Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Regional Dialogue on Social Justice and Observance of 74th Foundation Day of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO) to attend as the keynote speaker
The two-day event to focus on responsible business for sustainable and inclusive societies
ESIC to celebrate its contribution to the welfare of workforce in India, and acknowledge the top contributors to its mission
India organising first ever “Regional Dialogue” in collaboration with the Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization on 24-25 February 2025 in New Delhi
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice under the Global Coalition for Social Justice and the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on 24 February 2025 in New Delhi. Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra, and the Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO), Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, will also be present at the inaugural session of this key international dialogue.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice is a landmark initiative by ILO to bring global, regional and national actors together for policy and action coherence towards advancing social justice. Launched in November, 2023, the Coalition has been joined by 336 partners including 90 governments within a short span.
India, as a founding member of ILO and a key member in the Coordinating Group of the Global Coalition, is playing a crucial role in the Coalition for furthering the agenda of social justice. Recognizing the need for collaboration between governments, businesses, and workers to promote social justice, India has decided to champion a key Coalition intervention “Responsible business practices for sustainable and inclusive societies.” This intervention is part of a core thematic area of the Global Coalition i.e. “Expanding access to and capabilities for productive and freely chosen employment and sustainable enterprises.”
In this context, the two day regional event is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in collaboration with Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization, with the support Confederation of Industry (CII) – Employers Federation of India (EFI).
Deliberations will focus on skills and employment, expanding social security, gender inclusion in the workplace, responsible business practices, corporate governance for decent work, and harnessing AI for social justice.
The event will also mark the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), celebrating its pioneering contributions to social security and workers’ welfare in India. ESIC, which administers one of the most comprehensive social security schemes in the country, has been playing a leading role in providing medical care, maternity benefits, and financial protection to workers and their families. The foundation day celebrations will highlight ESIC’s milestones and future roadmap for strengthening its services and coverage. The event will also feature honouring of key contributors to ESIC’s mission of transforming “social security to social justice”, kick-start of the “ESIC Special Services Fortnight,” and launch of ESIC publications detailing its achievements.
The inaugural session will also include unveiling of key initiatives such as the e-Shram mobile application, and publications:-
1. Position Paper on transforming India’s Social Protection Landscape through Data Pooling
2. Learnings and Reflections from the ISSA-ESIC International Seminar organized by India in January 2025
3. Best practices in responsible business conduct in India.
4. Compendium on Social Protection in India
5. Shram Samarth: A Journey to Excellence
A highlight of the event will be the formal announcement of joining of the Global Coalition by prominent Indian workers’ and employers’ organizations from India as partners. A joint statement on responsible business conduct is also expected to be released by India’s largest workers’ organization Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and India’s key employers’ organization (CII-EFI), reflecting the collaborative resolve of Indian workers' organizations and industry towards inclusive and sustainable development.
Through this key Coalition event, India aims to reaffirm its commitment to leading the global march towards social justice and inclusive growth and leveraging global partnerships to drive meaningful action. The outcomes of this event are expected to inform future strategies for universal social protection and fostering responsible business ecosystems, contributing to the broader objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Decent Work Agenda.
