Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ET Now Global Business Summit
15 FEB 2025 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vineet Jain ji, industry leaders, CEOs, all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! Greetings to all of you...
Last time when I attended the ET Now Summit, elections were just around the corner. At that time, I had humbly said that Bharat would work at a new speed in our third term. I am satisfied that this speed is now visible, and the country is also supporting it. After the formation of the new government, the BJP-NDA has been continuously receiving the blessings of the people in various states across the country! In June, the people of Odisha accelerated the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), then the people of Haryana extended their support, and now the people of Delhi have given us overwhelming support. This is an acknowledgment of how the people of the country are standing shoulder to shoulder in pursuit of the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
As you mentioned, I just returned last night from my visit to the U.S. and France. Today, whether it’s the world's major countries or global forums, the level of trust they have in Bharat is unprecedented. This was also reflected in the discussions during the AI Action Summit in Paris. Today, Bharat is at the centre of global discussions about the future, and in some areas, it is even leading. Sometimes, I wonder—if in 2014, the people of this country had not blessed us, just think—if a new wave of reforms had not begun in Bharat, would we have seen this transformation? I don’t think so, not at all. And I am sure you would not be convinced otherwise either. Would so many changes have taken place? Those of you who understand Hindi must have immediately grasped my point. The country was functioning before as well. But back then, Bharat witnessed two things—the Congress speed of development and the Congress speed of corruption. If that had continued, what would have happened? A crucial time period for the country would have been wasted. In 2014, the Congress government had set a target—that by 2044, they would make Bharat the third-largest economy. That means they were thinking in terms of a 30-year timeline. That was the Congress speed of development. And now, you have also seen the speed of development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. In just one decade, Bharat has made it to the top five economies of the world. And friends, I say this with full responsibility—you will see Bharat becoming the world’s third-largest economy in the next few years. Just do the math—2044 vs. today’s speed. A young nation like ours needs this very speed, and today, Bharat is moving forward with exactly that momentum!
Friends,
Previous governments avoided reforms, and we must not forget this. The ET folks may forget, but I remind them. The reforms that were eventually implemented in the past were not out of conviction but out of compulsion. Today, the reforms happening in Bharat are being carried out with conviction. The earlier mindset was—why put in so much effort? Why bother with reforms? We’ve been elected, let’s just enjoy, complete five years, and think about elections when they come. There was hardly any discussion about how major reforms could transform the country. You all belong to the business world. You don’t just deal with numbers—you review your strategies, discard old methods, even if they were profitable once. No industry moves forward by carrying the burden of outdated practices—it lets them go. Unfortunately, governments developed a habit of living under the burden of colonial rule in Bharat. Therefore, British-era policies and systems were carried forward mindlessly even after independence. We often hear a phrase—Justice delayed is justice denied. It’s spoken like a sacred mantra. We’ve been hearing this for years, but did anyone work seriously to fix it? No. Over time, we became so accustomed to these inefficiencies that we stopped noticing the need for change. And then, there’s an ecosystem—some of them may be present here too—that actively prevents discussions on positive developments. Their entire energy is spent on blocking progress. But in a democracy, it’s equally important to discuss and reflect on good things as it is to critique the negatives. Yet, a mindset has been created where spreading negativity is considered democratic, and if positive developments are highlighted, democracy is labelled as weak. It’s critical to break free from this mentality. Let me give you some examples…
Friends,
Until recently, the penal codes in Bharat were from 1860. Yes, 1860! The country became independent, but we never thought of changing them because we had developed a habit of living with a colonial mindset. What was the purpose of these 1860 laws? Their aim was to strengthen British rule in Bharat and punish Indian citizens. When a system is built with punishment at its core, how can justice be delivered? That’s why, justice used to take years under this system. We made a massive change. It wasn’t easy—it took tremendous effort, millions of human hours—but we finally brought in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS). The Indian Parliament approved it, and now, even though it has been only 7–8 months since its implementation, the changes are already visible. You may not see it in newspapers, but if you go among the people, you’ll notice it. Let me share some real examples of how justice delivery has transformed since Nyaya Sanhita has been introduced. It took just 14 days to solve a triple murder case —from FIR to final judgment! The accused was sentenced to life imprisonment. In one such case, a minor’s murder case was resolved within 20 days. In regard to a gang rape case in Gujarat —FIR was filed on October 9, the charge sheet was submitted by October 26, and today, February 15, the court has convicted the accused. In Andhra Pradesh, the court sentenced the accused to 25 years of imprisonment in a crime against a 5-month-old child. Digital evidence played a crucial role in this case. In another case of rape and murder, the suspect was tracked through the e-prison module. Similarly, a rape and murder case was registered in another state, which revealed that the accused had already been jailed for another crime in a different state. His arrest happened without delay. There are countless such cases where justice is being delivered swiftly.
