Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister Internship scheme (PMIS) once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of Pilot Phase
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme(PMIS) is once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of the pilot phase. After more than 6 lakh applications in Round 1, Round 2 offers more than 1 lakh+ internship opportunities in top companies across more than 730 districts in India.
More than 300 top companies across sectors including Oil, Gas & Energy; Banking and Financial Services, Travel & Hospitality, Automotive, Metals & Mining Manufacturing & Industrial, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and many more have offered internship opportunities to Indian youth to gain real-world experience, network with professionals and enhance their employability.
Eligible youth can explore and select internships based on their preferred district, state, sector, area and filter internships within a customisable radius from their specified current address. In round 2, each applicant can apply to up to 3 internships until the application deadline.
For round 2, more than 70 IEC events are being conducted across India in districts with maximum number of internship opportunities in colleges, universities ITIs, Rozgar melas etc., based on the kind of qualifications required for these internships. Furthermore, national level digital campaigns are underway through multiple platforms as well as influencers based on concentration of opportunities and relevance to youth.
Eligible youth can apply here: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme - spearheaded by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs - is designed to harness the potential of India's youth population by providing them with 12 month paid internships in top companies of India.
The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000. Each internship will be a combination of relevant training and professional experience (at least six months) to ensure that candidates learn and can also apply their skills in real-world settings.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇન્ટર્નશિપ સ્કીમ (PMIS)ના પાયલોટ તબક્કાના બીજા રાઉન્ડની શરૂઆત સાથે ફરી એકવાર અરજીઓ ખુલી
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇન્ટર્નશિપ યોજના (PMIS) પાયલોટ તબક્કાના બીજા રાઉન્ડના શુભારંભ સાથે ફરી એકવાર અરજીઓ કરવા માટે ખુલી છે. પહેલા રાઉન્ડ 6 લાખથી વધુ અરજીઓ પછી, બીજા તબક્કામાં ભારતના 730થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓમાં ટોચની કંપનીઓમાં 1 લાખથી વધુ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ તકો પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યાં છે.
ઓઈલ, ગેસ અને ઉર્જા; બેન્કિંગ અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ, મુસાફરી અને આતિથ્ય, ઓટોમોટિવ, ધાતુઓ અને ખાણકામ ઉત્પાદન અને ઔદ્યોગિક, ફાસ્ટ-મુવિંગ કન્ઝ્યુમર ગુડ્સ (FMCG) અને ઘણા વધુ ક્ષેત્રોમાં 300થી વધુ ટોચની કંપનીઓએ ભારતીય યુવાનોને વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાનો અનુભવ મેળવવા, વ્યાવસાયિકો સાથે નેટવર્ક બનાવવા અને તેમની રોજગારક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે ઇન્ટર્નશિપ તકો પ્રદાન કરી છે.
લાયક યુવાનો તેમના પસંદગીના જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય, ક્ષેત્ર, પ્રદેશના આધારે ઇન્ટર્નશિપ શોધી અને પસંદ કરી શકે છે અને તેમના ઉલ્લેખિત વર્તમાન સરનામાંથી કસ્ટમાઇઝ કરી શકાય તેવા ત્રિજ્યામાં ઇન્ટર્નશિપ ફિલ્ટર કરી શકે છે. બીજા રાઉન્ડમાં દરેક અરજદાર અરજીની અંતિમ તારીખ સુધીમાં વધુમાં વધુ ત્રણ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ માટે અરજી કરી શકે છે.
બીજા રાઉન્ડ માટે, સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 70થી વધુ IEC ઇવેન્ટ્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે જેમાં ઇન્ટર્નશિપ માટે જરૂરી પાત્રતા માપદંડોના આધારે કોલેજો, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, ITI, જોબ મેળાઓ વગેરેમાં મહત્તમ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ તકો ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. વધુમાં, યુવાનો માટે તકો અને સુસંગતતાના કેન્દ્રીકરણના આધારે બહુવિધ પ્લેટફોર્મ અને પ્રભાવકો દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની ડિજિટલ ઝુંબેશ ચલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
લાયક યુવાનો અહીં અરજી કરી શકે છે: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇન્ટર્નશિપ યોજના - કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંચાલિત - ભારતની યુવા વસ્તીની ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે તેમને ભારતની ટોચની કંપનીઓમાં 12 મહિનાની પેઇડ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ પ્રદાન કરવા ડિઝાઈન કરાઈ છે.
આ યોજના 21 થી 24 વર્ષની વયના એવા વ્યક્તિઓને લક્ષ્ય બનાવે છે જેઓ હાલમાં કોઈપણ પૂર્ણ-સમયના શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમ અથવા રોજગારમાં નોંધાયેલા નથી, જે તેમને તેમની કારકિર્દી શરૂ કરવાની એક અનોખી તક આપે છે.
દરેક ઇન્ટર્નને માસિક ₹5,000ની નાણાકીય સહાય આપવામાં આવશે, આ ઉપરાંત ₹6,000ની એક વખતની નાણાકીય સહાય પણ આપવામાં આવશે. દરેક ઇન્ટર્નશિપ સંબંધિત તાલીમ અને વ્યાવસાયિક અનુભવ (ઓછામાં ઓછા છ મહિના)નું સંયોજન હશે જેથી ઉમેદવારો કુશળતા શીખે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ વાસ્તવિક દુનિયામાં પણ તેનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે.