Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister Internship scheme (PMIS) once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of Pilot Phase
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme(PMIS) is once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of the pilot phase. After more than 6 lakh applications in Round 1, Round 2 offers more than 1 lakh+ internship opportunities in top companies across more than 730 districts in India.
More than 300 top companies across sectors including Oil, Gas & Energy; Banking and Financial Services, Travel & Hospitality, Automotive, Metals & Mining Manufacturing & Industrial, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and many more have offered internship opportunities to Indian youth to gain real-world experience, network with professionals and enhance their employability.
Eligible youth can explore and select internships based on their preferred district, state, sector, area and filter internships within a customisable radius from their specified current address. In round 2, each applicant can apply to up to 3 internships until the application deadline.
For round 2, more than 70 IEC events are being conducted across India in districts with maximum number of internship opportunities in colleges, universities ITIs, Rozgar melas etc., based on the kind of qualifications required for these internships. Furthermore, national level digital campaigns are underway through multiple platforms as well as influencers based on concentration of opportunities and relevance to youth.
Eligible youth can apply here: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme - spearheaded by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs - is designed to harness the potential of India's youth population by providing them with 12 month paid internships in top companies of India.
The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000. Each internship will be a combination of relevant training and professional experience (at least six months) to ensure that candidates learn and can also apply their skills in real-world settings.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान अंतर्वासिता योजनेच्या (PMIS) पथदर्शी टप्प्याच्या दुसऱ्या फेरीच्या प्रारंभाने पुन्हा एकदा अर्जदारांसाठी ही योजना खुली झाली आहे
20 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान अंतर्वासिता योजनेच्या (PMIS) पथदर्शी टप्प्याच्या दुसऱ्या फेरीच्या प्रारंभाने पुन्हा एकदा अर्जदारांसाठी ही योजना खुली झाली आहे. पहिल्या फेरीत 6 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त अर्ज आल्यावर, दुसऱ्या फेरीत भारतातील 730 पेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांमध्ये एक लाखांपेक्षा जास्त अंतर्वासिता संधी उपलब्ध करण्यात येत आहेत.
तेल, वायू आणि ऊर्जा, बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय सेवा, प्रवास आणि आदरातिथ्य, स्वयंचलित वाहने, धातू आणि खनिज उत्पादन आणि औद्योगिक, रोजच्या वापरातील ग्राहकोपयोगी उत्पादने(FMCG) आणि इतर अनेक क्षेत्रांमधील 300 पेक्षा जास्त कंपन्या भारतीय युवा वर्गाला वास्तविक जगातील अनुभव घेण्यासाठी, व्यावसायिकांसोबत जाळे निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि स्वतःच्या रोजगारक्षमतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी अंतर्वासितेच्या संधी देत आहेत.
पात्र युवा त्यांच्या पसंतीचा जिल्हा, राज्य, क्षेत्र, विभाग यांच्या आधारे त्यांच्या निर्दिष्ट विद्यमान पत्त्यापासून सोयीचे होईल अशा अंतरावर असलेल्या कंपन्यांमध्ये अंतर्वासितेच्या संधींची चाचपणी आणि निवड करू शकतात. दुसऱ्या फेरीत प्रत्येक अर्जदार, अर्ज करण्याच्या अंतिम तारखेपर्यंत कमाल 3 अंतर्वासितांसाठी अर्ज करू शकेल.
दुसऱ्या फेरीत देशभरातील जास्तीत जास्त अंतर्वासिता संधी असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये महाविद्यालये, विद्यापीठे, आयटीआय, रोजगार मेळे इत्यादींच्या माध्यमातून, या अंतर्वासितांसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या शैक्षणिक पात्रतेच्या निकषांवर आधारित 70 पेक्षा जास्त आयईसी कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. त्याशिवाय विविध मंचांच्या त्याचबरोबर युवा वर्गासाठी उपयुक्तता आणि संधींचे प्रमाण यांच्या आधारावरील प्रभावकर्त्यांच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील डिजिटल अभियाने राबवली जात आहेत.
पात्र युवा या ठिकाणी अर्ज करू शकतील : https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पंतप्रधान अंतर्वासिता योजना, भारतातील तरुणांच्या क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर वापर करून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयार केलेली आहे, ज्यामध्ये त्यांना भारतातील आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांमध्ये 12 महिन्यांच्या भरपगारी अंतर्वासिता संधी देण्यात येत आहेत.
कोणत्याही पूर्ण वेळ शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमात किंवा रोजगारात सध्या नोंदणी न झालेल्या 21 ते 24 वयोगटातील युवा वर्गासाठी ही योजना असून त्यांचे करियर सुरू करण्यासाठी त्यांना ही एक महत्त्वाची संधी दिली जात आहे.