Ministry of Law and Justice
FAST TRACK SPECIAL COURTS
13 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the establishment of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious disposal of Rape and POCSO Act cases came to be introduced in October, 2019, following the enactment of the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 and the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court [Suo Motu Writ (Criminal) No. 1/2019]. The Scheme has been extended twice, with the latest extension up to 31st March 2026, targeting the establishment of 790 courts. As per the inputs received from the High Courts, as on 31.12.2024, 747 FTSCs including 406 exclusive POCSO Courts (e-POCSO) are functional in 30 States/UTs. These courts have disposed of around 3,00,000 cases of Rape and POCSO Act as of 31.12.2024. Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of operational FTSCs over the past five years are provided in the Annexure.
*****
ANNEXURE
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of FTSCs (up to Dec. 2020)
No. of FTSCs
(up to
Dec. 2021)
No. of FTSCs
(up to
Dec. 2022)
No. of FTSCs (up to Dec. 2023)
No. of FTSCs (Up to Dec.2024)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8
10
14
16
16
2
Assam
7
15
17
17
17
3
Bihar
45
45
45
46
46
4
Chandigarh
1
1
1
1
1
5
Chhattisgarh
15
15
15
15
15
6
Delhi
0
16
16
16
16
7
Goa
0
0
1
1
1
8
Gujarat
35
35
35
35
35
9
Haryana
16
16
16
16
16
10
Himachal Pradesh
3
6
6
6
6
11
J&K
0
4
4
4
4
12
Jharkhand
20
22
22
22
22
13
Karnataka
14
18
30
31
30
14
Kerala
23
28
52
54
55
15
Madhya Pradesh
66
67
67
67
67
16
Maharashtra
25
34
39
19
6
17
Manipur
0
2
2
2
2
18
Meghalaya
0
5
5
5
5
19
Mizoram
0
3
3
3
3
20
Nagaland
0
1
1
1
1
21
Odisha
15
36
44
44
44
22
Puducherry
0
0
0
1
1
23
Punjab
3
12
12
12
12
24
Rajasthan
45
45
45
45
45
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
14
14
14
26
Telangana
19
25
34
36
36
27
Tripura
3
3
3
3
3
28
Uttar Pradesh
218
218
218
218
218
29
Uttarakhand
4
4
4
4
4
30
West Bengal
0
0
0
3
6
Total
599
700
765
757
747
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law & Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय
13 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
बलात्कार और पोक्सो अधिनियम से जुड़े मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए विशेष पोक्सो न्यायालयों सहित फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 के अधिनियमन और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय [स्वप्रेरणा रिट (आपराधिक) संख्या 1/2019] के आदेश के बाद अक्टूबर, 2019 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना को दो बार बढ़ाया गया है, जिसमें नवीनतम विस्तार 31 मार्च 2026 तक है। इसका लक्ष्य 790 न्यायालयों की स्थापना करना है। उच्च न्यायालयों से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.12.2024 तक, 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 406 विशेष पोक्सो न्यायालयों (ई-पोक्सो) सहित 747 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं। इन अदालतों ने 31.12.2024 तक बलात्कार और पोक्सो अधिनियम के लगभग 3,00,000 मामलों का निपटारा किया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में संचालित एफटीएससी का वर्षवार और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
एफटीएससी की संख्या (दिसंबर 2020 तक)
एफटीएससी की संख्या
(तक
दिसंबर 2021)
एफटीएससी की संख्या
(तक
दिसंबर 2022)
एफटीएससी की संख्या (दिसंबर 2023 तक)
एफटीएससी की संख्या (दिसंबर 2024 तक)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
8
10
14
16
16
2
असम
7
15
17
17
17
3
बिहार
45
45
45
46
46
4
चंडीगढ़
1
1
1
1
1
5
छत्तीसगढ
15
15
15
15
15
6
दिल्ली
0
16
16
16
16
7
गोवा
0
0
1
1
1
8
गुजरात
35
35
35
35
35
9
हरियाणा
16
16
16
16
16
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
6
6
6
6
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0
4
4
4
4
12
झारखंड
20
22
22
22
22
13
कर्नाटक
14
18
30
31
30
14
केरल
23
28
52
54
55
15
मध्य प्रदेश
66
67
67
67
67
16
महाराष्ट्र
25
34
39
19
6
17
मणिपुर
0
2
2
2
2
18
मेघालय
0
5
5
5
5
19
मिजोरम
0
3
3
3
3
20
नगालैंड
0
1
1
1
1
21
ओडिशा
15
36
44
44
44
22
पुदुचेरी
0
0
0
1
1
23
पंजाब
3
12
12
12
12
24
राजस्थान
45
45
45
45
45
25
तमिलनाडु
14
14
14
14
14
26
तेलंगाना
19
25
34
36
36
27
त्रिपुरा
3
3
3
3
3
28
उतार प्रदेश।
218
218
218
218
218
29
उत्तराखंड
4
4
4
4
4
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
0
0
3
6
कुल
599
700
765
757
747
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।