Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel releases Report on “Status of Devolution to Panchayats in States” in New Delhi today
Devolution to Rural Local Bodies Increased from 39.9% to 43.9% between 2013-14 to 2021-22.
Funds devolved to Rural Local Bodies should be monitored to prevent corruption: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
Uttar Pradesh deserves Special Mention for remarkably improving its Accountability Framework: Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel
Karnataka Tops Devolution Ranking; Kerala and Tamil Nadu Bag Second & Third Spot respectively; Uttar Pradesh Jumps 10 Spots to reach Fifth Position
13 FEB 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Report titled “Status of Devolution to Panchayats in StatesAn Indicative Evidence Based Ranking” was unveiled by Union Minister of State, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, today in New Delhi. The event was attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Advisor, NITI Aayog, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officers of the Ministry and faculty members of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi.
Addressing the participants at IIPA, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, in his address, stated that the Panchayat Devolution Index is crucial for the holistic, inclusive and sustainable development of India. It not only motivates states that have performed well but also encourages State Governments to create an environment that empowers Rural Local Bodies. Highlighting the remarkable progress of Uttar Pradesh, which has jumped from the 15th rank in the previous index to the 5th position now; he emphasized that if Uttar Pradesh grows, the nation progresses. He said “I am particularly proud to announce that the success story of Uttar Pradesh deserves special mention – its leap from 15th to 5th position is truly remarkable. The State of Uttar Pradesh has revolutionized its accountability framework through innovative transparency initiatives and robust anti-corruption measures.” Prof. Baghel urged all States to actively implement central government schemes for the welfare of society. He noted that Panchayats have always played a vital role in resolving conflicts at the local level. He further stated that Panchayat Bhawans should serve as centers for rural growth, as they have the potential to significantly increase the number of beneficiaries under central government schemes such as the Ayushman Bharat Yojana and other social sector schemes. Union Minister of State Prof. Baghel suggested that these Panchayat Bhawans could function as hubs for providing essential services like pensions, birth and death certificates, and other basic facilities in the villages.Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel also stressed upon the importance of monitoring the utilization of funds devolved to rural local bodies to prevent any financial irregularities or corruption.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, addressing the gathering, called upon all States to take decisive steps toward empowering Panchayats. He stated that “This is not just about devolution of powers; it is about enabling our Panchayats to become vibrant centers of local governance in rural areas that can effectively contribute to India’s holistic, inclusive, and sustainable development.” Secretary, MoPR emphasized upon the remarkable progress in the Panchayati Raj arena over the last ten years, including digital transformation, Panchayat infrastructure (office buildings, computers, internet connectivity etc.), accounting and audits, and the conduct of regular panchayat elections.
This report marks a milestone in India’s journey toward empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) realizing the vision of ‘Local Government’ enshrined in the 73rd Constitutional Amendment and advancing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat through Gram Swaraj – echoing Mahatma Gandhi's dream of self-reliant village republics. The report provides an in-depth analysis at how well Panchayats are equipped to fulfill their Constitutional roles in each State and highlights the work still needed to be done to fully function as institutions of local self-government. Alongside indices that measure the overall performance of States in devolving powers and resources to Panchayats, sub-indices have been created for various dimensions and indicators. These sub-indices allow each State to see its relative ranking in different aspects of devolution.
States/UTs were ranked according to the overall Panchayat devolution index as well as by each of the following six dimensions:
(i) Framework
(ii) Functions
(iii) Finances
(iv) Functionaries
(v) Capacity Enhancement
(vi) Accountability
Highlights of the report:
1. The latest report, prepared by IIPA, reveals that devolution has increased from 39.9% to 43.9% between the period 2013-14 to 2021-22.
2. With the launch of the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) on 21.4.2018, the capacity enhancement component of the Index during this period has increased substantially from 44% to 54.6% i.e. an increase of more than 10%.
3. During this period, the Government of India and the States have made tremendous efforts in providing physical infrastructure to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and have recruited officials to strengthen rural Local Bodies, with the result that the component of the Index pertaining to functionaries has seen a substantial jump of more than 10% (from 39.6% to 50.9%).
(iv) Top 10 States in Panchayat Devolution Index (DI Score > 55) are
1
Karnataka
2
Kerala
3
Tamil Nadu
4
Maharashtra
5
Uttar Pradesh
6
Gujarat
7
Tripura
8
Rajasthan
9
West Bengal
10
Chattisgarh
With the score in between 50 and 55, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha, fall under the category of 'medium scoring States, showcasing commendable performance across all sub-indicators.
