Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, wrestler Shivani Pawar, wellness influencers, fitness groups to join Fit India Sundays on Cycle events across Mumbai and Delhi
15 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, February 15, 2025
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be joining a diverse group of riders in Mumbai at the 'Fit India Sundays on Cycle' event tomorrow (February 16, 2025). Taking forward the theme of ‘Fight Obesity’, the cycling drive in Mumbai will see the ride taking place from Gateway of India to Girgaon Chowpatty, 7 am onwards.
Featuring alongside the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister in the cycling event will be Dr. Micky Mehta, Life Coach and Fit India Ambassador; Shaina Nana Chudasama, Indian Fashion Designer and Social Worker; Dr. Bhairavi Naik Joshi, Director and CEO at BYCS India Foundation; Sh. Krishna Prakash, Additional Director General of Police - Maharashtra; and Sh. Sanjay Bhatia, Upa-Lokayukta, Maharashtra State; joining in with lifestyle wellness coaches from Maharashtra Yoga Associations and Heartfulness Institute.
The cycling drive will also be held across multiple locations across the country simultaneously. Shivani Pawar, Bronze medalist at 2024 Senior Asian Wrestling Championship and 2025 National Games Gold medalist, will be joining the cycling event in New Delhi, 8 am onwards.
Representatives from Decathlon, Cult.Fit, Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) and wellness coaches from Yogasana Bharat will also be a part of the group of cyclists in the national capital. The start and end point of the cycling ride this Sunday at the national capital is the Major Dhyanchand Stadium.
The cycling drive is conducted pan-India on Sundays. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا، پہلوان شیوانی پوار، ویلنیس انفلوئنسرز، فٹنس گروپس ممبئی اور دہلی میں سائیکلنگ ایونٹس ’ فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز ‘میں شامل ہوں گے
15 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی/ممبئی، 15 فروری، 2025
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کل (16 فروری، 2025) کو ’’فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ ایونٹ میں ممبئی میں سائیکلسٹوں کے ایک متنوع گروپ میں شامل ہوں گے۔ ’فائٹ اوبیسٹی‘ کے تھیم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ممبئی میں سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو ، صبح 7 بجے سے گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے گیرگاؤں چوپاٹی تک انجام دی جائے گی۔
اس سائیکلنگ ایونٹ میں نوجونواں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ لائف کوچ اور فٹ انڈیا ایمبیسیڈر ڈاکٹر مکی مہتا ، شائنا نانا چوڈاسما، بھارتی فیشن ڈیزائنر اور سماجی کارکن۔ ڈاکٹر بھیروی نائک جوشی، ڈائریکٹر اور بی وائی سی ایس انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ای او۔ کرشنا پرکاش، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس - مہاراشٹر۔ اور جناب سنجے بھاٹیا، یو پی اے لوک آیکت، ریاست مہاراشٹر۔ مہاراشٹر یوگا ایسوسی ایشن اور ہارٹ فلنیس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لائف اسٹائل ویلنیس کوچز بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو بیک وقت ملک بھر میں متعدد مقامات پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔ سینئر ایشین ریسلنگ چیمپیئن شپ 2024 میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی اور 2025 کے نیشنل گیمز میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والی شیوانی پوار صبح 8 بجے سے نئی دہلی میں سائیکلنگ ایونٹ میں شامل ہوں گی۔
ڈیکاتھلون، کلٹ فٹ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس ایس آر) کے نمائندے اور یوگاسنا بھارت کے ویلنیس کوچ بھی قومی راجدھانی میں سائیکل سواروں کے گروپ کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ قومی راجدھانی میں اس اتوار کو سائیکلنگ کی سواری کا آغاز اور اختتام میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم ہے۔
سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو اتوار کے روز پورے بھارت میں چلائی جاتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایس اے آئی ریجنل سینٹرز، نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس (این سی او ایز) اور کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سی) میں بیک وقت ان ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