Ministry of Law and Justice
FAST TRACK SPECIAL COURTS
13 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the establishment of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious disposal of Rape and POCSO Act cases came to be introduced in October, 2019, following the enactment of the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 and the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court [Suo Motu Writ (Criminal) No. 1/2019]. The Scheme has been extended twice, with the latest extension up to 31st March 2026, targeting the establishment of 790 courts. As per the inputs received from the High Courts, as on 31.12.2024, 747 FTSCs including 406 exclusive POCSO Courts (e-POCSO) are functional in 30 States/UTs. These courts have disposed of around 3,00,000 cases of Rape and POCSO Act as of 31.12.2024. Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of operational FTSCs over the past five years are provided in the Annexure.
*****
ANNEXURE
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of FTSCs (up to Dec. 2020)
No. of FTSCs
(up to
Dec. 2021)
No. of FTSCs
(up to
Dec. 2022)
No. of FTSCs (up to Dec. 2023)
No. of FTSCs (Up to Dec.2024)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8
10
14
16
16
2
Assam
7
15
17
17
17
3
Bihar
45
45
45
46
46
4
Chandigarh
1
1
1
1
1
5
Chhattisgarh
15
15
15
15
15
6
Delhi
0
16
16
16
16
7
Goa
0
0
1
1
1
8
Gujarat
35
35
35
35
35
9
Haryana
16
16
16
16
16
10
Himachal Pradesh
3
6
6
6
6
11
J&K
0
4
4
4
4
12
Jharkhand
20
22
22
22
22
13
Karnataka
14
18
30
31
30
14
Kerala
23
28
52
54
55
15
Madhya Pradesh
66
67
67
67
67
16
Maharashtra
25
34
39
19
6
17
Manipur
0
2
2
2
2
18
Meghalaya
0
5
5
5
5
19
Mizoram
0
3
3
3
3
20
Nagaland
0
1
1
1
1
21
Odisha
15
36
44
44
44
22
Puducherry
0
0
0
1
1
23
Punjab
3
12
12
12
12
24
Rajasthan
45
45
45
45
45
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
14
14
14
26
Telangana
19
25
34
36
36
27
Tripura
3
3
3
3
3
28
Uttar Pradesh
218
218
218
218
218
29
Uttarakhand
4
4
4
4
4
30
West Bengal
0
0
0
3
6
Total
599
700
765
757
747
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law & Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள்
13 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை வழக்குகள் மற்றும் போக்சோ வழக்குகளின் விசாரணையை விரைந்து முடிக்கும் வகையில், பிரத்யேக போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை 2019-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
2018-ம் ஆண்டு திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட குற்றவியல் சட்டம் மற்றும் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் ஆணையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2026-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதிக்குள் 790 நீதிமன்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு இத்திட்டம் இரண்டு முறை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் 31.12.2024-ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 406 பிரத்யேக போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட 747 விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் 30 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த நீதிமன்றங்கள் வாயிலாக 31.12.2024-ம் தேதி வரை, பாலியல் வன்புணர்ச்சி மற்றும் போக்சோ சட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுமார் 3,00,000 வழக்குகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102677