Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Regional Dialogue on Social Justice and Observance of 74th Foundation Day of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO) to attend as the keynote speaker
The two-day event to focus on responsible business for sustainable and inclusive societies
ESIC to celebrate its contribution to the welfare of workforce in India, and acknowledge the top contributors to its mission
India organising first ever “Regional Dialogue” in collaboration with the Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization on 24-25 February 2025 in New Delhi
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice under the Global Coalition for Social Justice and the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on 24 February 2025 in New Delhi. Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra, and the Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO), Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, will also be present at the inaugural session of this key international dialogue.
The Global Coalition for Social Justice is a landmark initiative by ILO to bring global, regional and national actors together for policy and action coherence towards advancing social justice. Launched in November, 2023, the Coalition has been joined by 336 partners including 90 governments within a short span.
India, as a founding member of ILO and a key member in the Coordinating Group of the Global Coalition, is playing a crucial role in the Coalition for furthering the agenda of social justice. Recognizing the need for collaboration between governments, businesses, and workers to promote social justice, India has decided to champion a key Coalition intervention “Responsible business practices for sustainable and inclusive societies.” This intervention is part of a core thematic area of the Global Coalition i.e. “Expanding access to and capabilities for productive and freely chosen employment and sustainable enterprises.”
In this context, the two day regional event is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in collaboration with Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization, with the support Confederation of Industry (CII) – Employers Federation of India (EFI).
Deliberations will focus on skills and employment, expanding social security, gender inclusion in the workplace, responsible business practices, corporate governance for decent work, and harnessing AI for social justice.
The event will also mark the Observance of the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), celebrating its pioneering contributions to social security and workers’ welfare in India. ESIC, which administers one of the most comprehensive social security schemes in the country, has been playing a leading role in providing medical care, maternity benefits, and financial protection to workers and their families. The foundation day celebrations will highlight ESIC’s milestones and future roadmap for strengthening its services and coverage. The event will also feature honouring of key contributors to ESIC’s mission of transforming “social security to social justice”, kick-start of the “ESIC Special Services Fortnight,” and launch of ESIC publications detailing its achievements.
The inaugural session will also include unveiling of key initiatives such as the e-Shram mobile application, and publications:-
1. Position Paper on transforming India’s Social Protection Landscape through Data Pooling
2. Learnings and Reflections from the ISSA-ESIC International Seminar organized by India in January 2025
3. Best practices in responsible business conduct in India.
4. Compendium on Social Protection in India
5. Shram Samarth: A Journey to Excellence
A highlight of the event will be the formal announcement of joining of the Global Coalition by prominent Indian workers’ and employers’ organizations from India as partners. A joint statement on responsible business conduct is also expected to be released by India’s largest workers’ organization Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and India’s key employers’ organization (CII-EFI), reflecting the collaborative resolve of Indian workers' organizations and industry towards inclusive and sustainable development.
Through this key Coalition event, India aims to reaffirm its commitment to leading the global march towards social justice and inclusive growth and leveraging global partnerships to drive meaningful action. The outcomes of this event are expected to inform future strategies for universal social protection and fostering responsible business ecosystems, contributing to the broader objectives of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Decent Work Agenda.
More than 500 participants, including representatives from Coalition partners, governments, concerned Ministries of Government of India, employers’ and workers’ organizations, academia and enterprises, experts from international organizations bodies and ESIC members and officers, will participate during the inaugural session of the regional dialogue.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நீதி தொடர்பான மண்டல கலந்துரையாடல், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் 74-வது நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
23 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதிக்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டணியின் கீழ் சமூக நீதி குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பிராந்திய உரையாடல், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் (ESIC -இஎஸ்ஐசி), 74- வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை நாளை (2025 பிப்ரவரி 24) அன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். தொழிலாளர் நலன் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே, துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா, சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் (ILO) தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கில்பர்ட் எஃப். ஹவுங்போ ஆகியோரும் இந்த முக்கிய சர்வதேச உரையாடலின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
சமூக நீதிக்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டணி என்பது சமூக நீதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் ஒரு மைல்கல் முயற்சியாகும். 2023 நவம்பரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தக் கூட்டணியில் குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் 90 அரசுகள் உட்பட 336 அமைப்புகள் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் நிறுவன உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையிலும், உலகளாவிய கூட்டணியின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையிலும், சமூக நீதிக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான கூட்டணியில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. சமூக நீதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அரசுள், வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அங்கீகரித்து, "நிலையான, உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகங்களுக்கான பொறுப்பான வணிக நடைமுறைகள்" என்ற முக்கிய முயற்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல இந்தியா முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த சூழலில், தொழிலாளர் நலன் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம் ஆகியவை சமூக நீதிக்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டணியுடனும் சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்புடனும் இணைந்து இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
திறன்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், பணியிடத்தில் பாலின உள்ளடக்கம், பொறுப்பான வணிக நடைமுறைகள், கண்ணியமான வேலைக்கான கார்ப்பரேட் ஆளுகை, சமூக நீதிக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
இந்தியாவில் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் தொழிலாளர் நலனுக்குமான முன்னோடி பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் (ESIC) 74-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அமையும். நாட்டில் மிகவும் விரிவான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தை நிர்வகிக்கும் இஎஸ்ஐசி, தொழிலாளர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு, மகப்பேறு சலுகைகள், நிதி பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இந்த நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்கள், இஎஸ்ஐசி நிறுவனத்தின் சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான எதிர்கால திட்டத்தை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும்.
கூட்டமைப்பில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய அரசின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள், தொழிலாளர் அமைப்புகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தொடக்க அமர்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.