संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मोइदम्स – अहोम राजवंश की माउंड-दफन प्रणाली को यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में भारत की 43 वीं प्रविष्टि के रूप में शामिल
यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मोइदम्स की मान्यता भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के महत्व की याद दिलाती है: श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
एक दशक के भीतर भारत में कुल 13 विरासत स्थलों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया
विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों की सर्वाधिक संख्या के लिए भारत विश्व में छठे स्थान पर
यह वैश्विक मान्यता विश्व मंच पर भारत की विरासत को विशिष्ट रूप से दिखाने के लिए नए भारत के अथक प्रयास का प्रमाण है : श्री शेखावत
भारत यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के बाद अपने पहले सत्र की मेजबानी कर रहा है
26 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक उपलब्धि में असम से "मोइदम्स – अहोम राजवंश की माउंड-दफन प्रणाली" (टीलेनुमा संरचना में दफनाने की व्यवस्था) को आधिकारिक तौर पर यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल किया गया है। यह घोषणा आज, 26 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में विश्व धरोहर समिति के चल रहे 46वें सत्र में की गई। यह यहां शामिल होने वाली भारत की 43वीं संपत्ति बन गई है।
काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और मानस वन्यजीव अभयारण्य के बाद यह असम की तीसरी विश्व धरोहर संपत्ति है, दोनों को 1985 में प्राकृतिक श्रेणी के तहत अंकित किया गया था। चोराइदेव के मोइदम्स, जो विशाल वास्तुकला के माध्यम से शाही वंश का उत्सव मनाते हैं और संरक्षित करते हैं, प्राचीन चीन में मिस्र के फराओ और शाही कब्रों के पिरामिडों के बराबर हैं।
यूनेस्को की सूची में इन विरासत स्थलों को शामिल करने का उद्देश्य 195 देशों में सांस्कृतिक, प्राकृतिक और मिश्रित संपत्तियों में पाए जाने वाले ओयूवी (उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों) के आधार पर साझा विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देना है। भारत 2021-25 से विश्व धरोहर समिति का सदस्य बन गया और वर्तमान में 1972 के यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के बाद से अपने पहले सत्र की मेजबानी कर रहा है। विश्व धरोहर समिति का 46 वां सत्र 21 जुलाई को शुरू हुआ और 31 जुलाई तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में चलेगा।
इस वार्षिक बैठक में 150 से अधिक राज्य पक्षों ने भाग लिया, जो सभी यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन के हस्ताक्षरकर्ता हैं और नए स्थलों के शिलालेख सहित विश्व विरासत से संबंधित मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने इस घोषणा के बाद संवाददाताओं से बातचीत में कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक मान्यता चराइदेव में अहोम राजाओं की अद्वितीय 700 साल पुरानी टीले की दफन प्रणाली पर वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करती है, जो असम और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डालती है। इस प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता की ओर मोइदम्स की यात्रा का नेतृत्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया, जिन्होंने इन प्राचीन संरचनाओं को 2023 में भारत की आधिकारिक प्रविष्टि के रूप में नामित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नामांकन मोइदम्स के सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे वे विश्व विरासत सूची में अंकित होने वाले पहले सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थल और उत्तर पूर्व से तीसरे समग्र स्थल बन गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में 13 विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों को सफलतापूर्वक अंकित कराया है और अब यह सबसे अधिक विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों के मामले में विश्व स्तर पर छठे स्थान पर है। यह वैश्विक मान्यता विश्व मंच पर भारत की विरासत को विशिष्ट रूप से दिखाने के लिए नए भारत के अथक प्रयास का प्रमाण है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में मोइदम्स को शामिल करना उनके उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्य का प्रमाण है। इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑन मॉन्यूमेंट्स एंड साइट्स (आईसीओएमओएस) ने एक सांस्कृतिक परंपरा के लिए मोइदम्स की असाधारण प्रमाण और मानव इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण चरणों के उनके प्रतिनिधित्व पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह सम्मान इन ऐतिहासिक खजानों के संरक्षण में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) और असम सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है।
