ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള എളുപ്പവും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ' ഒരു രാജ്യം-ഒരു തുറമുഖം' എന്ന സംരംഭത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
27 FEB 2025 5:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോള വ്യാപാര സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിരത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MoPSW) നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയ്ക്കായി നടത്തിയ പ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളുടെ സാദ്ധ്യതകള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനു മുംബൈയില്‍ നടന്ന ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ യോഗത്തിലാണ് ഈ സംരഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ' ഒരു രാജ്യം-ഒരു തുറമുഖം പദ്ധതിക്കും (One Nation-One Port Process -ONOP)’ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു .. കാര്യക്ഷതയില്ലായ്മ, വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച ചെലവുകള്‍, പ്രവര്‍ത്തന കാലതാമസം, എന്നിവയ്ക്കു കാരണമാകുന്ന ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷനിലെയും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിലെയും പൊരുത്തക്കേടുകള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ നടപടികളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ആഗോള മത്സരക്ഷമതയും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കുള്ള സാഗർ അങ്കലൻ (Sagar Ankalan )— ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് പോർട്ട് പെർഫോമൻസ് ഇൻഡക്സ്(LPPI) നും ശ്രീ സോനോവാള്‍ തുടക്കമിട്ടു.
' ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം-ഒരു തുറമുഖം' പദ്ധതിയും സാഗര്‍ അങ്കലന്‍ -എല്‍പിപി സൂചികയും ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ, നിലവാരമുള്ളതും കാര്യക്ഷമവും ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ മത്സരക്ഷമവുമായ തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ എന്നതിലേക്കുള്ള നിര്‍ണ്ണായക ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്. തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെയും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും നമ്മള്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും കാർബൺ ഫുട്പ്രിന്റ്സ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ആഗോള വ്യാപാരത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. 2047 ഓടെ സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും സംഭാവന നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു സമുദ്ര ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിവര്‍ത്തനപരമായ കുതിപ്പാണിത്' -ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച, ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
സമുദ്ര വാണിജ്യ ഇടപാടുകളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം വിപുലമാക്കുകയും ആഗോള വ്യാപരത്തിലെ സുസ്ഥിരത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ ആഗോള വ്യാപാരം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഭാരത് ഗ്ലോബല്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട്‌സ് കണ്‍സോര്‍ഷ്യവും വ്യാപാര പ്രക്രിയകള്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുക, ബ്യൂറോക്രാറ്റിക് നൂലാമാലകള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുക, ക്ലിയറന്‍സ് വേഗത്തിലാക്കുക, ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക തുടങ്ങിയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടെ മൈത്രി ലോഗോ മൈത്രി ലോഗോക്കും (Master Application for International Trade and Regulatory Interface) ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു .
' ഭാരത് പോര്‍ട്ട് കണ്‍സോര്‍ഷ്യത്തിന്റെയും മൈത്രി ആപ്പിന്റെയും തുടക്കം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര, വ്യാപാര അന്തരീക്ഷത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പരിവര്‍ത്തനപരമായ ഘട്ടത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദാര്‍ശനിക നേതൃത്വത്തിനു കീഴില്‍, വികസിത് ഭാരത്, ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് എന്നിവയോടുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുമായി ഒത്തുപോകുന്നതിന്, ഇന്ത്യ അതിന്റെ തുറമുഖങ്ങളും വ്യാപാര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും അതിവേഗം നവീകരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ നവീകരണവും ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തിയായി മാറുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, നമ്മള്‍ തടസമില്ലാത്തതും കാര്യക്ഷമവും ഭാവിയെ മുന്നില്‍ക്കണ്ടുമുള്ള ഒരു വ്യാപാര ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു' ശ്രീ സോനോവാള്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
