President's Secretariat
Probationers Of Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Post And Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) And Indian Postal Service call on the President
13 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
A group of probationers of Indian Civil Accounts Service, Indian Defence Accounts Service, Indian Post and Telecommunication (Finance & Accounts) Service, Indian Railway Management Service (Accounts) and Indian Postal Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the young officers have the opportunity to contribute directly to nation's development and prosperity through their domain of functioning, be it managing public finances or ensuring seamless connectivity and communication across the country. She told them that as India moves towards sustainable and inclusive development while focusing on innovation and digital initiatives, young civil servants like them, have an important responsibility to shoulder.
The President said that there is an ever-rising expectation among public for greater speed and efficiency in service delivery, along with increased transparency and accountability. To cater to these requirements, it is essential for the government departments to modernize and digitize their systems by making best use of emerging technologies. Such technologies include machine learning, data analytics, blockchain technology and artificial intelligence. She urged young officers to keep themselves abreast of advanced technologies and skills, and strive to create more citizen-centric, efficient and transparent governance systems. She expressed confidence that they will make all efforts not only to excel in their individual careers, but also to contribute to effective delivery of government services to the people of India.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवा, भारतीय टपाल सेवा आणि दूरसंचार (वित्त आणि लेखा) सेवा, भारतीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापन सेवा (लेखा) आणि भारतीय टपाल सेवेत निवड झालेल्या प्रशिक्षणाधिन अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
13 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवा, भारतीय टपाल सेवा आणि दूरसंचार (वित्त आणि लेखा) सेवा, भारतीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापन सेवा (लेखा ) आणि भारतीय टपाल सेवा निवड झालेल्या प्रशिक्षणाधिन अधिकारी गटाने आज (13 फेब्रुवारी 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्राद्वारे राष्ट्राच्या विकासात आणि समृद्धीमध्ये थेट योगदान देण्याची ही उत्तम संधी आहे, मग ते सार्वजनिक वित्त व्यवस्थापन करणे असो किंवा संपूर्ण देशात अखंड दळणवळण आणि संचारसेवा सुनिश्चित करणे, असे यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. भारत नावीन्यपूर्ण आणि डिजिटल उपक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, आपल्यासारख्या तरुण नागरी सेवकांच्या खांद्यावर एक महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी आहे,असेही त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
सेवा वितरणात अधिक गती आणि कार्यक्षमतेसह पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व वाढवण्याची जनतेची अपेक्षा सतत वाढत आहे,असे सांगत या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, सरकारी विभागांनी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करून त्यांच्या प्रणालींचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि डिजिटलीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे,असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.