Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils Major Infrastructure and IT Initiatives at Advantage Assam 2.0
Semiconductor Manufacturing Gets a Boost: New Plant Announced for Assam
Guwahati Railway Station to Be Transformed into IT Hub; Six New Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals to Enhance Assam’s Railway Network
New Amrit Bharat Trains to Connect Guwahati with Delhi and Chennai
25 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & Information Technology, and Information & Broadcasting, participated in the Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment and Infrastructure Summit held in Guwahati today. During the event, he announced several key initiatives and projects aimed at accelerating the growth of the railway and IT industries in the region.
Highlighting the government's commitment to enhancing infrastructure and industrialization, Shri Vaishnaw described the North East as the "New Engine" for India's development. He unveiled plans for a new semiconductor plant in Assam, reinforcing the state’s growing role in electronics and semiconductor manufacturing. Additionally, he announced that Guwahati Railway Station would be transformed into a new IT hub, further strengthening the region’s digital infrastructure.
The Minister underscored the government's success in constructing 1,824 km of new railway tracks in Assam and the North East since 2014. He also noted the commissioning of two Gati Shakti cargo terminals in Assam at Moinarband and Cinnamara and announced development of 06 additional Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals at Chaygaon, New Bongaigaon, Bihara, Hilara, Baihata and Rangjuli which will significantly enhance the region’s railway network. Further bolstering connectivity, he confirmed that one Vande Bharat Express is already operational in the Northeast, with another soon to connect Guwahati and Agartala. He also announced the sanctioning of two Amrit Bharat trains (between Guwahati-Delhi and Guwahati-Chennai), which will become operational this year, and the establishment of a railway engine midlife remanufacturing facility in Lumding. The Minister also accounced the plan to set up a Wagon Workshop at Bashbari in Bodoland area at a cost of Rs 300 cr.
Shri Vaishnaw emphasized the government's plans to improve connectivity between Assam and Bhutan, opening up new opportunities for economic growth. Addressing development in the Bodoland region, he reiterated the government's commitment under the Bodo Agreement by announcing the establishment of a Wagon Workshop in Bashbari.
Discussing India's remarkable strides in electronics and mobile manufacturing, the Minister noted that over 98% of mobile phones are now produced domestically. To further strengthen the sector, he announced the development of a Greenfield Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) at Bongora, Kamrup, under the Electronics Manufacturing Scheme at a project cost of Rs. 120 crores. Additionally, he shared that the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) has been upgraded to a Deemed-to-be University, with plans to establish a campus in Jagiroad.
Shri Vaishnaw reaffirmed the government’s dedication to infrastructure and industrial development in the North East, expressing confidence that Assam will soon emerge as a significant industrial hub. Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma echoed this sentiment, acknowledging the central government's continuous support in fostering new initiatives in the state. He expressed optimism that Assam will become a key player in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
During the session, the Government of Assam signed MoUs with 10 industry groups from the semiconductor ecosystem across Singapore, Malaysia, and Japan, in the presence of the Union Minister strengthening international partnerships and fostering investment in the state’s growing semiconductor industry.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एडवांटेज असम 2.0 में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचे और आईटी पहल का अनावरण किया
सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा: असम के लिए नए संयंत्र की घोषणा
गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन को आईटी हब में बदला जाएगा; असम के रेल नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए छह नए गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल
नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनें गुवाहाटी को दिल्ली और चेन्नई से जोड़ेंगी
25 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज गुवाहाटी में आयोजित एडवांटेज असम 2.0 निवेश और बुनियादी ढांचा शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने क्षेत्र में रेलवे और आईटी उद्योगों के विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख पहलों और परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की।
बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की जानकारी देते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने उत्तर पूर्व को भारत के विकास के लिए "नया इंजन" बताया। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण में राज्य की बढ़ती भूमिका को मजबूत करते हुए, असम में नए सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र की योजना का अनावरण किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने घोषणा की कि गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन को नए आईटी हब में तब्दील किया जाएगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने 2014 के बाद से असम और पूर्वोत्तर में 1,824 किलोमीटर नए रेलवे ट्रैक के निर्माण में सरकार की सफलता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने असम में मोइनारबैंड और सिन्नामारा में दो गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों के चालू होने की भी जानकारी दी और चायगांव, न्यू बोंगाईगांव, बिहारा, हिलारा, बैहाटा और रंगजुली में 06 अतिरिक्त गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों के विकास की घोषणा की, जो क्षेत्र के रेलवे नेटवर्क को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा। कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूत करते हुए, उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि एक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस पहले से ही पूर्वोत्तर में चालू है, दूसरी जल्द ही गुवाहाटी और अगरतला को जोड़ने वाली है। उन्होंने दो अमृत भारत ट्रेनों (गुवाहाटी-दिल्ली और गुवाहाटी-चेन्नई के बीच) को मंजूरी देने की भी घोषणा की, जो इस साल चालू हो जाएंगी। उन्होंने लुमडिंग में रेलवे इंजन मिडलाइफ़ पुनर्निर्माण सुविधा की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की। मंत्री ने 300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बोडोलैंड क्षेत्र के बशबारी में वैगन कार्यशाला स्थापित करने की योजना की भी घोषणा की।
श्री वैष्णव ने असम और भूटान के बीच कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, आर्थिक विकास के नए अवसर खोलने की सरकार की योजनाओं पर बल दिया। बोडोलैंड क्षेत्र में विकास पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने बशबारी में वैगन कार्यशाला की स्थापना की घोषणा करके बोडो समझौते के तहत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मोबाइल विनिर्माण में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर चर्चा करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि 98% से अधिक मोबाइल फोन अब घरेलू स्तर पर बनते हैं। इस क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए, उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण योजना के तहत 120 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से बोंगोरा, कामरूप में ग्रीनफील्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) के विकास की घोषणा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान को जगीरोड में परिसर स्थापित करने की योजना के साथ डीम्ड-टू-बी यूनिवर्सिटी में अपग्रेड किया गया है।
श्री वैष्णव ने पूर्वोत्तर में बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए सरकार के समर्पण की पुष्टि की। उन्होंनेविश्वास व्यक्त किया कि असम जल्द ही महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा। असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने राज्य में नई पहलों को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन को स्वीकार करते हुए इस भावना को दोहराया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि असम वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रमुख क्षेत्र बन जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में, असम सरकार ने सिंगापुर, मलेशिया और जापान में सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के 10 उद्योग समूहों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे राज्य के बढ़ते सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को मजबूत किया गया और निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया गया।