പിഎം ഗതി ശക്തി നാഷണല്‍ മാസ്റ്റര്‍ പ്ലാന്‍, നാഷണല്‍ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് പോളിസി എന്നിവയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച്, തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനങ്ങളെ മാനദണ്ഡമാക്കാനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മികവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യാപാര ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സാഗര്‍ അങ്കലന്‍ എല്‍പിപിഐ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഘടനാപരവും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ രീതി സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ പ്രകടനവും വര്‍ഷാവര്‍ഷവുമുള്ള പുരോഗതിയും തുല്യമായി എടുത്ത് സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. കാര്യക്ഷമതയുടെയും നൂതനത്വത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്‌കാരം വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, എല്‍പിപിഐ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തുറമുഖങ്ങളെ ആഗോള നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തുകയും സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ നേതൃപദവി വഹിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിലെ നിര്‍ണ്ണായക പങ്കാളിയെന്ന നിലയിലും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആഗോള ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സില്‍ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ, ലോക ബാങ്കിന്റെ ' ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ ഷിപ്പ്‌മെന്റുകള്‍' എന്ന ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് പ്രകടന സൂചികയില്‍ (LPI) 44-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തു നിന്നും 2023ല്‍ 22-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'സമുദ്ര പൈതൃകവും സമുദ്ര വികസനവും' (Maritime Virasat’ and ‘Maritime Vikaas) ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിന് മുംബൈയില്‍ 2025 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 27 മുതല്‍ 31 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ മാരിടൈം വാരവും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു- ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ദ്വൈവാര്‍ഷിക ആഗോള സമുദ്ര സംഗമമാണ്. ഗ്ലോബല്‍ മാരിടൈം ഇന്ത്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ (GMIS) നാലാം പതിപ്പ്, സാഗര്‍ മന്ഥന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് എന്നിവയും ഈ വാരാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടക്കും. ഇന്ത്യ മാരിടൈം വീക്കില്‍, ' 100 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രാതിനിധ്യവും 10,0000 പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്നു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു'. ഒബ്‌സര്‍വര്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് ഫൗണ്ടേഷനുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, സമുദ്ര മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള ആഗോളവേദിയായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള വാര്‍ഷിക സമ്മേളനം എന്ന നിലയില്‍, തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ചതാണ് ' സാഗര്‍മന്ഥന്‍: ദി ഗ്രേറ്റ് ഓഷ്യന്‍ ഡയലോഗ്'.
സമുദ്ര മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള ബജറ്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, ' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീര്‍ഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിനു കീഴില്‍, അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്ന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലായി, നമ്മുടെ തുറമുഖങ്ങളും കപ്പല്‍ഗതാഗതവും ജലപാതകളും മാറുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നീങ്ങുകയാണ്. 2025 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ സമുദ്രമേഖലയ്ക്ക് പ്രഥമ സ്ഥാനം നല്‍കി. 25, 000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മാരിടൈം വികസന ഫണ്ട് ഒരു നിര്‍ണ്ണായക ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്. ഇത് ദീര്‍ഘകാല സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്‍കുകയും സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുയും നമ്മുടെ തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ നവീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. നമ്മുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ നദിതട ശൃംഖലയെ മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടു പോകുന്നതിനായി , നദീകളിലൂടെയുള്ള ഗതാഗതം കൂടുതല്‍ ആകര്‍ഷകവും ലാഭകരവുമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ കപ്പലുകള്‍ക്കും ടണ്ണേജ് നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കൂട്ടായ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സില്‍ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിനുള്ള ചെലവു കുറയ്ക്കാനും റോഡ്, റെയില്‍ ഗതാഗതത്തിന് പരിസ്ഥിത സൗഹൃദ ബദല്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും നമ്മള്‍ക്കു കഴിയും'.
