Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Welfare Board of India to Honour Champions of Animal Protection on February 27, 2025, in New Delhi
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian to Grace the Occasion
26 FEB 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) has announced its Prani Mitra and Jeev Daya Award Ceremony, scheduled to be held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 27th February 2025. The occasion will be graced by Union Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Animal Husbandry Department, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Chairman AWBI, representatives from State Animal Welfare Boards, District Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCAs), Gau Seva Aayogs, Animal Lovers, Animal Welfare Organizations etc. will be present during the AWBI Award Ceremony.
The awards will be presented under two major categories: Prani Mitra Award and Jeev Daya Award. The Prani Mitra Award will be conferred under five sub-categories, namely Advocacy (Individual), Innovative Idea (Individual), Lifetime Animal Service (Individual), along with two awards each for Animal Welfare Organizations and for Corporate, PSUs, Government Bodies, or Co-operatives. The Jeev Daya Award will be presented in three sub-categories: Individual, Animal Welfare Organization, and for either Schools, Institutions, Teachers, or Children.
This initiative aims to recognize outstanding individuals and organizations for their remarkable contributions to animal welfare and protection. The primary objective of this celebration is to honour and encourage kindness and compassion towards animals in the society while raising awareness among citizens to treat animals in a humane manner.
Click here to know more about Animal Welfare Board of India

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫെബ്രുവരി 27 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തകരെ ആദരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ മൃഗക്ഷേമ ബോർഡ്.
കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേലും ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യനും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
26 FEB 2025 2:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 27 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ പ്രാണി മിത്ര, ജീവ് ദയ അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങ് നടക്കുമെന്ന് അനിമൽ വെൽഫെയർ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (AWBI) പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്. പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി അൽക ഉപാധ്യായ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ കമ്മീഷണറും എ ഡബ്ലിയു ബി ഐ ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ. അഭിജിത് മിത്ര, സംസ്ഥാന മൃഗക്ഷേമ ബോർഡുകൾ, മൃഗങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ ക്രൂരത തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള ജില്ലാ സൊസൈറ്റി (SPCAs),ഗോ സേവാ ആയോഗുകൾ, മൃഗക്ഷേമ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ,മൃഗസ്നേഹികൾ എന്നിവർ എ ഡബ്ലിയു ബി ഐ അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രാണി മിത്ര അവാർഡ്, ജീവ് ദയ അവാർഡ് എന്നീ രണ്ട് പ്രധാന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. പ്രാണി മിത്ര അവാർഡ് അഞ്ച് ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി നൽകും- മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ (വ്യക്തിഗതം), നൂതനാശയം (വ്യക്തിഗതം), ആജീവനാന്ത മൃഗസേവനം (വ്യക്തിഗതം), കൂടാതെ മൃഗക്ഷേമ സംഘടനകൾക്കും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ്/ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/ സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി രണ്ട് വീതം പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും നൽകും. ജീവ് ദയ അവാർഡ് വ്യക്തികൾ , മൃഗക്ഷേമ സംഘടന, സ്കൂളുകൾ/ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/ അധ്യാപകർ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കുട്ടികൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ മൂന്ന് ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായാണ് നൽകുക.
മൃഗക്ഷേമത്തിനും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും നൽകിയ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ സംഭാവനകൾക്ക് മികച്ച വ്യക്തികളെയും സംഘടനകളെയും അംഗീകരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. സമൂഹത്തിൽ മൃഗങ്ങളോടുള്ള ദയയും അനുകമ്പയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം. അതോടൊപ്പം മൃഗങ്ങളെ കരുണയോടെ പരിഗണിക്കാൻ പൗരന്മാരിൽ അവബോധം വളർത്തുകയും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു .
ഇന്ത്യൻ മൃഗക്ഷേമ ബോർഡിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതലറിയാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.