Ministry of Mines
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy to Inaugurate 175th Foundation Day Celebrations of Geological Survey of India at Kolkata on 4th March 2025
GSI to Organize Mega Walkathon Across the Country on 2nd March 2025 to Kick Off the Commemorative Celebrations
28 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), one of the oldest scientific organizations in the country, is set to celebrate its 175th year of geoscientific legacy. To mark this historic milestone, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the Foundation Day celebrations on 4th March 2025 at Central Headquarters, Kolkata, in the esteemed presence of Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI, heads of organisations along with senior officials, geoscientists, and stakeholders.
Established in 1851 by Sir Thomas Oldham, GSI has played a pioneering role in geological mapping, mineral exploration, disaster studies, and geoscientific research, significantly contributing to India’s industrial and economic growth.
As a curtain-raiser to this grand celebration, GSI will organize a Pan-India Walkathon on 2nd March 2025, bringing together geoscientists, students, policymakers, and the general public, across all GSI offices in the country. The Central Headquarters, Kolkata will serve as the focal point, with the event taking place at CK-CL Park, Salt Lake, Sector-II, led by Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI. More than just a commemorative event, the Walkathon will provide a unique platform to engage with communities, raise awareness about the significance of geoscience, and inspire future generations to explore and innovate. Participants from diverse backgrounds will join hands to celebrate GSI’s 175-year legacy of excellence in geosciences.
During the 175th Foundation Day celebrations on 4th March 2025, GSI will showcase its rich legacy and scientific contributions through a series of engaging events, insightful publications and unveiling of Special Postal Cover, My stamp and two geoscientific mobile apps. Diverse exhibitions and historical photo gallery highlighting a visual journey through GSI’s 175-year legacy, its milestones and achievements will be showcased. To foster public engagement and awareness about geosciences, various competitions, interactive events and a blood donation camp will be organized, encouraging participation from all walks of life, reinforcing GSI’s commitment to social responsibility and community welfare.
As one of India’s pioneering scientific institutions, GSI has evolved from discovering coal for railways to driving cutting-edge innovations in geoscience. The 175th Foundation Day celebrations will not only honour its rich legacy but also reaffirm its commitment to advancing geoscientific investigations, mineral exploration, and technological innovation for the Nation’s progress. With an overwhelming spirit of participation, the Geological Survey of India looks forward to an inspiring and impactful celebration of knowledge, fitness, and consciousness for geoscience.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 4 मार्च 2025 को कोलकाता में भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के 175वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे
जीएसआई स्मारक समारोह से पहले 2 मार्च 2025 को पूरे देश में मेगा वॉकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा
28 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सबसे पुराने वैज्ञानिक संगठनों में से एक भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) अपना 175वां स्‍थापना दिवस समारोह मनाने जा रहा है। केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 4 मार्च 2025 को कोलकाता के केंद्रीय मुख्यालय में स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगेइस अवसर पर जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा, संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भूवैज्ञानिक और हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
जीएसआई की स्‍थापना सन् 1851 में सर थॉमस ओल्डम ने की थी और अपनी स्‍थापना के बाद से जीएसआई ने भूवैज्ञानिक मानचित्रण, खनिज अन्वेषण, आपदा अध्ययन और भूवैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, जिसका भारत के औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। इस भव्य समारोह से पहले जीएसआई 2 मार्च 2025 को पूरे देश में वॉकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा, जिसमें जीएसआई के सभी कार्यालयों में भूवैज्ञानिक, छात्र, नीति निर्माता और स्‍थानीय लोग भाग लेंगे। जीएसआई के कोलकाता में स्थित केंद्रीय मुख्यालय इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्‍य भूमिका निभाएगा। जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा के नेतृत्व में सीके-सीएल पार्क, साल्ट लेक, सेक्टर-II में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। वॉकथॉन समुदायों के साथ जुड़ने, भूविज्ञान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और भावी पीढ़ियों को अन्वेषण तथा नवाचार करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहां विविध पृष्ठभूमि से प्रतिभागी जीएसआई की भूविज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता के 175 वर्षों का हिस्‍सा बनेंगे। जीएसआई 4 मार्च 2025 को अपने 175वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान, कई मनोरंजक कार्यक्रमों, ज्ञानवर्धक प्रकाशनों के अनावरण और विशेष डाक कवर, माई स्टैम्प और दो भू-वैज्ञानिक मोबाइल ऐप की शुरुआत के साथ अपनी समृद्ध विरासत और वैज्ञानिक योगदान का प्रदर्शन करेगा। जीएसआई की 175 वर्षों की विरासत, उपलब्धियों और इसकी यात्रा को विविध प्रदर्शनियों और ऐतिहासिक फोटो गैलरी के माध्‍यम से दर्शाया जाएगा। भूविज्ञान के बारे में सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं, इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रम और रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो सभी क्षेत्रों से भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और सामुदायिक कल्याण के लिए जीएसआई की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेंगे। जीएसआई देश के अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में से एक है, जिसका रेलवे के लिए कोयले की खोज से लेकर भूविज्ञान में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने तक महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान है। 175वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह न केवल जीएसई की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाएगा, बल्कि राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक जांच, खनिज अन्वेषण और तकनीकी नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संस्‍थान की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि भी करेगा।