Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Udan Yatri Cafe at Chennai Airport
Becomes 2nd airport after Kolkata to host pocket-friendly Udan Cafe
27 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today inaugurated the UDAN Yatri Cafe at Chennai Airport, marking the second such facility under this groundbreaking initiative. The first UDAN Yatri Cafe was inaugurated on December 19, 2024, at Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport in Kolkata, commemorating the 100th anniversary of the historic airport. The Kolkata Cafe has been a resounding success, with travelers expressing high satisfaction with the quality, taste and cost of the offerings. Following immense passenger demand, the initiative is now being expanded nationwide.
At the Chennai Airport, strategically located in the pre-check area of the T1 domestic terminal, the cafe will offer all connected passengers access to hygienic refreshments at following prices:
S. No.
Item
Rate (Rs.)
1.
Water Bottle
10
2.
Tea
10
3.
Coffee
20
4.
Samosa
20
5.
Sweet of the day
20
Addressing the media, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, “The UDAN Yatri Cafe is a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of inclusive flying, making air travel more convenient, accessible and affordable for all. Following its successful launch at Kolkata Airport, there has been strong demand from travelers to introduce this facility at other airports. After the eastern gateway of Kolkata, we are proud to bring the UDAN Yatri Cafe to the southern gateway, Chennai Airport which is one of the oldest and now the fifth busiest airport in the country, handling over 22 million passengers annually. We are committed to enhance passenger convenience here and with the Digi Yatra and Trusted Traveler Program E-gates, we are also providing a seamless, end-to-end digital travel experience.”
Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also shared that the 86,135 sq.m. expansion of Terminal 2 is underway to enhance international operations. Additionally, the refurbishment of Terminals 1 and 4 is progressing with an investment of over ₹75 crore, while a comprehensive traffic flow management system, costing ₹19 crore, is being implemented to ease city-side congestion.
Beyond infrastructure, Chennai International Airport is dedicated to passenger convenience. Free buggy services for senior citizens and pregnant women, childcare rooms, medical facilities and modern lounges ensure that every effort is made to provide a comfortable travel experience. In the media interaction, Minister also highlighted that the Chennai Airport operates entirely on green energy and houses a 1.5 MW solar power plant as part of its commitment to environment.
The UDAN Yatri Cafe inaugurated today aligns with the spirit of the UDAN scheme (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), aimed at democratizing air travel and modernizing airport infrastructure. The event was attended by Dr T R B Rajaa, Minister for Industries, Tamil Nadu, senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, AAI and Chennai Airport, marking another milestone in the Ministry’s mission to enhance passenger experience and connectivity.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्घाटन किया
कोलकाता के बाद किफायती उड़ान कैफे की सुविधा वाला दूसरा हवाई अड्डा बना
27 FEB 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज चेन्नई एयरपोर्ट पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्घाटन किया जो भारतीय हवाई अड्डों पर इस तरह की दूसरी सुविधा है। इससे पहले 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को कोलकाता के नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के 100वीं वर्षगांठ पर वहां उड़ान यात्री कैफे खोला गया था। तब से कोलकाता हवाई अड्डे का यह कैफे यात्रियों में काफी लोकप्रिय है और वे इसकी गुणवत्ता, स्वाद और कीमत को लेकर बेहद संतुष्ट रहे हैं। यात्रियों की मांग के बाद इस पहल को पूरे देश में विस्तारित किया जा रहा है।
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के घरेलू टर्मिनल-एक पर चेक-इन से पहले के क्षेत्र में खोला गया उड़ान यात्री कैफे यात्रियों को निम्नलिखित कीमतों पर स्वच्छ जलपान उपलब्ध कराएगा:
क्र. सं.
वस्तु
दर (रु.)
1.
पानी की बोतल
10
2.
चाय
10
3.
कॉफी
20
4.
समोसा
20
5.
उस दिन उपलब्‍ध मिठाई
20
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने मीडिया को बताया कि उड़ान यात्री कैफे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की हवाई यात्रा को सबके लिए अधिक सुविधाजनक, सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के समावेशी उड़ान दृष्टियोजना के अनुरूप है। कोलकाता हवाई अड्डे पर इस प्रकार का कैफे खोले जाने के बाद यात्रियों ने अन्‍य हवाई अड्डों पर भी यह सुविधा आरंभ करने की मांग की थी। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि पूर्वी प्रवेश द्वार- कोलकाता के बाद, हमें दक्षिणी प्रवेश द्वार- चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे स्‍थापित करने पर प्रसन्‍नता है जो देश के सबसे पुराने और अब पांचवें सबसे व्यस्त हवाई अड्डे में से एक है। यहां सालाना दो करोड़ 20 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों का आवागमन होता है। नागर विमानन मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार यहां यात्री सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और डिजी यात्रा (चेहरे से यात्रियों की पहचान और टर्मिनल में प्रवेश तथा बोर्डिंग की प्रक्रिया तेज़ और आसान) तथा विश्वसनीय यात्री कार्यक्रम ई-गेट्स (बायोमेट्रिक तकनीक के इस्‍तेमाल से पासपोर्ट धारक की पहचान सत्‍यापन) के माध्‍यम से हम एक सहज, एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल यात्रा भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि यहां अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचालन बढ़ाने के लिए टर्मिनल–दो का 86,135 वर्ग मीटर में विस्तार किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त 75 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश से टर्मिनल एक और चार का नवीनीकरण कार्य चल रहा है। हवाई अड्डे से शहर की ओर भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए 19 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से व्यापक यातायात प्रवाह प्रबंधन प्रणाली भी लागू की जा रही है।
बुनियादी ढांचे के अलावा चेन्नई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा उन्‍नत यात्री सुविधा के लिए समर्पित है। इसके अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए निःशुल्क बग्गी सेवाएं, शिशु देखभाल कक्ष, चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और आधुनिक लाउंज द्वारा आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करने के हर संभव प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा पूर्णत: हरित ऊर्जा से संचालित है और पर्यावरण प्रतिबद्धता के तहत उसका 1.5 मेगावाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि आज आरंभ हुआ यात्री कैफ़े, उड़ान योजना (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) की भावना के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य हवाई यात्रा को सबके लिए सुलभ बनाना और हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करना है।
चेन्‍नई हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में तमिलनाडु के उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. टीआरबी राजा तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, विमान पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण और चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।