Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar distributes PPE Kits and Ayushman Cards to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers under NAMASTE Scheme, at Jammu
14 FEB 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virender Kumar, visited Jammu in connection with implementation of schemes of the Ministry, in the Union Territory. On the occasion, the Minister distributed Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits and Ayushman health cards to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) (Safai Mitras), under the flagship scheme of National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE).
The Government has formulated the NAMASTE scheme with an objective to provide dignity to Safai Karamcharis and to empower them socially and economically. The scheme is to ensure safety and dignity of sanitation workers in urban India and enhancing their occupational safety through capacity building and improved access to PPE Kits, safety devices and machines.
PPE kits consist of various protective garments and accessories designed to shield individuals from potential health hazards or infections. These kits typically include items such as masks, gloves, goggles, face shields, gowns, and shoe covers. They are crucial for ensuring the safety of frontline workers, especially those who are exposed to hazardous environments or infectious diseases, such as sewer and septic tank workers.
The Ayushman health card is a form of identification issued under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), a government-sponsored health insurance scheme in India. It provides beneficiaries with access to cashless and paperless healthcare services at empaneled hospitals. The card contains essential information about the beneficiary, including their unique identification number and details of covered healthcare services.
During the visit, the Minister also visited the Outreach and Drop In Centre (ODIC), run by the NGO, ‘JK Society for the Promotion of Youth and Masses’ at Jammu, under Scheme of National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR).
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of the government's commitment to ‘Vanchiton Ko Variyata’, ensuring that those who have been historically underserved or overlooked are given the attention and support they deserve. This dedication to prioritizing the marginalized reflects the government's broader vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’, where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey. Through collaborative efforts and concerted initiatives, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment remains steadfast in its mission to leave no one behind and build a more equitable and empowered society.
The occasion was also attended by Ms. Sakina Masood (Itoo), Minister for Education, Health & Medical Education and Social Welfare Department, Jammu & Kashmir; Shri Shyam Lal Sharma, MLA (Jammu North); Shri Yudvir Sethi, MLA (Jammu East); Shri Arvind Gupta, MLA (Jammu West); Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC), Shri Devansh Yadav, Commissioner (Jammu Municipal Corporation).

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نےجموں میں این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم کے تحت سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکنوں کو پی پی ای کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کیا
14 FEB 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات (ایس جے اینڈ ای) ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وزارت کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں جموں کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای) کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کے تحت سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو ایز) (صفائی متروں) میں ذاتی حفاظتی آلات(پی پی ای) کٹس اور آیوشمان ہیلتھ کارڈز تقسیم کیے ۔
حکومت نے ‘‘این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای’’اسکیم کو اس مقصد کے تحت تیار کیا ہے تاکہ صفائی ملازمین کوباوقار بناکر انہیں سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد شہری ہندوستان میں صفائی کارکنان کی حفاظت اور عزت کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ان کی پیشہ وارانہ سیکورٹی،، صلاحیتوں کی ترقی اور پی پی ای کٹس، حفاظتی آلات اور مشینوں تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے بڑھانا ہے۔
پی پی ای کٹس مختلف حفاظتی لباس اور لوازمات پر مشتمل ہوتی ہیں جو افراد کو ممکنہ صحت کے خطرات یا انفیکشن سے بچانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ ان کٹس میں عموماً ماسک، دستانے، چشمے، فیس شیلڈز، گاؤنز، اور جوتوں کے کور شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں، خاص طور پر سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک میں کام کرنےوالے لوگ جو خطرناک ماحول یا متعدی بیماریوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔
آیوشمان ہیلتھ کارڈ ایک شناختی فارم ہے جو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آرگیا یوجنا(اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت جاری کیا جاتا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے۔ یہ کارڈ مستفیدین کو منظور شدہ ہسپتالوں میں کیش لیس(رقم کی ادائیگی کے بغیر) اور پیپر لیس صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کارڈ میں مستفدین کے بارے میں اہم معلومات جیسے منفرد شناختی نمبر اوراور اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی خدمات کی تفصیلات وغیرہ شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے دورے کے دوران‘ این جی او ’‘جے کے سوسائٹی فار دی پروموشن آف یوٹھ اینڈ ماسس’ کے زیر انتظام جموں میں آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ ڈراپ ان سینٹر (او ڈی آئی سی) کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) اسکیم کے تحت چل رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت کی ‘وانچتوں کو ورتا’ کے عزم کی تجدید کی گئی، جس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ جو لوگ تاریخی طور پر نظر انداز یا کم سہولت والے رہے ہیں ، انہیں وہ توجہ اور مدد فراہم کی جائے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔ یہ عزم معاشرتی طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں کو ترجیح دینے کا حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن "وِکست بھارت" کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جہاں ہر فرد کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ لینے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اجتماعی کوششوں اور متفقہ اقدامات کے ذریعے وزارت برائےسماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے اور ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور بااختیار معاشرہ بنانے کے اپنے مشن پر ثابت قدم ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ سکینہ مسعود (آئی ٹی او او)، وزیر برائے تعلیم، صحت اور طبی تعلیم اور سماجی بہبود شعبہ، جموں و کشمیر؛ جناب شیام لال شرما، ایم ایل اے (جموں نارتھ)؛ جناب یدویر سیٹھی، ایم ایل اے (جموں ایسٹ)؛ جناب اروند گپتا، ایم ایل اے (جموں ویسٹ)؛ جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل صفائی کرمچاری فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) ؛ جناب دیوآنش یادو، کمشنر (جموں میونسپل کارپوریشن) نے بھی شرکت کی۔