Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Startups in the North Eastern Region
13 FEB 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. The State-wise number of entities in the NER which have been recognized as startups by DPIIT as on 31st December 2024 are provided below:
State/UT
Number of entities which have recognized as startups by DPIIT
Arunachal Pradesh
47
Assam
1487
Manipur
179
Meghalaya
62
Mizoram
41
Nagaland
85
Sikkim
12
Tripura
141
Total
2054
In addition to the above, North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd., a NBFC under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region through the North East Enterprise Development Scheme (NEEDS) scheme has been supporting first-generation entrepreneurs for developing start-up ecosystem of North East Region of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ईशान्य भारतातील स्टार्टअप्स
13 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025
नवोन्मेष, स्टार्टअप्स यांना पाठबळ देऊन त्यांच्यासाठी एक भक्कम परिसंस्था उभारणे आणि देशातील स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे या उद्देशाने सरकारने 16 जानेवारी 2016 रोजी स्टार्टअप इंडिया हा उपक्रम सुरू केला.उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (DPIIT) देशाच्या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधील ज्या उद्योगांना स्टार्टअप म्हणून मान्यता दिली आहे; अशा स्टार्टअप उद्योगांची 31 डिसेंबर 2024 या तारखेनुसार राज्यनिहाय संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे :
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
DPIIT ने स्टार्टअप म्हणून मान्यता दिलेल्या उद्योगांची संख्या
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
47
आसाम
1487
मणिपूर
179
मेघालय
62
मिझोरम
41
नागालँड
85
सिक्कीम
12
त्रिपुरा
141
एकूण
2054
याशिवाय, ईशान्य भारत विकास मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय अमलाखालील ईशान्य भारत विकास आर्थिक महामंडळ लि. ही बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था; ईशान्य भारत व्यवसाय विकास योजनेअंतर्गत ईशान्य भारतातील स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी, कुटुंबात प्रथमच उद्योग सुरू करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना मदत करत आहे.
ईशान्य भारत विकास मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ.सुकांता मजुमदार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.