President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN AUDIT AND ACCOUNTS SERVICE, INDIAN RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE SERVICE, INDIAN RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SERVICE (ACCOUNTS) AND INDIAN RAILWAY MANAGEMENT SERVICE (TRAFFIC) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
A group of officer trainees of Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Indian Railway Protection Force Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) and Indian Railway Management Service (Traffic) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 24, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Audit and Accounts Service officers, the President said that they have a role to play in the great national effort of making India a developed nation by the year 2047. She advised them to keep in mind the provisions of the Indian Constitution which is the basis of the entire institution of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India. She said that while Chapter-V of Part-V of the Constitution makes them aware of the role, duties and powers of the institution, the Preamble of the Constitution and the oath of the CAG should be the guiding spirits of each and everyone in the discharge of the important roles and duties of their institution. She urged them to guide and facilitate the stakeholders with innovative solutions. She said that their role as the friend, philosopher and guide will be as important as that as a monitor and controller.
Addressing the Railway Services officers, the President said that a major part of India moves on the railway tracks every day. As the Railway Services officers, they have to play a major role in accelerating our mobility, and thereby the growth of our economy. She highlighted that Railway services determine the quality of daily lives of a large number of people. She advised officers to keep in mind that they are working for the overall effectiveness of the railways as a change agent and service provider to the nation on the move.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा एवं लेखा सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे सुरक्षा बल सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (लेखा) और भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (यातायात) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
24 FEB 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा एवं लेखा सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे सुरक्षा बल सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (लेखा) और भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (यातायात) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने सोमवार को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा एवं लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के महान राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में उनकी एक भूमिका है। उन्होंने उन्हें भारतीय संविधान के प्रावधानों को ध्यान में रखने की सलाह दी, जो भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक की संस्था का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान के अध्याय-V का भाग-V उन्हें संस्था की भूमिका, कर्तव्यों और शक्तियों से अवगत कराता है। वहीं संविधान की प्रस्तावना और सीएजी की शपथ को अपनी संस्था की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं और कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का मार्गदर्शक होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे अभिनव समाधानों के साथ हितधारकों का मार्गदर्शन और सुविधा प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मित्र, दार्शनिक और मार्गदर्शक के रूप में उनकी भूमिका मॉनिटर और नियंत्रक की जितनी महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
रेलवे सेवा अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हर दिन रेल का इस्तेमाल करता है। रेलवे सेवा अधिकारियों के रूप में, उन्हें हमारी गतिशीलता को बढ़ाने और इस तरह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि रेलवे सेवाएं बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के दैनिक जीवन की गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करती हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह ध्यान में रखने की सलाह दी कि वे राष्ट्र के लिए एक बदलाव के वाहक और सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में रेलवे की समग्र प्रभावशीलता के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -