Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils Major Infrastructure and IT Initiatives at Advantage Assam 2.0
Semiconductor Manufacturing Gets a Boost: New Plant Announced for Assam
Guwahati Railway Station to Be Transformed into IT Hub; Six New Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals to Enhance Assam’s Railway Network
New Amrit Bharat Trains to Connect Guwahati with Delhi and Chennai
25 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & Information Technology, and Information & Broadcasting, participated in the Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment and Infrastructure Summit held in Guwahati today. During the event, he announced several key initiatives and projects aimed at accelerating the growth of the railway and IT industries in the region.
Highlighting the government's commitment to enhancing infrastructure and industrialization, Shri Vaishnaw described the North East as the "New Engine" for India's development. He unveiled plans for a new semiconductor plant in Assam, reinforcing the state’s growing role in electronics and semiconductor manufacturing. Additionally, he announced that Guwahati Railway Station would be transformed into a new IT hub, further strengthening the region’s digital infrastructure.
The Minister underscored the government's success in constructing 1,824 km of new railway tracks in Assam and the North East since 2014. He also noted the commissioning of two Gati Shakti cargo terminals in Assam at Moinarband and Cinnamara and announced development of 06 additional Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals at Chaygaon, New Bongaigaon, Bihara, Hilara, Baihata and Rangjuli which will significantly enhance the region’s railway network. Further bolstering connectivity, he confirmed that one Vande Bharat Express is already operational in the Northeast, with another soon to connect Guwahati and Agartala. He also announced the sanctioning of two Amrit Bharat trains (between Guwahati-Delhi and Guwahati-Chennai), which will become operational this year, and the establishment of a railway engine midlife remanufacturing facility in Lumding. The Minister also accounced the plan to set up a Wagon Workshop at Bashbari in Bodoland area at a cost of Rs 300 cr.
Shri Vaishnaw emphasized the government's plans to improve connectivity between Assam and Bhutan, opening up new opportunities for economic growth. Addressing development in the Bodoland region, he reiterated the government's commitment under the Bodo Agreement by announcing the establishment of a Wagon Workshop in Bashbari.
Discussing India's remarkable strides in electronics and mobile manufacturing, the Minister noted that over 98% of mobile phones are now produced domestically. To further strengthen the sector, he announced the development of a Greenfield Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) at Bongora, Kamrup, under the Electronics Manufacturing Scheme at a project cost of Rs. 120 crores. Additionally, he shared that the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) has been upgraded to a Deemed-to-be University, with plans to establish a campus in Jagiroad.
Shri Vaishnaw reaffirmed the government’s dedication to infrastructure and industrial development in the North East, expressing confidence that Assam will soon emerge as a significant industrial hub. Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma echoed this sentiment, acknowledging the central government's continuous support in fostering new initiatives in the state. He expressed optimism that Assam will become a key player in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
During the session, the Government of Assam signed MoUs with 10 industry groups from the semiconductor ecosystem across Singapore, Malaysia, and Japan, in the presence of the Union Minister strengthening international partnerships and fostering investment in the state’s growing semiconductor industry.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے ایڈوانٹیج آسام 2.0 میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آئی ٹی کی پہل قدمیوں کا افتتاح کیا
سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ: آسام کے لیے نئے پلانٹ کا اعلان
گوہاٹی ریلوے اسٹیشن کو آئی ٹی ہب میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، آسام کے ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ چھ نئے گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کے قیام کا اعلان
نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینیں گوہاٹی کو دہلی اور چنئی سے جوڑیں گی
25 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج گوہاٹی میں منعقد ایڈوانٹیج آسام 2.0 سرمایہ کاری اور انفراسٹرکچر سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران، انہوں نے ریلوے اور آئی ٹی انڈسٹریز کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے مقصد سے کئی بڑے اقدامات اور منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعت کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے "نیا انجن" قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے آسام میں ایک نئے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ کے منصوبوں کی نقاب کشائی کی، جس سے الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں ریاست کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو تقویت ملی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ گوہاٹی ریلوے اسٹیشن کو ایک نئے آئی ٹی مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، جس سے خطے کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔
وزیر نے 2014 سے آسام اور شمال مشرق میں 1,824 کلومیٹر نئی ریلوے پٹریوں کی تعمیر میں حکومت کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آسام میں موئناربینڈ اور سنامارا میں دو گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کے شروع ہونے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور چائے گاؤں، نیو بونگائیگاؤں، بہارا، ہلارا، بیہاٹا اور رنگجولی میں 06 اضافی گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا، جس سے خطے کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ شمال مشرق میں ایک وندے بھارت ایکسپریس پہلے سے ہی چل رہی ہے، دوسری جلد ہی گوہاٹی اور اگرتلہ کو جوڑنے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے دو امرت بھارت ٹرینوں (گوہاٹی-دہلی اور گوہاٹی-چنئی کے درمیان) کی منظوری کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو اس سال شروع ہو جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے لمڈنگ میں ریلوے انجن مڈ لائف ری بلڈ فیسیلٹی قائم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ وزیر نے 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بوڈو لینڈ کے علاقے بشباری میں ایک ویگن ورکشاپ قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
جناب وشنو نے آسام اور بھوٹان کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی کے نئے مواقع کھلے ہیں۔ بوڈو لینڈ کے علاقے میں ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے باشباری میں ایک ویگن ورکشاپ قائم کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے بوڈو معاہدے کے تحت حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
الیکٹرانکس اور موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ اب 98 فیصد سے زیادہ موبائل فون مقامی طور پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس شعبے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کے تحت 120 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بونگورا، کامروپ میں گرین فیلڈ الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (EMC) کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو جاگیروڈ پر کیمپس قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کے ساتھ ایک ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب وشنو نے شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آسام جلد ہی ایک اہم صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمانتا بسوا سرما نے ریاست میں نئے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے میں مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس جذبے کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آسام عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم خطہ بن جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر کی موجودگی میں، آسام حکومت نے سنگاپور، ملائیشیا اور جاپان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے 10 صنعتی کلسٹروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے، جس سے ریاست کی بڑھتی ہوئی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا گیا ،اور سرمایہ کاری کوفروغ دیا گیا۔