Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Yogi Adityanath, and Dr. L. Murugan inaugurate KTS 3.0
We celebrate the unbroken cultural unity of our nation, reaffirming our commitment to Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Nearly 1200 delegates from Tamil Nadu will attend 10-day-long event
Theme of KTS 3.0 is Sage Agasthyar
1st time the participants of KTS 3.0 to experience Mahakumbh and visit Ram Mandir at Ayodhya
15 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan inaugurated the third edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, today.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in a message expressed his delight on organisation of the 3rd Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Being held in the midst of the Mahakumbh at Prayagraj, this occasion has become even more significant, he said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the abiding connection between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, between Kaveri and Ganga, that goes back several thousands of years. He also mentioned how the heart-warming sentiments and experiences of the people during the previous two Sangamams showcased the beauty of India's diverse culture, as well as the strong connections between people.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, quoted a Tamil verse by Pandya King Parakrama Pandiyan: Neerellam Gangai, Nilamellam Kashi (‘नीरेल्लाम् गंगे, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'), which means all water is as sacred as the Ganga, and every land in Bharat is as revered as Kashi. He highlighted that Kashi, one of the world’s oldest living cities and India's cultural capital, stands as a beacon of the civilization’s rich heritage, while Tamil Nadu, the epitome of Tamil culture, represents the heart of India’s ancient wisdom and literary glory. He also emphasized how the Tamil people have carried their culture and traditions across the globe, enriching lives wherever they go.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, he noted that the event serves as a bridge connecting the sublime traditions of North and South India, reinforcing India’s unity in cultural diversity. The event also celebrates the nation's unbroken cultural continuity, reaffirming the commitment to Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He further stated that cultural unity is the key to India’s national resurgence, and this Sangamam is a crucial step toward overcoming distances and fostering deeper understanding.
The Minister mentioned that the theme of this edition of KTS was Rishi Agasthyar, a significant link between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, revered in both spiritual and intellectual traditions and revered in both spiritual and intellectual traditions.
In his speech, Yogi Adityanath expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for organizing the third edition of KTS in Varanasi and warmly welcomed the delegates attending the event during the Sangamam. He expressed his delight that the Sangamam coincides with the Mahakumbh, which has already seen participation from nearly 51 crore people and noted that Tamil delegates would also be part of this grand gathering. He emphasized that the theme represents India's rich knowledge and traditions, revolving around the 4S—Sant Parampara, Scientists, Social Reformers, and Students. Yogi Adityanath further highlighted that the theme has been Sage Agastyar and underscored the profound significance of the Sage in strengthening the confluence of North and South as well as Sanskrit and Tamil.
While speaking at the event, Dr. L. Murugan highlighted how the Kashi Tamil Sangamam has been celebrated for the past two years, following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He mentioned that just as Tamils wish to visit Kashi, people from Kashi aspire to visit Rameswaram, emphasizing that this cultural connection has existed since ancient times. Dr. Murugan also stated that the relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu spans over 5,000 years, with references found in ancient texts such as the Ramayana and Mahabharata, as well as in Sangam literature like Kurunji Thinai, Ettuthogai, and Kalithogai. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for promoting the greatness of the Tamil language and Thirukkural across the world. Additionally, he informed that efforts are underway to establish Thiruvalluvar cultural centres.
The objective of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam is to rediscover, reaffirm, and celebrate the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi—two of the country's most important and ancient seats of learning. The central theme of this edition of KTS is Maharishi Agasthyar. During the event the delegates will also visit Mahakumbh and Shri Ayodhya Dham. The event will offer a divine experience and bring Tamil Nadu and Kashi more closer.
This year, the government has decided to bring around 1000 delegates from Tamil Nadu under five categories/groups: (i) Students, Teachers, and Writers; (ii) Farmers and Artisans (Vishwakarma Categories); (iii) Professionals and Small Entrepreneurs; (iv) Women (SHG, Mudra Loan beneficiaries, DBHPS Pracharaks); and (v) Start-up, Innovation, Edu-Tech, Research. This year, an additional group of around 200 students of Tamil origin studying in various CUs will be a part of this event to enliven the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Participation of youth in all categories will be encouraged this year. The duration of the tour will be 8 Days (4 for travel, 4 at site). The first batch arrived today and attended the event. The last group will return to Tamil Nadu on 26th February 2025.
