Vice President's Secretariat
New Kashmir is no longer a story of conflict, but a story of trust being restored, faith being rewarded, says Vice-President
Highest voter turnout in 35 years during the 2024 Lok Sabha polls in J&K reflects democracy’s true resonance, says Vice-President
The region is a confluence of confidence and capital, says VP
Abrogation of Article 370 gave wings to the aspirations of generations, says VP
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar refused to draft Article 370; Sardar Patel integrated most princely states but not Jammu & Kashmir, says VP
Investment proposals worth ₹65,000 crores received in Jammu & Kashmir signal a new era of progress, says VP
VP Addresses the 10th Convocation of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University in Katra
15 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Jammu and Kashmir, which had the highest voter turnout in 35 years during the 2024 Lok Sabha polls, witnessed a 30-point increase in participation in the Kashmir Valley. Democracy has found its real voice, its real resonance. The region is no longer a story of conflict; Every investment proposal in New Kashmir isn't just about capital, it's about trust being restored, faith being rewarded.
The change is not imperceptible; it is perceptible. Perception has changed, ground reality is changing, hopes of the people are soaring”, he stated.
Addressing the gathering at the 10th Convocation Ceremony of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University (SMVDU), Katra, Jammu &Kashmir today, Shri Dhankhar said, “In just two years, Jammu and Kashmir received investment proposals worth ₹65,000 crores, signaling strong economic interest in the region. For the first time since 2019, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has entered Jammu and Kashmir, with multiple international companies showing interest. The region is a confluence of confidence and capital,” he stated.
“The aspirations of generations found wings when the constitutional walls of separation crumbled in 2019 with the historic abrogation of Article 370. To the young minds present, I would like to emphasize that Article 370 was a temporary provision. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the architect of the Indian Constitution, refused to draft it. Sardar Patel, who integrated most princely states into the Indian Union, was unable to integrate Jammu & Kashmir. In 2019, a new journey began on this sacred land—one from isolation to integration,” said Shri Dhankhar.
He further said, “In 2023, over 2 crore tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir, giving a tremendous boost to the local economy. What was once called heaven on earth is now a symbol of hope and prosperity,” said the Vice-President.
The Vice-President further said, “A great son of the soil once voiced the demand for ‘Ek Desh Mein Ek Nishan, Ek Vidhan, Ek Pradhan.’ That dream has been accomplished. Where there was once disorder, we now witness real order and stability.”
“Nationalism is our identity. It is our supreme duty to always prioritize national interest above everything else. No political or personal interest is greater than the interest of the nation,” he urged.
Highlighting the importance of duties, the Vice President said, “Every individual has certain duties. Our culture teaches us what our duties are. We must discharge our civic duties diligently, and when we do so, the results will be remarkable. We must march ahead, fast-tracking our journey toward a developed Bharat. One significant step in this direction is the transformation from the Danda Vidhan to the Nyaya Vidhan—unshackling the colonial mindset.”
“You are living in a confident and resilient India. Today, Bharat is being celebrated globally as a favorite destination for investment and opportunity. Never before in our history since independence has the voice of an Indian Prime Minister been so resonant with global leaders,” he added.
He emphasized that the transformation in Jammu & Kashmir is not just a regional phenomenon but a significant part of India’s national renaissance.
“The winds of change have brought peace and progress. Let us be the architects of a new dawn for Jammu & Kashmir and for Bharat,” he concluded.
Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of UT of J&K, Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief Minister of UT of J&K, Smt. Sakeena Masood, Minister of Education UT of J&K and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नवे काश्मीर ही आता संघर्षाची कहाणी राहिली नसून विश्वासाच्या पुनर्निर्मितीची कथा झाली आहे, श्रद्धेचे फळ मिळू लागले आहे- उपराष्ट्रपती
15 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 15 फेब्रुवारी 2025
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड म्हणाले, “वर्ष 2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीत जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये गेल्या 35 वर्षांतील सर्वाधिक मतदान झाल्याने काश्मीर खोऱ्यात मतदानाच्या सहभागात 30 अंकांची वाढ दिसून आली. लोकशाहीला तिचा खरा आवाज, अनुनाद प्राप्त झाला आहे. हा भाग आता संघर्षाची कहाणी सांगत नाही; काश्मीरमधील गुंतवणुकीसाठी येणारा प्रत्येक प्रस्ताव केवळ भांडवलविषयक नसून विश्वासाचे वातावरण पुन्हा निर्माण होत असल्याचे, श्रद्धेचे फळ मिळू लागल्याचे निदर्शक ठरत आहे.
हा बदल कळून न येण्याजोगा नाही तर तो ठळकपणे जाणवणारा आहे. दृष्टीकोनात बदल झाला आहे, मुलभूत वास्तव बदलत आहे, लोकांच्या आशा पल्लवित झाल्या आहेत,”असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील कटरा येथे असलेल्या श्री माता वैष्णोदेवी विद्यापीठाच्या 10 व्या पदवीदान समारंभात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना ते आज बोलत होते. उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, “केवळ 2 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर मधील गुंतवणुकीसाठी 65,000 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रस्ताव सादर झाले. यातून या भागामध्ये लोकांना असलेले तीव्र आर्थिक स्वारस्य दिसून येते. वर्ष 2019 नंतर पहिल्यांदाच विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपन्यांनी या विषयात रुची दर्शवल्याने जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुक होत आहे. हा प्रदेश विश्वास आणि भांडवल यांचा संगम आहे,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रवाद ही आपली ओळख आहे. इतर कोणत्याही गोष्टीपेक्षा राष्ट्रीय हिताला नेहमीच प्राधान्य देणे हे आपले परम कर्तव्य आहे. कोणतेही राजकीय अथवा व्यक्तिगत स्वारस्य देशाच्या हितापेक्षा मोठे नाही,” असे ते आग्रहपूर्वक म्हणाले.
कर्तव्यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, “प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची काही कर्तव्ये असतात. आपली संस्कृती आपल्याला आपल्या कर्तव्यांची शिकवण देत असते. आपण आपली नागरी कर्तव्ये दक्षतेने पार पाडली पाहिजेत, आणि जेव्हा आपण तसे करतो तेव्हा जे परिणाम हाती येतात ते उल्लेखनीय असतात. विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने जलदगतीने वाटचाल करत आपण सतत पुढे जायला पाहिजे. या दिशेने टाकलेले एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणजे वसाहतवादी मानसिकतेचे बंधन झुगारुन दंड विधानाचे न्याय विधानात झालेले परिवर्तन आहे.”