Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025; set to open new opportunities for private players in IWT sector
28 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance infrastructure development and improve the ease of doing business, regulations have been put in place for the establishment of jetties and terminals by various entities, including private, public, and joint ventures, on national waterways across the country.
The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, formulated by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), are designed to attract private sector investment in setting up terminals, streamline processes and promote efficient use of India’s vast waterways network.
By enabling entities, including private players, to develop and operate jetties and terminals, these regulations open up new opportunities for investment, trade, and economic growth, while also improving logistical efficiency. This initiative is expected to contribute to the reduction of transportation costs, enhance cargo movement, and support the overall growth of the inland waterways sector, positioning it as a key driver of nation's economy.
Key Highlights of the Regulations
Under the new regulations, any entity including private, wishing to develop or operate an inland waterway terminal on a national waterway need to obtain a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (NoC) from IWAI. Both existing and new terminals, whether permanent or temporary, are covered under these regulations. Permanent terminals can be maintained for the lifetime by the operator, while temporary terminals will have an initial five-year term with the possibility of extensions. The terminal developer and operator will be responsible for the technical design and construction of the terminal, ensuring it aligns with their business plan and provides adequate access.
Digital Portal for Terminal Applications
IWAI is developing an online application portal to streamline and digitise the application process for terminal developers and operators. This digital platform will enhance efficiency, transparency, and accessibility, in line with the government's vision of Ease of Doing Business (EODB) and digitisation. The portal will provide a seamless interface for applicants to submit requests and track progress.
Boosting Private Participation and Infrastructure Development
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has made significant strides in developing waterways as a key engine of economic growth. The cargo movement on national waterways has surged over the last decade, from 18 million tonnes to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24. This advancement is in line with the Prime Minister's vision to promote sustainable development, foster private sector participation, and enhance Ease of Doing Business by leveraging digitalisation and streamlining processes.
Additionally, the newly launched Jalvahak scheme, which aims to incentivize a shift in cargo transport by nearly 17% from the current 4700 million tonne kilometres on national waterways, is expected to further boost private sector participation.
With the enforcement of the National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, private entities are expected to play a greater role in the development and expansion of inland waterway terminals, thus contributing to the overall growth of the sector.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ (জেটি/টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ)নিয়মাৱলী ২০২৫; আইডব্লিউটি খণ্ডত ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ সাজু
28 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা তথা যুটীয়া উদ্যোগকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা জেটি আৰু টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপনৰ বাবে নিয়মাৱলী প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে (আইডব্লিউএআই) প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ (জেটি/টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ) নিয়মাৱলী, ২০২৫, টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন, প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সুচল কৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিশাল জলপথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ দক্ষ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য সংস্থাসমূহক জেটি আৰু টাৰ্মিনেলসমূহৰ বিকাশ আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি, এই নিয়মাৱলীসমূহে বিনিয়োগ, বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰে, লগতে লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতাও উন্নত কৰে। এই উদ্যোগটোৱে পৰিবহণ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ লগতে কাৰ্গো চলাচল বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে ইয়াক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ এক মূল চালক হিচাপে স্থাপন কৰিব।
নিয়মাৱলীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশসমূহ
নতুন নিয়মাৱলীৰ অধীনত, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ টাৰ্মিনেল বিকশিত বা পৰিচালনা কৰিব বিচৰা ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাকে ধৰি যিকোনো সংস্থাই আইডব্লিউএআইৰ পৰা 'আপত্তিবিহীনতাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ' (এনঅ’চি) লাভ কৰিব লাগিব। স্থায়ী বা অস্থায়ী আৰু বৰ্তমানে থকা বা নতুন দুয়োটা টাৰ্মিনেল এই নিয়মাৱলীৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। স্থায়ী টাৰ্মিনেলবোৰ অপাৰেটৰে জীৱনজোৰা বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰে, আনহাতে অস্থায়ী টাৰ্মিনেলবোৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পাঁচ বছৰৰ কাৰ্যকাল থাকিব। টাৰ্মিনেল ডেভেলপাৰ আৰু অপাৰেটৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ কাৰিকৰী ডিজাইন আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হ'ব, ই নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে ই তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিকল্পনাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি পৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।
টাৰ্মিনেল এপ্লিকেচনৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল পৰ্টেল
আইডব্লিউএআই-এ টাৰ্মিনেল ডেভেলপাৰ আৰু অপাৰেটৰসকলৰ বাবে আবেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সুবিন্যস্ত আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰিবলৈ এক অনলাইন এপ্লিকেচন প’ৰ্টেল বিকশিত কৰি আছে। এই ডিজিটেল মঞ্চই চৰকাৰৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা (ইঅ’ডিবি) আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দক্ষতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। প'ৰ্টেলে আবেদনকাৰীসকলক অনুৰোধ দাখিল কৰিবলৈ আৰু অগ্ৰগতি অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ এক নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন আন্তঃপৃষ্ঠ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি কৰা
ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নক উৎসাহিত কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত আইডব্লিউএআই-এ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ মূল ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে জলপথ বিকশিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। যোৱা দশকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত কাৰ্গো চলাচল বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৮নিযুত টনৰ পৰা ১৩৩ নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই অগ্ৰগতি বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচাৰ, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজেচন তথা সুবিন্যস্ত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ(জেটি/টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ) নিয়মাৱলী, ২০২৫ বলবৎ কৰাৰ লগে লগে, ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাসমূহে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বিকাশ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণত অধিক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে খণ্ডটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।