(v) Success Stories Reflecting Transformative Change
Uttar Pradesh's remarkable journey from 15th to 5th place exemplifies the transformative power of focused governance reforms. The state has revolutionized its accountability framework through innovative transparency initiatives and robust anti-corruption measures, setting new standards in financial accountability and audit compliance. Similarly, Tripura's impressive leap from 13th to 7th place, particularly in revenue generation and fiscal management, demonstrates how smaller states are equally capable of achieving excellence in local governance.
(vi) Devolution Index: Overall:
The Index presents the overall scores and ranks for States/UTs on six identified dimensions. Based on the weighted aggregation of six dimensional sub-indices, the composite DI is computed for the States/UTs and the same is given below as Figure 1:
Figure 1: Devolution Index of Panchayats
(vii) Devolution Indics: Dimensional
States have been ranked in each of the six dimensions:
Figure-2 : Framework: Kerala ranks first in this indicator related to the mandatory framework.
Figure-3:Functions: Tamil Nadu sets the benchmark in functional devolution.
Figure-4:Finances: Karnataka demonstrates exemplary financial management practices.
Figure-5:Functionaries: Gujarat leads in personnel management and capacity building.
Figure-6:Capacity Enhancement: Telangana shows the way in institutional strengthening.
Figure-7:Accountability: Karnataka establishes new standards in transparency.
Over three decades ago, the 73rd Amendment granted constitutional status to Panchayats. This amendment introduced Part IX, titled 'The Panchayats”, which includes 16 articles addressing various aspects such as definitions, constitution, composition, elections, functioning, duration, disqualifications for membership, reservations for weaker sections, responsibilities, powers, and audit. While all States comply with the mandatory constitutional provisions regarding elections and reservations, there is significant variation in how powers and resources are devolved to Panchayats across different States and Union Territories. To encourage States to transfer powers and responsibilities to Panchayats and establish an accountability framework, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, ranks States and Union Territories based on their performance, as measured by a Devolution Index calculated by an independent institution. The Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) had been responsible for conducting the study for 2023-24 and prepared a report comparing the devolution of functions, finances, and functionaries. The report also evaluated and compared frameworks for capacity enhancement and accountability.
This comprehensive assessment by IIPA not only celebrates the achievements of high-performing States but also provides a road map for others to enhance their rural governance frameworks. The spirit of competitive and cooperative federalism evident in these results promises an even brighter future for India's grassroots governance and rural development journey.
Click Below the following links:
1. Summary of the Devolution Index Report 2024
2. Devolution Index 2024 Report (Main)
3. Devolution Index 2024 Report (Annexes)

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 'राज्यों में पंचायतों को अंतरण (विकेंद्रीकरण) की स्थिति' पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
2013-14 से 2021-22 के बीच ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों का अंतरण 39.9% से बढ़कर 43.9% हो गया
भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को अंतरण निधियों की निगरानी की जानी चाहिए : प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल
अपने जवाबदेही तंत्र में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश विशेष उल्लेख का हकदार है : प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल
विकेंद्रीकरण रैंकिंग में कर्नाटक अव्वल रहा जबकि केरल और तमिलनाडु क्रमशः दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर रहे, वहीं रैंकिंग में सुधार कर उत्तर प्रदेश 15वें स्थान से 10 स्थान की छलांग लगाकर पांचवें पर पहुंच गया
13 FEB 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'राज्यों में पंचायतों का अंतरण की स्थिति-एक सांकेतिक साक्ष्य आधारित रैंकिंग' शीर्षक से रिपोर्ट का अनावरण किया। इस कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी, नीति आयोग के सलाहकार श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) नई दिल्ली के फैकल्टी सदस्य शामिल हुए।
