Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Startups in the North Eastern Region
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. The State-wise number of entities in the NER which have been recognized as startups by DPIIT as on 31st December 2024 are provided below:
State/UT
Number of entities which have recognized as startups by DPIIT
Arunachal Pradesh
47
Assam
1487
Manipur
179
Meghalaya
62
Mizoram
41
Nagaland
85
Sikkim
12
Tripura
141
Total
2054
In addition to the above, North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd., a NBFC under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region through the North East Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS) scheme has been supporting first-generation entrepreneurs for developing start-up ecosystem of North East Region of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے اسٹارٹ اپس
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں اخترا پسندی ، اسٹارٹ اپس کے قیام اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے ارادے سے 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل شروع کی تھی۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے ایسے اداروں کی تعداد جن کوڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ 23 دسمبر تک اسٹارٹ اپس کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر علاقہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ اداروں کی تعداد
اروناچل پردیش
47
آسام
1487
منی پور
179
میگھالیہ
62
میزورم
41
ناگالینڈ
85
سکم
12
تریپورہ
141
کل
2054
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ،جو شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقیاتی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت این بی ایف سی کے درجے کا حامل ہے ، شمال مشرقی انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ای ڈی ایس ) اسکیم کے ذریعے پہلی نسل کے کاروباریوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں ۔