Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Prime Minister Internship scheme (PMIS) once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of Pilot Phase
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme(PMIS) is once again open for applications with the launch of Round 2 of the pilot phase. After more than 6 lakh applications in Round 1, Round 2 offers more than 1 lakh+ internship opportunities in top companies across more than 730 districts in India.
More than 300 top companies across sectors including Oil, Gas & Energy; Banking and Financial Services, Travel & Hospitality, Automotive, Metals & Mining Manufacturing & Industrial, Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and many more have offered internship opportunities to Indian youth to gain real-world experience, network with professionals and enhance their employability.
Eligible youth can explore and select internships based on their preferred district, state, sector, area and filter internships within a customisable radius from their specified current address. In round 2, each applicant can apply to up to 3 internships until the application deadline.
For round 2, more than 70 IEC events are being conducted across India in districts with maximum number of internship opportunities in colleges, universities ITIs, Rozgar melas etc., based on the kind of qualifications required for these internships. Furthermore, national level digital campaigns are underway through multiple platforms as well as influencers based on concentration of opportunities and relevance to youth.
Eligible youth can apply here: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme - spearheaded by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs - is designed to harness the potential of India's youth population by providing them with 12 month paid internships in top companies of India.
The scheme targets individuals aged 21 to 24 who are currently not enrolled in any full-time academic program or employment, offering them a unique chance to kick-start their careers.
Each intern will be supported with monthly financial assistance of ₹5,000, supplemented by one-time financial assistance of ₹6,000. Each internship will be a combination of relevant training and professional experience (at least six months) to ensure that candidates learn and can also apply their skills in real-world settings.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முன்னோட்டக் காலகட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது சுற்று தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில் பிரதமரின் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்திற்கு மீண்டும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
20 FEB 2025 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னோட்டக் காலகட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது சுற்று தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில் பிரதமரின் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்திற்கு மீண்டும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. முதலாவது சுற்றில் ஆறு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்ட நிலையில், இரண்டாவது சுற்றில் நாட்டின் 730-க்கும் அதிகமான மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள முதன்மை நிறுவனங்களில் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி இடங்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு, எரிசக்தி, வங்கி மற்றும் நிதிச்சேவைகள், சுற்றுப்பயணம், விருந்தோம்பல், மோட்டார் வாகனத் தொழிற்சாலை, உலோகங்கள் மற்றும் சுரங்கத் தொழில்கள், வெகு வேகமாக விற்பனையாகும் நுகர்பொருள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 300-க்கும் அதிகமான முதன்மை நிறுவனங்களும், மற்றவையும் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் நேரடி அனுபவத்தையும், தொழில் நிபுணர்கள் உடனான வலைப்பின்னலையும் வேலைவாய்ப்பைப்பெறுவதற்குத் தகுதி மேம்பாட்டையும் தர முன்வந்துள்ளன.
2-வது சுற்றில் இந்த உள்ளகப் பயிற்சிகளுக்குத் தேவையான கல்வித்தகுதிகள் அடிப்படையில் கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஐஐடிகள், சிறப்பு வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்கள் போன்வற்றில் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி குறித்து 70-க்கும் அதிகமான விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளன. உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி இடங்கள் அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். பல்வேறு தளங்கள் மூலம் தேசிய அளவில் டிஜிட்டல் பிரச்சாரங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் என்பது பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்த முதன்மை நிறுவனங்களின் 12 மாத நிதியுதவியுடன் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 21 முதல் 24 வயது வரை உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் இதற்குத் தகுதி பெற்றவர்களாவர். ஒவ்வொரு உள்ளகப் பயிற்சியாளருக்கும் மாதாந்தர நிதியுதவியாக ரூ. 5 ஆயிரமும், ஒருமுறை நிதியுதவியாக ரூ. 6 ஆயிரமும் வழங்கப்படும். தகுதியுள்ளவர்கள் https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104914