Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Yogi Adityanath, and Dr. L. Murugan inaugurate KTS 3.0
We celebrate the unbroken cultural unity of our nation, reaffirming our commitment to Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Nearly 1200 delegates from Tamil Nadu will attend 10-day-long event
Theme of KTS 3.0 is Sage Agasthyar
1st time the participants of KTS 3.0 to experience Mahakumbh and visit Ram Mandir at Ayodhya
15 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan inaugurated the third edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, today.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a message expressed his delight on organisation of the 3rd Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Being held in the midst of the Mahakumbh at Prayagraj, this occasion has become even more significant, he said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the abiding connection between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, between Kaveri and Ganga, that goes back several thousands of years. He also mentioned how the heart-warming sentiments and experiences of the people during the previous two Sangamams showcased the beauty of India's diverse culture, as well as the strong connections between people.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, quoted a Tamil verse by Pandya King Parakrama Pandiyan: Neerellam Gangai, Nilamellam Kashi (‘नीरेल्लाम् गंगे, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'), which means all water is as sacred as the Ganga, and every land in Bharat is as revered as Kashi. He highlighted that Kashi, one of the world’s oldest living cities and India's cultural capital, stands as a beacon of the civilization’s rich heritage, while Tamil Nadu, the epitome of Tamil culture, represents the heart of India’s ancient wisdom and literary glory. He also emphasized how the Tamil people have carried their culture and traditions across the globe, enriching lives wherever they go.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, he noted that the event serves as a bridge connecting the sublime traditions of North and South India, reinforcing India’s unity in cultural diversity. The event also celebrates the nation's unbroken cultural continuity, reaffirming the commitment to Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He further stated that cultural unity is the key to India’s national resurgence, and this Sangamam is a crucial step toward overcoming distances and fostering deeper understanding.
The Minister mentioned that the theme of this edition of KTS was Rishi Agasthyar, a significant link between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, revered in both spiritual and intellectual traditions and revered in both spiritual and intellectual traditions.
In his speech, Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for organizing the third edition of KTS in Varanasi and warmly welcomed the delegates attending the event during the Sangamam. He expressed his delight that the Sangamam coincides with the Mahakumbh, which has already seen participation from nearly 51 crore people and noted that Tamil delegates would also be part of this grand gathering. He emphasized that the theme represents India's rich knowledge and traditions, revolving around the 4S—Sant Parampara, Scientists, Social Reformers, and Students. Yogi Adityanath further highlighted that the theme has been Sage Agastyar and underscored the profound significance of the Sage in strengthening the confluence of North and South as well as Sanskrit and Tamil.
While speaking at the event, Dr. L. Murugan highlighted how the Kashi Tamil Sangamam has been celebrated for the past two years, following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He mentioned that just as Tamils wish to visit Kashi, people from Kashi aspire to visit Rameswaram, emphasizing that this cultural connection has existed since ancient times. Dr. Murugan also stated that the relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu spans over 5,000 years, with references found in ancient texts such as the Ramayana and Mahabharata, as well as in Sangam literature like Kurunji Thinai, Ettuthogai, and Kalithogai. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for promoting the greatness of the Tamil language and Thirukkural across the world. Additionally, he informed that efforts are underway to establish Thiruvalluvar cultural centres.
The objective of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam is to rediscover, reaffirm, and celebrate the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi—two of the country's most important and ancient seats of learning. The central theme of this edition of KTS is Maharishi Agasthyar. During the event the delegates will also visit Mahakumbh and Shri Ayodhya Dham. The event will offer a divine experience and bring Tamil Nadu and Kashi more closer.
This year, the government has decided to bring around 1000 delegates from Tamil Nadu under five categories/groups: (i) Students, Teachers, and Writers; (ii) Farmers and Artisans (Vishwakarma Categories); (iii) Professionals and Small Entrepreneurs; (iv) Women (SHG, Mudra Loan beneficiaries, DBHPS Pracharaks); and (v) Start-up, Innovation, Edu-Tech, Research. This year, an additional group of around 200 students of Tamil origin studying in various CUs will be a part of this event to enliven the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Participation of youth in all categories will be encouraged this year. The duration of the tour will be 8 Days (4 for travel, 4 at site). The first batch arrived today and attended the event. The last group will return to Tamil Nadu on 26th February 2025.
