Vice President's Secretariat
A Son of the Farmer Will Always Commit Himself to Truth, Says Vice-President
Marauders and Invaders Came, Recklessly Destroying Our Institutions, but We’re Springing Back, Says VP
Research That Is To Be Kept On the Shelf Is Not the Research the Nation Needs; Research Can't Be Abstract Academics, says VP
No Short-Change For the Farm Sector, No Short-Change For the Farmer, That Has To Be Our Motto, Says VP
The Path to a Developed India Passes through Its Villages, Says VP
The Century Belongs To Bharat. This Is Being Doubted by Some in Our Country, Stresses VP
Startups Must Trickle To Villages, Says VP
17 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
VP Inaugurates Advanced Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (A-ESDP) Campus at National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (NABI)
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “I am the son of a farmer. A son of the farmer will always commit himself to truth…...He further added, “India’s soul resides in its villages, with the rural system serving as the backbone of the nation. The path to a developed India passes through its villages. A developed India is no longer just a dream; it is our goal,” emphasising his deep-rooted connection to agriculture.
Addressing the gathering at the inauguration of Advanced Entrepreneurship And Skill Development Programme (A-ESDP) Campus at National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (NABI), Mohali, Shri Dhankhar further said, “If we look into our historical past, India was known to be a land of knowledge and wisdom, particularly in science, astronomy and what not. Every aspect of human life finds reflection in our Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas. And we are a nation that takes pride in having ancient institutions like Nalanda, Takshashila and the kind. Something happened around 11th or 12th century, and there was a digression. Marauders came, invaders came, and they were reckless in destroying our institutions, Nalanda being one of them. Our cultural centres, going to the extent of being so retributive, perversion of a very different kind over our religious centres they built their own. The nation faced it. Then came the British rule. Systematically, we got laws that were meant to subserve them. We got education that destroyed ours and created not an ecosystem of full exploitation of our talent. The best part is, we are springing back,” he noted.
Speaking on the significance of research, the Vice-President laid out a clear vision: “All institutions in the country will have to pass the litmus test. And the litmus test is—what impact is being created? In a positive sense, it should be like an earthquake, with the impact being felt. A research for the sake of research, a research that is for the self, a research that is to be kept on the shelf, the research that comes out as a personal embellishment is not the research which the nation needs. Research is not giving a paper by scratching the surface. Research is not to impress the one who is ignorant of the subject. Research is to impress those who know the subject as much as you know or more than you know at a global benchmark. And that research can't be just abstract academics. The research has to have impact on what we are doing. And I'm sure this is an area where you have enough scope.” he noted.
Reiterating India’s civilizational strength, he stated, “The century belongs to Bharat. This is being doubted by no one except some in our country. My appeal to them, as an Indian, as a Bhartiya: our commitment to our nation, belief in the principle of the nation being first, and subscribing to the ideology that no interest—personal, political, or otherwise—is higher than national interest.”
Shri Dhankhar highlighted, “I see farm produce is sold when it is not farmers market, it is buyers market. The government provides facilities to hold on to the stock by massive warehousing and cooperative movement. I can tell you the farm policies of the government are so helping the farmer. The farmer has to know about it. You can play a great role. Because we cannot allow that our farmers get anything but the very best. No short change for the farm sector. No short change for the farmer. That has to be our motto. Institutes like yours must have live connect with Krishi Vigyan Kendras, with Institutes of Indian Council of Agriculture Research, he stated.
Shri Dhankhar called for the revitalization of rural economies through micro-industries that add value to agricultural and dairy products. “There must be evolution of a mechanism in a village or in a cluster of villages where you have micro industries at the farm that add value to the agro produce, that add value to the livestock produced, milk produced. This will help evolve a sustainable society and the nutritional food value will certainly go up. What stops us from having entrepreneurial skills to produce ice creams, paneer, sweets, and the like in village clusters? This is very important because it will generate employment and satisfy rural youth.”
He further emphasized that technology must be integrated into farming practices to improve efficiency and productivity saying, “Startups are there in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. They have to trickle to villages now because agriculture produce is lifeline of economy, raw material for industry. And when this takes place, close to the farmland in the rural firmament, evolving as a cluster, economy will take a jump, and people will believe in the farmland.
Shri Dhankhar urged farmers to stay informed about advancements in technology and its potential benefits. “A farmer is by and large clinging to his tractor. He wants to use the tractor for as long as it can last, ignorant of the fact that new technology is becoming environment-friendly, fuel-efficient, multifunctional, and highly subsidized. There has to be an awareness campaign,” he emphasized.
He encouraged collective efforts, stating, “Form small groups, market your product at a price of your choice. You don’t need anybody’s help. You only have to know your inner strength to change your economy to a very high level.”
Shri Priyank Bharti, IAS, Administrative Secretary, Technology & Environment, Govt. of Punjab, Prof. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director, BRIC-NABI, Ms. Ekta Vishnoi, IRS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
किसान का बेटा हमेशा सत्य के प्रति समर्पित रहेगा: उपराष्ट्रपति
लुटेरे और आक्रमणकारी आए, हमारे संस्थानों को बेतहाशा नष्ट किया, इसके बाद भी हम संभल जाते हैं, उभर आते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
जो शोध ठंडे बस्ते में डाल दिया जाए, वह वह शोध नहीं है जिसकी देश को जरूरत है; शोध अमूर्त नहीं हो सकता: उपराष्ट्रपति
कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए कोई कमी नहीं, किसान के लिए कोई कमी नहीं, यही हमारा आदर्श वाक्य होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, विकसित भारत का रास्ता गांवों से होकर गुजरता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा-हमारे देश में कुछ लोग इस बात पर संदेह कर रहे हैं कि यह सदी भारत की है
स्टार्टअप्स को गांवों तक पहुंचना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
17 FEB 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य एवं जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान (एनएबीआई) में उन्नत उद्यमिता एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ए-ईएसडीपी) परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने सोमवार को कहा, "मैं एक किसान का बेटा हूँ। किसान का बेटा हमेशा सत्य के प्रति समर्पित रहता है... उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत की आत्मा उसके गांवों में बसती है और ग्रामीण व्यवस्था देश की रीढ़ की हड्डी है। विकसित भारत का रास्ता गांवों से होकर गुजरता है। विकसित भारत अब केवल एक सपना नहीं है; यह हमारा लक्ष्य है।" उन्होंने कृषि से अपने गहरे जुड़ाव पर जोर दिया।
मोहाली के राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य और जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान (एनएबीआई) में उन्नत उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ए-ईएसडीपी) परिसर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा- यदि हम अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास को देखें, तो भारत को ज्ञान और बुद्धि की भूमि के रूप में जाना जाता था। विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, खगोल विज्ञान और बहुत कुछ में। मानव जीवन के हर पहलू को हमारे वेदों, उपनिषदों, पुराणों में प्रतिबिंबित किया गया है। हम एक ऐसा राष्ट्र हैं जो नालंदा, तक्षशिला और इस तरह के प्राचीन संस्थानों पर गर्व करता है। हमारे यहां 11वीं या 12वीं शताब्दी के आसपास बहुत कुछ नष्‍ट कर दिया गया। लुटेरे आए, आक्रमणकारी आए और वे हमारी संस्थाओं को नष्ट करने में बुरी तरह मुब्तिला रहे। नष्‍ट किए जाने वाली संस्‍थाओं में, नालंदा एक था। हमारे सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, हमारे धार्मिक केंद्रों पर बहुत अलग तरह के प्रतिशोधी, विकृत होने की हद तक चले गए। उन्होंने अपने खुद के केंद्र बनाए। राष्ट्र ने इसका सामना किया। फिर ब्रिटिश शासन आया। व्यवस्थित रूप से, हमें ऐसे कानून मिले जो उनके अधीन थे। हमें ऐसी शिक्षा मिली जिसने हमारी शिक्षा को नष्ट कर दिया और हमारी प्रतिभा के पूर्ण दोहन का इकोसिस्‍टम नहीं बन पाया। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, सबसे अच्छी बात यह है कि हम जल्‍दी से संभल जाते हैं और तेजी से उभर रहे हैं।"
शोध के महत्व पर बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया: देश के सभी संस्थानों को लिटमस टेस्ट पास करना होगा। लिटमस टेस्ट यह है कि क्या प्रभाव पैदा हो रहा है? सकारात्मक अर्थों में, यह भूकंप की तरह होना चाहिए, जिसका प्रभाव महसूस किया जा सके। शोध के लिए शोध, स्वयं के लिए शोध, शेल्फ पर रखे जाने वाले शोध, व्यक्तिगत अलंकरण के रूप में सामने आने वाले शोध वह शोध नहीं है जिसकी राष्ट्र को आवश्यकता है। शोध सतही रूप से शोधपत्र देना नहीं है। शोध उस व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करने के लिए नहीं है जो विषय से अनभिज्ञ है। शोध उन लोगों को प्रभावित करने के लिए है जो विषय को उतना ही जानते हैं जितना आप जानते हैं या वैश्विक बेंचमार्क पर आपसे अधिक जानते हैं। और वह शोध केवल अमूर्त नहीं हो सकता। हम जो कर रहे हैं उस पर शोध का प्रभाव होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा- मुझे यकीन है कि यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहाँ आपके पास पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है।
Reiterating India’s civilizational strength, he stated, “The century belongs to Bharat. This is being doubted by no one except some in our country. My appeal to them, as an Indian, as a Bhartiya: our commitment to our nation, belief in the principle of the nation being first, and subscribing to the ideology that no interest—personal, political, or otherwise—is higher than national interest.”
