Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025; set to open new opportunities for private players in IWT sector
28 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance infrastructure development and improve the ease of doing business, regulations have been put in place for the establishment of jetties and terminals by various entities, including private, public, and joint ventures, on national waterways across the country.
The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, formulated by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), are designed to attract private sector investment in setting up terminals, streamline processes and promote efficient use of India’s vast waterways network.
By enabling entities, including private players, to develop and operate jetties and terminals, these regulations open up new opportunities for investment, trade, and economic growth, while also improving logistical efficiency. This initiative is expected to contribute to the reduction of transportation costs, enhance cargo movement, and support the overall growth of the inland waterways sector, positioning it as a key driver of nation's economy.
Key Highlights of the Regulations
Under the new regulations, any entity including private, wishing to develop or operate an inland waterway terminal on a national waterway need to obtain a ‘No Objection Certificate’ (NoC) from IWAI. Both existing and new terminals, whether permanent or temporary, are covered under these regulations. Permanent terminals can be maintained for the lifetime by the operator, while temporary terminals will have an initial five-year term with the possibility of extensions. The terminal developer and operator will be responsible for the technical design and construction of the terminal, ensuring it aligns with their business plan and provides adequate access.
Digital Portal for Terminal Applications
IWAI is developing an online application portal to streamline and digitise the application process for terminal developers and operators. This digital platform will enhance efficiency, transparency, and accessibility, in line with the government's vision of Ease of Doing Business (EODB) and digitisation. The portal will provide a seamless interface for applicants to submit requests and track progress.
Boosting Private Participation and Infrastructure Development
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has made significant strides in developing waterways as a key engine of economic growth. The cargo movement on national waterways has surged over the last decade, from 18 million tonnes to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24. This advancement is in line with the Prime Minister's vision to promote sustainable development, foster private sector participation, and enhance Ease of Doing Business by leveraging digitalisation and streamlining processes.
Additionally, the newly launched Jalvahak scheme, which aims to incentivize a shift in cargo transport by nearly 17% from the current 4700 million tonne kilometres on national waterways, is expected to further boost private sector participation.
With the enforcement of the National Waterways (Construction of Jetties/Terminals) Regulations, 2025, private entities are expected to play a greater role in the development and expansion of inland waterway terminals, thus contributing to the overall growth of the sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी/टर्मिनलों का निर्माण) अधिनियम, 2025; आईडब्ल्यूटी क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र को नए अवसर मिलेंगे
28 FEB 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
अवसंरचना ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ाने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सुधार करने के लिए एक अहम कदम के रूप में, देश भर में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर निजी, सार्वजनिक और संयुक्त उद्यमों सहित विभिन्न संस्थाओं द्वारा जेटी और टर्मिनलों की स्थापना के लिए नियम बनाए गए हैं।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के तहत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा तैयार राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी/टर्मिनलों का निर्माण) विनियम, 2025, टर्मिनलों की स्थापना में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भारत के विशाल जलमार्ग नेटवर्क के कुशल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
ये अधिनियम निजी खिलाड़ियों सहित संस्थाओं को जेटी और टर्मिनल विकसित करने और संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाकर, निवेश, व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास के लिए नए अवसर खोलेंगे और रसद दक्षता में भी सुधार करेंगे। इस पहल से परिवहन लागत में कमी, मालभाड़े की आवाजाही में वृद्धि और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सहयोग देने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख संचालक के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
अधिनियम की मुख्य विशेषताएं
नए नियमों के तहत, निजी सहित कोई भी संस्था, जो राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग पर अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल विकसित या संचालित करना चाहती है, उसे भारतीय अंतदेर्शीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण(आईडब्ल्यूएआई) से 'अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र' (एनओसी) प्राप्त करना होगा। वर्तमान और नए टर्मिनल, चाहे स्थायी हों या अस्थायी, इन नियमों के अंतर्गत आएंगे। स्थायी टर्मिनलों को संचालक द्वारा जीवन भर के लिए बनाए रखा जा सकता है, जबकि अस्थायी टर्मिनलों का प्रारंभिक कार्यकाल पाँच साल का होगा, जिसके विस्तार की संभावना है। टर्मिनल विकासकर्ता और संचालक टर्मिनल के तकनीकी डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह उनकी व्यावसायिक योजना के अनुरूप हो और पर्याप्त पहुँच प्रदान करे।
टर्मिनल अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डिजिटल पोर्टल
आईडब्ल्यूएआई टर्मिनल विकासकर्ता और संचालकों के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल और डिजिटल बनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल विकसित कर रहा है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सरकार के व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) और डिजिटलीकरण के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और पहुँच को बढ़ाएगा। यह पोर्टल आवेदकों को अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करने और इस संबंध में गति को देखने के लिए एक सहज इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करेगा।
निजी भागीदारी और अवसंरचना ढांचे के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के मार्गदर्शन में, आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख साधन के रूप में जलमार्गों को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। पिछले दशक में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर कार्गो की आवाजाही 18 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 133 मिलियन टन हो गई है। यह प्रगति प्रधानमंत्री के सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटलीकरण और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, हाल ही में प्रारंभ की गई जलवाहक योजना, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर वर्तमान 4700 मिलियन टन किलोमीटर से लगभग 17 प्रतिशत माल परिवहन को स्थानांतरित करना है, से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी/टर्मिनलों का निर्माण) अधिनियम, 2025 के लागू होने से, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनलों के विकास और विस्तार में निजी संस्थाओं के अधिक भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।