Ministry of Law and Justice
FAST TRACK SPECIAL COURTS
13 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the establishment of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious disposal of Rape and POCSO Act cases came to be introduced in October, 2019, following the enactment of the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 and the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court [Suo Motu Writ (Criminal) No. 1/2019]. The Scheme has been extended twice, with the latest extension up to 31st March 2026, targeting the establishment of 790 courts. As per the inputs received from the High Courts, as on 31.12.2024, 747 FTSCs including 406 exclusive POCSO Courts (e-POCSO) are functional in 30 States/UTs. These courts have disposed of around 3,00,000 cases of Rape and POCSO Act as of 31.12.2024. Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of operational FTSCs over the past five years are provided in the Annexure.
*****
ANNEXURE
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of FTSCs (up to Dec. 2020)
No. of FTSCs
(up to
Dec. 2021)
No. of FTSCs
(up to
Dec. 2022)
No. of FTSCs (up to Dec. 2023)
No. of FTSCs (Up to Dec.2024)
1
Andhra Pradesh
8
10
14
16
16
2
Assam
7
15
17
17
17
3
Bihar
45
45
45
46
46
4
Chandigarh
1
1
1
1
1
5
Chhattisgarh
15
15
15
15
15
6
Delhi
0
16
16
16
16
7
Goa
0
0
1
1
1
8
Gujarat
35
35
35
35
35
9
Haryana
16
16
16
16
16
10
Himachal Pradesh
3
6
6
6
6
11
J&K
0
4
4
4
4
12
Jharkhand
20
22
22
22
22
13
Karnataka
14
18
30
31
30
14
Kerala
23
28
52
54
55
15
Madhya Pradesh
66
67
67
67
67
16
Maharashtra
25
34
39
19
6
17
Manipur
0
2
2
2
2
18
Meghalaya
0
5
5
5
5
19
Mizoram
0
3
3
3
3
20
Nagaland
0
1
1
1
1
21
Odisha
15
36
44
44
44
22
Puducherry
0
0
0
1
1
23
Punjab
3
12
12
12
12
24
Rajasthan
45
45
45
45
45
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
14
14
14
26
Telangana
19
25
34
36
36
27
Tripura
3
3
3
3
3
28
Uttar Pradesh
218
218
218
218
218
29
Uttarakhand
4
4
4
4
4
30
West Bengal
0
0
0
3
6
Total
599
700
765
757
747
This information was given by the Minister of State for Law & Justice and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں
13 FEB 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں (ایف ٹی ایس سیز) جن میں ریپ اور پی او سی ایس او ایکٹ(پوکسو ایکٹ) کے مقدمات کے جلد نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی پی او سی ایس او عدالتیں شامل ہیں، کے قیام سے متعلق مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم، اکتوبر 2019 میں فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2018 کے نفاذ اور معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم [سوموٹو رٹ (فوجداری) نمبر 1/2019] کے بعد متعارف کرائی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کو دو مرتبہ توسیع دی گئی ہے اور آخری توسیع 31 مارچ 2026 تک کی گئی ہے، جس میں 790 عدالتوں کے قیام کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس سے موصول ہونے والی اطلاعات کے مطابق، 31 دسمبر 2024 تک 30 ریاستوں/یونین ٹریٹریز میں 747 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں فعال ہیں، جن میں 406 خصوصی پی او سی ایس او عدالتیں (ای-پی او سی ایس او) شامل ہیں۔ ان عدالتوں نے 31 دسمبر 2024 تک تقریباً 3,00,000 ریپ اور پی او سی ایس او ایکٹ کے مقدمات کو نمٹایا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں فعال فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی ریاست/یونین ٹریٹری اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر ا نتظام علاقے کانام
ایف ٹی ا یس سیز کی تعداد(دسمبر 2020 تک)
ایف ٹی ا یس سیز کی تعداد(دسمبر 2021 تک)
ایف ٹی ا یس سیز کی تعداد(دسمبر 2022 تک)
ایف ٹی ا یس سیز کی تعداد(دسمبر 2023 تک)
ایف ٹی ا یس سیز کی تعداد(دسمبر 2024 تک)
1
آندھرا پردیش
8
10
14
16
16
2
آسام
7
15
17
17
17
3
بہار
45
45
45
46
46
4
چندی گڑھ
1
1
1
1
1
5
چھتیس گڑھ
15
15
15
15
15
6
دہلی
0
16
16
16
16
7
گوا
0
0
1
1
1
8
گجرات
35
35
35
35
35
9
ہریانہ
16
16
16
16
16
10
ہماچل پردیش
3
6
6
6
6
11
جموں و کشمیر
0
4
4
4
4
12
جھارکھنڈ
20
22
22
22
22
13
کرناٹک
14
18
30
31
30
14
کیرالہ
23
28
52
54
55
15
مدھیہ پردیش
66
67
67
67
67
16
مہاراشٹر
25
34
39
19
6
17
منی پور
0
2
2
2
2
18
میگھالیہ
0
5
5
5
5
19
میزورم
0
3
3
3
3
20
ناگالینڈ
0
1
1
1
1
21
اوڈیشہ
15
36
44
44
44
22
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
1
1
23
پنجاب
3
12
12
12
12
24
راجستھان
45
45
45
45
45
25
تمل ناڈو
14
14
14
14
14
26
تلنگانہ
19
25
34
36
36
27
تریپورہ
3
3
3
3
3
28
اتر پردیش
218
218
218
218
218
29
اتراکھنڈ
4
4
4
4
4
30
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
3
6
ٹوٹل
599
700
765
757
747