Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Assumes Chairmanship of Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Organisation at the 13th Governing Council Meeting in Malé, Maldives
Pledges Stronger Regional Cooperation for Strengthening Blue Economy and Protection of Marine Ecosystems
21 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, India assumed Chairmanship of Bay of Bengal (BOB) Inter-Governmental Organisation from Bangladesh at the 13th Governing Council Meeting at Malé, Maldives today, in the presence of senior government representatives from Sri Lanka, Maldives and Bangladesh. The event was part of the high-level conference 'Policy Guidance for Mainstreaming Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries Management (EAFM) in Small-Scale Fisheries', hosted by the Ministry of Fisheries & Ocean Resources of the Maldives government, in collaboration with the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organisation (BOBP-IGO), that has been successfully convened from February 20 to 22, 2025, in Lankanfinolhu, Maldives.
The Indian delegation, led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India (GoI) assumed the Chair during the event. Secretary, Department of Fisheries highlighted that India is committed to upholding and building upon the achievements of the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organisation (BOBP-IGO) as the leadership transitions from Bangladesh to India. He assured that the Department of Fisheries (GoI) would diligently work towards elevating the success of BOBP- IGO to newer heights and will be forthcoming in providing definitive guidance for all future endeavours for the development of fisheries sector across all member countries.
Further, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi underscored the importance of regional collaboration, and the crucial role India and other countries are playing in advancing the interests of the developing nations. Key areas of focus for increased regional co-operation include marine resource management, training & capacity building programs, research & policy advocacy, addressing Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, resolving regional issues etc. As India remains optimistic about receiving continued support and collaboration from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center (SEAFDEC), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), and other relevant organizations, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (GoI) urged all member nations to enhance and foster mutual support through exchange of knowledge, technology, experiences, data and best practices. The collaborations are expected to strengthen region’s blue economy, harmonize economic development along with protection of marine ecosystem and help in poverty alleviation. During the meeting, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (GoI) highlighted India's developmental policies aimed at improving the well-being of small-scale fisheries and the sustainability measures being implemented under its various schemes and programs.
With the successful culmination of this important event and India assuming Chair of the BoBP-IGO, it will be the endeavour of the Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying to not only lead the member nations in the most effective and efficient manner through collaborative efforts but also ensure that significant progress is made in the development of Small-scale fisheries (SSF) in the region. This achievement not only bestows international leadership and responsibilities on India, it is also expected to bring in multifaceted advancements for achieving the national goal of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’.
India’s Thrust on Small Scale Fisheries & The Way Forward

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بھارت نے مالدیپ کے مالے میں 13ویں گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ میں خلیج بنگال بین الحکومتی تنظیم کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے
سمندری معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے مضبوط علاقائی تعاون کا عہد
21 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی اقدام کے تحت، بھارت نے آج مالے، مالدیپ میں منعقدہ 13ویں گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ میں بنگلہ دیش سے خلیج بنگال (بی او بی) بین الحکومتی تنظیم کی صدارت سنبھال لی۔ اس موقع پر سری لنکا، مالدیپ اور بنگلہ دیش کے سینئر سرکاری نمائندے موجود تھے۔ یہ اجلاس "چھوٹے پیمانے کی ماہی گیری میں ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی ماہی گیری کے انتظام (ای اے ایف ایم) کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے پالیسی رہنمائی" کے عنوان سے منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس کا حصہ تھا، جس کی میزبانی مالدیپ کی وزارت ماہی گیری اور سمندری وسائل نے کی۔ یہ کانفرنس خلیج بنگال پروگرام بین الحکومتی تنظیم (بی او بی - آئی جی او )کے اشتراک سے 20 سے 22 فروری 2025 تک لنکن فینولہو، مالدیپ میں کامیابی سے منعقد کی گئی۔
بھارتی وفد، جس کی قیادت ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، سیکرٹری، محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومتِ ہندنے کی، نے اس تقریب کے دوران باضابطہ طور پر صدارت سنبھالی۔ سیکرٹری، محکمہ ماہی گیری نے اس موقع پر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت خلیج بنگال پروگرام بین الحکومتی تنظیم (بی او بی - آئی جی او )کی کامیابیوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور انہیں مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، کیونکہ قیادت بنگلہ دیش سے بھارت کو منتقل ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ محکمہ ماہی گیری (جی او آئی)پوری تندہی سے کام کرے گا تاکہ بی او بی - آئی جی او کی کامیابی کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچایا جا سکے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے تمام رکن ممالک میں مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لیے مؤثر رہنمائی فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش رہے گا۔
مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے علاقائی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو بھارت اور دیگر ممالک ترقی پذیر اقوام کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ علاقائی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے اہم توجہ کے شعبوں میں سمندری وسائل کا مؤثر انتظام، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، تحقیق اور پالیسی سازی، غیر قانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم (آئی آئی یو) ماہی گیری سے نمٹنا، اور علاقائی مسائل کا حل شامل ہیں۔چونکہ بھارت خوراک و زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او)، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ماہی گیری ترقیاتی مرکز(ایس ای اے ایف ڈی ای سی)،اقوام متحدہ کا دفتر برائے منشیات و جرائم (یو این او ڈی سی) اور دیگر متعلقہ تنظیموں سے مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون حاصل کرنے کے حوالے سے پُرامید ہے، لہٰذا محکمہ ماہی گیری (جی او آئی) کے سیکرٹری نے تمام رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ علم، ٹیکنالوجی، تجربات، ڈیٹا اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دیں۔ یہ تعاون نہ صرف خطے کی "بلیو اکانومی" کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بنانے اور غربت کے خاتمے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔اجلاس کے دوران، محکمہ ماہی گیری (جی او آئی) کے سیکرٹری نے بھارت کی ترقیاتی پالیسیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جو چھوٹے پیمانے کی ماہی گیری (ایس ایس ایف)کی بہتری اور پائیداری کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اس اہم تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد اور بھارت کے بی او بی - آئی جی او کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے ساتھ، محکمہ ماہی گیری، وزارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کا مقصد نہ صرف رکن ممالک کو مؤثر اور نتیجہ خیز انداز میں قیادت فراہم کرنا ہوگا بلکہ خطے میں چھوٹے پیمانے کی ماہی گیری (ایس ایس ایف)کی ترقی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔یہ کامیابی نہ صرف بھارت پر بین الاقوامی قیادت اور ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتی ہے بلکہ 'وِکست بھارت 2047' کے قومی ہدف کے حصول کے لیے کثیر الجہتی ترقی کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گی۔
بھارت کی چھوٹے پیمانے کی ماہی گیری پر توجہ اور آگے کا راستہ