وزارات ثقافت
موئدم – آہوم خاندان کےتدفین کے نظام کے ٹیلے -یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں ہندوستان کے 43ویں مقام کے طور پر شامل
"موئدم کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جانا ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت کی یاد دہانی ہے": جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ہندوستان میں ایک دہائی کے اندر کل 13 وراثتی مقامات کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میںدرج کیا گیا ہے
ہندوستان عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی سب سے زیادہ جائیدادوں کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر 6 ویں نمبر پر ہے
"یہ عالمی پہچان ہندوستان کے ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر اجاگر کرنے کے لیے نیو انڈیا کی انتھک کوششوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے": جناب شیخاوت
یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن میں شامل ہونے کے بعد ہندوستان اس وقت اپنا پہلا اجلاس منعقد کر رہا ہے
26 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم ثقافتی کارنامے میں آسام سے ‘‘موئدمس - آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے کی تدفین کا نظام’’ کو سرکاری طور پر یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعلان آج 26 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے جاری 46ویں اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا۔ اس سے یہ ہندوستان کی 43 ویں جائیداد ہے جسے یہاں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک اور مانس وائلڈ لائف سینکوری کے بعد یہ آسام کی تیسری عالمی ورثہ جائیداد ہے، دونوں کو 1985 میں قدرتی زمرے کے تحت لکھا گیا تھا۔ چورائیڈیو کے موئدامس، جو شاندار فن تعمیر کے ذریعے شاہی نسب کو مناتے اور محفوظ کرتے ہیں، مصری قدیم چین کے پرامڈز اور چین کے پرامڈز کے مقابلے ہیں۔
ان ثقافتی مقامات کو یونیسکو کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا مقصد 195 ممالک میں ثقافتی، قدرتی اور ملی جلی خصوصیات میں پائے جانے والے( او یو وی (غیر معمولی عالمی قدر والے مقامات پر مبنی مشترکہ ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ ہے۔ اس کی طرف سے، ہندوستان 2021-25 تک عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا رکن بنا اور فی الحال 1972 کے یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن میں شامل ہونے کے بعد اپنے پہلے اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا 46 واں اجلاس 21 جولائی کو شروع ہوا اور 31 جولائی تک نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں چلے گا۔
اس سالانہ اجلاس میں 150 سے زیادہ ریاستی پارٹیاں شرکت کرتی ہیں، جو کہ یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کنونشن کے تمام دستخط کنندگان ہیں اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سے متعلق امور کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
اس اعلان کے بعد ایک پریس بریفنگ میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی پہچان آسام اور بھارت کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، چرائیدیو میں آہوم بادشاہوں کے 700 سال پرانے ٹیلے کے منفرد تدفین کے نظام کی طرف عالمی توجہ دلاتی ہے۔ اس باوقار شناخت کی طرف موئیدم کے سفر کی قیادت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، جنہوں نے 2023 میں ان قدیم ڈھانچوں کو ہندوستان کے سرکاری داخلے کے طور پر نامزد کیا۔ یہ نامزدگی موئیدم کی ثقافتی اور تاریخی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے، جس سے وہ پہلی ثقافتی ورثہ مقام اور شمال مشرق کی تیسری مجموعی سائٹ ہے، جسے عالمی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں 13 عالمی ورثے کی جائیدادوں کو کامیابی سے کندہ کیا ہے، اور اب سب سے زیادہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ جائیدادوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر 6 ویں مقام پر کھڑا ہے۔ یہ عالمی پہچان عالمی فورم پر بھارت کے ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے نیو انڈیا کی انتھک کوششوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
موئدامس کے بارے میں - آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے کے تدفین کا نظام
موئدمس، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں تائی-آہوم کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ ایک شاہی ٹیلے کی تدفین کی جگہ، مشرقی آسام میں پٹکائی سلسلوں کے دامن میں واقع ہے۔ ان تدفین کے ٹیلوں کو تائی-آہوم کے ذریعہ مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے اور ان کی آخری رسومات کے منفرد طریقوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ تائی-آہوم کے لوگ 13ویں صدی میں آسام پہنچے، جس نے چارائیڈیو کو اپنا پہلا شہر اور شاہی قبرستان کے مقام کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ 600 سالوں تک، 13 ویں سے 19 ویں صدی عیسوی تک، تائی-آہوم نے ایک مقدس جغرافیہ بنانے کے لیے پہاڑیوں، جنگلات اور پانی جیسے قدرتی عناصر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موائیڈم، یا "روح کے لیے گھر" تعمیر کیا۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا 46 واں اجلاس
2024 میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا 46 واں اجلاس اس وقت دنیا بھر سے 27 نامزدگیوں کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے، جن میں 19 ثقافتی، 4 قدرتی، 2 مخلوط سائٹس، اور موجودہ حدود میں 2 اہم ترمیمات شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے موئدامس - آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے کے تدفین کا نظام اس سال ثقافتی املاک کے زمرے کے تحت ہندوستان سے سرکاری اندراج تھا۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46 ویں اجلاس کی افتتاحی تقریب کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اگست میں یونیسکو کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ آڈرے ازولے، خارجہ امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی موجودگی میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ثقافت کے وزراء، مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ثقافتی وزراء نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Culture
Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of Ahom Dynasty Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 43rd Entry
“Moidams’ recognition as a UNESCO World Heritage Site serves as a reminder of the importance of conserving our Cultural Heritage for future generations”: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
A total of 13 Heritage Sites have been listed in India within a Decade
India stands at the 6th position globally for the most number of World Heritage Properties
“This Global Recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s Heritage on the World Forum”: Shri Shekhawat
India is currently hosting its first ever session since joining UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention
26 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In an important cultural achievement for India “Moidams – the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty” from Assam has been officially inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. The announcement was made today, on 26th July, 2024, during the ongoing 46th session of the World Heritage Committee at New Delhi. This makes it the 43rd property from India to be included here.