നാഷണല്‍ സെന്റര്‍ ഓഫ് എക്‌സലന്‍സ് ഇന്‍ ഗ്രീന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട് ആന്‍ഡ് ഷിപ്പിംഗ് (NCoEGPS) വെബ്‌സൈറ്റും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. സമുദ്ര മേഖലയില്‍ സുസ്ഥിരത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിത്. അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കല്‍, ശുദ്ധ ഇന്ധനങ്ങള്‍, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ തുറമുഖ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് എന്നിവയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധപതിപ്പിച്ച്, കൂടുതല്‍ സുസ്ഥിര ഭാവിയിലേക്കു നയിക്കുന്ന, ഹരിത തുറമുഖവും ഷിപ്പിംഗ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും എന്നതിന് ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ഉള്‍ക്കാഴ്ച നല്‍കുകയും മികച്ച രീതികള്‍ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal unveils ‘One Nation-One Port’ to enhance efficiency with ease of doing business
Sagar Ankalan to enhance port efficiency: Union Minister
“Bharat Ports Global Consortium to expand India’s maritime reach, strengthen supply chain, and boost Make in India”: Sonowal
Sonowal launches MAITRI Logo; aims to transform global trade with digital integration through AI and Blockchain for seamless ‘Virtual Trade Corridor
“India Maritime Week to celebrate ‘Maritime Virasat and Maritime Vikaas’, to be held from 27 - 31, October 2025 in Mumbai”
27 FEB 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched a series of major initiatives of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) aimed at modernising India’s maritime infrastructure, strengthening its global trade presence, and to promote sustainability. These initiatives were launched during a stakeholder meeting in Mumbai today to discuss on various possibilities from the major announcements made in the Union Budget for the maritime sector.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the ‘One Nation-One Port Process (ONOP)’ an initiative to standardise and streamline operations across India’s major ports. The step aims at removing inconsistencies in documentation and processes that led to inefficiencies, increased costs, and operational delays.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also launched Sagar Ankalan — the Logistics Port Performance Index (LPPI) for FY 2023-24, as a significant step towards enhancing efficiency and global competitiveness in India’s maritime sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “It gives me immense pleasure to launch important initiatives of our Ministry which are aligned with Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Viksit Bharat, driving self-reliance, sustainability, and economic growth. With the launch of ‘One Nation - One Port’ Process and Sagar Ankalan - LPPI Index, India is taking a decisive step towards standardised, efficient, and globally competitive ports. By enhancing port performance and streamlining logistics, we are reducing inefficiencies, cutting carbon footprints, and strengthening India's position in global trade. Our commitment to modern, green, and smart port infrastructure will not only fuel economic resilience but also ensure a sustainable maritime future for generations to come. This is a transformative leap towards making India a maritime powerhouse, contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat and a developed India by 2047.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also launched Bharat Global Ports Consortium to Strengthen global trade by expanding India’s maritime reach and enhance global trade resilience; and MAITRI logo (Master Application for International Trade and Regulatory Interface) with an aim to streamline trade processes, reduce bureaucratic redundancies and expedite clearances, reinforcing India’s commitment to ease of doing business.
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “The launch of Bharat Ports Global Consortium and MAITRI App marks a transformative step in strengthening India’s maritime and trade ecosystem. These initiatives will sustain the initiatives taken since 2014, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, to enhance efficiency, streamline trade processes, and bolster global supply chains, reinforcing India’s position as a key player in international logistics. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India is rapidly modernising its ports and trade infrastructure, aligning with his commitment to Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat. By leveraging digital innovation and global partnerships, we are creating a seamless, efficient, and future-ready trade network, accelerating India's journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
As Ports serve as critical gateways for international and domestic trade, this initiative aims to harmonise port procedures to enhance efficiency, reduce costs, and strengthen India’s global trade position. As a first step through ONOP process, the Ministry has standardised documentation with Immigration, the Port Health Organisation, and Port Authorities, reducing container operation documents by 33% (from 143 to 96) and bulk cargo documents by 29% (from 150 to 106). These reforms mark a significant step towards Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, ensuring transparency, consistency, and optimised port management. The Minister called for active stakeholder participation to maximise its impact and drive India's ports towards operational excellence on the global stage.
MAITRI plays a crucial role in operationalising the ‘Virtual Trade Corridor’(VTC) between India and the UAE. The initiative aligns with the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and is expected to expand to BIMSTEC and ASEAN nations, leveraging AI and Blockchain for efficiency and security. By standardising trade documentation and integrating digital solutions, MAITRI will reduce processing time, optimise trade flows, and contribute to sustainable development. MAITRI is set to redefine international trade, positioning India as a leader in global logistics and trade facilitation.
Aligned with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and the National Logistics Policy, Sagar Ankalan LPPI aims to benchmark port performance, drive operational excellence, and strengthen India's trade connectivity. Developed under the Sagar Aankalan guidelines, the LPPI evaluates all major and non-major ports under Bulk (Dry & Liquid) and Container categories. Key performance indicators include cargo handling, turnaround time, berth idle time, container dwell time, and ship berth-day output. The structured, data-driven methodology ensures transparency by equally weighing absolute performance and year-on-year improvement. By fostering a culture of efficiency and innovation, LPPI will drive India’s ports toward global standards, reinforcing the nation’s position as a maritime leader and a critical player in international trade. India has already made remarkable progress in global logistics, climbing to 22nd place in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI) 2023 for "International Shipments," up from 44th.
