Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Regional Dialogue on Social Justice and Observance of 74th Foundation Day of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO) to attend as the keynote speaker
The two-day event to focus on responsible business for sustainable and inclusive societies
ESIC to celebrate its contribution to the welfare of workforce in India, and acknowledge the top contributors to its mission
India organising first ever “Regional Dialogue” in collaboration with the Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization on 24-25 February 2025 in New Delhi
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice under the Global Coalition for Social Justice and the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on 24 February 2025 in New Delhi. Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra, and the Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO), Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, will also be present at the inaugural session of this key international dialogue.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice is a landmark initiative by ILO to bring global, regional and national actors together for policy and action coherence towards advancing social justice. Launched in November, 2023, the Coalition has been joined by 336 partners including 90 governments within a short span.
India, as a founding member of ILO and a key member in the Coordinating Group of the Global Coalition, is playing a crucial role in the Coalition for furthering the agenda of social justice. Recognizing the need for collaboration between governments, businesses, and workers to promote social justice, India has decided to champion a key Coalition intervention “Responsible business practices for sustainable and inclusive societies.” This intervention is part of a core thematic area of the Global Coalition i.e. “Expanding access to and capabilities for productive and freely chosen employment and sustainable enterprises.”
In this context, the two day regional event is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in collaboration with Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization, with the support Confederation of Industry (CII) – Employers Federation of India (EFI).
Deliberations will focus on skills and employment, expanding social security, gender inclusion in the workplace, responsible business practices, corporate governance for decent work, and harnessing AI for social justice.
The event will also mark the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), celebrating its pioneering contributions to social security and workers’ welfare in India. ESIC, which administers one of the most comprehensive social security schemes in the country, has been playing a leading role in providing medical care, maternity benefits, and financial protection to workers and their families. The foundation day celebrations will highlight ESIC’s milestones and future roadmap for strengthening its services and coverage. The event will also feature honouring of key contributors to ESIC’s mission of transforming “social security to social justice”, kick-start of the “ESIC Special Services Fortnight,” and launch of ESIC publications detailing its achievements.
The inaugural session will also include unveiling of key initiatives such as the e-Shram mobile application, and publications:-
1. Position Paper on transforming India’s Social Protection Landscape through Data Pooling
2. Learnings and Reflections from the ISSA-ESIC International Seminar organized by India in January 2025
3. Best practices in responsible business conduct in India.
4. Compendium on Social Protection in India
5. Shram Samarth: A Journey to Excellence
A highlight of the event will be the formal announcement of joining of the Global Coalition by prominent Indian workers’ and employers’ organizations from India as partners. A joint statement on responsible business conduct is also expected to be released by India’s largest workers’ organization Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and India’s key employers’ organization (CII-EFI), reflecting the collaborative resolve of Indian workers' organizations and industry towards inclusive and sustainable development.
Through this key Coalition event, India aims to reaffirm its commitment to leading the global march towards social justice and inclusive growth and leveraging global partnerships to drive meaningful action. The outcomes of this event are expected to inform future strategies for universal social protection and fostering responsible business ecosystems, contributing to the broader objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Decent Work Agenda.
More than 500 participants, including representatives from Coalition partners, governments, concerned Ministries of Government of India, employers’ and workers’ organizations, academia and enterprises, experts from international organizations bodies and ESIC members and officers, will participate during the inaugural session of the regional dialogue.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا سماجی انصاف پر علاقائی مکالمے اور ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے 74ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گِلبرٹ ایف. ہونگبو، بطور کلیدی مقرر شریک ہوں گے
دو روزہ تقریب کا محور پائیدار اور جامع معاشروں کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروباری رویے ہوں گے
ای ایس آئی سی بھارت میں ورک فورس کی فلاح و بہبود میں اپنی خدمات کا جشن منائے گا اور اپنے مشن میں نمایاں تعاون کرنے والوں کو سراہے گا
نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف کے لئے عالمی اتحاد اور بین الاقوامی مزدور تنظیم کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے
بھارت میں پہلی بار ’’علاقائی مکالمہ‘‘ 24-25فروری 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف کے لئے عالمی اتحاد اور بین الاقوامی مزدور تنظیم کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار اور امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کود، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا 24 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف کے لئے عالمی اتحاد کے تحت سماجی انصاف پر دو روزہ علاقائی مکالمے اور ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے 74ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس افتتاحی اجلاس میں معزز وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، سیکریٹری (محنت و روزگار) محترمہ سُمتا دوَرا، اور بین الاقوامی مزدور تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب گِلبرٹ ایف. ہونگبو بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
گلوبل کولیشن فار سوشل جسٹس، آئی ایل او کا ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد عالمی، علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر پالیسی اور عملی اقدامات میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ نومبر 2023 میں آغاز کے بعد مختصر وقت میں اس اتحاد میں 90 حکومتوں سمیت 336 شراکت دار شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
بھارت، جوآئی ایل او کا بانی رکن اور گلوبل کولیشن کے کوآرڈینیٹنگ گروپ کا ایک کلیدی رکن ہے، سماجی انصاف کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ حکومتوں، کاروباری اداروں اور مزدوروں کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بھارت نے اس اتحاد کے ایک اہم اقدام ’’پائیدار اور جامع معاشروں کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروباری رویے‘‘ کو اپنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام گلوبل کولیشن کے بنیادی موضوعاتی شعبے ’’پیداواری اور آزادانہ طور پر منتخب کردہ روزگار اور پائیدار کاروباری اداروں تک رسائی اور صلاحیتوں میں توسیع‘‘ کا حصہ ہے۔
یہ دو روزہ علاقائی تقریب وزارت محنت و روزگار اور ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی جانب سے گلوبل کولیشن فار سوشل جسٹس اور انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے اشتراک سے، اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈسٹری - (سی آئی آئی) ایمپلائرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ای ایف آئی) کی معاونت سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس مکالمے میں مہارتوں اور روزگار، سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع، کام کی جگہ پر صنفی شمولیت، ذمہ دار کاروباری رویے، باوقار روزگار کے لیے کارپوریٹ گورننس، اور سماجی انصاف کے فروغ میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے کردار جیسے موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔
یہ تقریب ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے 74ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کا بھی حصہ ہوگی، جس میں بھارت میں سماجی تحفظ اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود میں ای ایس آئی سی کی نمایاں خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ای ایس آئی سی ، جو ملک کی سب سے جامع سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں میں سے ایک کا انتظام سنبھالتا ہے، طویل عرصے سے مزدوروں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو طبی سہولیات، زچگی کے فوائد، اور مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات میں ای ایس آئی سی کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، اس کے ساتھ ہی اس کے مشن ’’سماجی تحفظ سے سماجی انصاف کی جانب‘‘ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والے افراد اور اداروں کو اعزازات دیے جائیں گے۔ اس موقع پر ای ایس آئی سی اسپیشل سروسز پندر واڑا کا آغاز اور ای ایس آئی سی کی کامیابیوں پر مبنی مطبوعات کا اجرا بھی کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اہم اقدامات جیسے ای-شرم موبائل ایپلیکیشن اور مختلف مطبوعات کی رسم رونمائی بھی شامل ہوگی۔
1. ڈیٹا پولنگ کے ذریعے بھارت کے سماجی تحفظ کے منظرنامے میں تبدیلی پر پوزیشن پیپر۔
2. بھارت میں جنوری 2025 میں منعقدہ آئی ایس ایس اے-ای ایس آئی سی بین الاقوامی سیمینار سے حاصل شدہ اسباق اور تجربات۔
3. بھارت میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرزِ عمل کی بہترین مثالیں۔
4. بھارت میں سماجی تحفظ پر جامع رپورٹ۔
5. شرم سمرتھ: فضیلت کے سفر کی داستان۔
اس تقریب کی ایک نمایاں جھلک بھارت کی نمایاں مزدوروں اور آجروں کی تنظیموں کی گلوبل کولیشن میں شراکت دار کے طور پر باضابطہ شمولیت کا اعلان ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مزدور تنظیم بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) اور ملک کی کلیدی آجروں کی تنظیم (سی آئی آئی-ای ایف آئی) کی جانب سے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ جاری کیے جانے کی توقع ہے، جو بھارت میں مزدور تنظیموں اور صنعت کے درمیان جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرے گا۔
اس اہم کولیشن ایونٹ کے ذریعے، بھارت سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کی عالمی کوششوں میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرے گا اور عالمی شراکت داریوں سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے مؤثر اقدامات کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس تقریب کے نتائج مستقبل میں عالمگیر سماجی تحفظ کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل اور ذمہ دار کاروباری ماحول کے فروغ میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے، جو پائیدار ترقی کے 2030 کے ایجنڈا اور ’’باوقار روزگار کے ایجنڈا‘‘ کے وسیع تر مقاصد میں مددگار ہوں گے۔
اس علاقائی مکالمے کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں 500 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے، جن میں کولیشن کے شراکت داروں، حکومتوں، حکومتِ ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں، آجروں اور مزدوروں کی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، کاروباری اداروں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ماہرین اور ای ایس آئی سی کے اراکین و افسران کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