिनमें विचारण और मिलती-जुलती प्रविष्टियां शामिल थीं। गहन समीक्षा और समान प्रविष्टियां हटाने के बाद, मौखिक प्रस्तुतियों और पोस्टरों के लिए चयनित प्रभागों से संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) द्वारा समीक्षा उपरांत इन्‍हें अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, नवंबर 2024 में 19 राज्यों में आयोजित 16वें कॉमन रिव्यू मिशन -सीआरएम की रिपोर्ट का प्रचार-प्रसार शिखर सम्मेलन का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होगा। सीआरएम में 18 नवंबर, 2024 को एक राष्ट्रीय सूचना शामिल थी, जिसके बाद 19-23 नवंबर, 2024 तक 17 राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल) और 26-30 नवंबर, 2024 तक दो और राज्यों (झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र) में मौके पर पहुंचकर स्थिति का आकलन किया गया। सरकारी अधिकारियों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, नागरिक समाज प्रतिनिधियों और विकास भागीदारों सहित कुल 19 टीमों ने सीआरएम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक- राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) श्री सौरभ जैन, अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव, मिशन निदेशक, राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों (एनएचएम सहित) के वरिष्ठ नोडल अधिकारी तथा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केन्द्र (एनएचएसआरसी) और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के क्षेत्रीय संसाधन केन्द्र (आरआरसी-एनई) के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।