राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा, भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार (वित्त एवं लेखा) सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (लेखा) और भारतीय डाक सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
13 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा, भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार (वित्त एवं लेखा) सेवा, भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (लेखा) और भारतीय डाक सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (13 फरवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चाहे सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन हो या पूरे देश में निर्बाध संपर्क और संचार सुनिश्चित करना हो, युवा अधिकारियों के पास अपने कामकाज के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के विकास और समृद्धि में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देने का अवसर है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत नवाचार और डिजिटल पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सतत और समावेशी विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है, उनके जैसे युवा लोक सेवकों के पास महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोगों में त्वरित सेवा वितरण और दक्षता के साथ-साथ पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की अपेक्षा लगातार बढ़ रही है। इन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, सरकारी विभागों को उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके अपने सिस्टम को आधुनिक और डिजिटल बनाना आवश्यक है। ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों में मशीन लर्निंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस शामिल हैं। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों से उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और कौशल की जानकारी रखने तथा और अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित, कुशल व पारदर्शी शासन प्रणाली विकसित करने की दिशा में प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये युवा अधिकारी अपने व्यक्तिगत करियर में सफलता हासिल करने के साथ-साथ देश के लोगों को सरकारी सेवाओं के प्रभावी वितरण में योगदान देने के लिए भी प्रयास करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
Probationers Of Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Post And Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) And Indian Postal Service call on the President
13 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
A group of probationers of Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Post and Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) and Indian Postal Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the young officers have the opportunity to contribute directly to nation's development and prosperity through their domain of functioning, be it managing public finances or ensuring seamless connectivity and communication across the country. She told them that as India moves towards sustainable and inclusive development while focusing on innovation and digital initiatives, young civil servants like them, have an important responsibility to shoulder.
The President said that there is an ever-rising expectation among public for greater speed and efficiency in service delivery, along with increased transparency and accountability. To cater to these requirements, it is essential for the government departments to modernize and digitize their systems by making best use of emerging technologies. Such technologies include machine learning, data analytics, blockchain technology and artificial intelligence. She urged young officers to keep themselves abreast of advanced technologies and skills, and strive to create more citizen-centric, efficient and transparent governance systems. She expressed confidence that they will make all efforts not only to excel in their individual careers, but also to contribute to effective delivery of government services to the people of India.
Click here to see the President's speech