By developing robust port infrastructure, the Bharat Global Ports Consortium initiative will streamline logistics, strengthen supply chains, and support the ‘Make in India’ initiative by boosting exports. Bringing together IPGL (operations), SDCL (finance), and IPRCL (infrastructure development), the consortium will drive port expansion, operations, and financing to position India as a key player in international trade and logistics. By focusing on efficiency, innovation, and global collaboration, the consortium aims to improve trade connectivity and enhance India's economic footprint. This initiative underscores India’s commitment to maritime excellence and economic resilience on the global stage, maintained Shri Sarbananda Sonowal during its launch.
The Union Minister also announced the India Maritime Week to be held from 27th to 31st of October, 2025 in Mumbai with a view to celebrate country’s ‘Maritime Virasat’ and ‘Maritime Vikaas’ — a bi-annual global maritime gathering that will be one of the largest in the world. The week will host 4th edition of Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), 2nd edition of Sagarmanthan among others. At the India Maritime Week, ‘representation from 100 countries and 100,000 delegates are expected to participate’, Sonowal said. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, in partnership with the Observer Research Foundation, launched the ‘Sagarmanthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue’ as an annual dialogue to center-stage India as the global venue for all strategic maritime conversations.
The Maritime Stakeholders Meet focused on revitalising India’s shipbuilding sector in light of recent budgetary announcements. Key discussions centered on increased financial assistance for Indian shipyards, the Ship Breaking Credit Note Scheme and its impact, along with capital infusion to develop new shipbuilding clusters, aiming to boost domestic manufacturing and global competitiveness. The Maritime Development Fund, the inclusion of large ships in the Infrastructure Harmonised Master List (HML), and the role of financial institutions and multilateral agencies in facilitating low-cost term financing were key focus areas. These measures aim to strengthen India's maritime sector by enhancing financial accessibility, boosting shipbuilding, and improving industry competitiveness.
On the budgetary announcements for maritime sector, the Union Minister said, “Under the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is sailing towards a Viksit Bharat, ensuring that our ports, shipping, and waterways become the backbone of a thriving economy. The Union Budget 2025 has put the maritime sector at the forefront of India’s growth story. The ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund is a game-changer. It will provide long-term financing, encourage private investment, and modernize our port and shipping infrastructure. The recognition of LARGE ships as infrastructure will unlock new avenues for financing, making it easier for businesses to invest in shipbuilding and coastal trade. And let’s not forget the revamped Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP 2.0)—this will level the playing field for our shipyards, helping them compete with global giants. The shipbuilding clusters—a vision we are actively pursuing — will not only make India a hub for ship construction but will also create thousands of jobs, bring in new technologies, and strengthen our global competitiveness. To further boost this industry, we have extended customs duty exemptions on shipbuilding inputs for another 10 years. In order to propel our rich riverine network, the extension of the tonnage tax regime to inland vessels is a major step in making river transport more attractive and viable for businesses. With the collaborative approach, we can revolutionize logistics, reduce freight costs, and create an eco-friendly alternative to road and rail transport.”
The Union Minister also launched the National Centre of Excellence in Green Port and Shipping (NCoEGPS) website. It is a significant milestone in advancing sustainability in the maritime sector. This platform will offer insights and best practices for green port and shipping operations, focusing on carbon footprint reduction, cleaner fuels, and eco-friendly port management to drive a more sustainable future.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India’s Blue Economy is not just about ships and ports—it’s about jobs, trade, sustainability, and economic growth. There is immense potential, and we are committed to ensuring that you have the right policies, the right financing, and the right environment to thrive. We are not just aiming to be a top 10 shipbuilding nation by 2030—we are aiming to create an ecosystem that is world-class, efficient, and future-ready. Let’s capitalise this opportunity. Let’s build, innovate, and collaborate. Together, we are not just shaping India’s maritime future—we are shaping India’s economic destiny.”