पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने नवाचार व स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने और देश के स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मजबूत व्यवस्था बनाने के इरादे से 16 जनवरी 2016 को स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल शुरू की। उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा 31 दिसंबर 2024 तक स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की इकाइयों की राज्यवार संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
राज्य/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त इकाइयों की संख्या
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
47
असम
1487
मणिपुर
179
मेघालय
62
मिजोरम
41
नागालैंड
85
सिक्किम
12
त्रिपुरा
141
कुल
2054
इसके अलावा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड, पूर्वोत्तर उद्यम विकास योजना (एनईईडीएस) के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के विकास के लिए पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों को समर्थन दे रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Startups in the North Eastern Region
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. The State-wise number of entities in the NER which have been recognized as startups by DPIIT as on 31st December 2024 are provided below:
State/UT
Number of entities which have recognized as startups by DPIIT
Arunachal Pradesh
47
Assam
1487
Manipur
179
Meghalaya
62
Mizoram
41
Nagaland
85
Sikkim
12
Tripura
141
Total
2054
In addition to the above, North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd., a NBFC under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region through the North East Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS) scheme has been supporting first-generation entrepreneurs for developing start-up ecosystem of North East Region of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.