Friends,
A major reform has also been undertaken in property rights. A UN study has identified the lack of property rights as a major challenge for people in many countries. Across the world, millions of people do not have legal documents for their property. But having clear property rights helps in reducing poverty. Earlier governments didn’t even realize this, and even if they did, who would take on the headache? Who would put in the effort? After all, this kind of work doesn’t make it to ET headlines, so why bother? But this is not how nations are run or built! That’s why we launched the Svamitva Yojana. Drone surveys have been conducted in over 3 lakh villages under the Svamitva Yojana. More than 2.25 crore people have received property cards. And today, I’m giving ET a headline: I know writing about Svamitva might not be easy for ET, but with time, even habits change!
Due to the Svamitva Yojana, property worth 100 lakh crore rupees has been unlocked in rural areas of the country. This means that these properties worth 100 lakh crore rupees already existed in villages, belonging to the poor, but it could not be utilized for economic development. Since people in villages did not have property rights, they could not avail loans from banks. However, this issue has now been permanently resolved. Today, reports from across the country highlight how property cards under the Svamitva Yojana are benefiting people. A few days ago, I spoke to a sister from Rajasthan who had received a property card under this scheme. Her family had been living in a small house for 20 years. As soon as they got the property card, they were able to secure a loan of 8 lakh rupees from the bank. With this money, she started a shop, and the income from it is now helping her family support their children’s higher education. This is how change happens! In another state, a person in a village used his property card to get a loan of 4.5 lakh rupees from the bank. With that money, he purchased a vehicle and started a transportation business. In yet another village, a farmer took a loan against his property card and set up modern irrigation facilities in his fields. There are many such examples where new earning opportunities are emerging for villagers and the poor. These are the real stories of reform, perform, and transform—stories that don’t make it to newspaper headlines or TV channels.
Friends,
After independence, there were many districts in our country where governments failed to bring development. This was a failure of governance—not a lack of budget. Funds were allocated, announcements were made, and even stock market reports were published about rising and falling indices. But what should have been done was a focused effort on these districts. Instead, these districts were labelled as backward districts and left to fend for themselves. No one was willing to work on them. Even government officials posted there considered it a punishment posting.
Friends,
Amidst this negativity, I took this challenge head-on and completely changed the approach. We identified more than 100 districts across the country, which were once called backward districts, but I called them Aspirational Districts—not backward. We started assigning young officers to these districts and worked on improving governance at the micro level. We focused on the indicators where these districts lagged the most. Then, we implemented the government’s flagship schemes in these areas in mission mode through special camps. Today, many of these aspirational districts have transformed into inspirational districts.
I want to talk about some of the Aspirational Districts in Assam—those that previous governments labelled as backward—and I want to highlight their transformation. Take Barpeta district in Assam, for example. Back then in 2018, only 26% of elementary schools had the correct student-to-teacher ratio. Only 26%. Today, that number has reached 100% in that district, ensuring that every school meets the required teacher-student balance. Similarly, in Begusarai, Bihar, only 21% of pregnant women were receiving supplementary nutrition, despite the availability of budget and resources. But despite that only 21% women were receiving supplementary nutrition. In Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh, the figure was even lower at 14%. But today, this number has reached 100% in both districts. We've also made remarkable progress in child vaccination campaigns. In Shravasti, Uttar Pradesh, vaccination coverage has increased from 49% to 86%. In Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, it has improved from 67% to 93%. Seeing these successes, we realized that this grassroots transformation model was highly effective. So, after successfully identifying and working on 100 Aspirational Districts, we have now taken this mission to the next level. We have identified 500 Aspirational Blocks, where we are now focusing on rapid development. Just imagine—when these 500 blocks experience fundamental improvements, the entire nation’s development indicators will transform!
Friends,
Here, we have a large number of industry leaders present. You have seen multiple decades and have been in business for a long time. The kind of business environment Bharat should have was often part of your wish list. Now, think—where were we 10 years ago, and where are we today? A decade ago, Bharat’s banking system was in crisis. It was fragile, and millions of Indians were outside the formal banking network. As Vineet ji just mentioned about Jan-Dhan accounts, Bharat was one of the few countries where accessing credit was very difficult.
Friends,
We worked on multiple levels simultaneously to strengthen the banking sector. Our strategy has been: Banking the unbanked, Securing the unsecured and Funding the unfunded. Ten years ago, the argument was that financial inclusion was impossible because there weren’t enough bank branches. But today, nearly every village in Bharat has a bank branch or banking correspondent within 5 km. One example of how credit access has improved is the MUDRA Yojana, which has provided 32 lakh crore rupees to those who would have never qualified for loans under the old banking system. This is a huge change. MSME loans have become much easier to access. Today, even street vendors are getting collateral-free loans, and loans for farmers have more than doubled. We are not only disbursing more loans with bigger amounts but also ensuring that our banks remain profitable. A decade ago, even Economic Times was publishing headlines about banking scams and record NPAs (Non-Performing Assets). Editorials were filled with concerns about the fragility of our banking system. And today what is being published? Between April and December, public sector banks have recorded over 1.25 lakh crore rupees in profits! Friends, this is not just a change in headlines. This is a change in the system, driven by our banking reforms. It proves that the pillars of our economy are growing stronger than ever.