An exhibition on the different facets of Sage Agasthyar and his contributions to world of Health, Philosophy, Science, Linguistics, Literature, Polity, Culture, Art, particularly to Tamil and Tamil Nadu, etc. and seminars, workshops, book release, etc. will be organised at Kashi during KTS 3.0.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India in collaboration with other ministries including Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, I&B etc. and the Govt. of UP. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists and people from other walks of life from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each other’s experience. It also aims to make the youth aware and experience cultural oneness. The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.
KTS 2.0 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Varanasi on 17th December, 2023, with the first-ever real-time, app-based translation of a part of the Prime Minister’s speech in Tamil for the benefit of visiting Tamil delegates.
Shri Ravindra Jaiswal and Dr. Dayashankar Mishra "Dayalu, Ministers of State (Independent Charge), Govt. of Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bhartiya Bhasha Samiti; Prof. Sanjay Kumar, Acting Vice Chancellor, Benaras Hindu University; Prof. V. Kamakoti; IIT Madras; Director Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Prof. Amit Patra, and other dignitaries and officials were also present at the event today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کا افتتاح کیا
ہم ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے ملک کے اٹوٹ ثقافتی اتحاد کا جشن منا رہے ہیں – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
تمل ناڈو سے تقریباً 1200 مندوبین 10 دن تک چلنے والے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کی تھیم سیج اگستھیار ہے
پہلی بار کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کے شرکاء مہاکمبھ کا تجربہ کریں گے اور ایودھیا میں رام مندر کا دورہ کریں گے
15 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان؛ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ؛ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں کاشی تمل سنگمم کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک پیغام میں تیسرے کاشی تمل سنگمم کی تنظیم پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ کے درمیان منعقد ہونے سے یہ موقع اور بھی اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان، کاویری اور گنگا کے درمیان قائم رہنے والے ربط کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو کئی ہزار سال پرانا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح گزشتہ دو سنگموں کے دوران لوگوں کے دل کو گرمانے والے جذبات اور تجربات نے ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کی خوبصورتی کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کے درمیان مضبوط روابط کو بھی ظاہر کیا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے خطاب میں، پانڈیا راجہ پراکراما پانڈیان کی ایک تمل کہاوت کا حوالہ دیا: جس کا مطلب ہے کہ تمام پانی گنگا کی طرح مقدس ہے، اور بھارت کی ہر زمین کاشی کی طرح قابل احترام ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کاشی، جو دنیا کے قدیم ترین زندہ شہروں میں سے ایک ہے اور ہندوستان کا ثقافتی دارالحکومت ہے، تہذیب کے بھرپور ورثے کی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جب کہ تمل ناڈو، جو تمل ثقافت کا مظہر ہے، ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت اور ادبی شان کے دل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح تمل لوگوں نے اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کو پوری دنیا میں پہنچایا ہے، جہاں بھی وہ جاتے ہیں زندگیوں کو تقویت بخشتے ہیں۔
کاشی تامل سنگمم کا تصور کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ تقریب شمالی اور جنوبی ہندوستان کی شاندار روایات کو جوڑنے والے ایک پُل کا کام کرتی ہے، جس سے ثقافتی تنوع میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ یہ تقریب ملک کے غیر منقسم ثقافتی تسلسل کو بھی مناتی ہے، جو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ثقافتی اتحاد ہندوستان کی قومی بحالی کی کلید ہے، اور یہ سنگم فاصلوں پر قابو پانے اور گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ کے ٹی ایس کے اس ایڈیشن کا تھیم رشی اگستیار تھے، جو کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ایک اہم کڑی ہے، جو روحانی اور فکری دونوں روایات میں قابل احترام اور روحانی اور فکری دونوں روایات میں قابل احترام ہے۔
یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اپنی تقریر میں وارانسی میں کے ٹی ایس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے انعقاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سنگم کے دوران تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ سنگم مہاکمبھ کے ساتھ میل کھاتا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 51 کروڑ لوگوں کی شرکت پہلے ہی دیکھی جا چکی ہے اور کہا کہ تمل مندوبین بھی اس عظیم الشان اجتماع کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تھیم ہندوستان کے بھرپور علم اور روایات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو 4S—سنت پرمپارا، سائنسدانوں، سماجی اصلاح کاروں اور طلباء کے گرد گھومتا ہے۔ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ تھیم سیج آگستھیار ہے اور اس نے شمالی اور جنوبی کے ساتھ ساتھ سنسکرت اور تمل کے سنگم کو مضبوط بنانے میں بابا کی گہری اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کے بعد کس طرح کاشی تمل سنگمم پچھلے دو سالوں سے منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جس طرح تامل کاشی کا دورہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں، اسی طرح کاشی کے لوگ رامیشورم کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ ثقافتی تعلق قدیم زمانے سے موجود ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مروگن نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان تعلق 5,000 سال پر محیط ہے، جس کے حوالہ جات قدیم متون جیسے رامائن اور مہابھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ سنگم ادب جیسے کرونجی تھینائی، ایتوتھوگئی اور کالیتھوگئی میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پوری دنیا میں تمل زبان اور تھروکرال کی عظمت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ تروولوور ثقافتی مراکز قائم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا مقصد تامل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان قدیم روابط کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنا، اس کی تصدیق کرنا اور جشن منانا ہے جو ملک کی دو اہم اور قدیم درسگاہیں ہیں۔ کے ٹی ایس کے اس ایڈیشن کا مرکزی موضوع مہارشی اگستھیار ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران مندوبین مہاکمبھ اور شری ایودھیا دھام بھی جائیں گے۔ یہ تقریب ایک الہی تجربہ پیش کرے گی اور تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کو مزید قریب لائے گی۔
اس سال، حکومت نے تمل ناڈو سے تقریباً 1000 مندوبین کو پانچ زمروں/گروپوں کے تحت لانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے: (i) طلباء، اساتذہ، اور مصنفین؛ (ii) کسان اور کاریگر (وشواکرما زمرے)؛ (iii) پیشہ ور اور چھوٹے کاروباری؛ (iv) خواتین (ایس ایچ جی، مدرا لون استفادہ کنندگان، ڈی بی ایچ پی ایس پرچارک)؛ اور (v) اسٹارٹ اپ، انوویشن، ایڈو ٹیک، ریسرچ۔ اس سال، کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان تعلق کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے مختلف سی یو میں زیر تعلیم تقریباً 200 تمل نژاد طلبہ کا ایک اضافی گروپ اس تقریب کا حصہ ہوگا۔ اس سال تمام زمروں میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ ٹور کا دورانیہ 8 دن ہوگا (4 سفر کے لیے، 4 سائٹ پر)۔ پہلی کھیپ آج پہنچی اور تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ آخری گروپ 26 فروری 2025 کو تمل ناڈو واپس آئے گا۔
بابا اگستھیار کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور صحت، فلسفہ، سائنس، لسانیات، ادب، سیاست، ثقافت، آرٹ، بالخصوص تمل اور تمل ناڈو وغیرہ میں ان کے تعاون پر ایک نمائش اور کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کے دوران کاشی میں سیمینار، ورکشاپس، کتاب کی ریلیز وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کی دیگر وزارتوں بشمول ثقافت، ٹیکسٹائل، ریلوے، سیاحت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، آئی اینڈ بی وغیرہ اور حکومت کے تعاون سے کاشی تمل سنگمم کا انعقاد حکومت کی وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یوپی کے اس پروگرام کا مقصد دونوں خطوں کے اسکالرز، طلباء، فلسفیوں، تاجروں، کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور زندگی کے دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو ایک ساتھ آنے، اپنے علم، ثقافت اور بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے اور ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو آگاہ کرنا اور ثقافتی یکجہتی کا تجربہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ کوشش این ای پی 2020 کے ہندوستانی نالج سسٹم کی دولت کو جدید نظاموں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو پروگرام کے لیے دو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں۔
کے ٹی ایس 2.0 کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 دسمبر 2023 کو وارانسی میں کیا تھا، جس میں پہلی بار ریئل ٹائم ایپ پر مبنی ترجمے کے ساتھ تمل میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کے ایک حصے کا ترجمہ تمل آنے والے وفود کے فائدے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب رویندر جیسوال اور ڈاکٹر دیاشنکر مشرا "دیالو، وزرائے مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، حکومت اتر پردیش؛ ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی، سکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم؛ جناب چامو کرشنا شاستری، چیئرمین، بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی؛ پروفیسر سنجے کمار، قائم مقام وائس چانسلر، بنارس ہندستانی یونیورسٹی؛ مدفّا کا ہندی یونیورسٹی کے ڈائریکٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (بی ایچ یو) کے پروفیسر امیت پاترا اور دیگر معززین اور عہدیدار بھی آج اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