President's Secretariat
Probationers Of Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Post And Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) And Indian Postal Service call on the President
13 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
A group of probationers of Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Post and Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) and Indian Postal Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the young officers have the opportunity to contribute directly to nation's development and prosperity through their domain of functioning, be it managing public finances or ensuring seamless connectivity and communication across the country. She told them that as India moves towards sustainable and inclusive development while focusing on innovation and digital initiatives, young civil servants like them, have an important responsibility to shoulder.
The President said that there is an ever-rising expectation among public for greater speed and efficiency in service delivery, along with increased transparency and accountability. To cater to these requirements, it is essential for the government departments to modernize and digitize their systems by making best use of emerging technologies. Such technologies include machine learning, data analytics, blockchain technology and artificial intelligence. She urged young officers to keep themselves abreast of advanced technologies and skills, and strive to create more citizen-centric, efficient and transparent governance systems. She expressed confidence that they will make all efforts not only to excel in their individual careers, but also to contribute to effective delivery of government services to the people of India.
Click here to see the President's speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ (ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ) ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੇਵਾ (ਲੇਖਾ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
13 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ (ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ) ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੇਵਾ (ਲੇਖਾ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (13 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ (to modernize and digitize) ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ, ਡੇਟਾ ਐਨਾਲਿਟਿਕਸ, ਬਲੌਕਚੇਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (machine learning, data analytics, blockchain technology and artificial intelligence) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ(citizen-centric), ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ (effective delivery) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-