Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister Internship scheme (PMIS) once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of Pilot Phase
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme(PMIS) is once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of the pilot phase. After more than 6 lakh applications in Round 1, Round 2 offers more than 1 lakh+ internship opportunities in top companies across more than 730 districts in India.
More than 300 top companies across sectors including Oil, Gas & Energy; Banking and Financial Services, Travel & Hospitality, Automotive, Metals & Mining Manufacturing & Industrial, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and many more have offered internship opportunities to Indian youth to gain real-world experience, network with professionals and enhance their employability.
Eligible youth can explore and select internships based on their preferred district, state, sector, area and filter internships within a customisable radius from their specified current address. In round 2, each applicant can apply to up to 3 internships until the application deadline.
For round 2, more than 70 IEC events are being conducted across India in districts with maximum number of internship opportunities in colleges, universities ITIs, Rozgar melas etc., based on the kind of qualifications required for these internships. Furthermore, national level digital campaigns are underway through multiple platforms as well as influencers based on concentration of opportunities and relevance to youth.
Eligible youth can apply here: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme - spearheaded by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs - is designed to harness the potential of India's youth population by providing them with 12 month paid internships in top companies of India.
The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000. Each internship will be a combination of relevant training and professional experience (at least six months) to ensure that candidates learn and can also apply their skills in real-world settings.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
پرائم منسٹر انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس) ایک بار پھر پائلٹ فیز کے راؤنڈ 2 کے آغاز کے ساتھ درخواستوں کے لیے کھلا ہے
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
پرائم منسٹر انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس) ایک بار پھر پائلٹ مرحلے کے راؤنڈ 2 کے آغاز کے ساتھ درخواستوں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ راؤنڈ 1 میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستوں کے بعد، راؤنڈ 2 بھارت کے 730 سے ​​زیادہ اضلاع میں سرفہرست کمپنیوں میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ انٹرنشپ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تیل، گیس اور توانائی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں 300 سے زیادہ سرفہرست کمپنیاں؛ بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات، سفر اور مہمان نوازی، آٹوموٹیو، دھاتیں اور کان کنی کی تیاری اور صنعتی، فاسٹ موونگ کنزیومر گڈز(ایف ایم سی جی) اور بہت سی دوسری چیزوں نے بھارتی نوجوانوں کو حقیقی دنیا کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے، پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک اور ان کے روزگار میں اضافہ کے لیے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
اہل نوجوان اپنے ترجیحی ضلع، ریاست، سیکٹر، علاقے کی بنیاد پر انٹرن شپ کو تلاش اور منتخب کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے مخصوص موجودہ پتے سے حسب ضرورت اپنے آس پاس علاقے میں انٹرن شپ کا موقعہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ راؤنڈ 2 میں، ہر درخواست دہندہ درخواست کی آخری تاریخ تک 3 انٹرنشپ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔
راؤنڈ 2 کے لیے، 70 سے زیادہ آئی ای سی پروگرام پورے بھارت کے اضلاع میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوںآئی ٹی آئیز، روزگار میلوں وغیرہ میں ان انٹرنشپ کے لیے مطلوبہ قابلیت کی بنیاد پر انٹرنشپ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مواقع کے ارتکاز اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سے مطابقت کی بنیاد پر متعدد پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ ساتھ متاثر کنندہ افراد کے ذریعے قومی سطح کی ڈیجیٹل مہمات جاری ہیں۔
اہل نوجوان یہاں درخواست دے سکتے ہیں: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
پرائم منسٹر انٹرن شپ اسکیم - جس کی قیادت کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کرتی ہے ۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی آبادی کو بھارت کی اعلیٰ کمپنیوں میں 12 ماہ کی بامعاوضہ انٹرنشپ فراہم کرکے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم 21 سے 24 سال کی عمر کے افراد پر مرکوز ہے جن کا فی الحال کسی بھی کل وقتی تعلیمی پروگرام یا ملازمت میں اندراج نہیں ہے، انہیں اپنے کیریئر کو شروع کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہر انٹرن کو 5,000 روپے کی ماہانہ مالی امداد کے ساتھ تعاون کیا جائے گا، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ 6,000روپے کی یک وقتی مالی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔ ہر انٹرن شپ متعلقہ تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ تجربے (کم از کم چھ ماہ) پر مشتمل ہو گی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ امیدوار سیکھیں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو حقیقی دنیا کی صورت حال کے مطابق لاگو کر سکیں۔