Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan visits Rashtriya Indian Military College
Gen Anil Chauhan urges Cadets to embrace Technological Advancements, Strategic Thinking, & Adaptability to meet Future Security Challenges
19 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan visited the Rashtriya Indian Military College on 19 February 2025, reaffirming the institution’s pivotal role in shaping the future leadership of the Indian Armed Forces. Gen Chauhan was received with full military honours and accorded a warm welcome by the Commandant, faculty and cadets of RIMC. During his visit, he interacted with cadets and faculty, gaining insights into the carefully structured training, academic curriculum, and leadership development programs at the institution.
In his address, Gen Chauhan lauded RIMC’s legacy of producing distinguished military leaders and emphasized the values of discipline, integrity, and service to the nation. He appreciated the institution’s commitment to integrating modern education with military traditions, ensuring that cadets are well-equipped for future challenges. Highlighting the evolving nature of warfare, he urged cadets to embrace technological advancements, strategic thinking, and adaptability to meet future security challenges.
The CDS also visited the Somnath Resource Centre & Museum, which showcases RIMC’s rich history and the contributions of its illustrious alumni to the nation. General Chauhan took keen interest in the exhibits, reflecting on the role of RIMC-trained officers in various military operations. As a mark of commitment to growth and resilience, General Chauhan planted a tree on campus. The visit concluded with cadets expressing gratitude for his inspiring words and reaffirming their dedication to upholding the values and traditions of RIMC.
The visit of the Chief of Defence Staff reinforced RIMC’s standing as a premier institution dedicated to grooming future military leaders and instilling in them an unwavering spirit of service and patriotism.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রীয় ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি কলেজ পরিদর্শন করেন সিডিএস জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান
19 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহানের আজ রাষ্ট্রীয় ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি কলেজ (আরআইএমসি) পরিদর্শনের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে ভবিষ্যৎ নেতৃত্ব গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের মূল ভূমিকা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত হল। জেনারেল অনিল চৌহানকে সম্পূর্ণ সামরিক মর্যাদায় স্বাগত জানান কম্যান্ডান্ট, ফ্যাকাল্টি এবং আরআইএমসি-র ক্যাডেটরা। তাঁর এই সফরে তিনি প্রতিষ্ঠানের বার্ষিক পাঠক্রম, নেতৃত্ব গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মসূচি, যত্নশীল প্রশিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে ফ্যাকাল্টি এবং ক্যাডেটদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন।
জেনারেল চৌহান তাঁর ভাষণে যোগ্য সামরিক নেতৃত্ব গড়ে তুলতে আরআইএমসি-র উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, নিয়মানুবর্তিতা, সততা এবং রাষ্ট্রের সেবায় মূল্যবোধের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। সামরিক রীতিনীতি অনুযায়ী আধুনিক শিক্ষাক্রমকে অঙ্গীভূত করতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের দায়বদ্ধতার তিনি প্রশংসা করেছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ক্যাডেটরা যাতে সম্পূর্ণ প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে ওঠেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়। যুদ্ধের পরিবর্তনশীল প্রকৃতির ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি ক্যাডেটদেরকে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল হয়ে ওঠা ও সেইসঙ্গে কৌশলগত চিন্তা এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রতিরক্ষা চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় গ্রহণীয় নানা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সক্ষম হয়ে ওঠার আহ্বান জানান।
সিডিএস এরপর সোমনাথ রিসোর্স সেন্টার অ্যান্ড মিউজিয়াম পরিদর্শন করেন। এখানে আরআইএমসি-র সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস এবং রাষ্ট্রের সেবায় উজ্জ্বল প্রাক্তনীদের ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। জেনারেল চৌহান প্রদর্শিত ছবিগুলির প্রতি গভীর আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। তাতে ফুটে উঠেছে আরআইএমসি-র প্রশিক্ষিত আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন সামরিক অভিযানে কিভাবে অংশ নিয়েছেন। সমৃদ্ধি এবং স্থিতিশীলতার প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা রক্ষায় জেনারেল চৌহান ক্যাম্পাসে একটি চারাগাছ রোপণ করেন। ক্যাডেটরা জেনারেল চৌহানকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে বলেন যে এই পরিদর্শন তাঁদের গভীরভাবে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে। আরআইএমসি-র বর্ণোজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্যকে নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন বলে ক্যাডেটরা তাঁকে আশ্বস্ত করেন।