आईआईपीए में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि भारत के समग्र, समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए पंचायत अंतरण सूचकांक महत्वपूर्ण है। यह न केवल उम्दा प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को प्रेरित करता है बल्कि राज्य सरकारों को ऐसा माहौल बनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करता है जो ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाता है। उत्तर प्रदेश की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सूचकांक में 15वें स्थान से उछलकर यूपी अब 5वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यदि उत्तर प्रदेश आगे बढ़ता है तो राष्ट्र आगे बढ़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए विशेष रूप से गर्व हो रहा है कि उत्तर प्रदेश की सफलता की कहानी विशेष उल्लेख के योग्य है। 15वें से 5वें स्थान पर इसकी छलांग वास्तव में उल्लेखनीय है। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य ने नवीन पारदर्शिता पहल और मजबूत भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी उपायों के माध्यम से अपने जवाबदेही तंत्र में क्रांति ला दी है। प्रो. बघेल ने सभी राज्यों से समाज के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को सक्रिय रूप से लागू करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय स्तर पर विवादों को सुलझाने में पंचायतों ने हमेशा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पंचायत भवनों को ग्रामीण विकास के केंद्र के रूप में काम करना चाहिए, क्योंकि उनमें केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं जैसे आयुष्मान भारत योजना और अन्य सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने की क्षमता है। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. बघेल ने सुझाव दिया कि ये पंचायत भवन गांवों में पेंशन, जन्म और मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र और अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने किसी भी वित्तीय अनियमितता या भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को हस्तांतरित धन के उपयोग की निगरानी के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने सभी राज्यों से पंचायतों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल शक्तियों के अंतरण के बारे में नहीं है; यह हमारी पंचायतों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय शासन के जीवंत केंद्र बनने में सक्षम बनाने के बारे में है जो भारत के समग्र, समावेशी और सतत विकास में प्रभावी रूप से योगदान कर सकते हैं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव ने पिछले दस वर्षों में पंचायती राज क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन, पंचायत बुनियादी ढांचे (कार्यालय भवन, कंप्यूटर, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी आदि), लेखांकन और लेखा परीक्षा और नियमित पंचायत चुनावों के संचालन सहित उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर जोर दिया।
यह रिपोर्ट 73वें संविधान संशोधन में निहित 'स्थानीय सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करते हुए पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है और महात्मा गांधी के आत्मनिर्भर ग्राम गणराज्यों के सपने को प्रतिध्वनित करते हुए ग्राम स्वराज के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाती है। यह रिपोर्ट इस बात का गहन विश्लेषण प्रदान करती है कि पंचायतें प्रत्येक राज्य में अपनी संवैधानिक भूमिकाओं को पूरा करने के लिए कितनी अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हैं और स्थानीय स्वशासन के संस्थानों के रूप में पूरी तरह से कार्य करने के लिए अभी भी किए जाने वाले कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालती है। पंचायतों को शक्तियां और संसाधन सौंपने में राज्यों के समग्र प्रदर्शन को मापने वाले सूचकांकों के साथ-साथ, विभिन्न आयामों और संकेतकों के लिए उप-सूचकांक भी बनाए गए हैं। ये उप-सूचकांक प्रत्येक राज्य को अंतरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं में उसकी सापेक्ष रैंकिंग देखने की अनुमति देते हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को समग्र पंचायत अंतरण सूचकांक के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित छह आयामों में से प्रत्येक के आधार पर रैंक किया गया था :
(i) रूपरेखा
(ii) कार्य
(iii) वित्त
(iv) कार्यकारी (पदाधिकारी)
(v) क्षमता वृद्धि
(vi) जवाबदेही (तंत्र)
रिपोर्ट की मुख्य बातें:
(i) आईआईपीए द्वारा तैयार नवीनतम रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि 2013-14 से 2021-22 की अवधि के बीच अंतरण 39.9% से बढ़कर 43.9% हो गया है।
