Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Assumes Chairmanship of Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Organisation at the 13th Governing Council Meeting in Malé, Maldives
Pledges Stronger Regional Cooperation for Strengthening Blue Economy and Protection of Marine Ecosystems
21 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, India assumed Chairmanship of Bay of Bengal (BOB) Inter-Governmental Organisation from Bangladesh at the 13th Governing Council Meeting at Malé, Maldives today, in the presence of senior government representatives from Sri Lanka, Maldives and Bangladesh. The event was part of the high-level conference 'Policy Guidance for Mainstreaming Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries Management (EAFM) in Small-Scale Fisheries', hosted by the Ministry of Fisheries & Ocean Resources of the Maldives government, in collaboration with the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organisation (BOBP-IGO), that has been successfully convened from February 20 to 22, 2025, in Lankanfinolhu, Maldives.
The Indian delegation, led by Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India (GoI) assumed the Chair during the event. Secretary, Department of Fisheries highlighted that India is committed to upholding and building upon the achievements of the Bay of Bengal Programme Inter-Governmental Organisation (BOBP-IGO) as the leadership transitions from Bangladesh to India. He assured that the Department of Fisheries (GoI) would diligently work towards elevating the success of BOBP- IGO to newer heights and will be forthcoming in providing definitive guidance for all future endeavours for the development of fisheries sector across all member countries.
Further, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi underscored the importance of regional collaboration, and the crucial role India and other countries are playing in advancing the interests of the developing nations. Key areas of focus for increased regional co-operation include marine resource management, training & capacity building programs, research & policy advocacy, addressing Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, resolving regional issues etc. As India remains optimistic about receiving continued support and collaboration from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center (SEAFDEC), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), and other relevant organizations, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (GoI) urged all member nations to enhance and foster mutual support through exchange of knowledge, technology, experiences, data and best practices. The collaborations are expected to strengthen region’s blue economy, harmonize economic development along with protection of marine ecosystem and help in poverty alleviation. During the meeting, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (GoI) highlighted India's developmental policies aimed at improving the well-being of small-scale fisheries and the sustainability measures being implemented under its various schemes and programs.
With the successful culmination of this important event and India assuming Chair of the BoBP-IGO, it will be the endeavour of the Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying to not only lead the member nations in the most effective and efficient manner through collaborative efforts but also ensure that significant progress is made in the development of Small-scale fisheries (SSF) in the region. This achievement not only bestows international leadership and responsibilities on India, it is also expected to bring in multifaceted advancements for achieving the national goal of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’.
India’s Thrust on Small Scale Fisheries & The Way Forward

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत ने मालदीव के माले में 13वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक में बंगाल की खाड़ी अंतर-सरकारी संगठन की अध्यक्षता संभाली
सदस्य देशों ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण के लिए मजबूत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का संकल्प लिया
21 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के अंतर्गत भारत ने आज मालदीव के माले में 13 वीं शासी परिषद की बैठक में बांग्लादेश से बंगाल की खाड़ी (बीओबी) अंतर-सरकारी संगठन की अध्यक्षता संभाली । इस अवसर पर श्रीलंका, मालदीव और बांग्लादेश के वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। यह कार्यक्रम उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन 'लघु मत्स्य पालन में मत्स्य प्रबंधन (ईएएफएम) के लिए इकोसिस्टम दृष्टिकोण को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए नीति मार्गदर्शन' का भाग था । इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी मालदीव सरकार के मत्स्य पालन और महासागर संसाधन मंत्रालय ने बंगाल की खाड़ी कार्यक्रम अंतर-सरकारी संगठन (बीओबीपी-आईजीओ) के सहयोग से की थी। सम्मेलन का आयोजन 20 से 22 फरवरी, 2025 तक मालदीव के लंकाफिनोलु में सफलतापूर्वक किया गया।
मत्स्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान अध्यक्षता संभाली। श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत बंगाल की खाड़ी कार्यक्रम अंतर-सरकारी संगठन (बीओबीपी-आईजीओ) का नेतृत्व बांग्लादेश से भारत में स्थानांतरित होने के अवसर पर इसकी उपलब्धियों को बनाए रखने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मत्स्य विभाग (भारत सरकार) बीओबीपी-आईजीओ की सफलता को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए लगन से काम करेगा और सभी सदस्य देशों में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों के लिए निश्चित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने में अग्रणी रहेगा।
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और भारत और अन्य देश विकासशील देशों के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में समुद्री संसाधन प्रबंधन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, अनुसंधान और नीति वकालत, अवैध, अप्रतिबंधित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ने को संबोधित करना, क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों का समाधान करना आदि सम्मिलित हैं। चूंकि भारत खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई मत्स्य विकास केंद्र (एसईएएफडीईसी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय ड्रग्स एंड क्राइम (यूएनओडीसी), और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों से निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग प्राप्त करने के बारे में आशावादी है, इसलिए मत्स्य विभाग (भारत सरकार) के सचिव ने सभी सदस्य देशों से ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुभव, डेटा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाने और बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। बैठक के दौरान, मत्स्य पालन विभाग (भारत सरकार) के सचिव ने लघु मत्स्य पालन में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से भारत की विकासात्मक नीतियों और विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे दीर्घकालिक उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के सफल समापन और भारत द्वारा बीओबीपी-आईजीओ की अध्यक्षता संभालने के साथ, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग का यह प्रयास होगा कि वह न केवल सहयोगी प्रयासों के माध्यम से सदस्य देशों का सबसे प्रभावी और कुशल तरीके से नेतृत्व करे, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करे कि क्षेत्र में लघु मत्स्य पालन (एसएसएफ) के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हो। यह उपलब्धि न केवल भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व और जिम्मेदारियाँ प्रदान करती है, बल्कि इससे 'विकसित भारत 2047' के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुआयामी प्रगति मिलने की भी आशा है।
लघु मत्स्य पालन पर भारत का जोर और आगे की राह