Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Roundtable interaction with Resident Commissioners on the activities related to the 4th edition of World Food India (WFI) -2025
18 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) organised a roundtable interaction with the Resident Commissioners and representatives of States & Union Territories (UTs) on 17th February 2025 at 11:30 am under the chairpersonship of Secretary, Dr. Subrata Gupta FPI. The agenda of the roundtable was to discuss possible areas of collaborations with States & UTs for World Food India 2025.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, FPI during his welcome remarks highlighted that the event would be providing a platform for the States and UTs to showcase opportunities, interact with global and domestic business leaders, suppliers, purchasers, and technology providers for collaborations, and generate investment & sourcing interests across food processing value chain.
During the keynote address, Secretary, FPI informed the Resident Commissioners & representatives that the mega event would be organized from 25th – 28thSeptember 2025 and is being envisaged on a much larger scale than the event earlier organised by the Ministry. He further highlighted the initiatives being taken by the Ministry including the schemes such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLIS), the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, and the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)aimed at enhancing investment, innovation, and value addition across the sector while enhancing India's global footprint.
The Secretary, FPI, further emphasized that an event of this scale requires the concerted efforts of stakeholders across the value chain. To unlock its full potential, it is essential for all States and Union Territories (UTs) to participate with their full strengths. States and UTs were suggested to share their feedback and suggestions to enhance the event's success and to actively contribute to making it a landmark initiative.
The participating Resident Commissioners & representatives of States & UTs assured necessary support for the activities planned for World Food India 2025. Some of the suggestions / feedback included consolidated sessions for States/UTs with similar products& food processing ecosystem, handholding support to MSMEs, etc.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri D. Praveen, Joint Secretary, FPI in his closing remarks requested all States and UTs to actively engage with the Ministry for showcasing the strength of Indian food processing sector and maximize their participation in the mega event. He further emphasized that the Ministry will be visiting various states to connect with industry stakeholders, promote the event, and gain insights into industry challenges and necessary interventions to enhance the ease of doing business.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
चौथे विश्व खाद्य भारत (डब्ल्यूएफआई)-2025 से संबंधित गतिविधियों पर स्थानिक आयुक्तों के साथ गोलमेज बैठक
18 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 17 फरवरी 2025 को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्थानिक आयुक्तों और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित की। इसका एजेंडा विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करना था।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के अपर सचिव श्री मिनहाज आलम ने आरंभिक संबोधन में कहा कि यह आयोजन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशिष्टता प्रदर्शित करने, सहयोग के लिए वैश्विक और घरेलू व्यापारिक नेताओं, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, खरीदारों और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के साथ बातचीत करने तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उत्पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश और स्रोत संबंधी जानकारी देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग सचिव ने स्थानिक आयुक्तों और प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि संबंधित वृहद आयोजन 25 से 28 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय के पहले के कार्यक्रमों की अपेक्षा यह बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित होगा। उन्होंने मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जा रही पहल का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएस), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना (पीएमएफएमई) और प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) जैसी योजनाएं शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य समूचे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग क्षेत्र में निवेश, नवाचार और मूल्य संवर्धन साथ ही भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति विस्तारित करना है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि वृहद आयोजन के लिए समूचे उत्पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के सम्मिलित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्ण क्षमता उपयोग के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूरी शक्ति के साथ इसमें भाग लेना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी कि वे इस आयोजन की सफलता और इसे ऐतिहासिक पहल बनाने में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए अपनी प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव साझा करें।
गोलमेज बैठक में भाग लेने वाले स्थानिक आयुक्तों और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 कार्यक्रम के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन के प्रति आश्वस्त कराया। बैठक में दिये गये सुझावों/प्रतिक्रियाओं में समान उत्पादों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए समेकित सत्र, सूक्ष्म-लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करना इत्यादि शामिल थे।
एक मेज पर बैठे पुरुषों का एक समूहएआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. प्रवीण ने आयोजन के समापन संबोधन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की शक्ति प्रदर्शित करते हुए इस व्यापक आयोजन में अधिकतम भागीदारी के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय उद्योग के हितधारकों से गहराई से जुड़ने, आयोजन के प्रचार-प्रसार और उद्योग की चुनौतियां और व्यापार सुगमता में आवश्यक पहल की जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों का दौरा करेगा।