More than 500 participants, including representatives from Coalition partners, governments, concerned Ministries of Government of India, employers’ and workers’ organizations, academia and enterprises, experts from international organizations bodies and ESIC members and officers, will participate during the inaugural session of the regional dialogue.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया सामाजिक न्याय और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के 74वें स्थापना दिवस पर क्षेत्रीय संवाद का शुभारंभ करेंगे
अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. हुंगबो मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में भाग लेंगे
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में टिकाऊ और समावेशी समाजों के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
ईएसआईसी भारत में कार्यबल के कल्याण में अपने योगदान का जश्न मनाएगा और अपने मिशन में शीर्ष योगदानकर्ताओं को मान्यता प्रदान करेगा
भारत 24-25 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक न्याय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन के साथ मिलकर पहली बार ‘‘क्षेत्रीय वार्ता’’ का आयोजन करेगा
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 24 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन तथा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के 74वें स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में सामाजिक न्याय पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय वार्ता का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय वार्ता के उद्घाटन सत्र में श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. हुंगबो भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन आईएलओ द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में नीति और कार्रवाई के लिए वैश्विक, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय दिग्गजों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। नवंबर, 2023 में शुरू किए गए इस गठबंधन में बहुत कम समय में 90 सरकारों सहित 336 भागीदार शामिल हो चुके हैं।
आईएलओ के संस्थापक सदस्य और वैश्विक गठबंधन के समन्वय समूह में एक प्रमुख सदस्य के रूप में भारत सामाजिक न्याय के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए गठबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारों, व्यवसायों और श्रमिकों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए, भारत ने गठबंधन के एक प्रमुख क्रियाकलाप ‘‘टिकाऊ और समावेशी समाजों के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रणाली’’ को आगे बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। यह क्रियाकलाप वैश्विक गठबंधन के एक मुख्य विषयगत क्षेत्र अर्थात ‘‘उत्पादक और स्वतंत्र रूप से चुने गए रोजगार और टिकाऊ उद्यमों के लिए पहुंच और क्षमताओं का विस्तार का हिस्सा है।’’
इस संदर्भ में, दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के सहयोग से उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)-भारतीय नियोक्ता संघ (ईएफआई) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
विचार-विमर्श कौशल और रोजगार, सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार, कार्यस्थल में महिलाओं एवं पुरुषों के संतुलित समावेशन, जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रणालियों, अच्छे काम के लिए कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के 74वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर मनाया जाएगा, जिसमें भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा और श्रमिकों के कल्याण में इसके अग्रणी योगदान का जश्न मनाया जाएगा। देश में सबसे व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं में से एक का संचालन करने वाली ईएसआईसी, श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को चिकित्सा देखभाल, मातृत्व लाभ और वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है। स्थापना दिवस समारोह में ईएसआईसी की उपलब्धियों और इसकी सेवाओं और कवरेज को सशक्त करने के लिए भविष्य के रोडमैप पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में ईएसआईसी के ‘‘सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सामाजिक न्याय में बदलने’’ के मिशन में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं को मान्यता प्रदान की जाएगी, ‘‘ईएसआईसी विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े’’ की शुरुआत की जाएगी और इसकी उपलब्धियों का विवरण देने वाले ईएसआईसी प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में ई-श्रम मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और प्रकाशन जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का अनावरण भी शामिल होगा:-
1. डेटा पूलिंग के माध्यम से भारत के सामाजिक संरक्षण परिदृश्य को बदलने पर पोजिशन पेपर
2. जनवरी 2025 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित आईएसएसए-ईएसआईसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी से सीख और विचार
3. भारत में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके
4. भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर सार-संग्रह
5. श्रम समर्थ: उत्कृष्टता की यात्रा
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत के प्रमुख भारतीय श्रमिक और नियोक्ता संगठनों द्वारा भागीदार के रूप में वैश्विक गठबंधन में शामिल होने की औपचारिक घोषणा होगी। भारत के सबसे बड़े श्रमिक संगठन भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) और भारत के प्रमुख नियोक्ता संगठन (सीआईआई-ईएफआई) द्वारा जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जो समावेशी और सतत विकास के प्रति भारतीय श्रमिक संगठनों और उद्योग के सहयोगात्मक संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण गठबंधन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, भारत का लक्ष्य सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास की दिशा में वैश्विक प्रगति की अगुआई करने और सार्थक कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारी का लाभ उठाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के परिणामों से सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भविष्य की रणनीतियों को सूचित करने की उम्मीद है, जो सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा और डिसेंट वर्क एजेंडा के व्यापक उद्देश्यों में योगदान देगा।
क्षेत्रीय वार्ता के उद्घाटन सत्र में गठबंधन के साझेदारों, सरकारों, भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों, नियोक्ता और श्रमिक संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्यमों के प्रतिनिधियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों और ईएसआईसी के सदस्यों एवं अधिकारियों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे।