Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister Internship scheme (PMIS) once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of Pilot Phase
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme(PMIS) is once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of the pilot phase. After more than 6 lakh applications in Round 1, Round 2 offers more than 1 lakh+ internship opportunities in top companies across more than 730 districts in India.
More than 300 top companies across sectors including Oil, Gas & Energy; Banking and Financial Services, Travel & Hospitality, Automotive, Metals & Mining Manufacturing & Industrial, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and many more have offered internship opportunities to Indian youth to gain real-world experience, network with professionals and enhance their employability.
Eligible youth can explore and select internships based on their preferred district, state, sector, area and filter internships within a customisable radius from their specified current address. In round 2, each applicant can apply to up to 3 internships until the application deadline.
For round 2, more than 70 IEC events are being conducted across India in districts with maximum number of internship opportunities in colleges, universities ITIs, Rozgar melas etc., based on the kind of qualifications required for these internships. Furthermore, national level digital campaigns are underway through multiple platforms as well as influencers based on concentration of opportunities and relevance to youth.
Eligible youth can apply here: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme - spearheaded by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs - is designed to harness the potential of India's youth population by providing them with 12 month paid internships in top companies of India.
The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000. Each internship will be a combination of relevant training and professional experience (at least six months) to ensure that candidates learn and can also apply their skills in real-world settings.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) के लिए पायलट चरण के दूसरे राउंड के शुभारंभ के साथ आवेदन एक बार फिर आमंत्रित किये जा रहे हैं
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) पायलट चरण के दूसरे राउंड के शुभारंभ के साथ आवेदन एक बार फिर आमंत्रित किये जा रहे हैं। हले राउंड में 6 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त होने के बाद, दूसरे राउंड में भारत के 730 से अधिक जिलों में स्थित शीर्ष कंपनियों में 1 लाख से अधिक इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
तेल, गैस और ऊर्जा; बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाएं, यात्रा और आतिथ्य, ऑटोमोटिव, धातु और खनन विनिर्माण और औद्योगिक, तेजी से बिकने वाले उपभोक्ता सामान (एफएमसीजी) और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों की 300 से अधिक शीर्ष कंपनियों ने भारतीय युवाओं को व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने, पेशेवरों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने और अपनी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
पात्र युवा अपने पसंदीदा जिले, राज्य, क्षेत्र, इलाके के आधार पर इंटर्नशिप की तलाश कर सकते हैं और उन्हें चुन सकते हैं तथा अपने निर्दिष्ट वर्तमान पते से अनुकूलन योग्य दायरे में इंटर्नशिप फ़िल्टर कर सकते हैं। दूसरे राउंड में, प्रत्येक आवेदक आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि तक अधिकतम तीन इंटर्नशिप के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।
दूसरे राउंड के लिए, देश भर में 70 से अधिक आईईसी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें अधिकतम इंटर्नशिप के अवसर वाले जिलों में कॉलेज, विश्वविद्यालय, आईटीआई, रोजगार मेले आदि शामिल हैं, जो इन इंटर्नशिप के लिए आवश्यक योग्यता के आधार पर हैं। इसके अलावा, अवसरों के एकत्रीकरण और युवाओं के लिए प्रासंगिकता के आधार पर कई प्लेटफार्मों और प्रभावशाली लोगों के जरिये राष्ट्रीय स्तर के डिजिटल अभियान चल रहे हैं।
पात्र युवा यहां आवेदन कर सकते हैः: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की अगुवाई में प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना भारत की युवा आबादी की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए उन्हें भारत की शीर्ष कंपनियों में 12 महीने की सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करके तैयार की गई है।
यह योजना 21 से 24 वर्ष की आयु के ऐसे व्यक्तियों को लक्षित करती है, जो वर्तमान में किसी भी पूर्णकालिक शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम या रोजगार से जुड़े हुए नहीं हैं। यह योजना उन्हें अपने करियर को शुरू करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है।
प्रत्येक इंटर्न को 5,000 रुपये की मासिक वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त 6,000 रुपये की एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता भी दी जाएगी। प्रत्येक इंटर्नशिप प्रासंगिक प्रशिक्षण और पेशेवर अनुभव (कम से कम छह महीने) का संयोजन होगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उम्मीदवार सीखें और अपने कौशल को व्यावहारिक स्थितियों में भी लागू कर सकें।