Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Regional Dialogue on Social Justice and Observance of 74th Foundation Day of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO) to attend as the keynote speaker
The two-day event to focus on responsible business for sustainable and inclusive societies
ESIC to celebrate its contribution to the welfare of workforce in India, and acknowledge the top contributors to its mission
India organising first ever “Regional Dialogue” in collaboration with the Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization on 24-25 February 2025 in New Delhi
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice under the Global Coalition for Social Justice and the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on 24 February 2025 in New Delhi. Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra, and the Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO), Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, will also be present at the inaugural session of this key international dialogue.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice is a landmark initiative by ILO to bring global, regional and national actors together for policy and action coherence towards advancing social justice. Launched in November, 2023, the Coalition has been joined by 336 partners including 90 governments within a short span.
India, as a founding member of ILO and a key member in the Coordinating Group of the Global Coalition, is playing a crucial role in the Coalition for furthering the agenda of social justice. Recognizing the need for collaboration between governments, businesses, and workers to promote social justice, India has decided to champion a key Coalition intervention “Responsible business practices for sustainable and inclusive societies.” This intervention is part of a core thematic area of the Global Coalition i.e. “Expanding access to and capabilities for productive and freely chosen employment and sustainable enterprises.”
In this context, the two day regional event is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in collaboration with Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization, with the support Confederation of Industry (CII) – Employers Federation of India (EFI).
Deliberations will focus on skills and employment, expanding social security, gender inclusion in the workplace, responsible business practices, corporate governance for decent work, and harnessing AI for social justice.
The event will also mark the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), celebrating its pioneering contributions to social security and workers’ welfare in India. ESIC, which administers one of the most comprehensive social security schemes in the country, has been playing a leading role in providing medical care, maternity benefits, and financial protection to workers and their families. The foundation day celebrations will highlight ESIC’s milestones and future roadmap for strengthening its services and coverage. The event will also feature honouring of key contributors to ESIC’s mission of transforming “social security to social justice”, kick-start of the “ESIC Special Services Fortnight,” and launch of ESIC publications detailing its achievements.
The inaugural session will also include unveiling of key initiatives such as the e-Shram mobile application, and publications:-
1. Position Paper on transforming India’s Social Protection Landscape through Data Pooling
2. Learnings and Reflections from the ISSA-ESIC International Seminar organized by India in January 2025
3. Best practices in responsible business conduct in India.
4. Compendium on Social Protection in India
5. Shram Samarth: A Journey to Excellence
A highlight of the event will be the formal announcement of joining of the Global Coalition by prominent Indian workers’ and employers’ organizations from India as partners. A joint statement on responsible business conduct is also expected to be released by India’s largest workers’ organization Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and India’s key employers’ organization (CII-EFI), reflecting the collaborative resolve of Indian workers' organizations and industry towards inclusive and sustainable development.
Through this key Coalition event, India aims to reaffirm its commitment to leading the global march towards social justice and inclusive growth and leveraging global partnerships to drive meaningful action. The outcomes of this event are expected to inform future strategies for universal social protection and fostering responsible business ecosystems, contributing to the broader objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Decent Work Agenda.
More than 500 participants, including representatives from Coalition partners, governments, concerned Ministries of Government of India, employers’ and workers’ organizations, academia and enterprises, experts from international organizations bodies and ESIC members and officers, will participate during the inaugural session of the regional dialogue.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते सामाजिक न्यायावरील प्रादेशिक संवाद आणि कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (इएसआयसी) 74 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होणार
भारत 24-25 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे सामाजिक न्यायासाठी जागतिक आघाडी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेच्या (आयएलओ) सहकार्याने पहिला प्रादेशिक संवाद आयोजित करणार
23 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया हे उद्या, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय सामाजिक न्यायावरील प्रादेशिक संवाद आणि कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (इएसआयसी) 74 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. या प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संवादाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे, सचिव (कामगार व रोजगार) सुमिता दौरा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेचे महासंचालक गिल्बर्ट एफ. हौंगबो उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
सामाजिक न्यायासाठी जागतिक आघाडी हा `आयएलओ`चा महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपक्रम आहे. सामाजिक न्यायाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी जागतिक, प्रादेशिक आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर धोरण व कृती एकत्र आणणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या या गटामध्ये केवळ काही काळातच 90 सरकारांसह एकूण 336 भागीदार सहभागी झाले आहेत.
आयएलओ`च्या संस्थापक सदस्यांपैकी एक असलेल्या भारताने जागतिक आघाडीच्या समन्वयक गटात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. सामाजिक न्यायाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारे, उद्योग आणि कामगार यांच्यातील सहकार्याची गरज ओळखून, भारताने `शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक समाजासाठी जबाबदार व्यावसायिक पद्धती या आघाडी तयार करण्याच्या उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. हा उपक्रम `जागतिक आघाडी`च्या उत्पादक आणि मुक्तपणे निवडलेल्या रोजगारासाठी तसेच शाश्वत उद्योगांसाठी प्रवेश व क्षमता विस्तार या मुख्य विषयाशी संबंधित आहे.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत सरकारच्या कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालय आणि कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (इएसआयसी) संयुक्त विद्यमाने सामाजिक न्यायासाठी जागतिक आघाडी आणि आयएलओ यांच्या सहकार्याने आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ- कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडीयन इंडस्ट्री (सीआयआय) आणि भारतीय नियोक्ता महासंघ एम्प्लॉयर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (इएफआय) यांच्या पाठिंब्याने हा दोन दिवसीय प्रादेशिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
या चर्चासत्रात कौशल्य व रोजगार, सामाजिक सुरक्षा विस्तार, कार्यस्थळी लिंग समानता, जबाबदार व्यावसायिक पद्धती, सन्मानजनक रोजगारासाठी संघटनात्मक प्रशासन आणि सामाजिक न्यायासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा (एआय) प्रभावी उपयोग यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन होईल.
हा कार्यक्रम कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (इएसआयसी) 74 व्या स्थापना दिनाचा स्मरणोत्सव देखील साजरा करेल. इएसआयसी भारतातील सर्वसमावेशक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असून, कामगार आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठी वैद्यकीय सेवा, प्रसूती लाभ आणि आर्थिक संरक्षण प्रदान करत आहे.
या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त `इएसआयसी`च्या महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्यांचा आढावा घेतला जाईल तसेच भविष्यातील सेवा व विस्तार योजनांवर प्रकाश टाकला जाईल. कार्यक्रमात `इएसआयसी`च्या सामाजिक सुरक्षेला सामाजिक न्यायामध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याच्या ध्येयासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा सन्मान करण्यात येईल. याशिवाय, इएसआयसी विशेष सेवा पंधरवड्याच्या प्रारंभाची घोषणा केली जाईल तसेच `इएसआयसी`च्या विविध यशस्वी उपक्रमांवरील प्रकाशने प्रकाशित केली जातील.
प्रारंभीच्या सत्रात काही महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात येईल, ज्यामध्ये ई-श्रम मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशन तसेच खालील प्रकाशने सादर केली जातील:-
1. डेटा पुलिंगद्वारे भारताच्या सामाजिक संरक्षण क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडविण्याविषयीचे भूमिका पत्र
2. जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये भारताद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या आयएसएसए-ईएसआयसी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेतील अध्ययन आणि त्याचे प्रतिबिंब
3. भारतातील जबाबदार व्यावसायिक आचरणातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती
4. भारतातील सामाजिक संरक्षणावरील संकलन
5. श्रम समर्थ: उत्कृष्टतेकडे प्रवास
कार्यक्रमाचे एक ठळक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे भारतातील प्रमुख कामगार आणि नियोक्ता संघटनांनी जागतिक भागीदारीमध्ये औपचारिकपणे सामील होण्याची केलेली घोषणा.
भारताची सर्वात मोठी कामगार संघटना – भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) आणि प्रमुख नियोक्ता संघटना (सीआयआय-ईएफआय) यांच्या वतीने जबाबदार व्यावसायिक आचरणावर संयुक्त निवेदन जारी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, जे समावेशक व शाश्वत विकासासाठी कामगार संघटना आणि उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सामूहिक संकल्पनेचे प्रतीक ठरेल.
या महत्त्वपूर्ण भागीदारी कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून, भारत सामाजिक न्याय व समावेशक विकासाच्या जागतिक प्रवासाचे नेतृत्व करण्याच्या आपल्या बांधिलकीची अंमलबजावणी करणार आहे. तसेच वैश्विक भागीदारीचा उपयोग करून ठोस कृती करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या निष्कर्षांमुळे सार्वत्रिक सामाजिक संरक्षण व जबाबदार व्यावसायिक पर्यावरण निर्मितीसाठी भविष्यातील धोरणे आखण्यात मदत होईल, तसेच 2030 चा शाश्वत विकास जाहीरनामा आणि 'डीसेंट वर्क अजेंडा' साध्य करण्यास हातभार लावला जाईल.
उद्घाटन सत्रादरम्यान 500 हून अधिक सहभागी उपस्थित राहतील, ज्यामध्ये भागीदार, विविध सरकारांचे प्रतिनिधी, भारत सरकारच्या संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे अधिकारी, नियोक्ता आणि कामगार संघटना, शैक्षणिक तज्ञ, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे तज्ञ, तसेच ईएसआयसी सदस्य आणि अधिकारी यांचा समावेश असेल.