Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Startups in the North Eastern Region
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. The State-wise number of entities in the NER which have been recognized as startups by DPIIT as on 31st December 2024 are provided below:
State/UT
Number of entities which have recognized as startups by DPIIT
Arunachal Pradesh
47
Assam
1487
Manipur
179
Meghalaya
62
Mizoram
41
Nagaland
85
Sikkim
12
Tripura
141
Total
2054
In addition to the above, North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd., a NBFC under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region through the North East Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS) scheme has been supporting first-generation entrepreneurs for developing start-up ecosystem of North East Region of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে স্টার্টআপ
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৫
দেশ জুড়ে উদ্ভাবন ও নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্টআপ-গুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং বিনিয়োগে আকৃষ্ট করতে ২০১৬’র ১৬ জানুয়ারি স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের সূচনা হয়। শিল্পোৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের ২০২৪ – এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর প্রাপ্ত তথ্যানুযায়ী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যগুলিতে মোট ২ হাজার ৫৪টি স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা গড়ে উঠেছে, এর মধ্যে - ত্রিপুরায় ১৪১টি, আসামে ১ হাজার ৪৮৭টি, অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ৪৭টি, মণিপুরে ১৭৯টি, মেঘালয়ে ৬২টি, মিজোরামে ৪১টি, নাগাল্যান্ডে ৮৫টি এবং সিকিমে ১২টি।
এছাড়াও, নর্থ-ইস্টার্ন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফিনান্সিয়াল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড প্রথম প্রজন্মের শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের এই অঞ্চলে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করে। নন-ব্যাঙ্কিং এই আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত। নর্থ-ইস্ট এন্টারপ্রাইজ ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কিম বা নিডস্‌ - এর মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তা করা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার।