Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister Internship scheme (PMIS) once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of Pilot Phase
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme(PMIS) is once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of the pilot phase. After more than 6 lakh applications in Round 1, Round 2 offers more than 1 lakh+ internship opportunities in top companies across more than 730 districts in India.
More than 300 top companies across sectors including Oil, Gas & Energy; Banking and Financial Services, Travel & Hospitality, Automotive, Metals & Mining Manufacturing & Industrial, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and many more have offered internship opportunities to Indian youth to gain real-world experience, network with professionals and enhance their employability.
Eligible youth can explore and select internships based on their preferred district, state, sector, area and filter internships within a customisable radius from their specified current address. In round 2, each applicant can apply to up to 3 internships until the application deadline.
For round 2, more than 70 IEC events are being conducted across India in districts with maximum number of internship opportunities in colleges, universities ITIs, Rozgar melas etc., based on the kind of qualifications required for these internships. Furthermore, national level digital campaigns are underway through multiple platforms as well as influencers based on concentration of opportunities and relevance to youth.
Eligible youth can apply here: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme - spearheaded by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs - is designed to harness the potential of India's youth population by providing them with 12 month paid internships in top companies of India.
The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000. Each internship will be a combination of relevant training and professional experience (at least six months) to ensure that candidates learn and can also apply their skills in real-world settings.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
দ্বিতীয় পাইলট পর্বের সূচনার সঙ্গে আরও একবার আবেদনের জন্য খোলা হল প্রাইম মিনিস্টার ইন্টার্নশিপ স্কিম (পিএমআইএস)
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
দ্বিতীয় পাইলট পর্বের সূচনার সঙ্গে আরও একবার আবেদনের জন্য খোলা হল প্রাইম মিনিস্টার ইন্টার্নশিপ স্কিম (পিএমআইএস)। প্রথম পর্বে ৬ লক্ষের বেশি আবেদনের পর দ্বিতীয় দফায় ভারতে ৭৩০টির বেশি জেলাজুড়ে শীর্ষ কোম্পানিগুলিতে ১ লক্ষের বেশি ইন্টার্নশিপের সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
তেল, গ্যাস ও বিদ্যুৎ; ব্যাঙ্কিং ও আর্থিক পরিষেবা, পর্যটন, মোটরগাড়ি, ধাতু ও খনিজ উৎপাদন ও শিল্প, দ্রুত বিক্রিযোগ্য পণ্য এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে ৩০০-র বেশি শীর্ষ কোম্পানি ভারতীয় তরুণদের ইন্টার্নশিপের সুযোগ দিচ্ছে বাস্তব অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করতে, পেশাদারদের সঙ্গে নেটওয়ার্ক গড়তে এবং কর্মযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি করতে।
যোগ্য তরুণরা তাদের পছন্দের জেলা, রাজ্য, ক্ষেত্র, এলাকার ভিত্তিতে বর্তমান বাসস্থানের নিকটবর্তী অঞ্চলে ইন্টার্নশিপ বেছে নিতে পারেন। দ্বিতীয় দফায় প্রত্যেক আবেদনকারী আবেদন করার শেষ তারিখের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ তিনটি ইন্টার্নশিপের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন।
দ্বিতীয় পর্বের জন্য ভারত জুড়ে ৭০টির বেশি আইইসি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হচ্ছে কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, আইটিআই, রোজগার মেলা ইত্যাদিতে। এছাড়াও জাতীয় স্তরে ডিজিটাল অভিযান চলছে বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মে এবং মধ্যস্থের মাধ্যমে। কোথায় কোথায় কাজের সুযোগ আছে এবং কোনটি উপযুক্ত হবে তা জানানো হচ্ছে।
যোগ্য ব্যক্তিরা এখানে আবেদন করতে পারেন : https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের এই প্রাইম মিনিস্টার ইন্টার্নশিপ স্কিমের লক্ষ্য ভারতের তরুণদের জন্য শীর্ষস্থানীয় কোম্পানিতে ১২ মাস ভাতা সহ ইন্টার্নশিপের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া।
বয়স ২১ থেকে ২৪ যারা কোন পূর্ণ সময়ের পাঠ্যক্রম অথবা কর্মে যুক্ত নয়, তাদের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি।
প্রত্যেক ইন্টার্নকে মাসিক ৫ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে, এর সঙ্গে এককালীন ৬ হাজার টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তাও দেওয়া হবে। প্রত্যেক ইন্টার্নশিপে প্রাসঙ্গিক প্রশিক্ষণ এবং পেশাদারী অভিজ্ঞতা (অন্তত ৬ মাস) লাভ করার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে, যাতে প্রার্থীরা শেখার পাশাপাশি বাস্তব জগতে সেই শিক্ষা প্রয়োগ করতে পারে।