भारत की सभ्यतागत ताकत को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यह सदी भारत की है। इस पर हमारे देश के कुछ लोगों को छोड़कर किसी को संदेह नहीं है। एक भारतीय के रूप में मेरी उनसे अपील है: हमारे राष्ट्र के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता, राष्ट्र प्रथम के सिद्धांत में विश्वास और इस विचारधारा को अपनाना कि कोई भी हित - व्यक्तिगत, राजनीतिक या अन्य - राष्ट्रीय हित से बड़ा नहीं है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "मैं देखता हूं कि कृषि उपज तब बेची जाती है जब यह किसानों का बाजार नहीं होता, यह खरीदारों का बाजार होता है। सरकार बड़े पैमाने पर गोदाम और सहकारी आंदोलन के जरिए स्टॉक को बनाए रखने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। मैं आपको बता सकता हूं कि सरकार की कृषि नीतियां किसान की बहुत मदद कर रही हैं। किसान को इसके बारे में जानना होगा। आप एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं क्योंकि हम यह अनुमति नहीं दे सकते कि हमारे किसानों को सबसे अच्छे के अलावा कुछ भी मिले। कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए कोई छोटा बदलाव नहीं। किसान के लिए कोई छोटा बदलाव नहीं। यह हमारा आदर्श वाक्य होना चाहिए। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा- आपके जैसे संस्थानों का कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद् के संस्थानों के साथ सीधा संपर्क होना चाहिए।
श्री धनखड़ ने कृषि और डेयरी उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन करने वाले सूक्ष्म उद्योगों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पुनरुद्धार का आह्वान किया, "गांव या गांवों के समूह में एक ऐसी व्यवस्था विकसित होनी चाहिए, जहां आपके खेत में सूक्ष्म उद्योग हों, जो कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन करें, जो उत्पादित पशुधन, उत्पादित दूध में मूल्य संवर्धन करें। इससे एक स्थायी समाज विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी और निश्चित रूप से पोषण संबंधी खाद्य मूल्य में वृद्धि होगी। हमें गांव के समूहों में आइसक्रीम, पनीर, मिठाई और इसी तरह की अन्य चीजें बनाने के लिए उद्यमशीलता कौशल रखने से कौन रोकता है? यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इससे रोजगार पैदा होगा और ग्रामीण युवा संतुष्ट होंगे।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए कृषि पद्धतियों में प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "स्टार्टअप टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में हैं। उन्हें अब गांवों तक पहुंचना होगा क्योंकि कृषि उपज अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवनरेखा है, उद्योग के लिए कच्चा माल है। और जब ऐसा होगा, तो ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में कृषि भूमि के करीब, एक क्लस्टर के रूप में विकसित होने से अर्थव्यवस्था में उछाल आएगा और लोग कृषि भूमि पर विश्वास करेंगे।
श्री धनखड़ ने किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रौद्योगिकी में हो रही प्रगति और इसके संभावित लाभों के बारे में जानकारी रखें। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा, "किसान आम तौर पर अपने ट्रैक्टर से चिपके रहते हैं। वे ट्रैक्टर का इस्तेमाल तब तक करना चाहते हैं जब तक यह चल सकता है, इस तथ्य से अनभिज्ञ कि नई तकनीक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, ईंधन कुशल, बहुक्रियाशील और अत्यधिक सब्सिडी वाली होती जा रही है। जागरुकता अभियान चलाने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा, "छोटे-छोटे समूह बनाएं, अपने उत्पाद को अपनी पसंद की कीमत पर बेचें। आपको किसी की मदद की ज़रूरत नहीं है। आपको अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को बहुत ऊँचे स्तर पर बदलने के लिए बस अपनी आंतरिक शक्ति को पहचानना होगा।"
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रियांक भारती, आईएएस, प्रशासनिक सचिव, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पर्यावरण, पंजाब सरकार, प्रो. अश्विनी पारीक, कार्यकारी निदेशक, ब्रिक-एनएबीआई, सुश्री एकता विश्नोई, आईआरएस, संयुक्त सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।