युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी पुणे येथे ‘जय शिवाजी जय भारत’ पदयात्रेत भाग घेतला
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या सन्मानार्थ महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व 36 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकाच वेळी पदयात्रा काढण्यात आल्या
19 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या 395 व्या जयंतीच्या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगानिमित्त आज पुणे येथे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ‘जय शिवाजी जय भारत’ पदयात्रा काढण्यात आली. अमाप उत्साह आणि छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या वारशाप्रती आदराचे दर्शन घडवत ‘माय भारत’ उपक्रमाचे 20,000 पेक्षा जास्त युवा स्वयंसेवक या पदयात्रेत सहभागी झाले.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे, केंद्रीय हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांच्यासह विविध राज्यांचे मंत्री, खासदार, आमदार तसेच विधानपरिषद सदस्य यांनी देखील द्रष्ट्या मराठा नेत्याला उल्लेखनीय आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी या पदयात्रेत भाग घेतला.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी युवकांना छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या वारशापासून सामर्थ्य मिळवण्याचा सल्ला दिला. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांनी घालून दिलेली स्वाभिमान (स्वतःबद्दलचा अभिमान) आणि सन्मान (मान) ही तत्वे भारतातील युवकांना स्वावलंबी आणि समृद्ध देशाच्या उभारणीसाठी मार्गदर्शन करत राहतील, असे त्यांनी आवर्जून नमूद केले. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांसारख्या नेत्यांनी देशाच्या मूल्यांना घडवले आहे आणि त्यांचे धैर्य, नेतृत्व तसेच मातृभूमीप्रती अविचल बांधिलकीने पिढ्यापिढ्यांना प्रेरणा दिली आहे, असे अधोरेखित करुन केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे जीवनचरित्र आपल्याला अशी शिकवण देते की नि:स्वार्थ सेवाभाव आणि देशाप्रती अविचल समर्पणवृत्ती हीच खऱ्या नेतृत्वाची लक्षणे आहेत.”
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांचा दूरदर्शी राज्यकारभार, त्यांचे कार्यक्षम प्रशासन आणि समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांप्रती त्यांना असलेला तीव्र आदर याबद्दल देखील डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी विवेचन केले. ज्याप्रमाणे छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांनी त्यांच्या काळात जबाबदारी स्वीकारली तशीच जबाबदारी देशातील युवकांना स्वीकारावी आणि विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीत योगदान द्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांना जगभर आदराचे स्थान असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत त्यांची जयंती केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर इतर 20 देशांमध्येही साजरी केली जात असल्याचे नमूद केले. राज्यकारभार, कर आकारणी, कल्याणकारी धोरणे, संरक्षण आणि नौदल व्यवस्थापन यामधून शिवाजी महाराजांचे दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व दिसून येते यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांशी संबंधित 12 किल्ल्यांना युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसास्थळांच्या यादीत समावेशासाठी मानांकन मिळावे यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला, तसेच लवकरच त्यांना तशी मान्यता मिळेल असा विश्वासही व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी आपल्या भाषणात छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांची परंपरा ही शौर्य, विद्वत्ता आणि न्याय यांची चिरंतन मार्गदर्शक असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. त्यांचे नेतृत्व आणि स्वराज्याबद्दलची अढळ बांधिलकी देशाला एकता आणि न्याय टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी कायम प्रेरणा देत राहील असेही त्या म्हणाल्या
'जय शिवाजी जय भारत' ही भव्य पदयात्रा सुरु होण्यापूर्वी, सन्माननीय अतिथींनी पर्यावरण रक्षण आणि निसर्गाप्रती असलेल्या आदरभावनेचे प्रतीक म्हणून एक रोप लावून "एक पेड माँ के नाम" उपक्रमात सहभाग घेतला. पुणे अभियांत्रिकी ( COEP) महाविद्यालयापासून एआयएसएसपीएमएस महाविद्यालयातील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचा पुतळा, राणी लक्ष्मीबाई चौकातून पुढे गुडलक चौक असे थांबे घेत चार किलोमीटर अंतराच्या या पदयात्रेची फर्ग्युसन महाविद्यालयापाशी सांगता झाली.
पदयात्रेच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर पारंपरिक नृत्य आणि गीते सादर करणाऱ्या युवकांनी महाराष्ट्राच्या रसरशीत संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडविले. राज्याची समृद्ध परंपरा दर्शविणाऱ्या मल्लखांब या पारंपरिक क्रीडा प्रकाराचीही प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करण्यात आली. प्रत्येक थांब्यावर पदयात्रेचे ढोल-ताशा वादनाने स्वागत करण्यात येत असल्याने तिच्या भव्यतेत आणखी भर पडली, तसेच त्यामुळे संपूर्ण वेळ पदयात्रेचा जोशही टिकून राहिला.