Friends,
In the past decade, we have transformed the fear of business into the ease of doing business. With GST, Bharat now has a Single Large Market, which has significantly benefited industries. Our unprecedented infrastructure development has reduced logistics costs and increased efficiency. We have eliminated hundreds of unnecessary compliances and are now further reducing them through Jan Vishwas 2.0. I firmly believe that government intervention should be minimized. To achieve this, we are also setting up a Deregulation Commission to streamline regulations even further.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is witnessing another major transformation—one that is preparing us for the future. When the First Industrial Revolution began, Bharat was sinking deeper into colonial rule.
During the Second Industrial Revolution, while the world was witnessing new inventions and factories, Bharat’s local industries were being destroyed. Raw materials were being exported out of Bharat, leaving us behind. Even after independence, the situation didn’t change much. When the world was moving toward the computer revolution, Indians had to get a licence just to buy a computer! Bharat missed out on the benefits of the first three industrial revolutions, but in the Fourth Industrial Revolution, we are ready to move forward alongside the world!
Friends,
In its journey toward becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’, our government considers the private sector a key partner. The government has opened several new sectors for private participation, including the space sector. Today, many young entrepreneurs and start-ups are making significant contributions in this space sector. Similarly, the drone sector, which was once closed to the public, now offers huge opportunities for youth. We have also opened up commercial coal mining for private firms, making auctions more liberalised. The private sector has played a major role in the country’s renewable energy achievements, and now, we are also expanding private participation in the power distribution sector to enhance efficiency. One of the biggest reforms in this year's budget is something that no one dared to do before—we have opened the nuclear sector for private participation as well!
Friends,
Today, our politics has also become performance-oriented. The people of Bharat have made it clear—only those who stay connected to the ground and deliver real results will survive. A government must be sensitive to people's problems—that is the first requirement of good governance. Unfortunately, those who handled policy-making before us often lacked both sensitivity and willpower to bring real change. Our government, however, has listened to people’s problems with empathy and taken bold, decisive steps to solve them with passion and commitment. Various global studies confirm that because of the basic facilities provided to citizens and their empowerment in the last decade, 25 crore Indians have moved out of poverty. This massive shift has created a new neo-middle class, which is now aspiring to buy their first two-wheeler, first car, and first home. To support the middle class, we made a significant change in this year’s budget—we increased the zero-tax limit from 7 lakh rupees to 12 lakh rupees. This decision will strengthen the middle class and further boost economic activity across the country. This is possible only with a government that is both proactive and sensitive to the needs of the people!
Friends,
A ‘Viksit Bharat’ is built on a foundation of trust—trust among citizens, the government, and business leaders. This element of trust is essential for progress. Our government is working tirelessly to strengthen this trust among the people. We are creating an environment of confidence for innovators, where they can incubate their ideas freely. We are ensuring that businesses can rely on stable and supportive policies for sustainable growth. I hope that this ET Now Summit will further reinforce this trust. With these words, I conclude my remarks. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ای ٹی ناؤ گلوبل بزنس سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 FEB 2025 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ونیت جین جی، صنعت کے رہنماوں ، سی ای او، دیگر تمام سینئر معززین، خواتین و حضرات! سب کونمسکار …
