Vice President's Secretariat
New Kashmir is no longer a story of conflict, but a story of trust being restored, faith being rewarded, says Vice-President
Highest voter turnout in 35 years during the 2024 Lok Sabha polls in J&K reflects democracy’s true resonance, says Vice-President
The region is a confluence of confidence and capital, says VP
Abrogation of Article 370 gave wings to the aspirations of generations, says VP
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar refused to draft Article 370; Sardar Patel integrated most princely states but not Jammu & Kashmir, says VP
Investment proposals worth ₹65,000 crores received in Jammu & Kashmir signal a new era of progress, says VP
VP Addresses the 10th Convocation of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University in Katra
15 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Jammu and Kashmir, which had the highest voter turnout in 35 years during the 2024 Lok Sabha polls, witnessed a 30-point increase in participation in the Kashmir Valley. Democracy has found its real voice, its real resonance. The region is no longer a story of conflict; Every investment proposal in New Kashmir isn't just about capital, it's about trust being restored, faith being rewarded.
The change is not imperceptible; it is perceptible. Perception has changed, ground reality is changing, hopes of the people are soaring”, he stated.
Addressing the gathering at the 10th Convocation Ceremony of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University (SMVDU), Katra, Jammu &Kashmir today, Shri Dhankhar said, “In just two years, Jammu and Kashmir received investment proposals worth ₹65,000 crores, signaling strong economic interest in the region. For the first time since 2019, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has entered Jammu and Kashmir, with multiple international companies showing interest. The region is a confluence of confidence and capital,” he stated.
“The aspirations of generations found wings when the constitutional walls of separation crumbled in 2019 with the historic abrogation of Article 370. To the young minds present, I would like to emphasize that Article 370 was a temporary provision. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the architect of the Indian Constitution, refused to draft it. Sardar Patel, who integrated most princely states into the Indian Union, was unable to integrate Jammu & Kashmir. In 2019, a new journey began on this sacred land—one from isolation to integration,” said Shri Dhankhar.
He further said, “In 2023, over 2 crore tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir, giving a tremendous boost to the local economy. What was once called heaven on earth is now a symbol of hope and prosperity,” said the Vice-President.
The Vice-President further said, “A great son of the soil once voiced the demand for ‘Ek Desh Mein Ek Nishan, Ek Vidhan, Ek Pradhan.’ That dream has been accomplished. Where there was once disorder, we now witness real order and stability.”
“Nationalism is our identity. It is our supreme duty to always prioritize national interest above everything else. No political or personal interest is greater than the interest of the nation,” he urged.
Highlighting the importance of duties, the Vice President said, “Every individual has certain duties. Our culture teaches us what our duties are. We must discharge our civic duties diligently, and when we do so, the results will be remarkable. We must march ahead, fast-tracking our journey toward a developed Bharat. One significant step in this direction is the transformation from the Danda Vidhan to the Nyaya Vidhan—unshackling the colonial mindset.”
“You are living in a confident and resilient India. Today, Bharat is being celebrated globally as a favorite destination for investment and opportunity. Never before in our history since independence has the voice of an Indian Prime Minister been so resonant with global leaders,” he added.
He emphasized that the transformation in Jammu & Kashmir is not just a regional phenomenon but a significant part of India’s national renaissance.
“The winds of change have brought peace and progress. Let us be the architects of a new dawn for Jammu & Kashmir and for Bharat,” he concluded.
Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of UT of J&K, Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief Minister of UT of J&K, Smt. Sakeena Masood, Minister of Education UT of J&K and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ نیا کشمیر اب تنازعات کی کہانی نہیں ہے، بلکہ اعتماد کی بحالی کی کہانی ہے، اعتماد کا بدلہ دیا جا رہا ہے
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران 35 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ ووٹ ڈالنا جمہوریت کی حقیقی بازگشت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ خطہ اعتماد اور سرمائے کا سنگم ہے
آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی نے نسلوں کی امنگوں کو طاقت پرواز عطا کی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر نے آرٹیکل 370 کا مسودہ تیار کرنے سے انکار کر دیا تھا؛سردار پٹیل نے زیادہ تر شاہی ریاستوں کو ضم کیا لیکن جموں و کشمیر کو نہیں
نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں 65,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں، جو ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا اشارہ دیتی ہیں
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کٹرا میں شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی یونیورسٹی کے 10ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
15 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ہند کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج کہاکہ ’ جموں و کشمیرمیں ،جس میں 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران 35 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ ووٹ ڈالے گئے، وادی کشمیر میں حصہ لینے میں 30 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ جمہوریت کو اپنی حقیقی آواز، اپنی حقیقی بازگشت مل گئی ہے۔ یہ خطہ اب تنازعات کی کہانی نہیں رہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے کشمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہر تجویز صرف سرمائے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ اعتماد کی بحالی، یقین کو نوازے جانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ناقابل فہم نہیں ہے۔ یہ قابل ادراک ہے۔ نظریہ بدل گیا ہے، زمینی حقیقت بدل رہی ہے، لوگوں کی امیدیں بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی یونیورسٹی (ایس ایم وی ڈی یو)، کٹرا، جموں و کشمیر کے 10ویں کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہاکہ ’صرف دو سالوں میں، جموں و کشمیر کو 65,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں، جو خطے میں مضبوط اقتصادی مفاد کا اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’ 2019 کے بعد پہلی بار، غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) جموں و کشمیر میں داخل ہوئی ہے، جس میں متعدد بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں نے دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ یہ خطہ اعتماد اور سرمائے کا سنگم ہے‘۔
جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ’2019 میں آرٹیکل 370 کی تاریخی منسوخی کے ساتھ جب علیحدگی کی آئینی دیواریں گر گئیں تو نسلوں کی امنگوں کو طاقت پرواز ملی ۔ موجود نوجوان ذہنوں کے لیے، میں اس بات پر زور دینا چاہوں گا کہ آرٹیکل 370 ایک عارضی شق تھی۔ ڈاکٹر بی آرامبیڈکر ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار، نے اس کا مسودہ تیار کرنے سے انکار کر دیا تھا۔ سردار پٹیل، جنہوں نے زیادہ تر شاہی ریاستوں کو ہندوستانی یونین میں ضم کیا، جموں و کشمیر کو ضم کرنے میں ناکام رہے۔ 2019 میں، اس مقدس سرزمین پر ایک نیا سفر شروع ہوا – یعنی علیحدگی سے انضمام تک‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ’ 2023 میں، 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں نے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا، جس سے مقامی معیشت کو زبردست فروغ ملا۔ جناب دھنکھر نے کہاکہ ’جسے کبھی زمین پر جنت کہا جاتا تھا اب امید اور خوشحالی کی علامت ہے‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ’اس سرزمین کے ایک عظیم فرزند نے ایک بار ’ایک دیش میں ایک نشان، ایک ودھان، ایک پردھان‘ کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ وہ خواب پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ جہاں کبھی بد نظمی تھی، اب ہم حقیقی نظم و ضبط اور استحکام کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قوم پرستی ہماری پہچان ہے۔ قومی مفاد کو ہمیشہ ہر چیز پر ترجیح دینا ہمارا اولین فرض ہے۔ کوئی سیاسی یا ذاتی مفاد ملک کے مفاد سے بڑھ کر نہیں ہے۔
فرائض کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ’ہر فرد کے کچھ فرائض ہوتے ہیں۔ ہماری ثقافت ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ہمارے فرائض کیا ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے شہری فرائض کو تندہی سے ادا کرنا چاہیے اور جب ہم ایسا کریں گے تو اس کے نتائج شاندار ہوں گے۔ ہمیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی طرف اپنے سفر کو تیزی سے طے کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ڈنڈا ودھان سے نیا ئےودھان میں تبدیلی ہے - نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کی زنجیروں سے آزادی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’ آپ ایک پراعتماد اور مستحکم ہندوستان میں رہ رہے ہیں۔ آج دنیا بھر میں بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کے لیے پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سے ہماری تاریخ میں پہلے کبھی بھی کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کی آواز عالمی رہنماؤں کے لیے اتنی زیادہ بازگشت نہیں رکھتی تھی‘۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلی صرف ایک علاقائی مظہر نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی قومی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ’’تبدیلی کی ہوائیں امن اور ترقی لائی ہیں ۔ آئیے ہم جموں و کشمیر اور بھارت کے لیے ایک نئی صبح کے معمار بنیں ‘‘ ۔
مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے وزیراعلی جناب عمر عبداللہ، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی وزیر تعلیم محترمہ سکینہ مسعود اور دیگر معززشخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