Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025; set to open new opportunities for private players in IWT sector
28 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance infrastructure development and improve the ease of doing business, regulations have been put in place for the establishment of jetties and terminals by various entities, including private, public, and joint ventures, on national waterways across the country.
The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, formulated by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), are designed to attract private sector investment in setting up terminals, streamline processes and promote efficient use of India’s vast waterways network.
By enabling entities, including private players, to develop and operate jetties and terminals, these regulations open up new opportunities for investment, trade, and economic growth, while also improving logistical efficiency. This initiative is expected to contribute to the reduction of transportation costs, enhance cargo movement, and support the overall growth of the inland waterways sector, positioning it as a key driver of nation's economy.
Key Highlights of the Regulations
Under the new regulations, any entity including private, wishing to develop or operate an inland waterway terminal on a national waterway need to obtain a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (NoC) from IWAI. Both existing and new terminals, whether permanent or temporary, are covered under these regulations. Permanent terminals can be maintained for the lifetime by the operator, while temporary terminals will have an initial five-year term with the possibility of extensions. The terminal developer and operator will be responsible for the technical design and construction of the terminal, ensuring it aligns with their business plan and provides adequate access.
Digital Portal for Terminal Applications
IWAI is developing an online application portal to streamline and digitise the application process for terminal developers and operators. This digital platform will enhance efficiency, transparency, and accessibility, in line with the government's vision of Ease of Doing Business (EODB) and digitisation. The portal will provide a seamless interface for applicants to submit requests and track progress.
Boosting Private Participation and Infrastructure Development
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has made significant strides in developing waterways as a key engine of economic growth. The cargo movement on national waterways has surged over the last decade, from 18 million tonnes to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24. This advancement is in line with the Prime Minister's vision to promote sustainable development, foster private sector participation, and enhance Ease of Doing Business by leveraging digitalisation and streamlining processes.
Additionally, the newly launched Jalvahak scheme, which aims to incentivize a shift in cargo transport by nearly 17% from the current 4700 million tonne kilometres on national waterways, is expected to further boost private sector participation.
With the enforcement of the National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, private entities are expected to play a greater role in the development and expansion of inland waterway terminals, thus contributing to the overall growth of the sector.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் (படகுத் துறைகள்/முனையங்கள் கட்டுமானம்) முறைப்படுத்துதல்2025 விதிகள் தனியார் பங்கேற்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும்
28 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துப் பாதைகளில் தனியார் மற்றும் அரசு கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களால் படகுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் முனையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்காக முறைப்படுத்தல் விதிகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக இது இருக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் மிக பரவலான நீர் வழிப்பாதை களைத் திறமையுடன் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், முனையங்கள், முறைப்படுத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் தனியார் துறை முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கவும் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையத்தால் தேசிய நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் (படகுத் துறைகள்/ முனையங்கள் கட்டுமானம்) முறைப்படுத்துதல், 2025 வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முறைப்படுத்தல்கள் முதலீடு, வணிகம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தும் மேம்படும். இந்த முன்முயற்சி போக்குவரத்துச் செலவைக் குறைப்பதிலும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறையின் ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளித்து அதனை நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய ஊக்கியாக நிலைநிறுத்தும்.
புதிய முறைப்படுத்தல் விதிகளின்படி தனியார் உள்ளிட்ட எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும் தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதையில் முனையம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க அல்லது இயக்க விரும்பினால் இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையத்திடமிருந்து தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ் பெறுவது அவசியமாகும். தற்போது செயல்படும் அல்லது புதிய முனையங்கள் நிரந்தரமாக அல்லது தற்காலிகமாக இருந்தாலும் இந்த முறைப்படுத்தல் விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டதாக இருக்கும். நிரந்தர முனையங்கள் இயக்குவோரால் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் பராமரிக்கப்படும். தற்காலிக முனையங்கள் தொடக்கத்தில் ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கும் பின்னர் நீட்டிப்புக்கான சாத்தியத்தை கொண்டிருக்கும்.
முனையம் அமைப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் இயக்குபவர்களுக்கான விண்ணப்ப நடைமுறையை முறைப்படுத்தவும், டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கவும் இணையதள விண்ணப்ப போர்ட்டலை இந்திய உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் ஆணையம் உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல்மய அடிப்படையில் திறமை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, எளிதாக அணுகுதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த டிஜிட்டல்தளம் விரிவுபடுத்தும். வேண்டுகோள்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கவும், விண்ணப்பங்களின் நிலைமையை அறியவும், தடையில்லா வசதியை இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106826