پچھلی بار جب میں ای ٹی ناؤ سمٹ میں آیا تھا، الیکشن ہونے والے تھے۔ اور اس وقت میں نے آپ کے درمیان نہایت عاجزی کے ساتھ یہ کہا تھا کہ ہماری تیسری مدت میں ہندوستان ایک نئی رفتار کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ آج یہ رفتار نظر آرہی ہے اور ملک بھی اس کا ساتھ دے رہا ہے۔ نئی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد ملک کی کئی ریاستوں میں بی جے پی-این ڈی اے کو مسلسل عوام کا آشیرواد مل رہا ہے! جون میں، اڈیشہ کے لوگوں نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قرارداد کو تحریک دی، پھر ہریانہ کے لوگوں نے اس کی حمایت کی اور اب دہلی کے لوگوں نے ہمارا بھرپور ساتھ دیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا اعتراف ہے کہ کس طرح آج ملک کے لوگ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چل رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
جیسا کہ آپ نے بھی ذکر کیا کہ میں کل رات ہی امریکہ اور فرانس کے سفر سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ آج دنیا کے بڑے ممالک ہوں یا دنیا کے بڑے پلیٹ فارم، ہندوستان کے تئیں ان کا جو اعتماد ہے وہ پہلے کبھی نہیں تھا۔ پیرس میں اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں بھی اس کی عکاسی ہوئی۔ آج ہندوستان عالمی مستقبل سے متعلق بات چیت کے مرکز میں ہے، اور کچھ چیزوں میں اس کی قیادت بھی کر رہا ہے۔ کبھی کبھی میں سوچتا ہوں کہ اگر ہم وطنوں نے 2014 میں ہمیں آشیرواد نہیں دیا ہوتا ، آپ بھی سوچئیے، ہندوستان میں اصلاحات کا ایک نیا انقلاب نہیں شروع ہوتا، یعنی مجھے نہیں لگتا ہے کہ ہوسکتا ہے یہ قطعی نہیں ہوتا، آپ بھی اس بات یعنی صرف کہنے کو نہیں کنونس ہوں گے۔ کیا اتنی ساری تبدیلیاں ہوتیں ؟ آپ میں سے جو ہندی سمجھتے ہوں گے، ان کو میری بات فوراً سمجھ میں آگئی ہوگی۔ ملک پہلے بھی چل رہا تھا۔ ترقی کی کانگریس کی رفتار... اور کانگریس کی کرپشن کی رفتار -ملک ان دونوں چیزوں کو دیکھ رہا تھا ۔ اگر یہی سلسلہ جاری رہتا تو کیا ہوتا؟ ملک کا اہم وقت ضائع ہو جاتا۔ 2014 میں کانگریس حکومت اس ہدف کے ساتھ کام کر رہی تھی کہ 2044 تک یعنی 2014 میں ان کا خیال تھا اور ان کا اعلان کردہ ہدف یہ تھا کہ 2044 تک وہ ہندوستان کو گیارہویں سے تیسری بڑی معیشت میں تبدیل کر دیں گے۔ 2044، یعنی مدت تیس سال تھی۔ یہ تھا... کانگریس کی ترقی کی رفتار کیا ہے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کیا ہے، یہ آپ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ صرف ایک دہائی میں ہندوستان پہلی پانچ معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن گیا۔ اور دوستو، میں یہ بات پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کہہ رہا ہوں کہ اگلے چند سالوں میں آپ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ آپ حساب لگائیں، 2044… ایک نوجوان ملک کو اس رفتار کی ضرورت ہے اور آج ہندوستان اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
دوستو
پہلے کی حکومتیں اصلاحات سے گریز کرتی رہیں، اور اس چیز کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہیے، یہ ای ٹی والے ہمیں بھول جاتے ہیں، میں آپ کو یہ یاد دلاتا ہوں۔ جس اصلاح کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے وہ مجبوری تھی نہ کہ یقین کی وجہ سے۔ ہندوستان آج جو بھی اصلاحات کر رہا ہے، وہ پورے یقین کے ساتھ کر رہا ہے۔ ان کے درمیان ایک سوچ تھی کہ اب اتنی محنت کون کرے گا، اصلاح کی کیا ضرورت ہے، اب عوام نے آپ کو اقتدار میں بٹھا دیا ہے، مزے کریں دوست، پانچ سال رہنے دیں، جب الیکشن آئیں گے تو دیکھیں گے۔ اکثر اس بات پر کوئی بحث نہیں ہوتی تھی کہ ملک میں کتنی بڑی اصلاحات ہو سکتی ہیں۔ آپ ایک کاروباری شخص ہیں؛ آپ صرف حساب اور اعداد و شمار نہیں رکھتے، آپ اپنی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔ آئیے پرانے طریقے چھوڑ دیں۔ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ یہ ایک وقت میں کتنا ہی منافع بخش ہے، آپ اسے بھی چھوڑ دیں، کوئی بھی صنعت اس چیز کا بوجھ اٹھا کر زندہ نہیں رہ سکتی جو اسے ترک کرنا پڑے۔ عام طور پر جہاں تک ہندوستان میں حکومتوں کا تعلق ہے، وہاں غلامی کے بوجھ تلے رہنے کی عادت تھی۔ اس لیے آزادی کے بعد بھی انگریز دور کی چیزوں کو آگے بڑھایا جاتا رہا۔ اب ہم عام طور پر بولتے اور سنتے ہیں اور کبھی کبھی ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ یہ کوئی بہت اہم منتر ہے، بہت ہی قابل احترام منتر ہے، ہم اسے اس طرح کہتے ہیں، انصاف میں تاخیر انصاف سے انکار ہے، ہم بہت دیر تک ایسی باتیں سنتے رہے، لیکن اس پر کوئی کام نہیں ہوا کہ اس کی اصلاح کیسے کی جائے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ہم ان چیزوں کے اتنے عادی ہو جاتے ہیں کہ تبدیلیوں کو محسوس کرنے سے قاصر رہتے ہیں۔ اور ہمارے یہاں بھی ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام ہے، یہاں بھی کچھ دوست بیٹھے ہوں گے جو اچھی باتوں پر بحث نہیں ہونے دیتے۔ وہ اسے روکنے میں اپنی توانائی لگاتے رہتے ہیں۔ جب کہ جمہوریت میں اچھی باتوں پر بحث و مباحثہ بھی جمہوریت کی مضبوطی کے لیے اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ لیکن ایک تاثر یہ پیدا کیا گیا ہے کہ اگر آپ کوئی منفی بات کہیں، منفی پھیلائیں تو یہ جمہوری ہے۔ اگر مثبت چیزیں ہوتی ہیں تو جمہوریت کو کمزور قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ذہنیت سے باہر آنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ میں آپ کو کچھ مثالیں دوں گا۔
دوستو
ہندوستان میں کچھ عرصہ پہلے تک جو تعزیرات ہند نافذ تھے وہ 1860 میں بنائے گئے تھے۔ 1860 میں ملک آزاد ہوا لیکن ہمیں یاد نہیں رہا کیونکہ ہمیں غلامانہ ذہنیت کے ساتھ رہنے کی عادت ہو چکی تھی۔ ان کا مقصد، 1860 میں بنائے گئے قوانین کا مقصد، ان کا مقصد کیا تھا، ان کا مقصد ہندوستان میں غلامی کو مضبوط کرنا، ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو سزا دینا تھا۔ اس نظام میں انصاف کیسے حاصل ہو سکتا ہے جس کی بنیاد سزا ہو؟ اس لیے اس نظام کی وجہ سے انصاف ملنے میں کئی سال لگ گئے۔ اب دیکھیں ہم نے بہت بڑی تبدیلی لائی ہے، ہمیں بہت محنت کرنی پڑی، بس ایسا نہیں ہوا، اس پر لاکھوں انسانی گھنٹے صرف ہوئے اور ہم انڈین جوڈیشل کوڈ لے کر آئے، بھارتی پارلیمنٹ نے اسے تسلیم کیا، اب اس جوڈیشل کوڈ کو نافذ ہوئے صرف 8-7 ماہ ہوئے ہیں، لیکن تبدیلی واضح طور پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ تبدیلی آپ کو اخبارات میں نہیں بلکہ عوام کے درمیان نظر آئے گی۔ میں بتاؤں گا کہ عدالتی ضابطہ کے نفاذ کے بعد کیا تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں، ایک تہرے قتل کیس میں ایف آئی آر سے فیصلے تک صرف 14 دن لگے اور سزا عمر قید تھی۔ ایک جگہ نابالغ کے قتل کا معاملہ 20 دن میں اپنے انجام کو پہنچا۔ گجرات میں اجتماعی عصمت دری کے ایک معاملے میں 9 اکتوبر کو مقدمہ درج کیا گیا اور 26 اکتوبر کو چارج شیٹ بھی داخل کی گئی۔ اور آج 15 فروری کو عدالت نے ملزم کو مجرم قرار دے دیا۔ آندھرا پردیش میں عدالت نے 5 ماہ کے بچے سے زیادتی کے جرم میں مجرم کو 25 سال قید کی سزا سنائی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ثبوت نے اس معاملے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔ ایک اور معاملے میں، ای-جیل ماڈیول عصمت دری اور قتل کے ملزمان کی تلاش میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوا۔ اسی طرح عصمت دری اور قتل کا معاملہ ایک ریاست میں پیش آیا اور جلد ہی پتہ چلا کہ ملزم پہلے ہی کسی دوسری ریاست میں کسی جرم میں جیل جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ان کی گرفتاری میں زیادہ وقت نہیں لگا۔ میں ایسے بہت سے مقدمات گن سکتا ہوں جن میں لوگوں کو آج جلد انصاف مل رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ایسی ہی ایک بڑی اصلاح جائیداد کے حقوق کے حوالے سے ہوئی ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کی ایک تحقیق میں کسی ملک کے لوگوں میں جائیداد کے حقوق کی کمی کو ایک بڑا چیلنج قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں کروڑوں لوگوں کے پاس جائیداد کی قانونی دستاویزات نہیں ہیں۔ جبکہ جائیداد کے حقوق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو غربت کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ پچھلی حکومتوں کو بھی ان باریکیوں کا علم نہیں تھا، اور اتنا سر درد کون لے گا، محنت کون کرے گا، ایسے کام ای ٹی کی سرخی نہیں بن رہے ہیں، تو کون کرے گا، ایسے اپروچ سے نہ تو ملک چل سکتا ہے اور نہ ہی ملک بن سکتا ہے، اسی لیے ہم نے سوامیتو یوجنا شروع کی۔ سوامیتو یوجنا کے تحت ملک کے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کا ڈرون سروے کیا گیا۔ 2.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پراپرٹی کارڈ دیے گئے۔ اور میں آج ای ٹی کو ایک سرخی دے رہا ہوں، ای ٹی کے لیے ملکیت لکھنا تھوڑا مشکل ہے، لیکن پھر بھی یہ عادت بن جائے گی۔
اونر شپ اسکیم کی وجہ سے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں اب تک 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی جائیداد کی مالیت کھل چکی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی یہ جائیداد پہلے بھی دیہاتوں میں موجود تھی، غریبوں کے پاس موجود تھی۔ لیکن اسے معاشی ترقی میں استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ جائیداد کے حقوق نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے لوگ بینک سے قرض حاصل نہیں کر پا رہے تھے۔ اب یہ مسئلہ ہمیشہ کے لیے دور ہو گیا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر سے ایسی خبریں آرہی ہیں کہ اونر شپ اسکیم کے پراپرٹی کارڈ سے لوگ کس طرح فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے میں نے راجستھان کی ایک بہن سے بات کی، اس بہن کو اونر شپ اسکیم کے تحت پراپرٹی کارڈ ملا ہے۔ ان کا خاندان 20 سال سے ایک چھوٹے سے گھر میں رہ رہا تھا۔ جیسے ہی اسے پراپرٹی کارڈ ملا، اس نے بینک سے تقریباً 8 لاکھ کا قرض لیا، کاغذات ملنے پر اسے 8 لاکھ روپے کا قرض ملا۔ اس رقم سے بہن نے ایک دکان شروع کی اور اب اس دکان کی آمدنی سے یہ خاندان اپنے بچوں کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے کفالت کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ یعنی دیکھیں تبدیلی کیسے آتی ہے۔ دوسری ریاست کے ایک گاؤں میں ایک شخص نے اپنا پراپرٹی کارڈ دکھا کر بینک سے ساڑھے چار لاکھ روپے کا قرض لیا۔ اس قرض سے اس نے ایک کار خریدی اور ٹرانسپورٹ کا کاروبار شروع کیا۔ ایک اور گاؤں میں ایک شخص نے اپنے پراپرٹی کارڈ پر قرض لیا اور اپنے فارم میں آبپاشی کی جدید سہولتیں لگوائیں۔ ایسی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں، جو دیہاتوں میں غریبوں کے لیے کمائی کی نئی راہیں پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات، کارکردگی، تبدیلی کی حقیقی کہانیاں ہیں جو اخبارات اور ٹی وی چینلوں کی سرخیوں میں نہیں آتیں۔
دوستو
آزادی کے بعد ہمارے ملک میں کئی ایسے اضلاع تھے جہاں حکومتیں ترقی نہیں کر سکیں۔ اور یہ ان کی حکمرانی کی کوتاہی تھی، بجٹ بھی تھا، اس کا اعلان بھی ہوا، سینسیکس کی رپورٹیں بھی شائع ہوئیں، وہ اوپر یا نیچے گیا۔ کیا کرنا چاہیے تھا خاص طور پر ان اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔ لیکن ان اضلاع کو پسماندہ اضلاع کا لیبل لگا کر ان کے اپنے حالات پر چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ ان اضلاع کو کوئی ہاتھ لگانے کو تیار نہیں تھا۔ یہاں اگر کسی سرکاری افسر کا تبادلہ بھی ہوتا ہے تو یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ اسے سزا کی پوسٹنگ پر بھیجا گیا ہے۔
دوستو
میں نے اس منفی ماحول کی اس صورتحال کو ایک چیلنج کے طور پر لیا اور اپنا پورا طریقہ بدل دیا۔ ہم نے ملک کے سو سے زیادہ اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جو کبھی پسماندہ اضلاع کہلاتے تھے۔ یہ پسماندہ نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے وہاں ملک کے نوجوان افسروں کو ڈیوٹی دینا شروع کر دی۔ مائیکرو لیول پر گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں شروع کیں۔ ہم نے ان اشاریوں پر کام کیا جس میں وہ پیچھے تھا۔ پھر مشن موڈ پر کیمپ لگا کر حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کو یہاں نافذ کیا گیا۔ آج ان میں سے بہت سے خواہش مند اضلاع ملک کے متاثر کن اضلاع بن چکے ہیں۔
سال 2018 میں، میں آسام کے ان خواہش مند اضلاع کا ذکر کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جنہیں پچھلی حکومت پسماندہ کہتی تھی۔ آسام کے بارپیٹا ضلع میں، صرف 26 فیصد پرائمری اسکولوں میں اچھے طالب علم اور اساتذہ کا تناسب صرف 26 فیصد تھا۔ آج اس ضلع کے 100 فیصد اسکولوں میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کا تناسب ضرورت کے مطابق ہو گیا ہے۔ بہار کے بیگوسرائے ضلع میں سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن لینے والی حاملہ خواتین کی تعداد صرف 21 فیصد تھی، ایسا نہیں تھا کہ بجٹ نہیں تھا، لیکن صرف 21 فیصد تھا۔ اسی طرح یوپی کے چندولی ضلع میں یہ 14 فیصد تھا۔ آج دونوں اضلاع میں 100 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح بہت سے اضلاع بچوں کی 100فیصد ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کے شراوستی میں، ہم 49 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 86 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں، اور تمل ناڈو کے رامناتھ پورم میں، ہم 67 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 93 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں۔ ان کامیابیوں کے پیش نظر اب ملک میں ہمارا یہ تجربہ بہت کامیاب رہا ہے، نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے کی یہ کوشش کامیاب رہی ہے، اس طرح پہلے کی طرح ہم نے 100 کے قریب خواہش مند اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی تھی، اب ہم ایک مرحلہ نیچے جا چکے ہیں اور 500 بلاکوں کو خواہش مند بلاک قرار دے چکے ہیں، اور ہم وہاں بہت تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اب آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے 500 بلاکوں میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں ہوں گی، یعنی ملک کے تمام پیرامیٹر بدل جائیں گے۔
دوستو
صنعت کے لیڈروں کی بڑی تعداد یہاں بیٹھی ہے۔ آپ نے کئی دہائیاں دیکھی ہیں، آپ دہائیوں سے کاروبار میں ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں کاروباری ماحول کیسا ہونا چاہئے اکثر آپ کی خواہش کی فہرست کا حصہ ہوتا تھا۔ سوچیں کہ ہم 10 سال پہلے کہاں تھے اور آج کہاں ہیں؟ ایک دہائی قبل ہندوستانی بینک ایک بڑے بحران سے گزر رہے تھے۔ ہمارا بینکنگ سسٹم کمزور تھا۔ کروڑوں ہندوستانی بینکنگ نظام سے باہر تھے۔ اور ابھی ونیت جی نے جن دھن اکاؤنٹ پر بھی بات کی، ہندوستان دنیا کے ان ممالک میں سے ایک تھا جہاں کریڈٹ تک رسائی سب سے مشکل تھی۔
دوستو
ہم نے بینکنگ سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر مل کر کام کیا۔ غیر بینکوں کو بینک کرنا، غیر محفوظ افراد کو محفوظ بنانا، غیر فنڈ سے محروم افراد کو فنڈ دینا، یہ ہماری حکمت عملی رہی ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے یہ دلیل دی گئی تھی کہ ملک میں بینک کی شاخیں نہیں ہیں تو مالیاتی شمولیت کیسے ہوگی؟ آج، ملک کے تقریباً ہر گاؤں کے 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں بینک کی شاخ یا بینکنگ نامہ نگار موجود ہے۔ قرض تک رسائی کس طرح بڑھی ہے اس کی ایک مثال مدرا اسکیم ہے۔ تقریباً 32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ان لوگوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں جو بینکوں کے پرانے نظام کے تحت قرض حاصل نہیں کر پا رہے تھے۔ یہ کتنی بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ آج ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے قرض حاصل کرنا بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ آج ہم نے اسٹریٹ وینڈر کو بھی آسان قرضوں سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ کسانوں کو دیا جانے والا قرض بھی دوگنا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم بہت بڑی تعداد میں قرضے دے رہے ہیں، بڑی مقدار میں قرضے دے رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ہمارے بینکوں کا منافع بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے تک صرف اکنامکس ٹائمز بینکوں کے ریکارڈ گھپلوں کی خبریں شائع کیا کرتا تھا۔ اداریوں میں ریکارڈ این پی اے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ آج آپ کے اخبار میں کیا چھپا ہے؟ اپریل سے دسمبر تک پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں نے 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ریکارڈ منافع کمایا ہے۔ دوستو، صرف سرخیاں ہی نہیں بدلی ہیں۔ یہ نظام بدل چکا ہے، جس کی جڑ ہماری بینکاری اصلاحات ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری معیشت کے ستون کتنے مضبوط ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے کاروبار کے خوف کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بدل دیا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کی وجہ سے ملک میں سنگل لارج مارکیٹ کا جو نظام بن گیا ہے اس سے بھی صنعت کو کافی فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ملک میں رسد کی لاگت کم ہو رہی ہے اور کارکردگی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہم نے سینکڑوں تعمیل کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور اب جن وشواس 2.0 کے ذریعہ مزید تعمیل کو کم کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت معاشرے میں حکومتی مداخلت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈی ریگولیشن کمیشن بھی قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے، اور یہ میرا یقین ہے۔
دوستو
