Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya & Maharashtra CM, Sh. Devendra Fadnavis Undertakes ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Jayanti in Pune, Maharashtra
Over 20,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Join Padyatra to Celebrate Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Glorious Heritage
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s life teaches us that true leadership is about selfless service and unwavering dedication to the nation: Dr. Mandaviya
Padyatras Held Simultaneously Across All 36 Districts of Maharashtra to Honour Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
19 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis led the grand ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra on the historic occasion of the 395th Jayanti of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra today. They were joined by over 20,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers, showcasing immense enthusiasm and reverence for Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s legacy.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, along with several State Ministers, MPs, MLAs, and MLCs, also participated in the grand padyatra, making it a remarkable tribute to the visionary Maratha leader.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged the youth to draw strength from the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He emphasized that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s principles of Swabhiman (self-respect) and Samman (honour) continue to guide India’s youth in building a self-reliant and prosperous nation. Expressing gratitude for India’s rich heritage, he highlighted that leaders like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have shaped the nation’s values and inspired generations with their courage, leadership, and unwavering commitment to the motherland. “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s life teaches us that true leadership is about selfless service and unwavering dedication to the nation,” he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya spoke about Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s visionary governance, his efficient administration, and his deep respect for all sections of society. Taking inspiration from these ideals, he emphasized that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is working to strengthen the nation through progressive policies focused on good governance, social welfare, and economic growth. He highlighted the government's commitment to empowering youth, fostering innovation, and instilling national pride—principles that align with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s vision of a resilient and self-reliant society. He urged the youth to take responsibility, as Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj did in his time, and contribute to making India a Viksit Bharat. “The youth are not just the future, they are the present force that will drive India towards greatness,” he remarked.
Dr. Mandaviya further emphasized that India’s youth have the potential to be the driving force of national progress. He encouraged them to embrace qualities such as determination, integrity, and a sense of duty towards the country. Just as Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj envisioned a strong and self-sufficient nation, today’s youth must work towards innovation, social harmony, and inclusive development. “By following Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s ideals, we can build a nation that stands tall with pride, resilience, and unity,” he affirmed.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, highlighted the global reverence for Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, noting that his birth anniversary is celebrated not only in India but across 20 countries. He emphasized Shivaji Maharaj’s visionary leadership in governance, taxation, welfare policies, defense, and naval management. He also acknowledged Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts in nominating 12 forts associated with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj for UNESCO World Heritage status, expressing confidence in their forthcoming approval. He called upon the youth to uphold the principles of Shivaji Maharaj and contribute to nation-building.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, in her address, highlighted the enduring legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as a beacon of bravery, wisdom, and justice. She emphasized that his leadership and unwavering commitment to Swarajya continue to inspire the nation to uphold unity and righteousness. Reflecting on Maharashtra’s deep-rooted connection with Shivaji Maharaj’s ideals, she stated that just as he led a revolution by mobilizing the youth, the vision of a Viksit Bharat can be realized by uniting the young generation. Reaffirming Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s belief in the power of youth to shape the nation’s future, she called upon everyone to pledge their commitment to building a developed India guided by the principles of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Before commencing the grand ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra, the esteemed guests participated in the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative by planting a sapling, symbolizing their commitment to environmental sustainability and reverence for nature. Following this meaningful gesture, they led the grand procession, paying tribute to the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Covering a 4 km route, the Padyatra started from COEP College and made halts at AISSPMS College Pune (at the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj), Rani Laxmibai Chowk, and Goodluck Chowk, before concluding at Fergusson College.
At each halting point, Maharashtra’s vibrant culture was on full display, with youth performing traditional dances and songs. The traditional sport of Mallakhamba was also showcased, reflecting the state’s rich heritage. Adding to the grandeur, Dhol Nagada performances welcomed the Padyatra at every stop, keeping the padyatra energized throughout the journey.
The ‘Jai Shivaji Jai Bharat’ Padyatra in Pune, Maharashtra, marked the sixth in a series of 24 padyatras planned across the country to commemorate 75 years of the Constitution and celebrate India’s rich cultural heritage and diversity. This grand event witnessed the enthusiastic participation of over 20,000 youth in Pune alone. Additionally, simultaneous padyatras were held in all 36 districts of Maharashtra, with each district seeing the active involvement of around 3,000 participants, collectively paying tribute to the enduring legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی جینتی پر ’جے شیواجی جے بھارت‘ پدیاترا میں شرکت کی
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی شاندار وراثت کا جشن منانے کے لیے 20,000 سے زیادہ مائی بھارت کے نوجوان رضاکاروں نے پدیاترا میں حصہ لیا
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ حقیقی قیادت بے لوث خدمت اور ملک کے لیے پختہ عزم پر مبنی ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے اعزاز میں مہاراشٹر کے تمام 36 اضلاع میں بیک وقت پدیاترا کا انعقاد
19 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے آج مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی 395 ویں جینتی کے تاریخی موقع پر شاندار’جے شیواجی جے بھارت‘ پدیاترا کی قیادت کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ 20,000 سے زیادہ مائی بھارت کے نوجوان رضاکار شامل ہوئے ، جنہوں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی میراث کے لیے بے پناہ جوش و خروش اور احترام کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے ، شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول کے ساتھ کئی ریاستی وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ایم ایل اے اور ایم ایل سی نے بھی اس عظیم الشان پدیاترا میں شرکت کی ، جس کے تحت نظریہ ساز مراٹھا، رہنما کو ایک شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی میراث سے قوت حاصل کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے سوابھیمان (عزت نفس) اور سمان (عزت) کے اصول ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی خود کفیل اور خوشحال ملک کی تعمیر میں رہنمائی کرنا جاری رکھیں گے ۔ ہندوستان کی مالا مال وراثت کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج جیسے رہنماؤں نے اپنی ہمت ، قیادت اور مادر وطن کے لیے عزم مسمم سے ملک کی اقدار کو تشکیل دی ہے اور نسلوں کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ حقیقی قیادت بے لوث خدمت اور ملک کے لیے پختہ عزم پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی بصیرت افروز حکمرانی ، ان کی مؤثر انتظامیہ اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے ان کے گہرے احترام کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ ان نظریات سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اچھی حکمرانی ، سماجی بہبود اور اقتصادی ترقی پر مرکوز ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کے ذریعے ملک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ملکی افتخار پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی،وہ اصول جو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے لچکدار اور خود کفیل معاشرے کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذمہ داری قبول کریں ، جیسا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے اپنے دور میں کیا تھا ، اور ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان صرف مستقبل نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ موجودہ قوت ہیں جو ہندوستان کو عظمت کی طرف لے جائیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ عزم ، دیانتداری اور ملک کے تئیں فرض کا احساس جیسی خصوصیات کو اپنائیں، جس طرح چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ملک کا تصور کیا تھا، اسی طرح آج کے نوجوانوں کو اختراع ، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور جامع ترقی کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے نظریات پر عمل کرکے ہم ایک ایسے ملک کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں جو فخر ، لچک اور اتحاد کے ساتھ کھڑا ہو ۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے لیے عالمی سطح پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا یوم پیدائش نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ 20 ممالک میں منایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی ، ٹیکس ، فلاحی پالیسیوں ، دفاع اور بحری انتظام میں شیواجی مہاراج کی دور اندیش قیادت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے وابستہ 12 قلعوں کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کا درجہ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا اور ان کی آئندہ منظوری پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے شیواجی مہاراج کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڑسے نے اپنے خطاب میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی میراث کو بہادری ، حکمت اور انصاف کی روشنی کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی قیادت اور سواراج کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم ملک کو اتحاد اور سچائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ شیواجی مہاراج کے نظریات کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے گہرے تعلق کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرکے انقلاب کی قیادت کی ، اسی طرح نوجوان نسل کو متحد کرکے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اعتماد کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ہر ایک سے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کا عہد کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
عظیم الشان ’جئے شیواجی جئے بھارت‘ پد یاترا شروع کرنے سے پہلے ، معزز مہمانوں نے ایک پودا لگا کر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘پہل میں حصہ لیا ، جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور فطرت کے لیے احترام کے لیے ان کے عزم کی علامت ہے ۔ اس بامعنی اقدام کے بعد ، انہوں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی میراث کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے عظیم الشان جلوس کی قیادت کی ۔
4 کلومیٹر کے راستے پر محیط ، پدیاترا ،سی او ای پی کالج سے شروع ہوئی اور اے آئی ایس ایس پی ایم ایس کالج پونے (چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے پر) رانی لکشمی بائی چوک اور گڈلک چوک پر رک کر فرگوسن کالج پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
ہر رکنے کے مقام پر ، مہاراشٹر کی متحرک ثقافت کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا گیا ، جس میں نوجوان روایتی رقص اور گانے پیش کر رہے تھے ۔ ملاکھمبھ کے روایتی کھیل کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ، جو ریاست کے بھرپور ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ شان و شوکت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، ڈھول نگاڑا کی پرفارمنس نے ہر مرحلے پر پدیاتر کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جس سے پورے راستے پدیاترا میں جوش و جذبہ چھایا رہا۔
پونے ، مہاراشٹر میں ’جئے شیواجی جئے بھارت‘ پدیاترہ ، آئین کے 75 سال کی یاد میں اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور تنوع کا جشن منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منصوبہ بند 24 پدیاتروں کے سلسلے میں چھٹی تھی ۔ اس شاندار تقریب میں اکیلے پونے میں 20,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے پرجوش شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر کے تمام 36 اضلاع میں بیک وقت پدیاتروں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں ہر ضلع میں تقریبا 3,000 شرکاء کی سرگرم شمولیت دیکھی گئی اور اجتماعی طور پر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی کبھی نہ ختم ہونے والی میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا ۔
--------------------
U.No:7347
ش ح۔ا ع خ ۔ ص ج