Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan visits Rashtriya Indian Military College
Gen Anil Chauhan urges Cadets to embrace Technological Advancements, Strategic Thinking, & Adaptability to meet Future Security Challenges
19 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan visited the Rashtriya Indian Military College on 19 February 2025, reaffirming the institution’s pivotal role in shaping the future leadership of the Indian Armed Forces. Gen Chauhan was received with full military honours and accorded a warm welcome by the Commandant, faculty and cadets of RIMC. During his visit, he interacted with cadets and faculty, gaining insights into the carefully structured training, academic curriculum, and leadership development programs at the institution.
In his address, Gen Chauhan lauded RIMC’s legacy of producing distinguished military leaders and emphasized the values of discipline, integrity, and service to the nation. He appreciated the institution’s commitment to integrating modern education with military traditions, ensuring that cadets are well-equipped for future challenges. Highlighting the evolving nature of warfare, he urged cadets to embrace technological advancements, strategic thinking, and adaptability to meet future security challenges.
The CDS also visited the Somnath Resource Centre & Museum, which showcases RIMC’s rich history and the contributions of its illustrious alumni to the nation. General Chauhan took keen interest in the exhibits, reflecting on the role of RIMC-trained officers in various military operations. As a mark of commitment to growth and resilience, General Chauhan planted a tree on campus. The visit concluded with cadets expressing gratitude for his inspiring words and reaffirming their dedication to upholding the values and traditions of RIMC.
The visit of the Chief of Defence Staff reinforced RIMC’s standing as a premier institution dedicated to grooming future military leaders and instilling in them an unwavering spirit of service and patriotism.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انیل چوہان نے راشٹریہ انڈین ملٹری کالج کا دورہ کیا
جنرل انیل چوہان نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے سیکورٹی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی، اسٹریٹجک سوچ، اور موافقت کو اپنائیں
19 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے 19 فروری 2025 کو راشٹریہ انڈین ملٹری کالج کا دورہ کرتے ہوئےبھارتیہ مسلح افواج کی مستقبل کی قیادت کی تشکیل میں ادارے کے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کی۔ جنرل چوہان کا مکمل فوجی اعزاز کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا اورآرآئی ایم سی کے کمانڈنٹ، فیکلٹی اور کیڈٹس نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے کیڈٹس اور فیکلٹی سے بات چیت کی، ادارے میں احتیاط سے ترتیب دی گئی تربیت، تعلیمی نصاب، اور لیڈرشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگراموں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جنرل چوہان نے ممتاز فوجی لیڈروں کو پیدا کرنے کی آر آئی ایم سی کی میراث کی تعریف کی اور نظم و ضبط، دیانتداری اور ملک کی خدمت کی اقدار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جدید تعلیم کو عسکری روایات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے ادارے کے عزم کو سراہا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کیڈٹس مستقبل کے چیلنجز کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہوں۔ جنگ کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کیڈٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ تکنیکی ترقی، تزویراتی سوچ اور مستقبل کے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے موافقت اختیار کریں۔
سی ڈی ایس نے سومناتھ ریسورس سینٹر اور میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا، جوآر آئی ایم سی کی بھرپور تاریخ اور ملک کے لیے اس کے نامور سابق طلباء کے تعاون کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جنرل چوہان نے مختلف فوجی کارروائیوں میںآ ر آئی ایم سی کے تربیت یافتہ افسران کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے نمائشوں میں گہری دلچسپی لی۔ ترقی اور لچک کے عزم کے طور پر، جنرل چوہان نے کیمپس میں ایک درخت لگایا۔ اس دورے کا اختتام کیڈٹس کی جانب سے ان کے متاثر کن الفاظ کے لیے اظہار تشکر اورآر آئی ایم سی کی اقدار اور روایات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے دورے نے آرآئی ایم سی کے ایک اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر موقف کو تقویت بخشی جو مستقبل کے فوجی لیڈروں کو تیار کرنے اور ان میں خدمت اور حب الوطنی کا غیر متزلزل جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