ہم آج کے ہندوستان میں ایک اور بڑی تبدیلی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس تبدیلی کا تعلق مستقبل کی تیاری سے ہے۔ جب دنیا میں پہلا صنعتی انقلاب شروع ہوا تو ہندوستان میں غلامی کی گرفت مضبوط ہو رہی تھی۔ دوسرے صنعتی انقلاب کے دوران جب دنیا میں نئی ​​ایجادات اور نئے کارخانے لگ رہے تھے، ہندوستان میں مقامی صنعتیں تباہ ہو رہی تھیں۔ خام مال بھارت سے باہر لے جایا جا رہا تھا۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی حالات میں زیادہ تبدیلی نہیں آئی۔ جب دنیا کمپیوٹر انقلاب کی طرف بڑھ رہی تھی، ہندوستان میں کمپیوٹر خریدنے کے لیے بھی لائسنس لینا پڑتا تھا۔ اگرچہ ہندوستان پہلے تین صنعتی انقلابوں سے زیادہ فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکا لیکن چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب میں ہندوستان دنیا کے ساتھ رفتار بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف سفر میں بہت اہم شراکت دار سمجھتی ہے۔ حکومت نے خلائی شعبے کی طرح نجی شعبے کے لیے بہت سے نئے شعبے کھولے ہیں۔ آج، بہت سے نوجوان اور بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپ اس خلائی شعبے میں بڑا تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ڈرون سیکٹر بھی کچھ عرصہ پہلے تک لوگوں کے لیے بند تھا۔ آج اس شعبے میں نوجوانوں کے لیے کافی گنجائش ہے۔ کمرشیل کوئلے کی کان کنی کا میدان نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے نیلامی کو آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ملک کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی کامیابیوں میں ہمارے نجی شعبے کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ اور اب ہم پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو بھی پروموٹ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ اس میں مزید کارکردگی ہو سکے۔ اس بار بھی ہمارے بجٹ میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ ہم، یعنی پہلے کسی میں یہ کہنے کی ہمت نہیں تھی۔ ہم نے جوہری شعبے کو بھی نجی شراکت کے لیے کھول دیا ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہماری سیاست بھی کارکردگی پر مبنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اب ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے صاف کہہ دیا ہے کہ صرف وہی بچ سکے گا جو زمین سے جڑا رہے اور زمین پر نتائج دکھائے۔ حکومت کا عوام کے مسائل کے تئیں حساس ہونا بہت ضروری ہے، یہ اس کی اولین ضرورت ہے۔ ہم سے پہلے جو لوگ پالیسی سازی کے ذمہ دار تھے، ان میں حساسیت شاید آخر میں دیکھی گئی۔ قوتِ ارادی بھی سرے سے دکھائی دے رہی تھی۔ ہماری حکومت نے حساسیت کے ساتھ عوام کے مسائل کو سمجھا اور ان کے حل کے لیے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ ضروری اقدامات کیے ۔ آج دنیا کے مختلف مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہم وطنوں کو جو بنیادی سہولتیں ملی ہیں اور جس طرح سے انہیں بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے صرف 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ ہندوستانی غربت سے باہر نکل آئے ہیں۔ اتنا بڑا طبقہ نو متوسط ​​طبقے کا حصہ بن گیا۔ یہ نو متوسط ​​طبقہ اب اپنا پہلا دو پہیہ گاڑی، اپنی پہلی کار، اپنا پہلا گھر خریدنے کا خواب دیکھ رہا ہے۔ متوسط ​​طبقے کو سہارا دینے کے لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی ہم نے صفر ٹیکس کی حد 7 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 12 لاکھ روپے کر دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے پورے متوسط ​​طبقے کو تقویت ملے گی اور ملک میں معاشی سرگرمیاں بھی مزید بڑھیں گی۔ یہ صرف ایک فعال اور حساس حکومت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا۔
دوستو
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی اصل بنیاد ایمان، اعتماد ہے۔ ہر شہری، ہر حکومت، ہر کاروباری رہنما میں یہ عنصر موجود ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ حکومت اپنی طرف سے اہل وطن میں اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی پوری قوت سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم اختراع کرنے والوں کو ایک ایسے ماحول کی یقین دہانی بھی کر رہے ہیں جہاں وہ اپنے خیالات کو جنم دے سکیں۔ ہم کاروباری اداروں کو یہ یقین دہانی بھی کر رہے ہیں کہ پالیسیاں مستحکم اور معاون رہیں گی۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ ای ٹی ناؤسمٹ اس یقین کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ ان الفاظ کے ساتھ، میں اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