An exhibition on the different facets of Sage Agasthyar and his contributions to world of Health, Philosophy, Science, Linguistics, Literature, Polity, Culture, Art, particularly to Tamil and Tamil Nadu, etc. and seminars, workshops, book release, etc. will be organised at Kashi during KTS 3.0.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India in collaboration with other ministries including Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, I&B etc. and the Govt. of UP. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists and people from other walks of life from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each other’s experience. It also aims to make the youth aware and experience cultural oneness. The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.
KTS 2.0 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Varanasi on 17th December, 2023, with the first-ever real-time, app-based translation of a part of the Prime Minister’s speech in Tamil for the benefit of visiting Tamil delegates.
Shri Ravindra Jaiswal and Dr. Dayashankar Mishra "Dayalu, Ministers of State (Independent Charge), Govt. of Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Chairman, Bhartiya Bhasha Samiti; Prof. Sanjay Kumar, Acting Vice Chancellor, Benaras Hindu University; Prof. V. Kamakoti; IIT Madras; Director Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Prof. Amit Patra, and other dignitaries and officials were also present at the event today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, योगी आदित्यनाथ और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने केटीएस 3.0 का उद्घाटन किया
हम अपने देश की अखंड सांस्कृतिक एकता का जश्न मनाते हैं और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
तमिलनाडु से लगभग 1200 प्रतिनिधि 10 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
केटीएस 3.0 का विषय ऋषि अगस्त्य हैं
पहली बार केटीएस 3.0 के प्रतिभागी महाकुंभ का अनुभव करेंगे और अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का दौरा करेंगे
15 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में काशी तमिल संगमम के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संदेश में तीसरे काशी तमिल संगमम के आयोजन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ के बीच में आयोजित होने के कारण यह अवसर और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु और काशी, कावेरी और गंगा के बीच के अटूट संबंध पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो कई हज़ार साल पुराना है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले दो संगमों के दौरान लोगों की दिल को छू लेने वाली भावनाओं और अनुभवों ने भारत की विविध संस्कृति की खूबसूरती के साथ-साथ लोगों के बीच मज़बूत संबंधों को भी दर्शाया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में पांड्य राजा पराक्रम पांडियन की एक तमिल कविता उद्धृत की: नीरेल्लम गंगे, नीलमेलम काशी ('नीरेल्लम गंगे, नीलमेलम कासी'), जिसका अर्थ है कि सभी जल गंगा की तरह पवित्र हैं, और भारत की हर भूमि काशी की तरह पूजनीय है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दुनिया के सबसे पुराने शहरों में से एक और भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी काशी सभ्यता की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतीक है, जबकि तमिल संस्कृति का प्रतीक तमिलनाडु भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान और साहित्यिक गौरव का हृदय है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कैसे तमिल लोगों ने अपनी संस्कृति और परंपराओं को दुनिया भर में फैलाया है, जहाँ भी वे गए हैं, वहाँ के जीवन को समृद्ध बनाया है।
काशी-तमिल संगमम की परिकल्पना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत की उत्कृष्ट परंपराओं को जोड़ने वाले सेतु का काम करता है, जो सांस्कृतिक विविधता में भारत की एकता को मजबूत करता है। यह आयोजन देश की अखंड सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता का भी जश्न मनाता है, जो एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सांस्कृतिक एकता भारत के राष्ट्रीय पुनरुत्थान की कुंजी है, और यह संगमम दूरियों को दूर करने और गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि केटीएस के इस संस्करण का विषय ऋषि अगस्त्य है, जो काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं, जो आध्यात्मिक और बौद्धिक दोनों परंपराओं में पूजनीय हैं।