राज्यघटनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आणि भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि विविधता साजरी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने देशभरात नियोजित असलेल्या 24 पदयात्रांच्या मालिकेतील महाराष्ट्रात पुण्यातून काढण्यात आलेली 'जय शिवाजी जय भारत' ही सहावी पदयात्रा होती. याशिवाय महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व 36 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकाच वेळी पदयात्रा काढण्यात आल्या.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya & Maharashtra CM, Sh. Devendra Fadnavis Undertakes ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Jayanti in Pune, Maharashtra
Over 20,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Join Padyatra to Celebrate Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Glorious Heritage
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s life teaches us that true leadership is about selfless service and unwavering dedication to the nation: Dr. Mandaviya
Padyatras Held Simultaneously Across All 36 Districts of Maharashtra to Honour Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
19 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis led the grand ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra on the historic occasion of the 395th Jayanti of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra today. They were joined by over 20,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers, showcasing immense enthusiasm and reverence for Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s legacy.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, along with several State Ministers, MPs, MLAs, and MLCs, also participated in the grand padyatra, making it a remarkable tribute to the visionary Maratha leader.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged the youth to draw strength from the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He emphasized that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s principles of Swabhiman (self-respect) and Samman (honour) continue to guide India’s youth in building a self-reliant and prosperous nation. Expressing gratitude for India’s rich heritage, he highlighted that leaders like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have shaped the nation’s values and inspired generations with their courage, leadership, and unwavering commitment to the motherland. “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s life teaches us that true leadership is about selfless service and unwavering dedication to the nation,” he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya spoke about Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s visionary governance, his efficient administration, and his deep respect for all sections of society. Taking inspiration from these ideals, he emphasized that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is working to strengthen the nation through progressive policies focused on good governance, social welfare, and economic growth. He highlighted the government's commitment to empowering youth, fostering innovation, and instilling national pride—principles that align with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s vision of a resilient and self-reliant society. He urged the youth to take responsibility, as Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj did in his time, and contribute to making India a Viksit Bharat. “The youth are not just the future, they are the present force that will drive India towards greatness,” he remarked.
Dr. Mandaviya further emphasized that India’s youth have the potential to be the driving force of national progress. He encouraged them to embrace qualities such as determination, integrity, and a sense of duty towards the country. Just as Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj envisioned a strong and self-sufficient nation, today’s youth must work towards innovation, social harmony, and inclusive development. “By following Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s ideals, we can build a nation that stands tall with pride, resilience, and unity,” he affirmed.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, highlighted the global reverence for Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, noting that his birth anniversary is celebrated not only in India but across 20 countries. He emphasized Shivaji Maharaj’s visionary leadership in governance, taxation, welfare policies, defense, and naval management. He also acknowledged Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts in nominating 12 forts associated with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj for UNESCO World Heritage status, expressing confidence in their forthcoming approval. He called upon the youth to uphold the principles of Shivaji Maharaj and contribute to nation-building.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, in her address, highlighted the enduring legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as a beacon of bravery, wisdom, and justice. She emphasized that his leadership and unwavering commitment to Swarajya continue to inspire the nation to uphold unity and righteousness. Reflecting on Maharashtra’s deep-rooted connection with Shivaji Maharaj’s ideals, she stated that just as he led a revolution by mobilizing the youth, the vision of a Viksit Bharat can be realized by uniting the young generation. Reaffirming Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s belief in the power of youth to shape the nation’s future, she called upon everyone to pledge their commitment to building a developed India guided by the principles of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Before commencing the grand ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra, the esteemed guests participated in the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative by planting a sapling, symbolizing their commitment to environmental sustainability and reverence for nature. Following this meaningful gesture, they led the grand procession, paying tribute to the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Covering a 4 km route, the Padyatra started from COEP College and made halts at AISSPMS College Pune (at the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj), Rani Laxmibai Chowk, and Goodluck Chowk, before concluding at Fergusson College.
At each halting point, Maharashtra’s vibrant culture was on full display, with youth performing traditional dances and songs. The traditional sport of Mallakhamba was also showcased, reflecting the state’s rich heritage. Adding to the grandeur, Dhol Nagada performances welcomed the Padyatra at every stop, keeping the padyatra energized throughout the journey.
The ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra in Pune, Maharashtra, marked the sixth in a series of 24 padyatras planned across the country to commemorate 75 years of the Constitution and celebrate India’s rich cultural heritage and diversity. This grand event witnessed the enthusiastic participation of over 20,000 youth in Pune alone. Additionally, simultaneous padyatras were held in all 36 districts of Maharashtra, with each district seeing the active involvement of around 3,000 participants, collectively paying tribute to the enduring legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.