(ii) 21.4.2018 को राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के शुभारंभ के साथ इस अवधि के दौरान सूचकांक का क्षमता वृद्धि घटक 44% से बढ़कर 54.6% हो गया है, जो 10% से अधिक की वृद्धि है।
(iii) इस अवधि के दौरान भारत सरकार और राज्यों ने पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को मजबूत करने के लिए अधिकारियों की भर्ती की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पदाधिकारियों से संबंधित सूचकांक के घटक में 10% से अधिक (39.6% से 50.9%) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।
(iv) पंचायत अंतरण सूचकांक में शीर्ष 10 राज्य (डीआई स्कोर > 55) हैं
1 कर्नाटक
2 केरल
3 तमिलनाडु
4 महाराष्ट्र
5 उत्तर प्रदेश
6 गुजरात
7 त्रिपुरा
8 राजस्थान
9 पश्चिम बंगाल
10 छत्तीसगढ़
50 और 55 के बीच स्कोर के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और ओडिशा, 'मध्यम स्कोरिंग राज्यों' की श्रेणी में आते हैं, जिनका सभी उप-संकेतकों में सराहनीय प्रदर्शन दिखता है।
(v) सफलता की कहानियां परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव को दर्शाती हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश की 15वें से 5वें स्थान तक की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा केंद्रित शासन सुधारों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का उदाहरण है। राज्य ने नवीन पारदर्शिता पहल और मजबूत भ्रष्टाचार-विरोधी उपायों के माध्यम से वित्तीय जवाबदेही और लेखापरीक्षा अनुपालन में नए मानक स्थापित करके अपने जवाबदेही तंत्र में क्रांति ला दी है। इसी तरह विशेषकर राजस्व सृजन और राजकोषीय प्रबंधन में त्रिपुरा की 13वें से 7वें स्थान पर प्रभावशाली छलांग दर्शाती है कि कैसे छोटे राज्य भी स्थानीय प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में समान रूप से सक्षम हैं।
(vi) अंतरण सूचकांक: ओवरऑल
सूचकांक छह पहचाने गए आयामों पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए समग्र स्कोर और रैंक प्रस्तुत करता है। छह आयामी उप-सूचकांकों के भारित एकत्रीकरण के आधार पर, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए समग्र डीआई की गणना की जाती है और इसे ग्राफिक-1 के रूप में नीचे दिया गया है:
चित्र 1: पंचायतों का हस्तांतरण सूचकांक
(vii) अंतरण सूचकांक: आयामी
राज्यों को छह आयामों में से प्रत्येक में स्थान दिया गया है:
ग्राफिक-2: रूपरेखा: अनिवार्य रूपरेखा से संबंधित इस सूचक में केरल पहले स्थान पर है।
ग्राफिक-3:कार्य: तमिलनाडु ने कार्यात्मक अंतरण में मानक स्थापित किया है।
ग्राफिक-4:वित्त: कर्नाटक अनुकरणीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन कार्यप्रणाली का प्रदर्शन करता है।
ग्राफिक-5: कार्यकारी : कार्मिक प्रबंधन और क्षमता निर्माण में गुजरात अग्रणी है।
ग्राफिक-6: क्षमता निर्माण: तेलंगाना संस्थागत मजबूती का रास्ता दिखाता है।
ग्राफिक-7:जवाबदेही: कर्नाटक ने पारदर्शिता में नए मानक स्थापित किए।
तीन दशक पहले 73वें संशोधन ने पंचायतों को संवैधानिक दर्जा दिया था। इस संशोधन में भाग 9 प्रस्तुत किया गया। 'पंचायत' शीर्षक से इसमें 16 लेख हैं जो परिभाषाओं, संविधान, संरचना, चुनाव, कामकाज, अवधि, सदस्यता के लिए अयोग्यता, कमजोर वर्गों के लिए आरक्षण, जिम्मेदारियों, शक्तियों और लेखापरीक्षा जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं से संबंधित हैं। हालांकि, सभी राज्य चुनाव और आरक्षण के संबंध में अनिवार्य संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करते हैं, लेकिन विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पंचायतों को शक्तियां और संसाधन कैसे हस्तांतरित किए जाते हैं, इसमें कई तरह की भिन्नताएं हैं।
पंचायतों को शक्तियों और जिम्मेदारियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने और एक जवाबदेही तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारत सरकार का पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंक करता है, जैसा कि एक स्वतंत्र संस्थान द्वारा गणना किए गए अंतरण सूचकांक द्वारा मापा जाता है। भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) को 2023-24 के लिए अध्ययन करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई थी और उसने कार्यों, वित्त और कार्यकारियों के अंतरण की तुलना करते हुए एक रिपोर्ट तैयार की थी। रिपोर्ट में क्षमता वृद्धि और जवाबदेही के लिए रूपरेखाओं का मूल्यांकन और तुलना भी की गई।
आईआईपीए का यह व्यापक मूल्यांकन न केवल उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाता है, बल्कि दूसरों को अपने ग्रामीण शासन तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोड मैप भी प्रदान करता है। इन परिणामों में स्पष्ट प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना भारत के जमीनी स्तर के शासन और ग्रामीण विकास यात्रा के लिए और भी उज्जवल भविष्य का वादा करती है।
नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
1. Summary of the Devolution Index Report 2024
2. Devolution Index 2024 Report (Main)
3. Devolution Index 2024 Report (Annexes)