श्री शेखावत ने बल देते हुए कहा कि ऐसे स्मारकों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना महत्वपूर्ण है, जो भारत में प्रचुर हैं। यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में मोइदम्स की मान्यता भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के महत्व की याद दिलाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्थलों का दौरा और समर्थन करके हम उनके संरक्षण और भारत के समृद्ध और विविध इतिहास के व्यापक आख्यान में योगदान करते हैं।
मोइदम्स के बारे में - अहोम राजवंश की टीला-दफन प्रणाली
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में ताई-अहोम द्वारा बनाया गया एक शाही टीला दफन स्थल पूर्वी असम में पाटकाई पर्वतमाला की तलहटी में स्थित है। इन दफन टीलों को ताई-अहोम द्वारा पवित्र माना जाता है और उनकी अनूठी अंत्येष्टि प्रथाओं को दर्शाता है। ताई-अहोम लोग 13 वीं शताब्दी में असम पहुंचे, चराइदेव को अपने पहले शहर और शाही नेक्रोपोलिस की साइट के रूप में स्थापित किया। 600 वर्षों के लिए, 13 वीं से 19 वीं शताब्दी सीई तक ताई-अहोम ने पवित्र भूगोल बनाने के लिए पहाड़ियों, जंगलों और पानी जैसे प्राकृतिक तत्वों का उपयोग करके मोइदम, या "होम-फॉर-स्पिरिट" का निर्माण किया।
ताई-अहोम ने अपने राजाओं को दिव्य मानते हुए शाही दफन के लिए मोइदम्स के निर्माण की एक अलग अंत्येष्टि परंपरा विकसित की। इन टीलों को शुरू में लकड़ी के साथ और बाद में पत्थर और जली हुई ईंटों के साथ बनाया गया था, जैसा कि अहोम के पारंपरिक प्रामाणिक साहित्य चांगरुंग फुकन में प्रलेखित है। शाही दाह संस्कार अनुष्ठान औपचारिक रूप से आयोजित किए गए थे, जो ताई-अहोम समाज की पदानुक्रमित संरचना को दर्शाते थे।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और असम राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग ने 20 वीं शताब्दी के प्रारंभ में खजाना शिकारियों से चुनौतियों के बावजूद चोराइदेव की अखंडता को बहाल करने और संरक्षित करने के लिए सहयोग किया है। केंद्रीय और राज्य दोनों नियमों से सुरक्षा के साथ साइट को इसकी संरचनात्मक अखंडता और सांस्कृतिक विशिष्टता को बनाए रखने के लिए अच्छी तरह से बनाए रखा गया है।
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rtKMVjRWIkiUr4UbGJQfYqGY3NmcZr2Z/view?usp=drivesdk
विश्व धरोहर समिति का 46वां सत्र
46 में विश्व धरोहर समिति का 2024वां सत्र वर्तमान में दुनिया भर के 27 नामांकनों की जांच कर रहा है, जिसमें 19 सांस्कृतिक, 4 प्राकृतिक, 2 मिश्रित स्थल और वर्तमान सीमाओं में 2 महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन शामिल हैं। भारत के मोइदम्स – अहोम राजवंश की टीला-दफन प्रणाली इस वर्ष सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की श्रेणी के अंतर्गत भारत से आधिकारिक प्रविष्टि थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑद्रे अजोले, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर और संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति मंत्रियों, विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के सांस्कृतिक मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Culture
Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of Ahom Dynasty Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 43rd Entry
“Moidams’ recognition as a UNESCO World Heritage Site serves as a reminder of the importance of conserving our Cultural Heritage for future generations”: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
A total of 13 Heritage Sites have been listed in India within a Decade
India stands at the 6th position globally for the most number of World Heritage Properties
“This Global Recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s Heritage on the World Forum”: Shri Shekhawat
India is currently hosting its first ever session since joining UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention
26 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In an important cultural achievement for India “Moidams – the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty” from Assam has been officially inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. The announcement was made today, on 26th July, 2024, during the ongoing 46th session of the World Heritage Committee at New Delhi. This makes it the 43rd property from India to be included here.