अपने भाषण में योगी आदित्यनाथ ने वाराणसी में केटीएस के तीसरे संस्करण के आयोजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और संगमम के दौरान कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि संगमम महाकुंभ के साथ मेल खाता है, जिसमें पहले से ही लगभग 51 करोड़ लोग भाग ले चुके हैं और उन्होंने कहा कि तमिल प्रतिनिधि भी इस भव्य समागम का हिस्सा होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह थीम भारत के समृद्ध ज्ञान और परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो 4 एस- संत परंपरा, वैज्ञानिक, समाज सुधारक और छात्र-छात्राओं के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है। योगी आदित्यनाथ ने आगे बताया कि इस बार का विषय ऋषि अगस्त्य रखा गया है और उन्होंने उत्तर और दक्षिण के साथ-साथ संस्कृत और तमिल के संगम को मजबूत करने में ऋषि के गहन महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पिछले दो वर्षों से काशी तमिल संगमम कैसे मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि जिस तरह तमिल काशी जाना चाहते हैं, उसी तरह काशी के लोग रामेश्वरम जाना चाहते हैं, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सांस्कृतिक संबंध प्राचीन काल से ही मौजूद है। डॉ. मुरुगन ने यह भी बताया कि काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच का संबंध 5,000 वर्षों से भी पुराना है, जिसका उल्लेख रामायण और महाभारत जैसे प्राचीन ग्रंथों के साथ-साथ कुरुंजी थिनई, एट्टुथोगाई और कालीथोगाई जैसे संगम साहित्य में भी मिलता है। उन्होंने तमिल भाषा और तिरुक्कुरल की महानता को दुनिया भर में बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने बताया कि तिरुवल्लुवर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र स्थापित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
काशी तमिल संगमम का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु और काशी - देश के दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और प्राचीन शिक्षण केंद्रों - के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को पुनः खोजना, उनकी पुष्टि करना और उनका उत्सव मनाना है। केटीएस के इस संस्करण का मुख्य विषय महर्षि अगस्त्य है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिनिधि महाकुंभ और श्री अयोध्या धाम का भी दौरा करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम एक दिव्य अनुभव प्रदान करेगा और तमिलनाडु और काशी को और करीब लाएगा।
इस वर्ष सरकार ने तमिलनाडु से पाँच श्रेणियों/समूहों के अंतर्गत लगभग 1000 प्रतिनिधियों को लाने का निर्णय लिया है: (i) छात्र, शिक्षक और लेखक; (ii) किसान और कारीगर (विश्वकर्मा श्रेणियाँ); (iii) पेशेवर और छोटे उद्यमी; (iv) महिलाएँ (एसएचजी, मुद्रा ऋण लाभार्थी, डीबीएचपीएस प्रचारक); और (v) स्टार्ट-अप, इनोवेशन, एडु-टेक, अनुसंधान। इस वर्ष, विभिन्न केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में अध्ययनरत तमिल मूल के लगभग 200 छात्रों का एक अतिरिक्त समूह काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच संबंधों को जीवंत बनाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनेगा। इस वर्ष सभी श्रेणियों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। दौरे की अवधि 8 दिन होगी (यात्रा के लिए 4 दिन, साइट पर 4 दिन)। पहला बैच आज पहुंचा और कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। अंतिम समूह 26 फरवरी 2025 को तमिलनाडु लौटेगा।
केटीएस 3.0 के दौरान काशी में ऋषि अगस्त्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं और स्वास्थ्य, दर्शन, विज्ञान, भाषा विज्ञान, साहित्य, राजनीति, संस्कृति, कला, विशेषकर तमिल और तमिलनाडु आदि के क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान पर एक प्रदर्शनी और सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं, पुस्तक विमोचन आदि का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
काशी तमिल संगमम का आयोजन भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संस्कृति, कपड़ा, रेलवे, पर्यटन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, सूचना एवं प्रसारण आदि मंत्रालयों और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दोनों क्षेत्रों के विद्वानों, छात्रों, दार्शनिकों, व्यापारियों, कारीगरों, कलाकारों और अन्य क्षेत्रों के लोगों को एक साथ आने, अपने ज्ञान, संस्कृति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और एक-दूसरे के अनुभव से सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को जागरूक करना और सांस्कृतिक एकता का अनुभव कराना भी है। यह प्रयास एनईपी 2020 के भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की संपदा को ज्ञान की आधुनिक प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर जोर देने के अनुरूप है। आईआईटी मद्रास और बी.एच.यू इस कार्यक्रम के लिए दो कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​हैं।
केटीएस 2.0 का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 17 दिसंबर, 2023 को वाराणसी में किया गया, जिसमें तमिल प्रतिनिधियों के लाभ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के एक हिस्से का पहली बार तमिल में वास्तविक समय, ऐप-आधारित अनुवाद किया गया।
श्री रवींद्र जयसवाल और डॉ. दयाशंकर मिश्र "दयालु, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार; डॉ. विनीत जोशी, सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग; श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय भाषा समिति; प्रो. संजय कुमार, कार्यवाहक कुलपति, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय; प्रो. वी. कामकोटि; आईआईटी मद्रास; निदेशक भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (बीएचयू), प्रो. अमित पात्रा, और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और अधिकारी भी आज कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।