This is the third World Heritage Property from Assam, following Kaziranga National Park and Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, both inscribed under the Natural category in 1985. The Moidams of Choraideo, which celebrate and preserve royal lineage through colossal architecture, are comparable to the pyramids of Egyptian pharaohs and royal graves in ancient China.
The purpose of including these heritage sites in UNESCO’s list is to preserve and promote shared heritage based on OUVs (Outstanding Universal Values) found in cultural, natural as well as mixed properties across 195 countries. On its part, India became a member of the World Heritage Committee from 2021-25 and is currently hosting its first ever session since joining UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention of 1972. The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee started on July 21st and will last until July 31st at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi.
This annual meeting is attended by over 150 State Parties, all signatories to the UNESCO World Heritage Convention and is responsible for managing matters related to World Heritage, including the inscription of new sites.
Speaking at a press briefing after the announcement, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that this historic recognition brings global attention to the unique 700-year-old mound burial system of the Ahom Kings at Charaideo, highlighting the rich cultural heritage of Assam and Bharat. The journey of Moidams towards this prestigious recognition was spearheaded by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who nominated these ancient structures as India’s official entry in 2023. This nomination underscores the cultural and historical significance of the Moidams, making them the first cultural heritage site and the third overall site from the North East to be inscribed on the World Heritage list, he added.
The Minister informed that India has successfully inscribed 13 World Heritage Properties in the last one decade, and now standing at the 6th position globally for the most number of World Heritage Properties. This global recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s heritage on the world forum.
The Minister highlighted that inclusion of Moidams in the UNESCO World Heritage List is a testament to their outstanding universal value. The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) highlighted the Moidams' exceptional testimony to a cultural tradition and their representation of significant stages in human history. This recognition underscores the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the Assam government in preserving these historic treasures, said the Minister.
Shri Shekhawat emphasized that it is crucial to promote the preservation of such monuments, which are abundant in India. The Moidams’ recognition as a UNESCO World Heritage Site serves as a reminder of the importance of conserving our cultural heritage for future generations. By visiting and supporting these sites, we contribute to their preservation and the broader narrative of India’s rich and diverse history, he stated.
About Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty
Moidams, a royal mound burial site created by the Tai-Ahom in northeastern India, is situated in the foothills of the Patkai Ranges in eastern Assam. These burial mounds areconsidered sacred by the Tai-Ahom and reflect their unique funerary practices. The Tai-Ahom people arrived in Assam in the 13th century, establishing Charaideo as their first city and the site of the royal necropolis. For 600 years, from the 13th to the 19th century CE, the Tai-Ahom constructed moidams, or "home-for-spirit," using natural elements like hills, forests, and water to create a sacred geography.
Believing their monarchs to be divine, the Tai-Ahom developed a distinct funerary tradition of constructing moidams for royal burials. These mounds were initially built with wood and later with stone and burnt bricks, as documented in the Changrung Phukan, the Ahoms' traditional canonical literature. Royal cremation rituals were conducted ceremoniously, reflecting the hierarchical structure of Tai-Ahom society.
The Archaeological Survey of India and the Assam State Department of Archaeology have collaborated to restore and preserve the integrity of Choraideo, despite challenges from early 20th-century treasure hunters. With protection from both central and state regulations, the site is well-maintained to preserve its structural integrity and cultural uniqueness.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rtKMVjRWIkiUr4UbGJQfYqGY3NmcZr2Z/view?usp=drivesdk
The 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee
The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2024 is currently examining 27 nominations from around the world, including 19 Cultural, 4 Natural, 2 Mixed sites, and 2 Significant modifications to existing boundaries. India’s Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty was the official entry from India this year under the category of Cultural Property.
The inaugural ceremony of the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee was graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the august presence of Ms. Audrey Azoulay, Director-General of UNESCO, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister for External Affairs and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism. The event was attended by Culture Ministers, Ambassadors from various countries and Cultural Ministers from various state governments.