This is the third World Heritage Property from Assam, following Kaziranga National Park and Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, both inscribed under the Natural category in 1985. The Moidams of Choraideo, which celebrate and preserve royal lineage through colossal architecture, are comparable to the pyramids of Egyptian pharaohs and royal graves in ancient China.
The purpose of including these heritage sites in UNESCO’s list is to preserve and promote shared heritage based on OUVs (Outstanding Universal Values) found in cultural, natural as well as mixed properties across 195 countries. On its part, India became a member of the World Heritage Committee from 2021-25 and is currently hosting its first ever session since joining UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention of 1972. The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee started on July 21st and will last until July 31st at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi.
This annual meeting is attended by over 150 State Parties, all signatories to the UNESCO World Heritage Convention and is responsible for managing matters related to World Heritage, including the inscription of new sites.
Speaking at a press briefing after the announcement, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that this historic recognition brings global attention to the unique 700-year-old mound burial system of the Ahom Kings at Charaideo, highlighting the rich cultural heritage of Assam and Bharat. The journey of Moidams towards this prestigious recognition was spearheaded by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who nominated these ancient structures as India’s official entry in 2023. This nomination underscores the cultural and historical significance of the Moidams, making them the first cultural heritage site and the third overall site from the North East to be inscribed on the World Heritage list, he added.
The Minister informed that India has successfully inscribed 13 World Heritage Properties in the last one decade, and now standing at the 6th position globally for the most number of World Heritage Properties. This global recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s heritage on the world forum.
The Minister highlighted that inclusion of Moidams in the UNESCO World Heritage List is a testament to their outstanding universal value. The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) highlighted the Moidams' exceptional testimony to a cultural tradition and their representation of significant stages in human history. This recognition underscores the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the Assam government in preserving these historic treasures, said the Minister.
Shri Shekhawat emphasized that it is crucial to promote the preservation of such monuments, which are abundant in India. The Moidams’ recognition as a UNESCO World Heritage Site serves as a reminder of the importance of conserving our cultural heritage for future generations. By visiting and supporting these sites, we contribute to their preservation and the broader narrative of India’s rich and diverse history, he stated.
About Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty
Moidams, a royal mound burial site created by the Tai-Ahom in northeastern India, is situated in the foothills of the Patkai Ranges in eastern Assam. These burial mounds areconsidered sacred by the Tai-Ahom and reflect their unique funerary practices. The Tai-Ahom people arrived in Assam in the 13th century, establishing Charaideo as their first city and the site of the royal necropolis. For 600 years, from the 13th to the 19th century CE, the Tai-Ahom constructed moidams, or "home-for-spirit," using natural elements like hills, forests, and water to create a sacred geography.
Believing their monarchs to be divine, the Tai-Ahom developed a distinct funerary tradition of constructing moidams for royal burials. These mounds were initially built with wood and later with stone and burnt bricks, as documented in the Changrung Phukan, the Ahoms' traditional canonical literature. Royal cremation rituals were conducted ceremoniously, reflecting the hierarchical structure of Tai-Ahom society.
The Archaeological Survey of India and the Assam State Department of Archaeology have collaborated to restore and preserve the integrity of Choraideo, despite challenges from early 20th-century treasure hunters. With protection from both central and state regulations, the site is well-maintained to preserve its structural integrity and cultural uniqueness.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rtKMVjRWIkiUr4UbGJQfYqGY3NmcZr2Z/view?usp=drivesdk
The 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee
The 46th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2024 is currently examining 27 nominations from around the world, including 19 Cultural, 4 Natural, 2 Mixed sites, and 2 Significant modifications to existing boundaries. India’s Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty was the official entry from India this year under the category of Cultural Property.
The inaugural ceremony of the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee was graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the august presence of Ms. Audrey Azoulay, Director-General of UNESCO, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister for External Affairs and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism. The event was attended by Culture Ministers, Ambassadors from various countries and Cultural Ministers from various state governments.